World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0016691908
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Kempehallen, Jean Labonté
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships

The 3rd IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships was held between April 13, 2004 and April 24, 2004 at Kempehallen in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden. Örnsköldsvik was also the host of the first Paralympic Winter Games in 1976. Participating countries: 104 athletes from eight nations Canada, Estonia, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Norway, Sweden, USA. The USA, Norway and Sweden were automatically qualified for their performance at the Salt Lake 2002 Paralympic Winter Games, while the other five teams were selected through regional championships.

Final Rankings

( Rosters are not yet complete )

Gold: Silver: Bronze 4th 5th 6th
 Norway
Eskil Hagen
Atle Haglund
Lloyd Remi Johansen
Roger Johansen
Rolf Einar Pedersen
Tommy Rovelstad
Kjell Vidar Røyne
Geir Arne Skogstad
Stig Tore Svee
Arne Vik
Morten Værnes
 United States
Dave Conklin
Bradley Emmerson
Manuel Guerra Jr
Lonnie Hannah
Joe Howard
Andrew "Taylor" Lipsett
Christopher Manns
Bruce Nelson
Alexi Salamone
Francis "Kip" St. Germaine
 Sweden
Björn Ferber C
Aron Andersson
Magnus Carlsson
Marcus Holm
Niklas Ingvarsson
Kenth Jonsson
Göran Karlsson
Jens Kask
Peter Melander
Leif Norgren
Frank Pedersen
 Canada
Jeremy Booker
Bradley Bowden
Billy Bridges
Marc Dorion
Raymond Grassi
Jean Labonte
Herve Lord
Shawn Matheson
Graeme Murray
Todd Nicholson
Mark Noot
Paul Rosen
Benoit St.Amand
Dany Verner
Greg Westlake
 United Kingdom
Ian Warner C
Richard Whitehead
Nathan Stephens
Karl Nicholson
Russell Willey
David French
Steven Thomas A
Simon James Berry A
Mark Briggs
Gary Farmer
Phil Saunders
Gary Vaughan
Matt Lloyd
 Japan
Takayuki Endo
Shinobu Fukushima
Tadanobu Go
Naohiko Ishida
Tadashi Kato
Taku Kobiyama
Mitsuru Nagase
Kanichi Naito
Mamoru Ogiso
Taimei Shiba
Satoru Sudo
Kazuhiro Takahashi
Toshifumi Takeuchi
Daisuke Uehara
Mamoru Yoshikawa C
  • 7th  Germany ( Gerd Bleidorn, Marius Hattendorf, Sebastian Kessler, Robert Pabst, Raimund Patzelt, Udo Segreff, Head coach: Michael Gursinsky, Coach: Wolfgang Kempe )
  • 8th  Estonia ( Valeri Falkenberg, Vladimir Karandašev, Ivar Liiv, Andrei Sokolov, Vladimir Savolainen, Sergei Vesselov, Kaido Kalm C, Aleksander Jarlõkov, Arvi Piirioja, Imre Tiitsu, Tarmo Eerma, Maksim Vedernikov, Jüri Tammleht, Head coach: Nikolai Lopassov, Coach: Olle Sildre )

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Played Wins Ties Losses GF GA Points
 United States 3 3 0 0 9 5 9
 Canada 3 2 0 1 14 3 6
 Japan 3 1 0 2 6 10 3
 United Kingdom 3 0 0 3 1 12 0

Preliminary round summary

Team  United States  Canada  Japan  United Kingdom
 United States   2-1 4-3 3-1
 Canada 1-2   6-1 7-0
 Japan 3-4 1-6   2-0
 United Kingdom 1-3 0-7 0-2  
Schedule

All times are local (UTC+2)

April 17, 2004
11:00 (UTC+2)
 United States 3 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 3 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
 United Kingdom Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 17, 2004
17:00 (UTC+2)
 Canada 6 – 1
( 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 3 - 1 )
 Japan Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 18, 2004
11:00 (UTC+2)
 Canada 7 – 0
( 1 - 0 , 4 - 0 , 2 - 0 )
 United Kingdom Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 18, 2004
20:00 (UTC+2)
 Japan 3 – 4
( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 3 )
 United States Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 19, 2004
14:00 (UTC+2)
 United Kingdom 0 – 2
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
 Japan Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 19, 2004
17:00 (UTC+2)
 United States 2 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 2 - 0 )
 Canada Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik

Group B

Team Played Wins Ties Losses GF GA Points
 Norway 3 3 0 0 13 1 9
 Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 7 4
 Germany 3 1 0 2 4 11 3
 Estonia 3 0 1 2 5 7 1

Preliminary round summary

Team  Norway  Sweden  Germany  Estonia
 Norway   3-1 6-0 4-0
 Sweden 1-3   3-1 3-3
 Germany 0-6 1-3   3-2
 Estonia 0-4 3-3 2-3  
Schedule

All times are local (UTC+2)

April 17, 2004
14:00 (UTC+2)
 Norway 6 – 0
( 3 - 0 , 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
 Germany Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 17, 2004
20:00 (UTC+2)
 Sweden 3 – 3
( 2 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 1 - 2 )
 Estonia Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 18, 2004
14:00 (UTC+2)
 Estonia 0 – 4
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 2 , 0 - 1 )
 Norway Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 18, 2004
17:00 (UTC+2)
 Sweden 3 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 2 - 0 )
 Germany Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 19, 2004
11:00 (UTC+2)
 Germany 3 – 2
( 0 - 1 , 2 - 0 , 1 - 1 )
 Estonia Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 19, 2004
20:00 (UTC+2)
 Norway 3 – 1
( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 )
 Sweden Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik

Final round

5th to 8th Place Playoff
April 21, 2004
16:00 (UTC+2)
 Japan A3 2 – 0
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
B4  Estonia Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 21, 2004
20:00 (UTC+2)
 Germany B3 4 – 5
( 0 - 0 , 3 - 0 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 0 SD , 4 - 5 Penalty shots )
A4  United Kingdom Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
Semifinals
April 22, 2004
16:00 (UTC+2)
 United States A1 2 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
B2  Sweden Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
April 22, 2004
20:00 (UTC+2)
 Norway B1 1 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 SD )
A2  Canada Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
7th Place Playoff
April 23, 2004
16:00 (UTC+2)
 Estonia 2 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 )
 Germany Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
5th Place Playoff
April 23, 2004
20:00 (UTC+2)
 Japan 0 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
 United Kingdom Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
Bronze Medal Game
April 24, 2004
12:00 (UTC+2)
 Sweden 3 – 0
( 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
 Canada Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik
Gold Medal Game
April 24, 2004
16:00 (UTC+2)
 United States 1 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 )
 Norway Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik

See also

External links

  • Official Results
  • Paralympic.org Press Releases - IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships Take to the Ice
  • Norway Victorious in Ice Sledge Hockey World Champs

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.