World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004–05 Football Conference

Article Id: WHEBN0015658986
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004–05 Football Conference  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Aldershot Town F.C., Football Conference, Grays Athletic F.C., Chris Clarke (footballer), Ashton United F.C., Redditch United F.C., Sutton United F.C., Thurrock F.C., Glenn Cronin, Dean Holdsworth
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004–05 Football Conference

The 2004–05 season was the 26th season of the Football Conference, and the 1st season following its expansion from one division to three divisions.

Overview

This season saw the Conference expanded to three divisions with the addition of the Conference North and Conference South added to the existing (and renamed) Conference National. The North and South Divisions were filled by teams finishing 1st–13th in the Northern Premier League Premier Division and 2nd–13th in the Isthmian League Premier Division and Southern League Premier Division the previous season (the champions were all promoted to the Conference National), together with winners of play-offs between the 14–18th placed clubs in the Southern League Premier, 14th–20th in the Isthmian and Northern Premier League Premier, as well as the top clubs from the divisions immediately below.

The Conference National was joined by Carlisle United and York City, who had been relegated from the Football League. Carlisle became the first club to compete in all top five tiers of English football, having reached the old First Division in 1974–75.

In addition to the winners and the teams that qualified for the play-offs, Exeter City fought gallantly in the FA Cup against Manchester United, holding them to a goalless draw in the third round on Old Trafford and finally going down 0–2 on home turf.

Conference National

Conference National
Season 2004–05 [1]
Champions Barnet (2nd Football Conference title)
Direct promotion Barnet
Promoted through play-offs Carlisle United
Relegated to Conference North/Conference South Farnborough Town,
Leigh RMI,
Northwich Victoria
Promoted for the next season Altrincham,
Grays Athletic,
Southport
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1311 (2.84 per match)
Top goalscorer Giuliano Grazioli (Barnet), 29
Biggest home win Carlisle UnitedFarnborough 7–0 (28 Aug 2004)
Biggest away win FarnboroughHereford United 0–6 (25 Mar 2005);
Leigh RMIAccrington Stanley 0–6 (11 Dec 2004)
Highest scoring BarnetFarnborough 7–1 (19 Mar 2005)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance Carlisle v Barnet, 9,215 (16 Oct)
Lowest attendance Canvey Island v Leigh RMI, 201 (5 Apr 2005)
Average attendance 1,922 (Conference record, + 0.9% compared with the previous season)

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Barnet 42 16 2 3 56 20 10 6 5 34 24 90 44 + 46 86
2 Hereford United 42 10 7 4 28 14 11 4 6 40 27 68 41 + 27 74
3 Carlisle United 42 12 5 4 39 18 8 8 5 35 19 74 37 + 37 73
4 Aldershot Town 42 13 3 5 38 22 8 7 6 30 30 68 52 + 16 73
5 Stevenage Borough 42 13 2 6 35 21 9 4 8 30 31 65 52 + 13 72
6 Exeter City 42 11 5 5 39 22 9 6 6 32 28 71 50 + 21 71
7 Morecambe 42 12 5 4 38 23 7 9 5 31 27 69 50 + 19 71
8 Woking 42 11 6 4 29 19 7 8 6 29 26 58 45 + 13 68
9 Halifax Town 42 13 4 4 45 24 6 5 10 29 32 74 56 + 18 66
10 Accrington Stanley 42 11 6 4 43 26 7 5 9 29 32 72 58 + 14 65
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 42 12 4 5 39 27 7 4 10 29 33 68 60 + 8 65
12 Crawley Town 42 13 4 4 35 18 3 5 13 15 32 50 50 ± 0 57
13 Scarborough 42 9 12 0 42 17 5 2 14 18 29 60 46 + 14 56
14 Gravesend & Northfleet 42 7 7 7 34 31 6 4 11 24 33 58 64 – 6 50
15 Tamworth 42 10 3 8 22 22 4 8 9 31 41 53 63 – 10 50 [notes 1]
16 Burton Albion 42 6 7 8 25 29 7 4 10 25 37 50 66 – 16 50
17 York City 42 7 6 8 22 23 4 4 13 17 43 39 66 – 27 43
18 Canvey Island 42 6 10 5 34 31 3 5 13 19 34 53 65 – 12 42
19 Northwich Victoria 42 9 5 7 37 29 5 5 11 21 43 58 72 – 14 42 [notes 2]
20 Forest Green Rovers 42 2 9 10 19 40 4 6 11 22 41 41 81 – 40 33 [notes 3]
21 Farnborough Town 42 4 5 12 20 40 2 6 13 15 49 35 89 – 54 29
22 Leigh RMI 42 2 2 17 18 52 2 4 15 13 46 31 98 –67 18
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
Key
Football Conference Champions, promoted to League Two
Promoted to League Two through play-offs (none)
Participated in play-offs
Relegated from The Football League, see also Carlisle United
Conference League Cup winners
New club in the Conference
Relegated to Conference North/Conference South

Locations

Locations of the Conference National 2004–05 teams

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Locations of the Football Conference National London teams 2004–2005

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Accrington Stanley 3–3 4–1 3–1 1–0 1–2 4–0 0–3 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 5–0 2–1 4–1 2–3 0–0 2–2
0–0 2–3 3–0 2–0 0–5 1–0 4–0 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 3–3 2–1 2–0 0–1 4–3 4–0 2–0
Barnet 3–0 2–1 2–3 1–0 1–1 3–0 5–0 1–0 7–1 3–1 4–1 3–1 0–2 3–2 5–1 4–0 1–0 2–1 0–3 2–0 4–0
Burton Albion 2–2 1–3 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–3 1–0 0–0 4–1 3–2 2–2 3–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 2–3 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–2
Canvey Island 0–2 2–2 0–1 2–2 0–3 2–2 4–2 2–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–4 3–0 0–0 2–2 1–0 3–0 3–3 2–2 4–0
Carlisle United 2–0 1–1 1–3 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–2 7–0 0–1 2–2 1–0 3–1 3–0 3–3 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 6–0
Crawley Town 2–0 1–0 1–3 4–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 4–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 3–0 2–1 1–0
Dagenham & Redbridge 0–5 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 2–3 0–0 2–2 5–0 4–2 3–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 0–3 3–1 0–0 1–1 0–3
Exeter City 1–2 3–1 0–3 3–1 0–1 0–0 3–2 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–0 2–1 4–0 5–1 1–1 2–3 3–1 2–0 2–2 0–0 0–1
2–1 1–2 0–0 1–3 1–3 1–2 2–3 2–1 2–1 1–1 0–3 3–2 0–6 0–1 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–3 2–2 0–0 1–1
Forest Green Rovers 1–0 0–0 0–2 3–2 2–2 0–3 1–1 1–4 2–3 1–1 1–5 0–0 1–3 1–1 0–3 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–1
2–2 1–3 1–3 0–2 3–2 1–3 0–0 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–0 0–3 1–2 4–1 1–2 2–2 4–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 4–0
Halifax Town 1–2 2–0 2–3 2–0 4–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 2–1 2–0 4–0 1–0 0–1 5–1 1–3 2–2 2–1 2–1 3–3 3–1 2–0
Hereford United 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 3–1 2–1 1–0 2–3 3–0 1–1 4–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 2–0
Leigh RMI 0–6 3–3 0–3 1–4 2–1 1–6 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–3 3–4 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–3 0–3 0–3
Morecambe 1–2 0–0 1–1 3–0 4–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–1 1–3 3–0 2–1 2–1
Northwich Victoria 3–3 1–2 2–0 4–0 3–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 1–4 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–3 3–0
Scarborough 4–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 4–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–3 2–2 2–0 5–1
Stevenage Borough 5–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–4 2–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 3–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–1 4–1 1–0 2–0 0–2 2–2
Tamworth 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–4 1–2 0–2 4–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–3 1–0
Woking 2–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–4 3–3 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–0
York City 0–1 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–0 2–1 3–1 0–0 1–2 4–0 1–3 0–0 1–1 0–3 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–2 3–1 2–0 0–2
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Topscorers

Pos Player Club League Play-offs FA Cup LDV FA Trophy Total
1 England Giuliano Grazioli Barnet 29 0 0 0 0 29
2 England Michael Twiss Morecambe 22 0 3 0 0 25
3 England Paul Mullin Accrington Stanley 20 0 0 0 0 20
4 England Anthony Elding Stevenage Borough 19 0 1 1 0 21
= Wales Chris Moore Dagenham & Redbridge 19 0 1 1 0 21
= England Adam Stansfield Hereford United 19 0 1 0 1 21
= England Bob Taylor Tamworth 19 0 0 0 0 19
9 England Charlie Griffin Forest Green Rovers 17 0 1 0 0 18
10 England Lee McEvilly Accrington Stanley 15 0 0 2 0 17
= England Jonny Allan Northwich Victoria 15 0 0 0 1 16
12 Republic of Ireland Lee Boylan Canvey Island 14 0 0 0 3 17
= England Tim Sills Aldershot Town 14 0 2 0 0 16
= England Justin Richards Woking 14 0 1 0 1 16
= England Neil Redfearn Scarborough 14 0 0 0 0 14
16 England Karl Hawley Carlisle United 13 0 1 0 1 15
= England Paul Brayson Northwich Victoria 13 0 0 0 0 13

Source:[1]

Conference North

Conference North
Season 2004–05 [1][3]
Champions Southport (1st Football Conference North title)
Direct promotion Southport
Promoted through play-offs Altrincham
Relegated to Level 7 Ashton United,
Bradford Park Avenue,
Runcorn F.C. Halton
Promoted for the next season Hednesford,
Hyde United,
Workington
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1257 (2.72 per match)
Biggest home win HarrogateAshton 5–1 (12 Feb 2005);
HarrogateGainsborough Trinity 5–1 (24 Aug 2004);
4–0: six mathces
Biggest away win BarrowRedditch 1–6 (11 Sep 2004);
KetteringSouthport 0–5 (22 Jan 2005)
Highest scoring AshtonRuncorn 5–4 (28 Aug 2004)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance ?
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance ?

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Southport 42 12 6 3 35 20 13 3 5 48 25 83 45 + 38 84
2 Nuneaton Borough 42 13 3 5 29 17 12 3 6 39 28 68 45 + 23 81
3 Droylsden 42 13 3 5 46 26 11 4 6 36 26 82 52 + 30 79
4 Kettering Town 42 10 4 7 22 21 11 3 7 34 29 56 50 + 6 70
5 Altrincham 42 12 6 3 45 21 7 6 8 21 25 66 46 + 20 69
6 Harrogate Town 42 13 5 3 40 22 6 6 9 22 27 62 49 + 13 68
7 Worcester City 42 10 5 6 32 25 6 7 8 27 28 59 53 + 6 60
8 Stafford Rangers 42 8 10 3 33 20 6 7 8 19 24 52 44 + 8 59
9 Redditch United 42 11 3 7 36 32 7 5 9 29 27 65 59 + 6 59 [notes 1]
10 Hucknall Town 42 7 8 6 31 32 8 6 7 28 25 59 57 + 2 59
11 Gainsborough Trinity 42 7 8 6 27 22 9 1 11 28 33 55 55 ± 0 57
12 Hinckley United 42 8 5 8 29 31 7 6 8 26 31 55 62 – 7 56
13 Lancaster City 42 9 4 8 23 22 5 8 8 28 37 51 59 – 8 54
14 Alfreton Town 42 7 5 9 24 23 8 3 10 29 32 53 55 – 2 53
15 Vauxhall Motors 42 7 7 7 20 22 7 4 10 28 35 48 57 – 9 53
16 Barrow 42 8 5 8 32 39 6 5 10 18 25 50 64 – 14 52
17 Worksop Town 42 11 4 6 36 29 5 8 8 23 30 59 59 ± 0 50 [notes 2]
18 Moor Green 42 8 4 9 26 28 5 6 10 29 36 55 64 – 9 49
19 Stalybridge Celtic 42 7 6 8 30 36 5 6 10 22 34 52 70 – 18 48
20 Runcorn FC Halton 42 7 6 8 24 26 3 6 12 20 37 44 63 – 19 42 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
21 Ashton United 42 6 2 13 27 39 2 7 12 19 40 46 79 – 33 33 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
22 Bradford Park Avenue 42 3 5 13 20 37 2 4 15 17 33 37 70 – 33 24 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
Key
Conference North Champions, promoted to Conference National
Promoted to Conference National through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
Relegated to Level 7

Locations

Locations of the Football Conference North 2004–2005 teams

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Alfreton Town 0–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–2 0–2 1–2 2–3 2–2 2–0 1–2 4–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–0
Altrincham 1–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 2–2 4–1 3–0 4–1 1–1 3–3 4–0 0–2 1–0 0–0 3–3 2–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 2–0 4–1
Ashton United 3–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 1–3 3–2 0–2 0–0 0–2 2–0 1–3 2–3 2–3 5–4 0–3 1–2 2–3 0–2 1–0 2–3
Barrow 0–3 2–0 1–1 3–2 1–3 2–0 1–0 3–0 0–3 2–1 2–2 3–4 1–3 1–6 1–1 0–2 2–2 2–1 1–2 2–2 2–1
Bradford Park Avenue 0–4 1–2 3–3 0–1 2–0 0–3 1–2 1–1 2–4 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–3 0–1 3–1 3–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–1
Droylsden 3–2 2–0 4–0 2–0 3–3 2–1 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–3 3–4 2–2 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–3 4–0 0–0 4–0 2–3 1–3
Gainsborough Trinity 1–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 4–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–3 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–2 3–0 1–1
Harrogate Town 2–1 1–1 5–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 5–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–2 3–1 4–2 1–0 2–5 0–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–0
Hinckley United 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 4–0 3–3 3–1 0–1 0–3 0–1 2–2 2–1 2–3 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–4 0–4 3–1
Hucknall Town 4–0 4–2 2–1 1–2 0–0 0–4 2–5 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 1–3 2–1 0–0 2–4 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–2 0–0
Kettering Town 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 3–1 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–5 0–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–1
Lancaster City 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–3 2–3 2–2 1–0 3–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 3–1 0–2 1–0
0–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–3 1–0 2–1 2–3 0–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 2–0
Nuneaton Borough 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–3 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 0–1 4–3 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–2
Redditch United 1–3 0–1 3–2 2–0 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–3 0–0 3–1 1–5 1–0 3–2 1–0 2–3 4–1 0–4 3–2
1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–3 0–1 0–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–2 3–3 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–1
Southport 3–1 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–3 3–2 1–0 1–3 0–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 1–1
Stafford Rangers 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 3–0 2–2 2–1 2–3 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 0–0 4–0
Stalybridge Celtic 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–4 1–3 2–2 1–3 0–2 2–0 1–2 2–2 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–5 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–2
Vauxhall Motors 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–3 0–0 1–2 2–2 1–1
Worcester City 0–0 2–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–0 2–2 3–1 4–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 1–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–2
Worksop Town 3–2 1–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 0–2 1–3 2–0 3–1 2–1 0–3 2–0 1–0 2–3 5–3 1–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 2–3 2–0
Source: Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005–2006. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2006.
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

Pos Player Club Goals
1 England Terry Fearns Southport 28
2 England Colin Little Altrincham 24
3 Guinea Norman Sylla Redditch United 22
= England Adam Webster Worcester City 22
5 England Peter Duffield Alfreton Town 20

Source:[1]

Conference South

Conference South
Season 2004–05 [1][3]
Champions Grays Athletic (1st Football Conference South title)
Direct promotion Grays Athletic
Promoted through play-offs None
Relegated to Level 7 or folded Margate,
Redbridge;
Hornchurch (folded)
Promoted for the next season Eastleigh,
Histon,
Yeading
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1404 (3.04 per match)
Biggest home win Grays AthleticBognor Regis 6–0 (16 Nov 2004);
HornchurchBasingstoke 6–0 (4 Sep 2004);
HornchurchMaidenhead 6–0 (21 Sep 2004)
Biggest away win DorchesterGrays Athletic 0–7 (23 Oct 2004)
Highest scoring Bognor RegisWelling United 6–5 (11 Sep 2004)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance ?
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance ?

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Grays Athletic 42 15 4 2 60 13 15 4 2 58 18 118 31 + 87 98
2 Cambridge City 42 10 3 8 29 25 13 3 5 31 19 60 44 + 16 75
3 Thurrock 42 9 3 9 29 32 12 3 6 32 24 61 56 + 5 69
4 Lewes 42 11 6 4 42 29 7 5 9 31 35 73 64 + 9 65 [notes 1]
5 Eastbourne Borough 42 10 5 6 38 26 8 5 8 27 21 65 47 + 18 64
6 Basingstoke Town 42 12 3 6 37 20 7 3 11 20 32 57 52 + 5 63
7 Weymouth 42 8 8 5 32 28 9 3 9 30 31 62 59 + 3 62
8 Dorchester Town 42 11 5 5 40 33 6 6 9 37 48 77 81 – 4 62
9 Bognor Regis Town 42 11 4 6 46 31 6 5 10 24 34 70 65 + 5 60
10 Bishop's Stortford 42 13 3 5 39 25 4 5 12 31 41 70 66 + 4 59
11 Weston-super-Mare 42 12 5 4 33 23 3 8 10 22 37 55 60 – 5 58
12 Hayes 42 9 4 8 29 30 6 7 8 26 27 55 57 – 2 56
13 Havant & Waterlooville 42 12 3 6 38 26 4 4 13 26 43 64 69 – 5 55
14 St Albans City 42 8 3 10 34 37 8 3 10 30 39 64 76 – 12 54
15 Sutton United 42 5 6 10 25 38 9 5 7 35 33 60 71 – 11 53
16 Welling United 42 5 5 11 23 30 10 2 9 41 38 64 68 – 4 52
17 Hornchurch 42 11 5 5 44 24 6 5 10 27 39 71 63 + 8 51 [notes 2]
18 Newport County 42 8 5 8 36 34 5 6 10 20 27 56 61 – 5 50
19 Carshalton Athletic 42 7 3 11 19 31 6 6 9 25 41 44 72 – 28 48
20 Maidenhead United 42 5 7 9 31 41 7 3 11 23 40 54 81 – 27 46 [notes 3]
21 Margate [notes 4] 42 9 3 9 30 29 3 5 13 24 46 54 75 – 21 34 Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
22 Redbridge [notes 5] 42 6 3 12 25 40 5 0 16 25 46 50 86 – 36 33 Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
Key
Conference South Champions, promoted to Conference National
Promoted to Conference National through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
FA Trophy winners, see Grays Athletic
Relegated to Level 7
Folded

Locations

Locations of the Football Conference South 2004–2005 teams

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Locations of the Football Conference South London teams 2005–2006

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Basingstoke Town 2–3 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–2 0–2 0–3 3–2 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 3–0 3–0 5–1 1–0 3–0 4–0 1–1 0–1
Bishop's Stortford 1–3 2–3 3–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 0–4 3–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 2–1 2–0 3–2 0–0 4–2 2–2 0–2
Bognor Regis Town 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 7–2 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 3–1 1–3 1–2 2–2 0–2 4–1 4–1 0–1 3–2 6–5 3–0 2–2
Cambridge City 2–1 3–2 1–0 3–0 2–2 2–2 0–2 2–0 1–0 0–3 2–3 0–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–2 4–1
Carshalton Athletic 2–0 0–3 0–0 0–2 4–3 1–4 0–2 2–1 3–2 0–2 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–3 1–2 0–2 0–1 1–1 0–1
Dorchester Town 0–1 4–3 1–0 0–0 1–1 3–1 0–7 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–1 4–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 2–3 2–2 0–2 3–2 2–3 4–1
Eastbourne Borough 2–0 1–1 4–1 1–2 1–4 3–2 2–2 1–2 1–0 4–2 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–2 4–0 0–1 3–0 4–2
Grays Athletic 0–1 3–0 6–0 1–2 4–0 2–2 1–1 3–0 1–0 5–1 4–0 4–0 5–0 0–0 4–1 2–0 5–1 2–1 4–2 2–0 2–0
Havant & Waterlooville 5–1 0–4 0–0 0–2 4–1 4–0 2–1 1–2 0–0 4–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–3 0–2 2–3 3–2 1–0
0–1 2–3 0–1 4–0 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 1–1 1–0 1–3
6–0 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–0 1–2 4–0 1–1 3–2 6–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–1 0–5 3–2 2–1
Lewes 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–0 3–2 3–1 3–2 1–2 0–1 7–3 2–2 5–4 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 3–1 0–0
Maidenhead United 1–1 2–2 2–3 1–5 4–0 0–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–4 0–2 4–3 3–3 2–2 0–3 2–1 0–0 2–3
Margate 2–1 1–0 2–3 0–2 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–6 5–1 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 2–0 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 0–1
Newport County 0–1 6–3 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–2 1–3 1–4 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 2–3 1–0 2–4 1–2 4–1 2–2 2–0
Redbridge 0–3 1–1 1–2 0–0 1–3 4–1 0–3 1–3 3–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 2–1 0–5 2–1 0–5 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–2
St Albans City 2–1 2–0 4–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–4 3–1 0–1 4–3 2–3 1–2 3–3 0–1 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–5 1–0 0–3
Sutton United 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–3 4–1 3–2 0–0 0–6 1–1 2–4 1–2 3–5 2–2 2–0 0–0 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–3
Thurrock 3–1 1–0 0–5 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 2–4 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–2 1–2 2–2 1–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–1 2–1
Welling United 0–1 0–0 1–1 0–2 4–0 1–4 0–3 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–2 2–3 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–1
Weston-super-Mare 2–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–1 0–2 2–2
Weymouth 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 3–2 3–1 2–0 3–3 3–1 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–1
Source: Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005–2006. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2005.
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Topscorers

Pos Player Club Goals
1 England Luke Nightingale Bognor Regis 32
2 England Lee Clarke St Albans City 25
3 England Matt Groves Dorchester 24
4 England Dean Holdsworth Havant & Waterlooville 23
5 England Paul Booth Welling United 20

Source:[1]

North/South play-offs

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
                         
2nd  Nuneaton Borough 1 (2)  
5th  Altrincham ( pen.) 1 (4)  
  4th  Kettering Town 2  
  5th  Altrincham 3  
3rd  Droylsden 1
4th  Kettering Town 2  
    5th  Altrincham 2
  5th  Eastbourne Borough 1
2nd  Cambridge City WO  
 [notes4 1]  
  2nd  Cambridge City 0
  5th  Eastbourne Borough 3  
3rd  Thurrock 2
5th  Eastbourne Borough 4  

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.