World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004-05 Ukrainian Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0028148138
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004-05 Ukrainian Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FC Shakhtar Donetsk, Darijo Srna, Goran Sablić, 2005–06 Ukrainian Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004-05 Ukrainian Cup

2004—05 Ukrainian Cup
Country Ukraine
Teams 64
Champions Dynamo Kyiv
Runners-up Shakhtar Donetsk

The Ukrainian Cup 2004–05 was the 14th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, known as the Ukrainian Cup. The first game was conducted on August 4, 2004 with the game between Rava and Shakhtar Donetsk in Rava-Ruska, Lviv Region. However other sources with a reference to the Professional Football League of Ukraine state[1] that the competition started on August 6, 2004 with game between Olkom and Dynamo Kyiv in Melitopol, Zaporizhia Region. Traditionally the final took place in late May of the next year where the same Shakhtar yielded to Dynamo Kyiv at the Olympic Stadium 0:1.

It was the last season of the format that did not involve any qualification and preliminary rounds. Every club started from the Round of 64 (1/32 of final) regardless of their position in the league's system structure. However the lower division clubs were given a home-field advantage.

Round and draw dates

All draws held at FFU headquarters (Building of Football) in Kiev unless stated otherwise.

Round Draw date Game date
First leg Second leg
Round of 64  ? 6-8, 14–15 August 2004
Round of 32  ? 19–22 August 2004
Round of 16  ? 11–12 September 2004
Quarter-finals  ? 16–17 October 2004 19–20 November 2004
Semi-finals  ? 21 April 2005 4 May 2005
Final 29 May 2005 at NSC "Olimpiyskiy", Kiev

Competition Schedule

First round

The First Round took place in the first half of August 2004. Officially games took place on August 7 unless otherwise indicated.

FC Rava Rava-Ruska 1:4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk August 4
SC Olkom Melitopol 0:4 FC Dynamo Kyiv August 6
FC Dniester Ovidiopol 0:1 FC Metalurh Donetsk (a.e.t.)
FC Ros Bila Tserkva 0:1 FC Obolon Kyiv
FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi 0:1 FC Borysfen Boryspil
PFC Olexandria 0:2 FC Arsenal Kyiv
FC Zirka Kirovohrad 1:4 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
FC Hazovyk Kharkiv 1:4 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia Game in Krasnokutsk
FC Helios Kharkiv 1:3 SC Tavriya Simferopol Game on "Arsenal-Spartak Stadium" in Kharkiv
FC Krystal Kherson 0:1 FC Vorskla Poltava
FC Yavir Krasnopillya 3:1 FC Zakarpattia Uzhhorod
FC Nyva Ternopil 0:1 FC Metalist Kharkiv
FC Osvita Borodyanka 1:2 FC Karpaty Lviv
PFC Sevastopol 0:2 FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka
FC Palmira Odessa 1:1 FC Stal Alchevsk (pk: 3:4), "Spartak Stadium" in Odessa
FC Enerhetyk Burshtyn 1:3 FC Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk
FC Desna Chernihiv 4:0 FC Arsenal Kharkiv
FC Krymteplytsia Molodizhne 0:3 FC Nyva Vinnytsia
FC Real Odessa 0:2 FC CSKA Kyiv (a.e.t.), "SKA Stadium" in Odessa
FC Naftovyk Dolyna 1:2 MFK Mykolaiv
FC Veres Rivne 2:4 FC Podillya Khmelnytsky
FC Vuhlyk Dymytrov 0:3 FC Nafkom Brovary "Ukraina Stadium" in Dymytrov
FC Tytan Armyansk 1:4 FC Zorya Luhansk
FC Tekhno-Tsentr Rohatyn 1:0 FC Polissya Zhytomyr
FC Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk 1:3 FC Dynamo Simferopol "Politekhnik Stadium" (Kremenchuk?)
FC Cherkasy 2:0 FC Hazovyk-Skala Stryi
FC Bershad 1:3 FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk "Kolos Stadium" in Bershad
MFC Olexandria 0:3 FC Spartak Sumy August 8 (On August 7 played PFC Olexandria)
FC Fakel Ivano-Frankivsk 0:7 FC Chornomorets Odessa August 14 at "Naftovyk Stadium" (University) in Ivano-Frankivsk
FC Olimpia Yuzhnoukrainsk 0:4 FC Volyn Lutsk August 14
FC Elektrometalurh Nikopol 1:4 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk August 15
FC Chornohora Ivano-Frankivsk 1:5 FC Illichivets Mariupol August 15 at "Nauka Stadium" (former Elektron) in Ivano-Frankivsk

Second round

The Second Round took place on August 19 through August 22, 2004 with most games taken place on August 22. Unless otherwise indicated games presumed to take place on August 22.

FC Desna Chernihiv 2:1 FC Borysfen Boryspil (a.e.t.) August 19
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 2:2 FC Arsenal Kyiv (pk: 4:2) August 19
FC Yavir Krasnopillya 0:6 FC Dynamo Kyiv "Jubilee Stadium" in Sumy, August 20
FC Spartak Sumy 1:3 FC Shakhtar Donetsk "Jubilee Stadium" in Sumy, August 21
FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk 2:3 FC Metalurh Donetsk August 21
FC Dynamo Simferopol 0:3 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk "Krymteplytsia Stadium" in Molodizhne, August 21
FC Podillya Khmelnytsky 0:3 FC Illichivets Mariupol August 21
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka 4:0 FC Vorskla Poltava August 21
FC Cherkasy 3:2 FC Chornomorets Odessa (a.e.t.)
FC CSKA Kyiv 2:2 FC Obolon Kyiv (pk: 6:5) "CSKA Stadium" in Kiev
FC Zorya Luhansk 0:1 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (a.e.t.)
MFK Mykolaiv 0:1 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
FC Nafkom Brovary 1:2 SC Tavriya Simferopol (a.e.t.)
FC Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0:3 FC Volyn Lutsk "Khimik Stadium" in Kalush
FC Stal Alchevsk 2:0 FC Metalist Kharkiv
FC Tekhno-Tsentr Rohatyn 0:2 FC Karpaty Lviv

Third Round (1/8)

The third round matches consisted of eight match-ups out of which four took place on September 11, while the other four - on September 12, 2004.

FC Karpaty Lviv 0:1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
FC CSKA Kyiv 1:2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
FC Stal Alchevsk 1:2 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka 2:1 FC Metalurh Donetsk "Jubilee Stadium" in Sumy
FC Illichivets Mariupol 1:2 FC Volyn Lutsk (a.e.t.)
FC Desna Chernihiv 1:4 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 1:0 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
FC Cherkasy 1:1 SC Tavriya Simferopol (pk: 4:5)

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinals consisted of two legs. The first leg was scheduled to take place on October 16, while the second leg - on November 20, 2004.

First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
FC Volyn Lutsk 1:2 0:4 1:6 FC Dynamo Kyiv second game took place on November 19
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 3:0 4:0 7:0 SC Tavriya Simferopol Shakhtar played its home game on "Olympic Stadium" in Donetsk
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka 0:2 2:2 2:4 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk second game took place in Novomoskovsk
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 2:1 0:2 2:3 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih first game took place on October 17

Semifinals

The Semifinals took place on April 21 and May 4, 2005.

First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 2:1 0:0 2:1 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Shakhtar played its home game on "Olympic Stadium" in Donetsk, while Dnipro played its home game on "Meteor Stadium"
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 1:1 0:2 1:3 FC Dynamo Kyiv Dynamo played its home game on "Olympic Stadium" in Kiev

Final

The Ukrainian Cup Final took place on May 29, 2005.

FC Dynamo Kyiv 1:0 FC Shakhtar Donetsk

References

External links

  • Game reports for 2004-05 season

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.