World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024099957
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2003 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, 2009 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od, 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

2002 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
2002 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 11th
Date May 5
Host city Brussels, Belgium
Nations participating 60
Athletes participating 198
Races 2

The 11th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on May 5, 2002 in the city of Brussels, Belgium. A total of 198 athletes, 123 men and 75 women, from 60 countries took part. Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given both for the men's race[1][2] and for the women's race.[3][4]

Complete results were published[5] for the men's race,[6][7] for the women's race,[8][9] for men's team,[10][11] and for women's team.[12][13]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Paul Kosgei (KEN) 1:00:39  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 1:00:42  John Yuda (TAN) 1:00:57
Women  Berhane Adere (ETH) 1:09:06  Susan Chepkemei (KEN) 1:09:13  Jeļena Prokopčuka (LAT) 1:09:15
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:04:42  Japan 3:07:12  Ethiopia 3:07:25
Team Women  Kenya 3:28:22  Russia 3:30:05  Ethiopia 3:30:58

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Paul Kosgei  Kenya 1:00:39
2nd Jaouad Gharib  Morocco 1:00:42 PB
3rd John Yuda  Tanzania 1:00:57
4 Yonas Kifle 1:01:05
5 Tesfaye Jifar 1:01:11
6 Shadrack Hoff 1:01:23
7 Rachid Berradi 1:01:32
8 Atsushi Sato 1:01:37 PB
9 Charles Kamathi 1:02:01
10 Paul Kirui 1:02:02
11 Julio Rey 1:02:10
12 Javier Cortés 1:02:13
13 Amebesse Tolossa 1:02:19
14 Marco Mazza 1:02:21
15 Hendrick Ramaala 1:02:27
16 Alberto Chaíça 1:02:29
17 Toshihide Kato 1:02:35
18 Augustin Togon 1:02:59
19 Kurao Umeki 1:03:00
20 Francis Yiga 1:03:04 PB
21 Zersenay Tadesse 1:03:05
22 Tetsuo Nishikawa 1:03:06
23 Mohamed Serbouti 1:03:08
24 Augusto Gomes 1:03:09
25 David Morris 1:03:26
26 Jean-Berchmans Ndayisenga 1:03:27
27 Guy Fays 1:03:29
28 Janne Holmén 1:03:33
29 Vital Gahungu 1:03:35
30 Josia Thugwane 1:03:39
31 Scott Larson 1:03:42
32 Moustafa Ahmed Cheboto 1:03:44
33 Alberto Juzdado 1:03:47
34 Alfred Shemweta 1:03:49
35 Jim Jurcevich 1:03:51 PB
36 Hassan El Ahmadi 1:03:52
37 Worku Bikila 1:03:55
38 Brian Sell 1:03:57 PB
39 Odilón Cuahutle 1:03:59 PB
40 Daniele Caimmi 1:04:00
41 Ndabili Bashingili 1:04:18
42 Frédéric Collignon 1:04:19 PB
43 Christian Nemeth 1:04:22
44 Getachew Kebede 1:04:23
45 Antonio Peña 1:04:24
46 Stéphane Hannot 1:04:24
47 Medison Chibwe 1:04:28
48 Marco Gielen 1:04:33
49 Valdenor dos Santos 1:04:34
50 Pavel Faschingbauer 1:04:39
51 Zhang Donglin 1:04:46
52 Thuso Dihoro 1:04:53
53 George Ntshiliza 1:04:59
54 Hidemori Noguchi 1:05:06
55 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber 1:05:07
56 Wodage Zvadya 1:05:08
57 Magnus Bergman 1:05:08
58 Jeff Campbell 1:05:24
59 Miguel Mallqui 1:05:26
60 Takhir Mamashayev 1:05:28 PB
61 Toni Bernadó 1:05:29
62 Hilaire Ntirampeba 1:05:31
63 Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi 1:05:32
64 Viktor Lomonosov 1:05:33
65 Constantino León 1:05:36
66 Oleg Gutnik 1:05:50
67 Li Zhuhong 1:06:02
68 William Struyven 1:06:02
69 Enoch Skosana 1:06:03
70 Raúl Pacheco 1:06:04
71 Yusuf Zepak 1:06:11
72 Ahmed Abdel Mougod Soliman 1:06:12
73 Denis Curzi 1:06:16
74 Tesfit Berhe 1:06:16
75 Jumah Al-Noor 1:06:19
76 Ramiro Morán 1:06:20
77 Mcmillan Mwansa 1:06:27 PB
78 Adamou Aboubakar 1:06:40
79 Ahmed Adam Saleh 1:06:56
80 Foaad Abubaker 1:06:56 PB
81 Li He 1:07:03
82 Yevgeniy Medvednikov 1:07:05
83 Eduardo Rojas 1:07:12
84 Zeki Öztürk 1:07:21
85 Khimu Giri 1:07:22 PB
86 Drago Paripović 1:07:27
87 Martin Toroitich 1:07:42
88 Furkan Boyan 1:07:48
89 Ion Luchianov 1:08:11
90 Rik Ceulemans 1:08:16
91 Hussein Hamid Mousa 1:08:30
92 Ivica Škopac 1:08:38
93 Arkadiy Tolstyn/Nikitin 1:08:57
94 Salah Juaim 1:09:28
95 Ahmet Yavuz 1:09:41
96 Bat-Ochir Ser-Od 1:09:54
97 Rafael Muñoz 1:10:13
98 Nedeljko Ravić 1:10:26
99 Mathieu Kouanotso 1:10:41
100 Umaru Mohamed 1:10:43
101 Vasiliy Medvedev 1:10:43
102 Raibat Dahal 1:10:57
103 Mohamed Issa 1:10:58
104 Khasan Rakhimov 1:11:19
105 Charles Cilia 1:11:24
106 Sergey Zabavskiy 1:11:29
107 Nazirdin Akylbekov 1:12:55
108 Dovran Amandjayev 1:13:24
109 Kursan Jusupaliyev 1:14:40
110 Sifli Ahar 1:14:52
111 Kaelo Mosalagae 1:15:31
112 Lee Kar Lun 1:15:46
113 Kun Sio Pan 1:16:23 PB
114 Mamadou Alpha Barry 1:17:01
115 Vladimir Escajadillo 1:21:33
116 Mark Hydes 1:22:41
117 Ihab Salama 1:29:01
Berhanu Addane DNF
Amara Sangare DNF
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot DNF
Khaingaikhuu Uvgunkhuu DNF
Luís Novo DNF
Mohammed Mourhit DQ
Jean-Paul Niyonsaba DNS

: Mohammed Mourhit from  Belgium was initially 23rd (1:03:08), but tested positive for EPO.[14]

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Berhane Adere 1:09:06
2nd Susan Chepkemei 1:09:13
3rd Jeļena Prokopčuka 1:09:15
4 Mihaela Botezan 1:09:24 PB
5 Pamela Chepchumba 1:09:30
6 Olivera Jevtić 1:09:33
7 Lenah Cheruiyot 1:09:39
8 Marleen Renders 1:09:40
9 Mizuki Noguchi 1:09:43
10 Asmae Leghzaoui 1:09:46
11 Kerryn McCann 1:09:47
12 Svetlana Zakharova 1:09:48 PB
13 Lyudmila Petrova 1:09:55
14 Sonia O'Sullivan 1:10:04 PB
15 Luminița Talpoș 1:10:08 PB
16 Irina Safarova 1:10:22
17 Asha Gigi 1:10:42 PB
18 Leila Aman 1:11:10 PB
19 Mikie Takanaka 1:11:16
20 Ines Chenonge 1:11:25
21 Kiyomi Ogawa 1:11:27
22 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu 1:11:34
23 Silvia Skvortsova 1:11:39
24 Shitaye Gemechu 1:11:43
25 Alina Tecuţă/Gherasim 1:11:48
26 Gunhild Haugen 1:11:56
27 Mari Ozaki 1:11:57
28 Cristina Pomacu 1:12:19
29 Wei Yanan 1:12:23
30 Maria Guida 1:12:26
31 Viktoriya Klimina 1:12:33
32 Gloria Marconi 1:12:41
33 Chantal Dällenbach 1:12:50
34 Zhang Shujing 1:13:04
35 Petra Kamínková/Drajzajtlová 1:13:08
36 Silvia Sommaggio 1:13:31
37 María Abel 1:13:58
37 María Abel 1:13:58
38 Worknesh Tola 1:13:58
39 Nili Avramski 1:13:59 PB
41 Irma Heeren 1:14:11
42 Mounia Aboulahcen 1:14:13
43 Tegla Loroupe 1:14:23
44 Jin Li 1:14:36
45 Monia Capelli 1:14:38 PB
46 Rodica Moroianu 1:14:49
47 Amanda Wright-Allen 1:14:53
48 Charné Rademeyer 1:15:19
49 Yelena Tolstygina 1:15:27
50 Sandra Van Den Haesevelde 1:15:31
51 Cathérine Lallemand 1:15:59
52 Rosa Gutierrez 1:16:28 PB
53 Misti Demko 1:16:51
54 Kim Pawelek 1:17:30
55 Linda Somers 1:17:38
56 Monica Hostetler 1:18:02
57 Marina Gurbina 1:18:33
58 Magdaline Morobi 1:18:37
59 Carol Galea 1:18:39
60 Yekaterina Shatnaya 1:18:59
61 Gulsara Dadabayeva 1:19:08
62 Caroline Desprez 1:19:10
63 Ann Parmentier 1:19:32
64 Nicole Whiteford 1:20:40
65 Christiana Augustine 1:21:59
66 Dildar Mamedova 1:21:59 PB
67 Rashida Sarbasova 1:23:06 PB
68 Chanda Mwansa 1:25:43
Marizete Rezende DNF
Annemette Jensen DNF
Zahia Dahmani DNF
Kadiatou Diallo DNF
Stine Larsen DNF
Carlien Cornelissen DNF
Irina Matrosova DNF
Yumiko Hara DNS
Rosita Rota Gelpi DNS
Maria Condrea DNS
Nebiat Habtemariam DNS

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Paul Kosgei
Charles Kamathi
Paul Kirui
3:04:42
2nd Atsushi Sato
Toshihide Kato
Kurao Umeki
3:07:12
3rd Tesfaye Jifar
Amebesse Tolossa
Worku Bikila
3:07:25
4 Shadrack Hoff
Hendrick Ramaala
Josia Thugwane
3:07:29
5 Rachid Berradi
Marco Mazza
Daniele Caimmi
3:07:53
6 Julio Rey
Javier Cortés
Alberto Juzdado
3:08:10
7 Mohamed Serbouti
Augusto Gomes
Hassan El Ahmadi
3:10:09
8 Yonas Kifle
Zersenay Tadesse
Tesfit Berhe
3:10:26
9 David Morris
Scott Larson
Jim Jurcevich
3:10:59
10 Guy Fays
Frédéric Collignon
Christian Nemeth
3:12:10
11 Jean-Berchmans Ndayisenga
Vital Gahungu
Hilaire Ntirampeba
3:12:33
12 Francis Yiga
Moustafa Ahmed Cheboto
Martin Toroitich
3:14:30
13 Takhir Mamashayev
Viktor Lomonosov
Oleg Gutnik
3:16:51
14 Miguel Mallqui
Constantino León
Raúl Pacheco
3:17:06
15 Zhang Donglin
Li Zhuhong
Li He
3:17:51
16 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber
Jumah Al-Noor
Ahmed Adam Saleh
3:18:22
17 Yusuf Zepak
Zeki Öztürk
Furkan Boyan
3:21:20
18 Odilón Cuahutle
Eduardo Rojas
Rafael Muñoz
3:21:24
19 Ndabili Bashingili
Thuso Dihoro
Kaelo Mosalagae
3:24:42
20 Drago Paripović
Ivica Škopac
Nedeljko Ravić
3:26:31
21 Arkadiy Tolstyn/Nikitin
Nazirdin Akylbekov
Kursan Jusupaliyev
3:36:32

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Susan Chepkemei
Pamela Chepchumba
Lenah Cheruiyot
3:28:22
2nd Svetlana Zakharova
Lyudmila Petrova
Irina Safarova
3:30:05
3rd Berhane Adere
Asha Gigi
Leila Aman
3:30:58
4 Mihaela Botezan
Luminița Talpoș
Constantina Diţă-Tomescu
3:31:06
5 Mizuki Noguchi
Mikie Takanaka
Kiyomi Ogawa
3:32:26
6 Maria Guida
Gloria Marconi
Silvia Sommaggio
3:38:38
7 Marleen Renders
Mounia Aboulahcen
Sandra Van Den Haesevelde
3:39:24
8 Wei Yanan
Zhang Shujing
Jin Li
3:40:03
9 Chantal Dällenbach
Rodica Moroianu
Caroline Desprez
3:46:49
10 Rosa Gutierrez
Misti Demko
Kim Pawelek
3:50:49
11 Charné Rademeyer
Magdaline Morobi
Nicole Whiteford
3:54:36
12 Marina Gurbina
Yekaterina Shatnaya
Rashida Sarbasova
4:00:38

Participation

The participation of 198 athletes (123 men/75 women) from 60 countries is reported.[5]

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^ a b
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.