World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 AFL finals series

Article Id: WHEBN0006586049
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 AFL finals series  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: September 2006 in sports, 2006 St Kilda Football Club season, 2006 AFL Grand Final, 2006 AFL season, 2006 in Australian rules football
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 AFL finals series

2006 AFL Premiership season
Logo of the 2006 AFL Finals Series
Teams 8
Premiers West Coast
(3rd premiership)
Minor premiers West Coast
(3rd minor premiership)
Matches played 9
Attendance 532,178 (59,131 per match)

The Australian Football League's 2006 finals series took place between the top eight ladder positions in the 2006 AFL season. It began on the weekend of 8 September 2006 and ended with the 110th AFL Grand Final at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on 30 September 2006. The winner, West Coast Eagles, was crowned champion of the AFL after defeating Sydney by one point.

Eight teams qualified for the finals by finishing in the top eight of the premiership ladder.

With the top eight race effectively ending several rounds before the end of the season, the push for the final two positions in the top four heated up as all six teams below West Coast and Adelaide were vying for the crucial "double chance" with only a few rounds left. With wins in the final round, Fremantle and Sydney secured the "double chance" making it the first time in the game's history where the top four positions did not consist of a single Victorian team.

Contents

  • Final Ladder 1
  • Summary of results 2
  • The finals system 3
  • Week One 4
    • First Qualifying Final (West Coast Eagles vs Sydney Swans) 4.1
    • Second Qualifying Final (Adelaide Crows vs Fremantle Dockers) 4.2
    • First Elimination Final (Collingwood Magpies vs Western Bulldogs) 4.3
    • Second Elimination Final (St Kilda Saints vs Melbourne Demons) 4.4
  • Week Two 5
    • First Semi Final (West Coast Eagles vs Western Bulldogs) 5.1
    • Second Semi Final (Fremantle Dockers vs Melbourne Demons) 5.2
  • Week Three 6
    • First Preliminary Final (Sydney Swans vs Fremantle Dockers) 6.1
    • Second Preliminary Final (Adelaide Crows vs West Coast Eagles) 6.2
  • Week Four 7
    • Grand Final (Sydney Swans vs West Coast Eagles) 7.1
  • Notes 8
  • References 9
    • Week One 9.1
    • Week Two 9.2
    • Week Three 9.3
  • External links 10

Final Ladder

Summary of results

  Qualifying / Elimination finals Semi-finals Preliminary finals Grand final
                                   
  QF1: Sep 9, Subiaco Oval  
1  West Coast 12.12 (84)  
4  Sydney 13.7 (85)     SF1: Sep 16, Subiaco Oval  
     West Coast 16.17 (113)    
EF1: Sep 10, MCG      Western Bulldogs 5.9 (39)       PF1: Sep 22, Telstra Stadium
5  Collingwood 11.14 (80)        Sydney 19.13 (127)  
8  Western Bulldogs 18.13 (121)          Fremantle 14.8 (92)     GF: Sep 30, MCG
         Sydney 12.12 (84)
  EF2: Sep 8, MCG       PF2: Sep 23, AAMI Stadium      West Coast 12.13 (85)
6  St Kilda 10.12 (72)          Adelaide 11.9 (75)  
7  Melbourne 13.12 (90)     SF2: Sep 15, Subiaco Oval        West Coast 11.19 (85)  
     Fremantle 14.18 (102)    
QF2: Sep 9, AAMI Stadium      Melbourne 11.8 (74)    
2  Adelaide 10.16 (76)  
3  Fremantle 7.4 (46)  


The finals system

The system is a final eight system. This system is different from the McIntyre Final Eight System, which was previously used by the AFL, and was used by the National Rugby League.

The top four teams in the eight receive what is popularly known as the "double chance", meaning that they cannot be eliminated from the finals in the first week match, the qualifying final. In contrast the bottom four of the eight play elimination finals in the first week, where only the winners move on to week two.

In the second week, the winners of the qualifying finals receive a bye (rest), while qualifying finals losers play the winners of the elimination finals. Home ground advantage goes to the team with the higher final 8 position.

In the third week, the winners of the semi-finals play the winners of the qualifying finals in the first week, with the latter receiving home-ground advantage. The winners of those matches move on to the Grand Final at the Melbourne Cricket Ground[1]

Week One

First Qualifying Final (West Coast Eagles vs Sydney Swans)

West Coast vs Sydney
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
West Coast 2.3 (15) 4.6 (30) 9.9 (63) 12.12 (84)
Sydney 3.2 (20) 7.3 (45) 10.6 (66) 13.7 (85)
Venue: Subiaco Oval, Perth
Date and time: 9 September 2006 – 5:30PM AWST
Attendance: 43,116
Umpires: Vozzo, McBurney, Ryan
Goal scorers: West Coast 2: Lynch, Hunter, Waters, Judd
1: Staker, Stenglein, Cousins, Armstrong
Sydney 5: Hall
4: O'Loughlin
2: Schneider
1: Kirk, Goodes
Best: West Coast Judd, R. Jones, Selwood, Wirrpanda, Hunter, B. Jones, Cox
Sydney Hall, Kirk, McVeigh, O'Loughlin, O'Keefe, Richards, Goodes
Reports: West Coast: Chick (rough conduct, charge withdrawn by match review)
Injuries: West Coast: Chick (shin)

Second Qualifying Final (Adelaide Crows vs Fremantle Dockers)

Adelaide vs Fremantle
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
Adelaide 1.3 (9) 3.8 (26) 5.12 (42) 10.16 (76)
Fremantle 4.2 (26) 5.2 (32) 7.4 (46) 7.4 (46)
Venue: AAMI Stadium, Adelaide
Date and time: 9 September 2006 – 2:30PM ACST
Attendance: 42,208
Umpires: Chamberlain, Ellis, McInery
Goal scorers: Adelaide 2: Bock, Torney, Biglands
1: Clarke, Reilly, Welsh, Perrie
Fremantle 2: Pavlich, Farmer
1: Crowley, Black, Cook
Best: Adelaide Doughty, Reilly, Torney, Thompson, Edwards, Bassett, Stevens, Bock, Johncock, Bode
Fremantle Black, Bell, Johnson, J. Carr, McPharlin
Reports:
Injuries: Fremantle: Grover (back)

First Elimination Final (Collingwood Magpies vs Western Bulldogs)

Collingwood vs Western Bulldogs
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
Collingwood 5.6 (36) 6.9 (45) 6.13 (49) 11.14 (80)
Western Bulldogs 4.2 (26) 8.7 (55) 14.10 (94) 18.13 (121)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Date and time: 10 September 2006 – 2:30PM AEST
Attendance: 84,284
Umpires: Kennedy, Allen, Jeffery
Goal scorers: Collingwood 3: Tarrant
2: Holland
1: Fraser, Egan, Rusling, Lockyer, Rocca, Licuria
W. Bulldogs 4: Montgomery
3: Cooney, Robbins
2: Gilbee, Ray
1: Johnson, Giansiracusa, Minson, Smith
Best: Collingwood R. Shaw, Johnson, Clement, Fraser, H. Shaw, Buckley
W. Bulldogs West, Cross, Ray, Cooney, Morris, Montgomery, Johnson, Giansiracusa, Grant
Reports: Collingwood: Holland (charging, received six-week suspension)
Injuries: W. Bulldogs: Gilbee (ankle)

Second Elimination Final (St Kilda Saints vs Melbourne Demons)

St Kilda vs Melbourne
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
St Kilda 5.4 (34) 6.6 (42) 9.8 (62) 10.12 (72)
Melbourne 2.2 (14) 3.4 (22) 8.5 (53) 13.12 (90)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Date and time: 8 September 2006 – 7:30PM AEST
Attendance: 67,528
Umpires: Rosebury, Schmitt, Goldspink
Goal scorers: St Kilda 3: Gehrig
2: Milne, Riewoldt
1: Koschitzke, Peckett, Baker
Melbourne 4: Neitz
2: McLean
1: Miller, McDonald, Bruce, Robertson, Pickett, Bate, Yze
Best: St Kilda Riewoldt, Harvey, Baker, S. Fisher, Milne, Ball, Gehrig
Melbourne McLean, Neitz, Bruce, Green, McDonald, White, Carroll
Reports: St Kilda: A. Thompson (rough conduct, received reprimand)
Injuries: St Kilda: R. Clarke (hamstring), Gehrig (ankle), X. Clarke (back), Harvey (hamstring)
Melbourne: Whelan (shoulder)

Week Two

First Semi Final (West Coast Eagles vs Western Bulldogs)

West Coast Eagles vs Western Bulldogs
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
West Coast Eagles 4.3 (27) 8.7 (55) 9.12 (66) 16.17 (113)
Western Bulldogs 3.4 (22) 4.6 (30) 4.9 (33) 5.9 (39)
Venue: Subiaco Oval, Perth
Date and time: 16 September 2006 – 5:30PM AWST
Attendance: 43,219
Umpires: Kennedy, Allen, Schmitt
Goal scorers: West Coast 6: Lynch
4: Hunter
1: Waters, Hansen, Judd, Embley, Cousins, Cox
W. Bulldogs 3: Johnson
1: Grant, Robbins
Best: West Coast Hunter, Judd, Lynch, Hansen, Kerr, Chick, Cousins, Selwood, Butler
W. Bulldogs West, Johnson, Morris, Smith
Reports: W. Bulldogs: Harris (striking, received two-week suspension)
Injuries: West Coast: Wirrpanda (hamstring)

Second Semi Final (Fremantle Dockers vs Melbourne Demons)

Fremantle vs Melbourne
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
Fremantle 3.3 (21) 7.9 (51) 11.15 (81) 14.18 (102)
Melbourne 3.0 (18) 7.3 (45) 10.4 (64) 11.8 (74)
Venue: Subiaco Oval, Perth
Date and time: 15 September 2006 – 6:30PM AWST
Attendance: 42,505
Umpires: Vozzo, McInerney, Goldspink
Goal scorers: Fremantle 2: Murphy, Farmer, M. Carr, Pavlich
1: Cook, Webster, Schammer, Mundy, Longmuir, Headland
Melbourne 3: Neitz, Robertson
2: Davey
1: McLean, Yze, Miller
Best: Fremantle Black, J. Carr, Schammer, Bell, Parker, M. Carr, Sandilands
Melbourne Miller, Carroll, Brown, Green, McLean, Ward, Johnstone
Reports:
Injuries: Fremantle: McPharlin (ankle)

Week Three

First Preliminary Final (Sydney Swans vs Fremantle Dockers)

Sydney Swans vs Fremantle Dockers
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
Sydney Swans 3.6 (24) 8.7 (55) 14.8 (92) 19.13 (127)
Fremantle Dockers 3.2 (20) 6.2 (38) 11.6 (72) 14.8 (92)
Venue: Telstra Stadium, Sydney
Date and time: 22 September 2006 – 8:00PM AEST
Attendance: 61,373
Umpires: Vozzo, McBurney, Allen
Goal scorers: Sydney 6: Hall
4: O'Keefe, O'Loughlin
2: Bolton
1: Davis, Dempster, Goodes
Fremantle 4: Pavlich 4
3: Bell
2: Cook, Crowley
1: Farmer, Murphy, Peake
Best: Sydney Hall, Kirk, O'Keefe, O'Loughlin, C. Bolton, J. Bolton, Goodes
Fremantle Pavlich, Bell, J. Carr, Crowley, Hayden, Sandilands
Reports: Fremantle: Jeff Farmer (Fre) for striking Craig Bolton (Syd), reprimand with 95.85 carryover points; Justin Longmuir (Fre) for striking Barry Hall (Syd), reprimand with 42.18 carryover points.
Injuries: Fremantle: Farmer (leg), M.Carr (knee)

Second Preliminary Final (Adelaide Crows vs West Coast Eagles)

Adelaide vs West Coast
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
Adelaide 3.3 (21) 6.5 (41) 8.8 (56) 11.9 (75)
West Coast 0.4 (4) 2.7 (19) 6.12 (48) 11.19 (85)
Venue: AAMI Stadium, Adelaide
Date and time: 23 September 2006 – 3:00PM ACST
Attendance: 50,514
Umpires: Ellis, Ryan, Goldspink
Goal scorers: Adelaide 3: Bock
2: Bode, Burton
1: Edwards, Welsh, Clarke, McLeod
West Coast 4: Hunter
2: Embley
1: Lynch, Kerr, Cousins, Butler, Hansen
Best: Adelaide Johncock, Goodwin, McLeod, Edwards, Reilly, Burton, Thompson
West Coast Cox, Judd, Cousins, Embley, Hunter, Butler, Kerr
Reports:
Injuries: Adelaide: Biglands (Knee ACL)

Week Four

Grand Final (Sydney Swans vs West Coast Eagles)

Sydney vs West Coast
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Final
Sydney 1.4 (10) 4.6 (30) 8.11 (59) 12.12 (84)
West Coast 4.2 (26) 8.7 (55) 10.10 (70) 12.13 (85)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Date: 30 September 2006 – 2:30PM AEST
Attendance: 97,431
Umpires: Vozzo, Allen, Goldspink
Goal scorers: Sydney 3: O'Loughlin, Davis
1: Mathews, Roberts-Thomson, Goodes, Schneider, O'Keefe, Malceski
West Coast 3: Lynch
2: Embley, Hansen, Cousins
1: Judd, Armstrong, Hunter
Best: Sydney Fosdike, Richards, Kennelly, O'Loughlin, McVeigh, Kirk, Goodes
West Coast Embley, Chick, Judd, Glass, Lynch, Selwood, Braun, Cox, Cousins, Kerr
Reports:
Injuries: Sydney: Ablett (shoulder)
Coin toss winner: West Coast Eagles
Norm Smith Medal: Andrew Embley
Australian television broadcaster: Network Ten
National Anthem: Brian Mannix, John Paul Young, Daryl Braithwaite and Shane Howard


Notes

  1. ^ AFL Finals System Explained (AFL.com.au)

References

Week One

Week Two

Week Three

External links

  • AFL official website
  • RealFooty by The Age (Melbourne) Online
  • SportsAustralia (news and views)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.