World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 World Rowing Championships

 

2002 World Rowing Championships

The 25th World Rowing Championships were held between September 15 and September 22, 2002 in Seville, Spain.

Medal summary

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Men's Events
M1x  Germany
Marcel Hacker
6:36.33  Slovenia
Iztok Čop
6:39.00  Norway
Olaf Tufte
6:39.45
M2x  Hungary
Akos Haller (b)
Tibor Peto (s)
6:05.74  Italy
Agostino Abbagnale (b)
Franco Berra (s)
6:06.93  Germany
André Willms (b)
Andreas Hajek (s)
6:07.77
M4x  Germany
Rene Bertram (b)
Stephan Volkert (2)
Marco Geisler (3)
Robert Sens (s)
5:39.57  Poland
Adam Bronikowski (b)
Marek Kolbowicz (2)
Slawomir Kruszkowski (3)
Adam Korol (s)
5:40.43  Italy
Mattia Righetti (b)
Marco Ragazzi (2)
Rossano Galtarossa (3)
Simone Raineri (s)
5:43.62
M2+  Germany
Lars Krisch (b)
Andreas Werner (s)
Claus Müller-Gatermann (c)
6:47.93  United States
Daniel Beery (b)
Dana Schmunk (s)
Joe Manion (c)
6:50.60  Australia
Tom Laurich (b)
Rob Jahrling (s)
Michael Toon (c)
6:53.77
M2-  Great Britain
James Cracknell (b)
Matthew Pinsent (s)
6:14.27  South Africa
Ramon di Clemente (b)
Donovan Cech (s)
6:15.60  Croatia
Siniša Skelin (b)
Nikša Skelin (s)
6:15.97
M4+  Great Britain
Tom Stallard (b)
Steve Trapmore (2)
Luka Grubor (3)
Kieran West (s)
Christian Cormack (c)
6:06.70  Germany
Arne Landgraf (b)
Martin Zobelt (2)
Jan Martin Broeer (3)
Klaus Rogge (s)
Stefan Lier (c)
6:08.88  Croatia
Igor Boraska (b)
Oliver Martinov (2)
Ivan Jukic (3)
Ninoslav Saraga (s)
Luka Travas (c)
6:10.54
M4-  Germany
Sebastian Thormann (b)
Paul Dienstbach (2)
Philipp Stueer (3)
Bernd Heidicker (s)
5:41.35  Great Britain
Steve Williams (b)
Josh West (2)
Toby Garbett (3)
Rick Dunn (s)
5:41.60  Italy
Niccolo Mornati (b)
Raffaello Leonardo (2)
Lorenzo Carboncini (3)
Carlo Mornati (s)
5:44.12
M8+  Canada
Matt Swick (b)
Kevin Light (2)
Ben Rutledge (3)
Kyle Hamilton (4)
Joe Stankevicius (5)
Andrew Hoskins (6)
Adam Kreek (7)
Jeff Powell (s)
Brian Price (c)
5:26.92  Germany
Sebastian Schulte (b)
Thorsten Engelmann (2)
Jörg Diessner (3)
Stephan Koltzk (4)
Johannes Dobershütz (5)
Enrico Schnabel (6)
Ulf Siems (7)
Michael Ruhe (s)
Peter Thiede (c)
5:28.16  United States
Ryan Torgerson (b)
Garrett Klugh (2)
Joseph Hansen (3)
Wolfgang Moser (4)
Michael Wherley (5)
Eric Müller (6)
Bryan Volpenhein (7)
Jonathan Watling (s)
Pete Cipollone (c)
5:29.27
LM1x  Ireland
Sam Lynch
6:49.86  Italy
Stefano Basalini
6:51.29  United States
Steve Tucker
6:52.94
LM2x  Italy
Elia Luini (b)
Leonardo Pettinari (s)
6:10.80  Poland
Tomasz Kucharski (b)
Robert Sycz (s)
6:13.50  Denmark
Mads Rasmussen (b)
Rasmus Quist (s)
6:14.82
LM4x  Italy
Emanuele Federici (b),
Daniele Gilardoni (2)
Luca Moncada (3)
Filippo Mannucci (s)
5:51.89  Spain
Jose A. Martin Martin (b)
Juan Luis Aguierre Barco (2)
Carlos Loriente Perez (3)
Alberto Dominguez Lorenzo (s)
5:54.23  Netherlands
Wolter Blankert (b)
Koos de Loos (2)
Dylan van der Linde (3)
Marten Bosma (s)
5:54.59
LM2-  Chile
Christian Yantani Garces (b)
Miguel Cerda Silva (s)
6:29.97  Italy
Carlo Gaddi (b)
Franco Sancassani (s)
6:31.94  Great Britain
Ned Kittoe (b)
Nick English (s)
6:34.40
LM4-  Denmark
Thor Kristensen (b)
Thomas Ebert (2)
Stephan Moelvig (3)
Eskild Ebbesen (s)
5Z:47.21  Italy
Lorenzo Bertini (b)
Catello Amarante (2)
Salvatore Amitrano (3)
Bruno Mascarenhas (s)
5:49.41  Canada
Douglas Vandor (b)
Iain Brambell (2)
Jonathan Mandick (3)
Gavin Hassett (s)
5:50.55
LM8+  Italy
Luigi Scala (b)
Alessandro Lodigiani (2)
Giuseppe Del Gaudio (3)
Nicola Moriconi (4)
Marco Paniccia (5)
Carlo Grande (6)
Stefano Fraquelli (7)
Bruno Pasqualini (s)
Vincenzi Di Palma (c)
5:35.05  Germany
Martin Raeder (b)
Lars Achtruth (2)
Martin Fauck (3)
Joachim Drews (4)
Marcus Puetz (5)
Matthias Hobein (6)
Sven Johannesmeier (7)
Christian Dahlke (s)
Jörg Dederding (c)
5:36.61  United States
Gavin Blackmore (b)
Eric Feins (2)
John Cashman (3)
Andrew Liverman (4)
Erik Miller (5)
Jon Douglas (6)
Thomas Paradiso (7)
Matthew Smith (s)
Bill McManus (c)
5:38.21
Women's Events
W1x  Bulgaria
Rumyana Neykova
7:07.71  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch
7:11.74  Germany
Katrin Rutschow
7:17.07
W2x  New Zealand
Georgina Evers-Swindell (b)
Caroline Evers-Swindell
6:38.78  Russia
Larisa Merk (b)
Irina Fedotova (s)
6:41.06  Italy
Elisabetta Sancassani (b)
Gabriella Bascelli (s)
6:41.65
W4x  Germany
Peggy Waleska (b)
Marita Scholz (2)
Manuela Lutze (3)
Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski (s)
6:15.66  Denmark
Astrid Jespersen (b)
sarah Lauritzen (2)
Dorthe Pedersen (3)
Majbrit Nielsen (s)
6:16.84  Belarus
I. Jansen-Zakhareuskaya (b)
Volha Berazniova (2)
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch (3)
Maryia Varona (s)
6:18.12
W2-  Romania
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (b)
Viorica Susanu (s)
6:53.80  Canada
Jacqui Cook (b)
Karen Clark (s)
6:57.08  Belarus
Yuliya Bichyk (b)
Natallia Helakh (s)
6:59.21
W4-  Australia
Kristina Larsen (b)
Jodi Winter (2)
Rebecca Sattin (3)
Victoria Roberts (s)
6:26.11  Canada
Roslin McLeod (b)
Rachelle de Jong (2)
Darcy Marquardt (3)
Paulina Van Roessel (s)
6:28.32  China
Guifeng Zhao (b)
Cuiping Yang (2)
Huanling Cong (3)
Xueling Feng (s)
6:31.28
W8+  United States
Kate Johnson (b)
Dana Peirce (2)
Caryn Davies (3)
Maite Urtasun (4)
Bernadette Marten (5)
Alison Cox (6)
Anna Cummins (7)
Kate Mackenzie (s)
Mary Whipple (c)
6:04.25  Australia
Jodi Winter (b)
Jo Lutz (2)
Julia Wilson (3)
Jane Robinson (4)
Rachael Taylor (5)
Rebecca Sattin (6)
Victoria Roberts (7)
Kristina Larsen (s)
Carly Bilson (c)
6:05.10  Germany
Anja Pyritz (b)
Maja Tucholke (2)
Britta Holthaus (3)
Dana Pyritz (4)
Nicole Zimmermann (5)
Susanne Schmidt (6)
Lenka Wech (7)
Silke Günther (s)
Annina Ruppel (c)
6:05.19
LW1x  Bulgaria
Viktoriya Dimitrova
7:28.89  United States
Lisa Schlenker
7:30.56  Spain
Teresa Mas De Xaxars
7:31.21
LW2x  Australia
Sally Causby (b)
Amber Halliday (s)
6:52.84  Germany
Janet Radünzel (b)
Claudia Blasberg (s)
6:53.56  Great Britain
Helen Casey (b)
Tracy Langlands (s)
6:55.28
LW4x  Australia
Zita van de Walle (b)
Marguerite Houston (2)
Miranda Bennett (3)
Hannah Every-Hall (s)
6:29.55  Netherlands
Mariel Pikkemaat (b)
Mirjam ter Beek (2)
Judith van Os (3)
Maud Klinkers (s)
6:30.01  United States
Anne Finke (b)
Abigail Cromwell (2)
Michelle Borkhuis (3)
Wendy Tripician (s)
6:32.48
LW2-  Great Britain
Naomi Ashcroft (b)
Leonie Barron (s)
7:29.91  Chile
Paola Rodriguez Gallardo (b)
Carolina Godoy Alarcon (s)
7:41.21  Spain
Maria Almuedo Castillo(b)
Beatriz Casanueva (s)
7:47.26

Medals table

Place Nation 1st 2nd 3rd Total
1  Germany 5 4 3 12
2  Italy 3 4 4 10
3  Great Britain 3 1 2 6
4  Australia 3 1 1 5
5  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2
6  United States 1 2 4 7
7  Canada 1 2 1 4
8  Denmark 1 1 1 3
9  Chile 1 1 0 2
10  Hungary 1 0 0 1
 Ireland 1 0 0 1
 New Zealand 1 0 0 1
 Romania 1 0 0 1
14  Poland 0 2 0 2
15  Belarus 0 1 2 3
 Spain 0 1 2 3
17  Netherlands 0 1 1 2
18  South Africa 0 1 0 1
 Russia 0 1 0 1
 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
20  Croatia 0 0 2 2
22  China 0 0 1 1
 Norway 0 0 1 1
Total 24 24 24 72
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.