World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2000 in New Zealand

Article Id: WHEBN0004236233
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2000 in New Zealand  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2001 in New Zealand, 2002 in New Zealand, 1997 in New Zealand, Timeline of New Zealand history, 1802 in New Zealand
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2000 in New Zealand

2000 in New Zealand
Decades:

Incumbents

Regal and viceregal

Government

The 46th New Zealand Parliament continued. Government was The Labour Party led by Helen Clark, in coalition with Alliance, led by Jim Anderton.

Opposition leaders

See: Category:Parliament of New Zealand, New Zealand elections

Main centre leaders

Events

  • 1 January: Broadcasts from the Chatham Islands and the New Zealand mainland are watched worldwide as New Zealand, by virtue of time zone, kicks off the worldwide millennium celebrations.

Arts and literature

  • James Norcliffe wins the Robert Burns Fellowship.
  • Montana New Zealand Book Awards:
    • Montana Medal: Grahame Sydney, The Art of Grahame Sydney
    • Deutz Medal: Owen Marshall, Harlequin Rex
    • Reader's Choice: Grahame Sydney, The Art of Grahame Sydney
    • First Book Awards
      • Fiction: Duncan Sarkies, Stray Thoughts And Nosebleeds
      • Poetry: Glenn Colquhoun, The Art of Walking Upright
      • Non-Fiction: Pether Thomson, Kava in the Blood

See 2000 in art, 2000 in literature, Category:2000 books

Music

New Zealand Music Awards

This year of awards included a new category, ' Best Film Soundtrack/Cast Recording/Compilation':[2] Winners are shown first with nominees underneath.[3]

  • Album of the Year: Stellar* – Mix
    • Shihad - The General Electric
    • Ardijah - Time
    • Salmonella Dub - Killervision
    • The Mutton Birds - Rain, Steam and Speed
  • Single of the Year: Stellar* - Violent
    • AKA Brown - Something I Need
    • Shihad - My Minds Sedate
    • The Mutton Birds - Pulled Along By Love
    • Breathe - Landslide
  • Top Male Vocalist: Jon Toogood – The General Electric (Shihad)
    • Dave Dobbyn
    • Don McGlashan (The Mutton Birds)
  • Top Female Vocalist: Boh Runga - Mix (Stellar*)
    • Betty-Anne Monga (Ardijah)
    • Zara Clark (Deep Obsession)
  • Top Group: Stellar* – Mix
    • Shihad - The General Electric
    • Deep Obsession - Infinity
  • Most Promising Male Vocalist: Aaron Tokona (Weta)
    • Sama Feo (AKA Brown)
    • Conan Wilcox (Salmonella Dub)
  • Most Promising Female Vocalist: Vanessa Kelly - Infinity (Deep Obsession)
  • Most Promising Group: Weta
    • Breathe
    • AKA Brown
  • International Achievement: Bic Runga
    • Te Vaka
    • Shihad
  • Best Video: Reuben Sutherland - My Mind's Sedate (Shihad)
    • Marc Swadel - Birthday (The Stereo Bus)
    • Jonathan King - Violent (Stellar*)
  • Best Producer: Tom Bailey & Stellar* - Mix
    • Anthony Ioasa - Dream (TrueBliss)
    • Malcolm Welsford - Landslide (Breathe)
  • Best Engineer: Luke Tomes - Mix (Stellar*)
    • Sam Gibson - Rain Steam & Speed (The Mutton Birds)
    • Paddy Free & Tiki Taane - Killervision (Salmonella Dub)
  • Best Jazz Album: Jason Jones - Subspace
    • Mark De Clive-Lowe - Six Degrees
    • Steve Sherriff - See What Happens
  • Best Classical Album: John Psathas - Rhythm Spike
    • NZ National Youth Choir - Winds That Whisper
    • Gareth Farr / NZSO - Te Papa
  • Best Country Album: The Warratahs – One Of Two Things
    • The Minstrel - Blaaack
    • Rosy Parsons - Pride Of Place
  • Best Film Soundtrack/Cast Recording/Compilation (new category): Dave DobbynOvernight Success: The Definitive Dave Dobbyn Collection
    • Various - World Famous in New Zealand
    • The Exponents - Hello, Love You, Goodbye
  • Best Folk Album: -
  • Best Gospel Album: The Lads – Lost at Sea
    • The Invasion Band - Everything
    • The Parachute Band - Adore
  • Best Mana Maori Album: Southside Of Bombay – Live in Aotearoa
    • Maisey Rika - 20 Favourite Maori Songs
    • Hato Paora College - Hato Paora - 50 Years On
  • Best Mana Reo Album: Iwi – Iwi
    • Maisey Rika - 20 Favourite Maori Songs
    • Hato Paora College - Hato Paora - 50 Years On
    • He Taonga Reo - Tahi/Rua'
  • Best Children's Album: Jennifer Moss - Jennifer's House
    • Janet Channon & Wendy Jensen - You've Got to Clap
    • Janet Grierson and Kidz Choice Singers - Singing Is Fun
    • Tessarose Productions - Sing A Song About The Body
  • Best Songwriter: Boh Runga – Violent (Stellar*)
    • Salmonella Dub - For The Love Of It (Salmonella Dub)
    • Christopher Bands and Zara Clark - Cold (Deep Obsession)
  • Best Cover: Shihad & Karl Kippenberger – The General Electric
    • Kimberley Renwick - Second Nature (Margaret Urlich)
    • Gideon Keith and Seven - Infinity (Deep Obsession)
  • New Zealand Radio Programmer Award: Grant Hislop - (ZM / Hauraki Auckland)
    • Martin Good (Hits 89FM)
    • Rodger Clamp (More FM Auckland)

See: 2000 in music, New Zealand Top 50 Albums of 2000

Performing arts

Radio and television

  • 1 July: Public Broadcasting Fee finishes. [1]

See: 2000 in New Zealand television, 2000 in television, List of TVNZ television programming, Category:Television in New Zealand, TV3 (New Zealand), Category:New Zealand television programmes, Public broadcasting in New Zealand

Film

See: Category:2000 film awards, 2000 in film, List of New Zealand feature films, Cinema of New Zealand, Category:2000 films

Internet

See: NZ Internet History

Appointments and awards

See: New Zealand Order of Merit, Order of New Zealand

Sport

Athletics

  • Mark Hutchinson wins his third national title in the men's marathon, clocking 2:24:58 on 29 October in Auckland, while Melissa Moon claims her first in the women's championship (2:45:42).

Basketball

Cricket

Golf

Horse racing

Harness racing

Thoroughbred racing

Netball

Summer Olympic Games

  • New Zealand sent 151 athletes to the 2000 Summer Olympics held in Sydney, Australia. The medal tally of 1 gold and 3 bronze medals was considered very disappointing and sparked a review of high-performance sports training programmes.

Rugby league

  • 27 April, New Zealand lost to Australia 0-52.
  • New Zealand competed in the 2000 Rugby League World Cup, losing to Australia 12-40 in the final.

Rugby union

Category:Rugby union in New Zealand, Super 12, National Provincial Championship, Category:All Blacks, Bledisloe Cup, Tri Nations Series, Ranfurly Shield

Shooting

  • Ballinger Belt – John Whiteman (Upper Hutt)[7]

Soccer

Births

Deaths

January–March

April–June

July–September

  • 1 July – Ray Forster, arachnologist, museum administrator (born 1922)
  • 10 July – Norma Wilson, athlete (born 1909)
  • 27 July – John Stoke, occupational health pioneer (born 1928)
  • 3 September – Gordon Burgess, cricket player and administrator (born 1918)
  • 13 September – Ronald Hemi, rugby union and cricket player (born 1933)
  • 26 September – Maurice Heenan, lawyer, public servant (born 1912)

October–December

See also

References

  1. ^ The Rt Hon Sir Michael Hardie Boys, GNZM, GCMG, QSO gg.govt.nz. Retrieved 10 April 2012
  2. ^ "2000 New Zealand Music Awards". Web page. RIANZ. Retrieved 28 September 2012. 
  3. ^ "Awards 2000". Listing. NZ Music Awards. Retrieved 28 September 2012. 
  4. ^ Basketball New Zealand » 2000
  5. ^ List of NZ Trotting cup winners
  6. ^ Auckland Trotting cup at hrnz.co.nz
  7. ^ "New Zealand champion shot / Ballinger Belt winners". National Rifle Association of New Zealand. Retrieved 11 October 2014. 
  8. ^ Chatham Cup records, nzsoccer.com

External links

Media related to at Wikimedia Commons
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.