World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1997 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

1997 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host country  Finland
Dates 21 April – 5 May 1997
Teams 12
Final positions
Champions   Canada (21st title)
Runner-up   Sweden
Third place   Czech Republic
Fourth place  Russia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 302 (5.81 per match)
Attendance 526,000 (10,115 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Martin Procházka 14 points
1996

The 1997 Ice Hockey World Championships took place in Finland from 21 April to 5 May 1997. The matches were played in Helsinki, Tampere and Turku.

Twelve teams took part, with the first round being split into two teams of six, and the six best teams going to a further group stage. This was the 61st World Championships, and Canada beat Sweden in the final game, best of three, where they won 2-1 in games, and became world champions for the 21st time.

Contents

  • World Championship Group A (Finland) 1
    • First Round 1.1
    • Group 1 1.2
    • Group 2 1.3
    • Second Round 1-6 Place 1.4
    • Consolation Round 7-12 Place 1.5
    • Final Round 1.6
    • Match for third place 1.7
    • Final 1.8
  • World Championship Group B (Poland) 2
  • World Championship Group C (Estonia) 3
    • First Round 3.1
    • Group 1 3.2
    • Group 2 3.3
    • Final Round 21-24 Place 3.4
    • Consolation Round 25-28 Place 3.5
  • World Championship Group D (Andorra) 4
    • First Round 4.1
    • Group 1 4.2
    • Group 2 4.3
    • Final Round 29-32 Place 4.4
    • Consolation Round 33-36 Place 4.5
  • Unofficial Group E 5
  • Ranking and statistics 6
    • Tournament Awards 6.1
    • Final standings 6.2
    • Scoring leaders 6.3
    • Leading goaltenders 6.4
  • Citations 7
  • References 8

World Championship Group A (Finland)

First Round

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Czech Republic 5 4 0 1 18 - 09 8
2  Finland 5 4 0 1 25 - 09 8
3  Russia 5 3 1 1 19 - 16 7
4  Slovakia 5 1 1 3 10 - 14 3
5  France 5 1 0 4 13 - 26 2
6  Germany 5 1 0 4 04 - 15 2
26 April Czech Republic  2-1
 Germany
26 April Finland  6-1
 France
27 April Russia  2-2
 Slovakia
27 April Finland  1-2
 Czech Republic
28 April Slovakia  5-3
 France
28 April Germany  1-5
 Russia
29 April Finland  6-0
 Germany
30 April Russia  5-4
 France
30 April Czech Republic  3-1
 Slovakia
1 May Czech Republic  2-3
 Russia
2 May France  2-1
 Germany
2 May Finland  5-2
 Slovakia
3 May France  3-9
 Czech Republic
3 May Slovakia  0-1
 Germany
3 May Finland  7-4
 Russia

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Sweden 5 4 1 0 20 - 08 9
2  Canada 5 3 1 1 23 - 11 7
3  United States 5 3 0 2 14 - 15 6
4  Latvia 5 1 2 2 18 - 17 4
5  Italy 5 1 1 3 12 - 21 3
6  Norway 5 0 1 4 07 - 22 1
26 April Canada  7-0
 Norway
26 April Sweden  5-3
 Italy
27 April United States  5-4
 Latvia
27 April Sweden  7-2
 Canada
28 April Italy  5-4
 Latvia
28 April Norway  1-3
 United States
29 April Sweden  4-1
 Norway
30 April Canada  3-3
 Latvia
30 April United States  4-2
 Italy
1 May Canada  5-1
 United States
2 May Italy  2-2
 Norway
2 May Sweden  1-1
 Latvia
3 May Italy  0-6
 Canada
3 May United States  1-3
 Sweden
3 May Latvia  6-3
 Norway

Second Round 1-6 Place

Teams that had played each other in the first round carried those results forward. First and second place played off for gold, third and fourth for bronze.
Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Sweden 5 4 0 1 17 - 09 8
2  Canada 5 3 0 2 13 - 14 6
3  Russia 5 2 1 2 13 - 13 5
4  Czech Republic 5 2 0 3 12 - 12 4
5  Finland 5 2 0 3 12 - 12 4
6  United States 5 1 1 3 07 - 14 3
5 May Czech Republic  3-4
 United States
5 May Sweden  1-4
 Russia
6 May Finland  0-1
 Canada
6 May Russia  1-1
 United States
7 May Canada  3-5
 Czech Republic
7 May Finland  2-5
 Sweden
8 May Czech Republic  0-1
 Sweden
9 May Canada  2-1
 Russia
9 May United States  0-2
 Finland

Consolation Round 7-12 Place

Teams that had played each other in the first round carried those results forward. Last place was not relegated to Group B, instead they had to play against three qualifiers from Group B for the last two openings in the 1998 Group A tournament. This was Germany's lowest finish since 1965.[1]
Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
7  Latvia 5 4 0 1 29 - 14 8
8  Italy 5 3 1 1 23 - 13 7
9  Slovakia 5 3 0 2 15 - 13 6
10  France 5 2 0 3 12 - 23 4
11  Germany 5 2 0 3 08 - 17 4
12  Norway 5 0 1 4 11 - 18 1
Norway was sent to 1998 Group A Qualifier.
6 May Slovakia  2-1
 Norway
6 May Latvia  8-0
 Germany
7 May Norway  3-4
 France
7 May Italy  5-2
 Germany
8 May Italy  3-4
 Slovakia
8 May Latvia  6-2
 France
9 May Germany  4-2
 Norway
10 May Slovakia  4-5
 Latvia
10 May France  1-8
 Italy

Final Round

Match for third place

10 May Czech Republic  4–3
(2-1, 1-0, 1-2)
 Russia Helsinki
Attendance: 13,249

Final

11 May Sweden  3 – 2
(1-1, 1-0, 1-1)
 Canada Helsinki
Attendance: 13,220

13 May Sweden  1 – 3
(0-0, 1-2, 0-1)
 Canada Helsinki
Attendance: 13,316

14 May Canada  2 – 1
(1-0, 1-0, 0-1)
 Sweden Helsinki
Attendance: 13,181

World Championship Group B (Poland)

Played 12–21 April in Katowice (Spodek) and Sosnowiec (Stadion Zimowy).[2] With the announcement that Group A would be expanding from twelve to sixteen nations, Group B would also undergo significant changes. The winner and next year's host (Switzerland) were promoted. In addition, the remaining three best teams would win the opportunity to play in a qualifying tournament against the last place team from Group A, where the top two would be included in the Group A tournament.[1]
Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13  Belarus 7 7 0 0 48 - 21 14
14  Kazakhstan 7 5 1 1 31 - 21 11
15  Switzerland 7 3 2 2 26 - 22 8
16  Austria 7 2 3 2 22 - 22 7
17  Poland 7 2 2 3 19 - 24 6
18  Great Britain 7 2 1 4 28 - 22 5
19  Netherlands 7 2 1 4 21 - 38 5
20  Denmark 7 0 0 7 19 - 44 0
Belarus, as winner, was promoted to Group A. Switzerland, as host, was also promoted to Group A. Kazakhstan, Austria, and Poland were all promoted to the Qualifying tournament for Group A, along with Norway. No one was relegated.
12 April Switzerland  8-3
 Netherlands
12 April Poland  4-3
 Great Britain
12 April Kazakhstan  5-3
 Austria
12 April Belarus  9-3
 Denmark
13 April Switzerland  6-4
 Denmark
13 April Kazakhstan  4-2
 Great Britain
13 April Austria  2-2
 Netherlands
13 April Poland  2-7
 Belarus
15 April Belarus  4-3
 Kazakhstan
15 April Poland  0-0
 Switzerland
15 April Austria  3-1
 Denmark
15 April Great Britain  8-2
 Netherlands
16 April Kazakhstan  5-2
 Switzerland
16 April Great Britain  9-1
 Denmark
16 April Poland  4-6
 Austria
16 April Belarus  10-2
 Netherlands
18 April Switzerland  5-6
 Belarus
18 April Poland  3-3
 Kazakhstan
18 April Austria  2-2
 Great Britain
18 April Netherlands  6-4
 Denmark
20 April Belarus  6-4
 Austria
20 April Kazakhstan  6-4
 Denmark
20 April Switzerland  3-2
 Great Britain
20 April Poland  1-3
 Netherlands
21 April Belarus  6-2
 Great Britain
21 April Kazakhstan  5-3
 Netherlands
21 April Switzerland  2-2
 Austria
21 April Poland  5-2
 Denmark

World Championship Group C (Estonia)

Played 22–28 March in Tallinn and Kohtla-Järve. Along with the expansion of Group A, a provision was made to allow the best "Far East" team to qualify directly. Beginning in 1999 there would be a tournament to decide who that would be. But for now, the top placing "Far East" hockey nation was able to proceed directly from Group C to Group A. For this year, as well, promotion to Group B was available to the top three European teams, and there was no relegation.[1]

First Round

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Japan 3 2 1 0 11 - 03 5
2  Estonia 3 1 2 0 18 - 12 4
3  Hungary 3 1 1 1 11 - 11 3
4  Lithuania 3 0 0 3 05 - 19 0
22 March Japan  3-0
 Lithuania
22 March Hungary  5-5
 Estonia
23 March Hungary  5-0
 Lithuania
23 March Estonia  2-2
 Japan
25 March Japan  6-1
 Hungary
25 March Lithuania  5-11
 Estonia

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Ukraine 3 3 0 0 17 - 03 6
2  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 18 - 04 4
3  Romania 3 1 0 2 06 - 17 2
4  China 3 0 0 3 07 - 24 0
22 March Ukraine  7-1
 China
22 March Romania  0-5
 Slovenia
23 March Slovenia  11-1
 China
23 March Romania  0-7
 Ukraine
25 March China  5-6
 Romania
25 March Ukraine  3-2
 Slovenia

Final Round 21-24 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 07 - 05 5
22  Slovenia 3 1 1 1 09 - 07 3
23  Estonia 3 0 2 1 06 - 07 2
24  Japan 3 0 2 1 05 - 08 2
Japan was promoted to Group A as the "Far East Qualifier", Ukraine, Slovenia, and Estonia were all promoted to Group B.
27 March Japan  1-4
 Slovenia
27 March Estonia  1-2
 Ukraine
28 March Japan  2-2
 Ukraine
28 March Estonia  3-3
 Slovenia

Consolation Round 25-28 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
25  Romania 3 3 0 0 15 - 08 6
26  Hungary 3 2 0 1 12 - 05 4
27  China 3 1 0 2 14 - 16 2
28  Lithuania 3 0 0 3 06 - 18 0
27 March Hungary  7-3
 China
27 March Romania  7-3
 Lithuania
28 March China  6-3
 Lithuania
28 March Hungary  0-2
 Romania

World Championship Group D (Andorra)

Played 7–14 April in Canillo. With Group A expansion, four nations were promoted to Group C.

First Round

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Croatia 3 2 0 1 10 - 04 4
2  South Korea 3 2 0 1 12 - 08 4
3  Belgium 3 2 0 1 07 - 07 4
4  Australia 3 0 0 3 09 - 19 0
Croatia and South Korea were promoted to Group C.
7 April Australia  2-7
 Croatia
8 April Belgium  1-4
 South Korea
10 April Belgium  4-2
 Australia
10 April Croatia  2-0
 South Korea
11 April Australia  5-8
 South Korea
11 April Belgium  2-1
 Croatia

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Spain 3 2 0 1 17 - 13 4
2  Yugoslavia 3 1 1 1 11 - 11 3
3  Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 10 - 10 3
4  Israel 3 1 0 2 10 - 14 2
Spain and Yugoslavia were promoted to Group C.
7 April Spain  4-5
 Bulgaria
8 April Israel  3-4
 Yugoslavia
10 April Bulgaria  2-2
 Yugoslavia
10 April Spain  7-3
 Israel
11 April Bulgaria  3-4
 Israel
11 April Spain  6-5
 Yugoslavia

Final Round 29-32 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
29  Croatia 3 2 1 0 08 - 05 5
30  South Korea 3 2 0 1 07 - 03 4
31  Spain 3 1 0 2 10 - 11 2
32  Yugoslavia 3 0 1 2 07 - 13 1
13 April Spain  3-4
 Croatia
13 April Yugoslavia  0-5
 South Korea
14 April Croatia  2-2
 Yugoslavia
14 April Spain  1-2
 South Korea

Consolation Round 33-36 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
33  Israel 3 2 0 1 12 - 14 4
34  Australia 3 1 1 1 13 - 10 3
35  Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 10 - 09 3
36  Belgium 3 1 0 2 09 - 11 2
13 April Bulgaria  3-3
 Australia
13 April Belgium  3-5
 Israel
14 April Israel  3-8
 Australia
14 April Belgium  2-4
 Bulgaria

Unofficial Group E

Three men's teams that were going to be included in Group D in 1998 played a tournament in Ankara Turkey from 19 to 24 February 1997.[1]
Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  South Africa 4 3 1 0 36 - 8 7
2  New Zealand 4 2 1 1 23 - 20 5
3  Turkey 4 0 0 4 14 - 45 0
Turkey  1-14
 South Africa
Turkey  7-9
 New Zealand
South Africa  4-4
 New Zealand
South Africa  5-1
 New Zealand
Turkey  2-13
 South Africa
Turkey  4-9
 New Zealand

Ranking and statistics

 


 1997 IIHF World Championship Winners 

Canada
21st title

Tournament Awards

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:
 Canada
 Sweden
 Czech Republic
4  Russia
5  Finland
6  United States
7  Latvia
8  Italy
9  Slovakia
10  France
11  Germany
12  Norway

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Martin Procházka 9 7 7 14 +10 4 F
Vladimír Vůjtek 8 7 7 14 +11 31 F
Michael Nylander 11 6 5 11 +1 6 F
Pavel Patera 9 3 8 11 +8 4 F
Roger Dubé 8 7 3 10 −10 2 F
Oleg Znaroks 8 3 7 10 −4 6 F
Gates Orlando 8 5 4 9 −1 14 F
Bruno Zarrillo 8 5 4 9 −1 4 F
Harijs Vītoliņš 8 4 5 9 −3 4 F
Travis Green 11 3 6 9 +2 12 F
Source: [1]

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player MIP GA GAA SVS% SO
Jarmo Myllys 357 10 1.68 .938 1
Artūrs Irbe 300 10 2.00 .930 1
Roman Čechmánek 479 17 2.13 .929 0
Maxim Mikhailovsky 359 12 2.01 .929 0
Mike Rosati 239 12 3.01 .925 0
Source: [2]

Citations

  1. ^ a b c d Summary at Passionhockey.com
  2. ^ "Historia hokeja w Polsce". Retrieved 3 January 2014. 

References

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports. pp. 498–528.  
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press. pp. 160–1. 

See also: World Juniors, Women's Championships

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.