World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1997 World Rowing Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0025525834
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1997 World Rowing Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Michael Wherley, Sarah Garner, Sebastian Bea, Edward Murphy (rower), Lorenzo Carboncini
Collection: 1997 in French Sport, 1997 in Rowing, Rowing in France, World Rowing Championships
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1997 World Rowing Championships

The 1997 World Rowing Championships regatta was held at Lac d'Aiguebelette, France between August 31 – September 7.

The annual week-long FISA (the International Rowing Federation), and held at the end of the northern hemisphere summer. In non-Olympic years it is the highlight of the international rowing calendar.

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
  • Medals table 2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Medal summary

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Men's Events
M1x  United States
Jamie Koven
6:44.86  Germany
André Willms
6:47.49  Great Britain
Greg Searle
6:47.57
M2x  Germany
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
6:13.35  Norway
Steffen Størseth
Kjetil Undset
6:14.98  Australia
Duncan Free
Marcus Free
6:16.05
M4x  Italy
Agostino Abbagnale
Giovanni Calabrese
Alessandro Corona
Rossano Galtarossa
5:42.50  Germany
Jens Burow
Marco Geisler
Marcel Hacker
Stefan Röhnert
5:45.88  Ukraine
Oleg Lykov
Oleksandr Marchenko
Leonid Shaposhnykov
Aleksandr Zazkalko
5:46.11
M2+  United States
Nicholas Anderson
Scott Fentress
Jordan Irving (c)
6:56.30  Australia
David Cameron
Nick Mcdonald-Crowley
David Colvin (c)
6:56.36  Greece
Georgios Fotou
Konstantinos Kariotis
Lampros Rizos (c)
6:57.62
M2-  France
Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
6:27.69  Italy
Lorenzo Carboncini
Mattia Trombetta
6:31.51  United States
Adam Holland
Edward Murphy
6:32.10
M4-  Great Britain
James Cracknell
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Redgrave
5:52.40  France
Gilles Bosquet
Daniel Fauche
Olivier Moncelet
Bertrand Vecten
5:56.34  Romania
Dorin Alupei
Claudiu Marin
Cornel Nemtoc
Florian Tudor
5:57.10
M8+  United States
Christian Ahrens
Sebastian Bea
Philip Henry
Robert Kaehler
Garrett Miller
Timothy Richter
Michael Wherley
Robert Cummins
Peter Cipollone (c)
5:27.20  Romania
Valentin Robu
Florin Corbeanu
Viorel Talapan
Florian Tudor
Claudiu Marin
Andrei Banica
Cornel Nemtoc
Dorin Alupei
Marin Gheorghe (c)
5:27.76  Australia[1]
Robert Walker
Geoffrey Stewart
Alastair Gordon
David Porzig
James Stewart
Daniel Burke
Drew Ginn
Richard Wearne
David Colvin
5:28.14
LM1x  Denmark
Karsten Nielsen
6:57.16   Switzerland
Michael Bänninger
6:59.62  Czech Republic
Tomas Kacovsky
7:00.92
LM2x  Poland
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
6:14.57  Italy
Michelangelo Crispi
Leonardo Pettinari
6:15.98  Germany
Ingo Euler
Bernhard Rühling
6:18.38
LM2-   Switzerland
Mathias Binder
Beni Schmidt
6:32.81  Ireland
Neville Maxwell
Tony O'Connor
6:33.51  Denmark
Jeppe Jensen Kollat
Jacob Nielsen
6:34.11
LM4x  Italy
Stefano Basalini
Paolo Pittino
Franco Sancassani
Massimo Guglielmi
5:50.68  Germany
Markus Baumann
Oliver Ibielski
Alexander Lutz
Frank Mager
5:52.90  Ireland
John Armstrong
Neal Byrne
Brendan Dolan
Emmet O'Brien
5:55.04
LM8+  Australia
Darren Balmforth
Jon Berney
Simon Burgess
Alastair Isherwood
Rob Mitchell
Bob Richards
Michael Wiseman
Tim Wright
Brett Hayman (c)
5:40.00  Great Britain
Phil Baker
James Brown
Jim Hartland
Alex Henshilwood
Jason Keys
Dave Lemon
Jim Mcniven
Ben Webb
John Deakin (c)
5:40.03  Canada
Jon Beare
Chris Davidson
Jeff Lay
Graham Mclaren
Anthony Shearing
Ben Storey
Bryan Thompson
Edward Winchester
Chris Taylor (c)
5:40.91
Women's Events
W1x  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch
7:29.30  Denmark
Trine Hansen
7:30.73  Sweden
Maria Brandin
7:31.39
W2x  Germany
Kathrin Boron
Meike Evers
6:51.07  Great Britain
Miriam Batten
Gillian Lindsay
6:48.82  Romania
Liliana Gafencu
Viorica Susanu
6:50.16
W4x  Germany
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin Köppen
Manuela Lutze
Jana Thieme
6:16.15  Denmark
Ulla Hansen Werner
Sarah Lauritzen
Dorthe Pedersen
Stinne Petersen
6:19.35  Ukraine
Inna Frolova
Svitlana Mazii
Dina Miftakhutdinova
Olena Morozova-Ronzhina
6:20.16
W2-  Canada
Alison Korn
Emma Robinson
7:08.09  Romania
Veronica Cochelea
Georgeta Damian
7:14.77  Russia
Albina Ligatcheva
Vera Pochitaeva
7:17.10
W4-  Great Britain
Alex Beever
Lisa Eyre
Elizabeth Henshilwood
Sue Walker
6:40.30  Romania
Doina Ignat
Ioana Olteanu
Doina Spircu - Craciun
Anca Tanase
6:41.13  Germany
Anna Coenen
Pia Coenen
Kristina Erbe
Elke Hipler
6:45.70
W8+  Romania
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
Ioana Olteanu
Angela Cazac
Liliana Gafencu
Veronica Cochelea
Doina Ignat
Anca Tanase
Elena Georgescu (c)
6:02.40  Canada
Buffy-Lynne Williams-Alexander
Laryssa Biesenthal
Jessica Gonin
Alison Korn
Emma Robinson
Dorota Urbaniak
Kristen Wall
Kubet Weston
Lesley Thompson-Willie (c)
6:07.18  Great Britain
Alex Beever
Lisa Eyre
Katherine Grainger
Elizabeth Henshilwood
Elise Laverick
Sue Walker
Rachel Woolf
Francesca Zino
Suzie Ellis (c)
6:10.00
LW1x  United States
Sarah Garner
7:38.39  France
Bénédicte Dorfman-Luzuy
7:42.48  Sweden
Kristina Knejp Christensson
7:46.98
LW2x  Germany
Angelika Brand
Michelle Darvill
7:00.93  Denmark
Lene Andersson
Anna Helleberg
7:01.77  Romania
Angela Alupei
Camelia Macoviciuc
7:03.86
LW2-  Australia
Eliza Blair
Justine Joyce
7:18.32  United States
Michelle Borkhuis
Linda Muri
7:20.34  Great Britain
Caroline Hobson
Malindi Myers
7:23.97
LW4x  Germany
Christiane Brand
Nicole Faust
Christine Morawitz
Gunda Reimers
6:36.63  Canada
Nathalie Benzing
Brie Ellard
Renata Troc
Samara Walbohm
6:37.16  Netherlands
Hedi Poot
Brechtje van Eijck
Sigrid Winkelhuis
Floortje van Eijck
6:39.38


Medals table

Place Nation 1st 2nd 3rd Total
1  Germany 5 3 2 10
2  United States 4 1 1 6
3  Great Britain 2 2 3 7
4  Italy 2 2 0 4
5  Australia 2 1 2 5
6  Romania 1 3 3 7
7  Denmark 1 3 1 5
8  Canada 1 2 1 4
9  France 1 2 0 3
10   Switzerland 1 1 0 2
11  Belarus 1 0 0 1
 Poland 1 0 0 1
13  Ireland 0 1 1 2
14  Norway 0 1 0 1
15  Sweden 0 0 2 2
 Ukraine 0 0 2 2
17  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
 Greece 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands 0 0 1 1
 Russia 0 0 1 1
Total 22 22 22 66

References

  1. ^ [1]

External links

  • Results on World Rowing website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.