World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1998 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1998 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
1998 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 7th
Date September 27
Host city Uster, Zürich, Switzerland
Nations participating 54
Athletes participating 236
Races 2

The 7th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on September 27, 1998 in the city of Uster, Switzerland. A total of 236 athletes, 139 men and 97 women, from 54 countries took part.

Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given.[1][2]

Complete results were published.[3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11]

Contents

  • Medallists 1
  • Race Results 2
    • Men's 2.1
    • Women's 2.2
  • Team Results 3
    • Men's 3.1
    • Women's 3.2
  • Participation 4
  • See also 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Paul Koech (KEN) 1:00:01  Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 1:00:24  Khalid Skah (MAR) 1:00:24
Women  Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 1:08:29  Elana Meyer (RSA) 1:08:32  Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:08:58
Team
Team Men  South Africa 3:02:21  Kenya 3:03:07  Ethiopia 3:05:18
Team Women  Kenya 3:29:43  Romania 3:32:19  Spain 3:34:18

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Paul Koech  Kenya 1:00:01 PB
2nd Hendrick Ramaala  South Africa 1:00:24
3rd Khalid Skah  Morocco 1:00:24 PB
4 Ibrahim Seid  Ethiopia 1:00:31 PB
5 Gert Thys  South Africa 1:00:37
6 Antonio Silio  Argentina 1:00:45 NR
7 Luís Jesús  Portugal 1:01:10
8 Tendai Chimusasa  Zimbabwe 1:01:14
9 Abner Chipu  South Africa 1:01:20
10 Shem Kororia  Kenya 1:01:30
11 John Gwako  Kenya 1:01:36
12 Ronaldo da Costa  Brazil 1:01:40
13 Joseph Kibor  Kenya 1:01:42
14 Bartolomé Serrano  Spain 1:01:43 PB
15 Martín Fiz  Spain 1:01:47
16 Luís Novo  Portugal 1:01:50 PB
17 Carsten Jørgensen  Denmark 1:01:55 PB
18 Javier Cortés  Spain 1:02:02 PB
19 Alemayehu Girma  Ethiopia 1:02:07 PB
20 Janko Benša  Yugoslavia 1:02:11 PB
21 Joseph Kimani  Kenya 1:02:15
22 Maxwell Zungu  South Africa 1:02:16 PB
23 Osamu Nara  Japan 1:02:21
24 Carlos Patrício  Portugal 1:02:22
25 Danilo Goffi  Italy 1:02:24
26 Mohamed Ouaadi  France 1:02:29 PB
27 Daniele Caimmi  Italy 1:02:33 PB
28 Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi  Libya 1:02:39 PB
29 Addis Abebe  Ethiopia 1:02:40
30 Atsushi Fujita  Japan 1:02:45
31 Stéphane Schweickhardt   Switzerland 1:02:48
32 Giacomo Leone  Italy 1:02:49
33 Alene Emere  Ethiopia 1:02:50
34 Kebede Tekeste  Ethiopia 1:02:51 PB
35 Wilbroad Axweso  Tanzania 1:02:52
36 Javier Caballero  Spain 1:02:54 PB
37 João NʼTyamba 1:02:54 PB
38 Marco Gielen 1:02:57
39 Alberto Chaíça 1:03:03
40 Mohamed Serbouti 1:03:07 PB
41 José Orlando Sánchez Guerrero 1:03:08
42 Alfred Shemweta 1:03:20
43 Francesco Ingargiola 1:03:30
44 Valdenor dos Santos 1:03:32
45 Juan Carlos Gutiérrez 1:03:42
46 Delfim Conceição 1:03:44
47 Carlos Grisales 1:03:47
48 Pedro Rojas 1:03:59 PB
49 Antonio Pérez 1:04:06
50 Krzysztof Przybyła 1:04:07 PB
51 Ezael Thlobo 1:04:08
52 Benedict Ako 1:04:14
53 Richard Potts 1:04:16 PB
54 André Ramos 1:04:17 PB
55 Eryk Szostak 1:04:20
56 Jonathan Wyatt 1:04:23 PB
57 Stephen Bwalya 1:04:26
58 Viktor Röthlin 1:04:30
59 Alex Malinga 1:04:33 PB
60 Joseph Nsengiyumya 1:04:40 PB
61 Vladimir Tsyamchik 1:04:43
62 Sam Mwape 1:04:44
63 Bigboy Goromonzi 1:04:46
64 Katsuhiko Hanada 1:04:53
65 Jean-Pierre Lautredoux 1:04:59
66 Pavel Loskutov 1:05:00 PB
67 Elijah Mutandiro 1:05:03
68 Koji Kimura 1:05:06
69 Craig Kirkwood 1:05:08
70 Oliver Mintzlaff 1:05:09 PB
71 Borislav Dević 1:05:14
72 Michael Fietz 1:05:15
73 Todd Reeser 1:05:18
74 Tekeye Gebrselassie 1:05:18
75 Hansjörg Brücker 1:05:19
76 Toomas Tarm 1:05:21 PB
77 Eduardo do Nascimento 1:05:27
78 Safari Ingi 1:05:34
79 Gabriel Mazimpaka 1:05:35
80 Gavin Gaynor 1:05:36 PB
81 Peter van der Velden 1:05:47
82 Eric Morrison 1:05:50
83 Markus Gerber 1:05:51
84 Jan Křižák 1:05:56 PB
85 Patrick Phillips 1:05:58 PB
86 Ceslovas Kundrotas 1:05:59
87 Pavelas Fedorenko 1:05:59
88 Felix Mbuye 1:06:00
89 Peter Visser 1:06:00
90 Steffen Benecke 1:06:04
91 Miroslav Sajler 1:06:06
92 Joseph Nsubuga 1:06:09 PB
93 Daniel Ferreira 1:06:14
94 Ben Chesang 1:06:29 PB
95 Margus Pirksaar 1:06:31 PB
96 Philip Rist 1:06:32
97 Pavel Dudr 1:06:34
98 Sipho Dlamini 1:06:45 PB
99 Ali Awad 1:06:50
100 Andrew Peskett 1:06:51 PB
101 Vladimir Gusev 1:06:55
102 Pavel Faschingbauer 1:06:56
103 Menon Ramsamy 1:07:05
104 Jean-François Bertron 1:07:06
105 Pascal Fetizon 1:07:07
106 Jiří Hajzler 1:07:15
107 Michael Wolf 1:07:24
108 Patrick Ishyaka 1:07:42
109 Darrell General 1:07:48
110 Christian Fischer 1:07:56
111 Ramiz Taipi 1:08:18
112 Arunas Balciunas 1:08:28
113 Wiesław Figurski 1:08:31
114 Samuli Vasala 1:08:43
115 Hidajet Bulic 1:09:10 PB
116 Mehdi Chebli 1:09:53
117 António Zeferino 1:10:19
118 Omar Abdel Latif 1:10:37
119 Kaare Sørensen 1:10:39
120 Room Singh 1:10:40 PB
121 Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev 1:10:49
122 Roland Wille 1:10:56
123 Hari Singh 1:10:58 PB
124 Raj Pal 1:11:05 PB
125 Clement Omagoro 1:11:15 PB
126 Josip Lacković 1:11:48
127 Drago Paripović 1:12:18
128 Robert Prejnjak 1:12:28
129 José Luis Ebatela 1:13:01 PB
130 Eric Vamben 1:13:38
131 Liam Byrne 1:14:11
132 Judex Durhone 1:15:14
133 Dovletmomed Nazarov 1:16:01
134 Louis Chichon 1:16:18
135 Aleksandr Levdanskiy 1:19:25
Diego Colorado DNF
Saša Ljubojević DNF
Michele Gamba DNF
Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev DNF


Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Tegla Loroupe 1:08:29
2nd Elana Meyer 1:08:32
3rd Lidia Simon 1:08:58 PB
4 Olivera Jevtić 1:10:02
5 Annemari Sandell 1:10:04
6 Joyce Chepchumba 1:10:10
7 Julia Vaquero 1:10:33
8 Cristina Pomacu 1:10:39
9 Yukiko Okamoto 1:10:50
10 Leah Malot 1:11:04
11 Albertina Dias 1:11:08
12 Alina Ivanova 1:11:18
13 Svetlana Zakharova 1:11:26
14 María Luisa Lárraga 1:11:30 PB
15 Maria Guida 1:11:31
16 Irma Heeren 1:11:35
17 Rakiya Maraoui 1:11:44
18 Franziska Rochat 1:11:47
19 Asha Gigi 1:11:49 PB
20 Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova 1:11:53
21 Lornah Kiplagat 1:12:09
22 Kazumi Matsuo 1:12:12
23 Rocío Ríos 1:12:15
24 Daria Nauer 1:12:25
25 Zahia Dahmani 1:12:27
26 Lucilla Andreucci 1:12:34
27 Franca Fiacconi 1:12:37
28 Jody Hawkins 1:12:38
29 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu 1:12:42
30 Sylvia Renz 1:12:44
31 Nicole Whiteford 1:12:49
32 Maren Östringer 1:12:49
33 Melissa Moon 1:13:06
34 Mayumi Ichikawa 1:13:16
35 Aurica Buia 1:13:44
36 Annemette Jensen 1:13:47
37 Galina Karnatsevich/Baruk 1:13:47
38 Rosa Oliveira 1:13:52
39 Alena Peterková 1:13:58
40 Annick Clouvel 1:14:02
41 Jackline Torori 1:14:03
42 Shelly Steely 1:14:06
43 Yelena Mazovka 1:14:16
44 Irina Safarova 1:14:28
45 Takako Kotorida 1:14:32
46 Leila Aman 1:14:36
47 Elsabet Truneh 1:14:37 PB
48 Birgit Jerschabek 1:14:45
49 Satoko Karita 1:14:48
51 Christine McNamara 1:15:01
52 Liz Yelling/Talbot 1:15:06 PB
53 Dorota Gruca-Giezek 1:15:12
54 Florinda Andreucci 1:15:14
55 Clarisse Rasoarizay 1:15:43
56 Helána Barócsi 1:15:48
56 Martha Ernstdóttir 1:15:48
57 Pan Jinhong 1:15:56
58 Wang Yanfang 1:15:56
59 Marietjie McDermott 1:15:56
60 Fátima Cabral 1:16:05
61 Trina Painter 1:16:10
62 Kim Pawelek 1:16:22
63 Inga Juodeškienė 1:16:23
64 Debbie Percival 1:16:25
65 Yelena Makolova 1:16:31
66 Ursula Jeitziner 1:16:40
67 Alison Wyeth 1:16:44
68 Elisabeth Krieg-Ruprecht 1:16:50
69 Dita Hebelková 1:17:20 PB
70 Anna-Ursula Olbrecht 1:17:20
71 Maria Bradley 1:17:25
72 Yigezu Tsehay 1:17:30 PB
73 Maree Bunce 1:17:51
74 Eti Einer 1:18:01 PB
75 Asegedech Gizaw 1:18:13
76 Lydia Mafula 1:18:14
77 Mirjana Glisovic 1:18:52
78 Vilija Birbalaitė 1:19:21
79 Sue Reinsford 1:19:30
80 Mable Chiwama 1:19:34
81 Dana Janecková 1:19:50
82 Suzana Čirić 1:20:10
83 Luz Fabiola Rueda 1:20:24
84 Chanda Mwansa 1:20:47
85 Jean Mpundu 1:21:22
86 Annie Coathalem 1:21:39
87 Irena Šádková 1:21:40
88 Ines Cronjäger 1:21:52
89 Anna Markelova 1:22:13 PB
90 Rigzen Angmo 1:31:36
91 Esperanza Obono 1:33:59
92 Kristinka Marković 1:34:04
93 Sarbjett Kaur 1:34:06
Natalia Bendzik DNF
Chantal Dällenbach DNF
Sonia Maccioni DNF
Nuta Olaru DNF


Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Hendrick Ramaala
Gert Thys
Abner Chipu
3:02:21
2nd Paul Koech
Shem Kororia
John Gwako
3:03:07
3rd Ibrahim Seid
Alemayehu Girma
Addis Abebe
3:05:18
4 Luís Jesús
Luís Novo
Carlos Patrício
3:05:22
5 Bartolomé Serrano
Martín Fiz
Javier Cortés
3:05:32
6 Danilo Goffi
Daniele Caimmi
Giacomo Leone
3:07:46
7 Ronaldo da Costa
Valdenor dos Santos
André Ramos
3:09:29
8 Osamu Nara
Atsushi Fujita
Katsuhiko Hanada
3:09:59
9 Mohamed Ouaadi
Mohamed Serbouti
Jean-Pierre Lautredoux
3:10:35
10 José Orlando Sánchez Guerrero
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez
Carlos Grisales
3:10:37
11 Tendai Chimusasa
Bigboy Goromonzi
Elijah Mutandiro
3:11:03
12 Stéphane Schweickhardt
Viktor Röthlin
Hansjörg Brücker
3:12:37
13 Wilbroad Axweso
Benedict Ako
Safari Ingi
3:12:40
14 Richard Potts
Jonathan Wyatt
Craig Kirkwood
3:13:47
15 Marco Gielen
Tekeye Gebrselassie
Peter van der Velden
3:14:02
16 Stephen Bwalya
Sam Mwape
Felix Mbuye
3:15:10
17 Janko Benša
Borislav Dević
Ramiz Taipi
3:15:43
18 Oliver Mintzlaff
Michael Fietz
Steffen Benecke
3:16:28
19 Todd Reeser
Gavin Gaynor
Eric Morrison
3:16:44
20 Pavel Loskutov
Toomas Tarm
Margus Pirksaar
3:16:52
21 Krzysztof Przybyła
Eryk Szostak
Wiesław Figurski
3:16:58
22 Alex Malinga
Joseph Nsubuga
Ben Chesang
3:17:11
23 Joseph Nsengiyumya
Gabriel Mazimpaka
Patrick Ishyaka
3:17:57
24 Miroslav Sajler
Pavel Dudr
Pavel Faschingbauer
3:19:36
25 Ceslovas Kundrotas
Pavelas Fedorenko
Arunas Balciunas
3:20:26
26 Ali Awad
Mehdi Chebli
Omar Abdel Latif
3:27:20
27 Room Singh
Hari Singh
Raj Pal
3:32:43
28 Menon Ramsamy
Eric Vamben
Judex Durhone
3:35:57
29 Josip Lacković
Drago Paripović
Robert Prejnjak
3:36:34
Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev
Dovletmomed Nazarov
Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Tegla Loroupe
Joyce Chepchumba
Leah Malot
3:29:43
2nd Lidia Simon
Cristina Pomacu
Constantina Diţă-Tomescu
3:32:19
3rd Julia Vaquero
María Luisa Lárraga
Rocío Ríos
3:34:18
4 Alina Ivanova
Svetlana Zakharova
Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova
3:34:37
5 Yukiko Okamoto
Kazumi Matsuo
Mayumi Ichikawa
3:36:18
6 Maria Guida
Lucilla Andreucci
Franca Fiacconi
3:36:42
7 Elana Meyer
Nicole Whiteford
Marietjie McDermott
3:37:17
8 Rakiya Maraoui
Zahia Dahmani
Annick Clouvel
3:38:13
9 Sylvia Renz
Maren Östringer
Birgit Jerschabek
3:40:18
10 Franziska Rochat
Daria Nauer
Ursula Jeitziner
3:40:52
11 Asha Gigi
Leila Aman
Elsabet Truneh
3:41:02
12 Albertina Dias
Rosa Oliveira
Fátima Cabral
3:41:05
13 Jody Hawkins
Shelly Steely
Christine McNamara
3:41:45
14 Galina Karnatsevich/Baruk
Yelena Mazovka
Yelena Makolova
3:44:34
15 Liz Yelling/Talbot
Debbie Percival
Alison Wyeth
3:48:15
16 Olivera Jevtić
Mirjana Glisovic
Suzana Čirić
3:49:04
17 Alena Peterková
Dita Hebelková
Irena Šádková
3:52:58
18 Mable Chiwama
Chanda Mwansa
Jean Mpundu
4:01:43

Participation

The participation of 236 athletes (139 men/97 women) from 54 countries is reported.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^ a b
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.