World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0018810455
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Karen Furneaux, Caroline Brunet, Birgit Fischer, Andreas Dittmer, Maxim Opalev, Martin Doktor
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The 1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada on Lake Banook.

The men's competition consisted of nine Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Eight events were held for the women, all in kayak. Women's K-1 1000 m and K-2 1000 m events were added.

This was the 28th championships in canoe sprint.

Medal summary

Men's

Canoe

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 200 m  Béla Belicza (HUN)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
C-1 500 m  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Béla Belicza (HUN)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
C-1 1000 m  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Béla Belicza (HUN)
C-2 200 m  Germany
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
 Russia
Pavel Konovalov
Vladimir Ladocha
 Czech Republic
Petr Fuksa
Pavel Bednar
C-2 500 m  Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Poland
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Germany
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
C-2 1000 m  Germany
Gunar Kirchbach
Matthias Röder
 Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 United Kingdom
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
C-4 200 m  Belarus
Aleksandr Masseykov
Andrey Beliayev
Anatoliy Reneiskiy
Vladimir Marinov
 Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Ervin Hoffmann
Béla Belicza
 Czech Republic
Petr Procházka
Tomáš Křivánek
Roman Dittrich
Waldemar Fibgir
C-4 500 m  Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Csaba Hüttner
László Szuszkó
 Romania
Marcel Glavin
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Russia
Sergey Chemerov
Andrey Konovalov
Vladislav Polzounov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
C-4 1000 m  Romania
Marcel Glavin
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Russia
Konstantin Formichev
Maxim Opalev
Vladislav Polzounov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Poland
Daniel Jędraszko
Piotr Midloch
Paweł Midloch
Paweł Baraszkiewicz

Kayak

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m  Vince Fehérvári (HUN)  Grzegorz Kotowicz (POL)  Oleskey Slivinskiy (UKR)
K-1 500 m  Botond Storcz (HUN)  Grzegorz Kotowicz (POL)  Antonio Rossi (ITA)
K-1 1000 m  Botond Storcz (HUN)  Beniamino Bonomi (ITA)  Knut Holmann (NOR)
K-2 200 m  Hungary
Vince Fehérvári
Róbert Hegedűs
 Italy
Beniamino Bonomi
Paolo Tommasini
 Sweden
Henrik Andersson
Henrik Nilsson
K-2 500 m  Australia
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
 Italy
Beniamino Bonomi
Luca Negri
 Hungary
Krisztián Bártafai
Gábor Horvárth
K-2 1000 m  Italy
Antonio Rossi
Luca Negri
 Denmark
Jesper Staal
Thomas Holm Jakobsen
 Poland
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Dariusz Białkowski
K-4 200 m  Russia
Anatoliy Tishchenko
Oleg Gorobiy
Sergey Verlin
Aleksandr Ivannik
 Hungary
Vince Fehérvári
Krisztián Bártafai
Gábor Horvárth
Róbert Hegedűs
 Germany
Torsten Gutsche
Mark Zabel
Jan Günther
Björn Bach
K-4 500 m  Hungary
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Ákos Vereckei
Róbert Hegedűs
 Germany
Torsten Gutsche
Mark Zabel
Jan Günther
Björn Bach
 Sweden
Henrik Andersson
Nils-Erik Jonsson
Anders Svensson
Henrik Nilsson
K-4 1000 m  Germany
Torsten Gustche
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
 Hungary
Botond Storcz
Zoltán Antal
Gábor Szabó
Márton Bauer
 Australia
Ross Chaffer
Brian Marton
Peter Scott
Adam Dean

Women's

Kayak

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m  Caroline Brunet (CAN)  Josefa Idem (ITA)  Jacqui Mengler (AUS)
K-1 500 m  Caroline Brunet (CAN)  Josefa Idem (ITA)  Ursula Profanter (AUT)
K-1 1000 m  Caroline Brunet (CAN)  Josefa Idem (ITA)  Ursula Profanter (AUT)
K-2 200 m  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
 Poland
Isabella Dylewska
Elżbieta Urbańczyk
 Russia
Natalya Gouilly
Yelena Tissina
K-2 500 m  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
 Australia
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
 Spain
Beatriz Manchón
Izaskun Aramburu
K-2 1000 m  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Marcela Bednar
 Australia
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
 Poland
Isabella Dylewska
Swiatowiak Urbancyzk
K-4 200 m  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
Manuela Mucke
Katrin Wagner
 Canada
Karen Fumeaux
Corrina Kennedy
Danica Rice
Marie-Josée Gibeau
 Sweden
Anna Karlsson
Ingela Eriksson
Maria Haglund
Suzanne Rosenquist
K-4 500 m  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Anett Schuck
Katrin Kiesler
Katrin Wagner
 Hungary
Kinga Dékány
Szilvia Szabó
Andrea Barocsi
Katalin Kovács
 Spain
Beatriz Manchón
Belen Sánchez
Ana María Penas
Izaskun Aramburu

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Hungary 8 6 2 16
2  Germany 9 1 2 12
3  Italy 1 6 1 8
4  Poland 0 4 3 7
5  Australia 1 2 2 5
6  Czech Republic 1 2 2 5
7  Russia 1 2 2 5
8  Canada 3 1 0 4
9  Sweden 0 0 3 3
10  Ukraine 0 0 3 3
11  Romania 1 1 0 2
12  Austria 0 0 2 2
13  Spain 0 0 2 2
14  Belarus 1 0 0 1
15  Denmark 0 1 0 1
16  Norway 0 0 1 1
17  United Kingdom 0 0 1 1
Total 26 26 26 78

References

  • ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships - Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936-2007.
  • ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships - Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936-2007.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.