World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 Norwegian Football Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0005726712
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004 Norwegian Football Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Norwegian Football Cup, 2005 Norwegian Football Cup, Håkon Opdal, Helge Haugen, 2004 Tippeligaen
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004 Norwegian Football Cup

Brann supporters on the way to Ullevåll on November 7, 2004

The Norwegian men's football cup 2004 started on May 5. It was contested by 128 teams, going through 7 rounds before a winner could be declared. The final match was played on November 7.

The clubs from Tippeligaen all made it to round 3 (round of 32). However, six Tippeligaen teams - Vålerenga, Odd Grenland, Viking, Fredrikstad, Molde, and Sogndal - were knocked out in round 3. Round 4 (round of 16) saw two more - Tromsø and Bodø/Glimt - being knocked out, leaving six Tippeligaen teams and two First Division teams in round 5 (the quarter finals).

Brann won the cup, beating Lyn 4-1 in the final match.

Contents

  • First round 1
  • Second round 2
  • Third round 3
  • Fourth round 4
  • Quarterfinal 5
  • Semifinal 6
  • Final 7

First round

May 5: Kvik Halden - Groruddalen 4-0

Østsiden - Sprint/Jeløy 0-0 (extra time), 4-2 on penalties
Sarpsborg FK - Oslo Øst 3-1
Selbak - Ørn-Horten 0-2
Kolbotn - Kongsvinger 1-2
Årvoll - Ullensaker/Kisa 0-1
Kjelsås - Bærum 0-4
Asker - Sparta Sarpsborg 2-3
Lørenskog - St. Hanshaugen 2-1 (extra time)
Skjetten - Grue 9-0
Eidsvold Turn - Strømmen 3-1
FF Lillehammer - Follo 1-1 (extra time), 11-10 on penalties
Ringsaker - Nybergsund 1-3
Elverum - Mercantile 1-2
Gjøvik/Lyn - Brumunddal 2-4
Vardal - Sogndal 0-5
Notodden - Raufoss 1-5
Mjøndalen - Strømsgodset 1-2
Åssiden - Odd Grenland 1-6
Eik-Tønsberg - Frigg Oslo 0-1
Larvik Fotball - Drafn 1-0
Borre - Moss 1-9
Tollnes - Drøbak/Frogn 4-3
Langesund/Stathelle - Lillestrøm 0-7
Herkules - FK Tønsberg 1-2
Skarphedin - Donn 1-0
FK Arendal - Sandefjord Fotball 0-3
Vindbjart - Pors Grenland 0-6
Egersund - Stabæk 0-2
Sandnes Ulf - Klepp 3-1
Sola - Bryne 0-1
Frøyland - Start 0-7
Vidar - Ålgård 0-2
Torvastad - Åsane 1-0
Åkra - Brann 0-9
Norheimsund - Fyllingen 1-0
Solid - Haugesund 0-3
Arna-Bjørnar - Viking 0-5
Løv-Ham - Radøy/Manger 6-4 (extra time)
Varegg - Hovding 1-3 aet
Fana - Jotun Årdalstangen 7-3
Askøy - Vard Haugesund 2-3
Fjøra - Hønefoss BK 0-3
Stryn - Hamarkameratene 0-1
Spjelkavik - Hødd 0-9
Volda - Kolstad 4-1
Træff - Skeid 0-2
Orkla - Strindheim 3-4
Melhus - Aalesund 1-6
Flå - Molde 0-4
Byåsen - Steinkjer 5-2
Nidelv - Mo 1-5
Levanger - Verdal 3-0
Rissa - Rosenborg 0-15
Rørvik - Bodø/Glimt 0-8
Harstad - Narvik FK 4-2
Lofoten - Vesterålen 4-3 (extra time)
Salangen - Lyn Oslo 1-7
Skarp - Alta 4-4(extra time), 6-5 on penalties
Senja - Tromsdalen 0-10
Bossekop - Tromsø 0-8

May 6: Bøler - Fredrikstad 2-4

Os - Vålerenga 2-3
Eiger - Mandalskameratene 0-7

Second round

May 26: Brumunddal - Hamarkameratene 2-7

Eidsvold Turn - Sogndal 1-3
Harstad - Bodø/Glimt 0-7
Levanger - Rosenborg 2-7
FF Lillehammer - Lillestrøm 0-8
Norheimsund - Brann 0-5
Sarpsborg FK - Fredrikstad 2-8
Skarp - Tromsø 0-6
Skarphedin - Odd Grenland 0-2
Torvastad - Viking 0-7
Ullensaker/Kisa - Stabæk 2-3
Østsiden - Lyn Oslo 1-2
Bryne - Løv-Ham 4-0
Frigg Oslo - Skjetten 2-0
Hødd - Byåsen 5-3 (extra time)
Hønefoss BK - Lørenskog 5-0
Mandalskameratene - Larvik Fotball 5-0
Mercantile - Moss 2-3
Mo - Strømsgodset 2-0
Nybergsund - Kongsvinger 1-3
Pors Grenland - Kvik Halden 0-0 (extra time), 4-5 on penalties
Raufoss - Bærum 3-4
Skeid - FK Tønsberg 3-1
Start - Tollnes 6-0
Strindheim - Fana 5-2 aet
Vard Haugesund - Sandnes Ulf 2-1 (extra time)
Ørn-Horten - Sandefjord Fotball 2-4
Aalesund - Hovding 5-1
Ålgård - Haugesund 1-2

May 27: Volda - Molde 0-5

Tromsdalen - Lofoten 0-1

May 28: Sparta Sarpsborg - Vålerenga 0-2

Third round

June 3: Strindheim - Rosenborg 1-6

Lofoten - Bodø/Glimt 0-7

June 9: Moss - Fredrikstad 1-1 (extra time), 5-3 on penalties

Lyn Oslo - Frigg Oslo 3-2
Bærum - Vålerenga 3-2
Kongsvinger - Aalesund 2-2 (extra time), 3-0 on penalties
Hamarkameratene - Skeid 4-3 aet
Sandefjord Fotball - Start 1-1 (extra time), 5-4 on penalties
Viking - Bryne 1-2
Haugesund - Odd Grenland 5-3 (extra time)
Brann - Hødd 6-0
Sogndal - Mandalskameratene 1-2
Molde - Vard Haugesund 1-2 (extra time)
Mo - Tromsø 0-2

June 10: Kvik Halden - Stabæk 1-4

Lillestrøm - Hønefoss BK 2-0

Fourth round

June 23: Kongsvinger - Sandefjord Fotball 0-3

Mandalskameratene - Hamarkameratene 0-2
Bryne - Bærum 2-1
Tromsø - Lillestrøm 1-1(extra time), 3-5 on penalties
Haugesund - Rosenborg 1-2
Stabæk - Moss 3-1

June 24: Bodø/Glimt - Brann 3-3 (extra time), 5-6 on penalties

Vard Haugesund - Lyn Oslo 0-5

Quarterfinal

August 14: Lillestrøm - Rosenborg 3-2

Lyn Oslo - Hamarkameratene 3-1

August 15: Brann - Bryne 3-2

Sandefjord Fotball - Stabæk 3-4

Semifinal

September 22: Stabæk - Brann 1-3 (extra time)

September 23: Lyn Oslo - Lillestrøm 1-0

Final

7 November 2004
13:15 CET
Brann 4–1 Lyn
Sæternes Goal 4'13'34'
Winters Goal 8'
Report Markstedt Goal 11'
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Attendance: 24,458
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Vang)


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.