World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2000 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

2000 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
2000 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 9th
Date November 12
Host city Veracruz, Veracruz, Mexico
Nations participating 52
Athletes participating 182
Races 2

The 9th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on November 12, 2000 in the city of Veracruz, Mexico. A total of 182 athletes, 121 men and 61 women, from 52 countries took part. Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given.[1][2][3][4]

Complete results were published.[5][6][7][8][9][10]

Contents

  • Medallists 1
  • Race Results 2
    • Men's 2.1
    • Women's 2.2
  • Team Results 3
    • Men's 3.1
    • Women's 3.2
  • Participation 4
  • See also 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Paul Tergat (KEN) 1:03:47  Faustin Baha (TAN) 1:03:48  Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) 1:03:50
Women  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 1:09:07  Susan Chepkemei (KEN) 1:09:40  Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:10:24
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:11:38  Ethiopia 3:14:45  Belgium 3:18:35
Team Women  Romania 3:34:22  Japan 3:36:25  Russia 3:45:41

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Paul Tergat  Kenya 1:03:47
2nd Faustin Baha  Tanzania 1:03:48
3rd Tesfaye Jifar  Ethiopia 1:03:50
4 Joseph Kimani  Kenya 1:03:52
5 David Ruto  Kenya 1:03:59
6 John Gwako  Kenya 1:04:16
7 Zebedayo Bayo  Tanzania 1:04:25
8 Oscar Fernández  Spain 1:04:25
9 Marco Mazza  Italy 1:04:26
10 Noureddine Betim  Algeria 1:04:40
11 Toshiyuki Hayata  Japan 1:04:55
12 Ibrahim Seid  Ethiopia 1:05:19
13 Faustino Reynoso  Mexico 1:05:34
14 Gemechu Kebede  Ethiopia 1:05:36
15 Koen Allaert  Belgium 1:05:41
16 Mohamed Awol  Ethiopia 1:05:51
17 Clint Verran  United States 1:05:56
18 Satoshi Irifune  Japan 1:06:08
19 George Mofokeng  South Africa 1:06:12
20 Bethuel Netshifhefhe  South Africa 1:06:18
21 Guy Fays  Belgium 1:06:21
22 Jussi Utriainen  Finland 1:06:25
23 Diego Colorado  Colombia 1:06:27
24 Christian Nemeth  Belgium 1:06:33
25 João Lopes  Portugal 1:06:33
26 José de Souza  Brazil 1:06:37
27 El-Arbi Khattabi  Morocco 1:06:43
28 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium 1:06:49
29 Mohamed Serbouti  France 1:07:01
30 Antonio Peña  Spain 1:07:11
31 Fidencio Torres  Mexico 1:07:15
32 Migidio Bourifa  Italy 1:07:17
33 Mostafa Errebbah  Morocco 1:07:19
34 Rachid Aït Bensalem  Morocco 1:07:23
35 Janne Holmén  Finland 1:07:32
36 Daniele Caimmi  Italy 1:07:38
37 Andrew Letherby  Australia 1:07:38
38 Jun Shida  Japan 1:07:41
39 Herder Vázquez  Colombia 1:07:55
40 Motsehi Moeketsane  South Africa 1:07:58
41 Scott Westcott  Australia 1:08:04
42 Stéphane Hannot  France 1:08:08
43 Shaun Creighton  Australia 1:08:12
44 Abdelhadi Habassa  Morocco 1:08:16
45 Amar Dahbi  Algeria 1:08:17
46 Andrés Espinosa  Mexico 1:08:23
47 Dale Warrender  New Zealand 1:08:31
48 Iván Sánchez  Spain 1:08:36
49 Frédéric Collignon  Belgium 1:08:45
50 Saïd Belhout  Algeria 1:08:46
51 Zarislav Gapeyenko  Belarus 1:08:57
52 Matthew Vaux-Harvey  Great Britain 1:09:20
53 Denis Curzi  Italy 1:09:36
54 Thabiso Moqhali  Lesotho 1:09:46 PB
55 Alvaro Neuta  Colombia 1:09:47
56 Teddy Mitchell  United States 1:09:48
57 Todd Reeser  United States 1:09:52
58 Johnny Loría  Costa Rica 1:09:58
59 Ernest Ndjissipou  Central African Republic 1:10:13
60 Abdel Krim Benzai  Algeria 1:10:21
61 Brahim El-Ghazali  France 1:10:33
62 Vladimir Tsyamchik  Belarus 1:10:41
63 Siphesihle Mdluli  Swaziland 1:10:43
64 Makhosonke Fika  South Africa 1:11:08
65 Marco Antonio Condori  Bolivia 1:11:21
66 Pat Carroll  Australia 1:11:28
67 Ivica Škopac  Croatia 1:11:40
68 Leonardo Guedes  Brazil 1:11:49
69 Dieudonné Disi  Rwanda 1:11:52
70 Nick Wetheridge  Great Britain 1:12:00
71 Ronald Arias  El Salvador 1:12:04
72 Jeff Campbell  United States 1:12:06
73 Jiří Hnilička  Czech Republic 1:12:23
74 Juan Ramos  Guatemala 1:13:02
75 Elisvaldo de Carvalho  Brazil 1:13:27
76 Drago Paripović  Croatia 1:13:28
77 Simón Alvarado  Panama 1:13:30
78 Percy Sephoda  Lesotho 1:13:42
79 Andrey Gordeyev  Belarus 1:13:52
80 Simon Labiche 1:14:15
81 Nick Jones 1:14:23
82 Tau Khotso 1:14:54
83 Leonid Pykhteyev 1:15:12
84 Edwin Medina 1:15:25
85 Kim Reynierse 1:15:58
86 Tatsumi Morimasa 1:16:19
87 Nedeljko Ravić 1:16:35
88 Gonzalo Iquite 1:16:50
89 Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev 1:17:04
90 Khalid Al-Estashi 1:17:11
91 Freddy Nystad 1:17:36
92 Lee Kar Lun 1:18:11
93 Khasan Rakhimov 1:18:19
94 Mohamed Al-Khawlani 1:18:36
95 Vasiliy Medvedev 1:19:40
96 Djamched Rasulov 1:20:04
97 Sergey Zabavskiy 1:22:25
98 Richard Rodriguez 1:24:32
99 Chokirjon Irmatov 1:30:35
100 Fouad Obad 2:55:54
Azzedine Sakhri DNF
Vahagn Hovanesyan DNF
Hayk Khojumyan DNF
Alvin Ras DNF
Marco Ivan Condori DNF
Israel dos Anjos DNF
Manuel Peñaherrera DNF
Néstor Quinapanta DNF
Abdellah Béhar DNF
Moulay Ali Ouadih DNF
Fermin Sequén DNF
Giuliano Battocletti DNF
Philip Rugut DNF
Denis Bagrev DNF
Arkadiy Tolstyn/Nikitin DNF
David Galván DNF
Enrique Montiel DNF
Joseph Nsengiyumya DNF
Aaron Gabonewe DNF
Jerry Lawson DNF
Yevgeniy Nujdin DNF
Franklin Tenorio DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Paula Radcliffe 1:09:07
2nd Susan Chepkemei 1:09:40
3rd Lidia Simon 1:10:24
4 Mizuki Noguchi 1:11:11
5 Pamela Chepchumba 1:11:33
6 Mihaela Botezan 1:11:52
7 Cristina Pomacu 1:12:06
8 Yukiko Okamoto 1:12:20
9 Yasuko Hashimoto 1:12:54
10 Milena Glusac 1:13:53
11 Lidiya Grigoryeva 1:14:26
12 Stine Larsen 1:14:39
13 Galina Aleksandrova 1:15:02
14 Selma dos Reis 1:15:16
15 Wilma van Onna 1:15:17
16 Fumi Murata 1:15:52
17 Aster Demissie 1:15:52
18 María Luisa Muñoz 1:15:54
19 Sarah Wilkinson 1:15:55
20 Abebe Tola 1:15:59
21 Gitte Karlshøj 1:16:01
22 Zinaida Semyonova 1:16:13
23 Kristin Beaney 1:16:20
24 Rocío Ríos 1:16:25
25 Annemette Jensen 1:16:26
26 Carlien Cornelissen 1:16:27
27 Meseret Kotu 1:16:29
28 Hafida Gadi-Richard 1:16:45
29 Shireen Crumpton 1:16:48
30 Silvia Skvortsova 1:16:57
31 Alina Tecuţă/Gherasim 1:17:16
32 Dorota Gruca-Giezek 1:17:27
33 Margaríta Tapía 1:17:34
34 Jana Klimešová 1:18:06
35 Shelly Steely 1:18:50
36 Theresa du Toit 1:19:15
37 Dulce María Rodríguez 1:19:23
38 Sibongile Ngcongwane 1:19:44
39 Leila Aman 1:19:49
40 Liliana Merlo 1:19:58
41 Nuta Olaru 1:20:00
42 Kelly Keeler 1:21:51
43 Souad Aït Salem 1:22:33
44 Nili Avramski 1:22:58
45 Andrea Green 1:24:53
46 Catherine Maapela 1:27:08
47 Lourdes Cruz 1:27:59
48 Kristinka Marković 1:29:11
49 Elsa Monterroso 1:30:30
50 Angelina Cornelio 1:30:57
51 Herlinda Xol 1:32:09
52 Tijana Pavičić 1:33:45
53 Slavica Brčić 1:38:33
54 Anna Markelova 1:41:58
Josiane Aboungono DNF
Adriana Fernández DNF
Omara Loza DNF
Sandra Arroyo DNF
Louisa Leballo DNF
Leyla Dzhumayeva DNF
Kelly Cordell DNF
Wilma Guerra DNS

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Paul Tergat
Joseph Kimani
David Ruto
3:11:38
2nd Tesfaye Jifar
Ibrahim Seid
Gemechu Kebede
3:14:45
3rd Koen Allaert
Guy Fays
Christian Nemeth
3:18:35
4 Toshiyuki Hayata
Satoshi Irifune
Jun Shida
3:18:44
5 Marco Mazza
Migidio Bourifa
Daniele Caimmi
3:19:21
6 Oscar Fernández
Antonio Peña
Iván Sánchez
3:20:12
7 George Mofokeng
Bethuel Netshifhefhe
Motsehi Moeketsane
3:20:28
8 Faustino Reynoso
Fidencio Torres
Andrés Espinosa
3:21:12
9 El-Arbi Khattabi
Mostafa Errebbah
Rachid Aït Bensalem
3:21:25
10 Noureddine Betim
Amar Dahbi
Saïd Belhout
3:21:43
11 Andrew Letherby
Scott Westcott
Shaun Creighton
3:23:54
12 Diego Colorado
Herder Vázquez
Alvaro Neuta
3:24:09
13 Clint Verran
Teddy Mitchell
Todd Reeser
3:25:36
14 Mohamed Serbouti
Stéphane Hannot
Brahim El-Ghazali
3:25:42
15 José de Souza
Leonardo Guedes
Elisvaldo de Carvalho
3:31:53
16 Zarislav Gapeyenko
Vladimir Tsyamchik
Andrey Gordeyev
3:33:30
17 Matthew Vaux-Harvey
Nick Wetheridge
Nick Jones
3:35:43
18 Thabiso Moqhali
Percy Sephoda
Tau Khotso
3:38:22
19 Ivica Škopac
Drago Paripović
Nedeljko Ravić
3:41:43
20 Kim Reynierse
Freddy Nystad
Richard Rodriguez
3:58:06
21 Djamched Rasulov
Sergey Zabavskiy
Chokirjon Irmatov
4:13:04
22 Khalid Al-Estashi
Mohamed Al-Khawlani
Fouad Obad
2:38:42
Juan Ramos
Gonzalo Iquite
Fermin Sequén
DNF
Leonid Pykhteyev
Denis Bagrev
Arkadiy Tolstyn/Nikitin
DNF
Khasan Rakhimov
Vasiliy Medvedev
Yevgeniy Nujdin
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Lidia Simon
Mihaela Botezan
Cristina Pomacu
3:34:22
2nd Mizuki Noguchi
Yukiko Okamoto
Yasuko Hashimoto
3:36:25
3rd Lidiya Grigoryeva
Galina Aleksandrova
Zinaida Semyonova
3:45:41
4 Aster Demissie
Abebe Tola
Meseret Kotu
3:48:20
5 Milena Glusac
Kristin Beaney
Shelly Steely
3:49:03
6 Paula Radcliffe
Sarah Wilkinson
Andrea Green
3:49:55
7 Carlien Cornelissen
Theresa du Toit
Sibongile Ngcongwane
3:55:26
8 Margaríta Tapía
Dulce María Rodríguez
Liliana Merlo
3:56:55
9 Elsa Monterroso
Angelina Cornelio
Herlinda Xol
4:33:36
10 Kristinka Marković
Tijana Pavičić
Slavica Brčić
4:41:29

Participation

The participation of 182 athletes (121 men/61 women) from 52 countries is reported.[5]

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^ a b
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.