World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1999 European Athletics U23 Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0023955522
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1999 European Athletics U23 Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Kim Gevaert, Muriel Hurtis-Houairi, European Athletics U23 Championships, Rens Blom, Mehdi Baala, Hennazdy Maroz, Vala Flosadóttir, Yago Lamela, Danny Ecker, Kirsten Klose
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1999 European Athletics U23 Championships

2nd European Athletics U23 Championships
Host city Göteborg, Sweden
Date(s) 29 July - 1 August 1999
Main stadium Ullevi
Level U23
Type Outdoor
Participation 726 athletes from
42 nations
Events 43

The 2nd European Athletics U23 Championships were held in Gothenburg, Sweden, at Ullevi from 29 July to 1 August 1999.

Complete results and medal winners were published.[1][2][3][4]

Men's Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Hristoforos Hoidis
Greece
10.19 Marcin Nowak
Poland
10.28 Christian Malcolm
Great Britain
10.28
200 metres
John Ertzgaard
Norway
20.47 Christian Malcolm
Great Britain
20.47 Stefan Holz
Germany
20.69
400 metres
Piotr Haczek
Poland
45.78 Zsolt Szeglet
Hungary
46.09 Marc Raquil
France
46.18
800 metres
Nils Schumann
Germany
1:45.21 James Nolan
Ireland
1:46.94 Paweł Czapiewski
Poland
1:46.98
1500 metres
Rui Silva
Portugal
3:44.29 Gert-Jan Liefers
Netherlands
3:44.60 Mehdi Baala
France
3:45.41
5000 metres
Yousef El Nasri
Spain
13:30.48 Marius Bakken
Norway
13:31.53 Marco Mazza
Italy
13:47.17
10,000 metres
Marco Mazza
Italy
28:39.29 Janne Holmén
Finland
28:40.87 Ovidiu Tat
Romania
29:26.31
110 metres hurdles
Tomasz Ścigaczewski
Poland
13.36 Staņislavs Olijars
Latvia
13.55 Jan Schindzielorz
Germany
13.71
400 metres hurdles
Thomas Goller
Germany
49.67 Boris Gorban
Russia
49.94 Periklis Iakovakis
Greece
49.97
3000 metres steeplechase
Günther Weidlinger
Austria
8:30.34 Gael Pencreach
France
8:35.60 Antonio David Jiménez
Spain
8:37.29
20 kilometres walk
David Márquez
Spain
1:23:42 Semyon Lovkin
Russia
1:24:04 Alfio Corsaro
Italy
1:24:25
4 × 100 metres relay
Great Britain
Christian Malcolm
Jamie Henthorn
John Stewart
Mark Findlay
38.96 France
Jérôme Éyana
Frédéric Krantz
Cédric Gold Dalg
David Patros
39.14 Germany
Alexander Kosenkow
Stefan Holz
Michael Schäfer
Falk Schrader
39.69
4 × 400 metres relay
Germany
Sebastian Debnar-Daumler
Thomas Goller
Nils Schumann
Stefan Holz
3:02.96 Poland
Michał Węglarski
Piotr Długosielski
Mariusz Bizoń
Piotr Haczek
3:03.22 Great Britain
Geoff Dearman
Matthew Elias
Peter Brend
David Naismith
3:03.58
High jump
Ben Challenger
Great Britain
2.30 Andriy Sokolovskyy
Ukraine
2.28 Javier Bermejo
Spain
2.22
Pole vault
Romain Mesnil
France
5.93 Lars Börgeling
Germany
5.80 Vasiliy Gorshkov
Russia
5.60
Long jump
Yago Lamela
Spain
8.36 Vitaliy Shkurlatov
Russia
8.02 Nathan Morgan
Great Britain
7.99
Triple jump
Ionut Punga
Romania
16.73 Colomba Fofana
France
16.57 Vasil Gergov
Bulgaria
16.53
Shot put
Mikuláš Konopka
Slovakia
19.60 Joachim Olsen
Denmark
19.50 Jarkko Haukijärvi
Finland
19.15
Discus throw
Aliaksandr Malashevich
Belarus
63.78 Roland Varga
Hungary
61.99 Mario Pestano
Spain
61.73
Hammer throw
Vladyslav Piskunov
Ukraine
76.26 András Haklits
Croatia
73.73 Maciej Pałyszko
Poland
73.50
Javelin throw
Harri Haatainen
Finland
83.02 Ville Räsänen
Finland
78.36 Mark Frank
Germany
77.62
Decathlon
Attila Zsivoczky
Hungary
8379 Boris Kawohl
Germany
7815 Dmitri Ivanov
Russia
7787

Women's Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Manuela Levorato
Italy
11.26 Olena Pastushenko
Ukraine
11.33 Kim Gevaert
Belgium
11.39
200 metres
Manuela Levorato
Italy
22.68 Muriel Hurtis
France
22.85 Sabrina Mulrain
Germany
22.85
400 metres
Otilia Ruicu
Romania
51.93 Jitka Burianová
Czech Republic
52.01 Grażyna Prokopek
Poland
52.28
800 metres
Claudia Gesell
Germany
2:03.05 Irina Krakoviak
Lithuania
2:04.08 Laetitia Valdonado
France
2:04.20
1500 metres
Lidia Chojecka
Poland
4:07.86 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
Russia
4:09.03 Anca Safta
Romania
4:09.78
5000 metres
Katalin Szentgyörgy
Hungary
15:18.80 Cristina Iloc
Romania
15:22.64 Olivera Jevtić
Yugoslavia
15:24.83
10,000 metres
Olivera Jevtić
Yugoslavia
32:37.59 Rosaria Console
Italy
33:05.77 Patricia Arribas
Spain
33:23.01
100 metres hurdles
Agnieszka Karaczun
Poland
13.32 Julie Pratt
Great Britain
13.40 Éva Miklós
Hungary
13.40
400 metres hurdles
Tasha Danvers
Great Britain
56.00 Ulrike Urbansky
Germany
56.08 Anika Ahrens
Germany
57.34
20 kilometres walk
Claudia Iovan
Romania
1:33:17 Lyudmila Dedekina
Russia
1:34:02 Melanie Seeger
Germany
1:34:17
4 × 100 metres relay
France
Nadine Mahobah
Muriel Hurtis
Fabe Dia
Doris Deruel
43.39 Germany
Alice Reuss
Marion Wagner
Esther Möller
Sabrina Mulrain
43.53 Poland
Monika Długa
Irena Sznajder
Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz
Magdalena Haszczyc
44.47
4 × 400 metres relay
Russia
Tatyana Levina
Irina Yemelyanova
Marina Grishakova
Svetlana Pospelova
3:29.04 Germany
Nicole Marahrens
Anika Ahrens
Ulrike Urbansky
Claudia Marx
3:29.37 Romania
Ramona Popovici
Anca Safta
Andrea Burlacu
Otilia Ruicu
3:31.71
High jump
Svetlana Lapina
Russia
1.98 Amewu Mensah
Germany
1.93 Linda Horvath
Austria
1.93
Pole vault
Vala Flosadóttir
Iceland
4.30 Nastja Ryjikh
Germany
4.35 Dana Cervantes
Spain
4.15
Long jump
Aurélie Felix
France
6.85 Inga Leiwesmeier
Germany
6.64 Éva Miklós
Hungary
6.51
Triple jump
Cristina Nicolau
Romania
14.70 Oksana Rogova
Russia
14.65 Adelina Gavrilă
Romania
14.37
Shot put
Yelena Ivanenko
Belarus
17.27 Nadine Beckel
Germany
17.15 Assunta Legnante
Italy
16.53
Discus throw
Lacramioara Ionescu
Romania
58.24 Nadine Beckel
Germany
57.75 Věra Pospíšilová
Czech Republic
56.65
Hammer throw
Florence Ezeh
France
64.56 Kirsten Münchow
Germany
63.68 Manuela Priemer
Germany
62.36
Javelin throw
Susan Mathies
Germany
57.64 Tetyana Lyakhovych
Ukraine
57.35 Veera Oksanen
Finland
55.90
Heptathlon
Natalya Roshchupkina
Russia
6125 Yelena Prokhorova
Russia
6011 Sonja Kesselschläger
Germany
5832

Medals table

      Host nation (Sweden)
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 5 11 9 25
2 Romania 5 1 4 10
3 France 4 4 3 11
4 Poland 4 2 4 10
5 Russia 3 7 2 12
6 Great Britain 3 2 3 8
7 Italy 3 1 3 7
8 Spain 3 0 5 8
9 Hungary 2 2 2 6
10 Belarus 2 0 0 2
11 Ukraine 1 3 0 4
12 Finland 1 2 2 5
13 Norway 1 1 0 2
14 Austria 1 0 1 2
14 Greece 1 0 1 2
14 Yugoslavia 1 0 1 2
17 Iceland 1 0 0 1
17 Portugal 1 0 0 1
17 Slovakia 1 0 0 1
20 Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
21 Croatia 0 1 0 1
21 Denmark 0 1 0 1
21 Ireland 0 1 0 1
21 Latvia 0 1 0 1
21 Lithuania 0 1 0 1
21 Netherlands 0 1 0 1
27 Belgium 0 0 1 1
27 Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
28 Total 43 43 43 129

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 726 athletes from 42 countries participated in the event.

Notes and references

  1. ^ European Athletics U23 Championships Ostrava 2011 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK - 2nd European Athletics U23 Championships - Göteborg, Sweden 29.7.-1.8. 1999, European Athletics Association, pp. 17–29, retrieved 24 October 2014 
  2. ^ European Championships U23 - Göteborg/SWE () - 29.07.-01.08.99, sportfieber.pytalhost.com, retrieved 27 October 2014 
  3. ^ "Championnats d'Europe Espoirs - Göteborg (Suède), 29 juillet au 1er août 1999", L'Athlétisme (in French) (Fédération française d'athlétisme) 09 (N423), 1999: 22–23, retrieved 28 October 2014 
  4. ^ Athletics Weekly, EUROPEAN UNDER 23 CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved 24 October 2014 
  • Results
  • Full results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.