World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2006 FIBA World Championship for Women

2006 FIBA World Championship
for Women
15th FIBA Basketball World
Championship for Women
Tournament details
Host nation Brazil
Dates September 12 - September 23
Teams 16 (from 5 federations)
Venues (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Australia (1st title)
MVP Penny Taylor-Gil
2002
2010 >

The 2006 International Basketball Federation (FIBA) and Confederação Brasileira de Basketball, the Brazilian national federation.

Sixteen national teams competed for the championship. Australia came away with the gold medal by beating Russia 91-74.

Contents

  • Venues 1
  • Competing nations 2
  • Squads 3
  • Referees 4
  • Preliminary round 5
  • Eighth-final round 6
  • Knockout Stage (São Paulo) 7
    • 5th through 8th place 7.1
    • 9th through 12th place 7.2
    • 13th through 16th place 7.3
  • Awards 8
  • Final standings 9
  • References 10
  • External links 11

Venues

City Venue
Barueri Ginásio José Corrêa
São Paulo Ginásio G.J. de Almeida ( Ibirapuera)

Competing nations

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Brazil Brazil Australia Australia United States United States Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain Lithuania Lithuania Russia Russia France France
South Korea Korea Canada Canada China China Cuba Cuba
Argentina Argentina Senegal Senegal Nigeria Nigeria Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Teams qualified

Except Brazil, which automatically qualified as the host, and the United States, which automatically qualified as the reigning Olympic champion, the 14 remaining countries qualified through their continents’ qualifying tournaments:

  • FIBA Europe - Spain, France, Lithuania, Czech Republic (European Champion), Russia
  • FIBA Americas - Brazil (host), United States (Olympic Champion), Canada, Argentina, Cuba
  • FIBA Africa - Nigeria, Senegal
  • FIBA Asia - P.R. of China, Chinese Taipei (or Taiwan or Republic of China), Korea
  • FIBA Oceania - Australia (Oceanian Champion)

Squads

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries each had 12 players on their roster.

Referees

For the World Championship for Women, FIBA selected 25 professional referees:

  • Woman Finlande Andersson, Karolina
  • Man Iran Avanessian, Heros
  • Man Uruguay Baum Spalter, Gabriel Chiel
  • Woman États-Unis Blauch, Susan Elaine
  • Man Slovénie Boltauzer, Matej
  • Woman Russie Chernova, Elena
  • Man Espagne Conde, Antonio
  • Woman Canada Crowley, Nadiene Renée
  • Woman Brésil da Silva, Fátima Aparecida
  • Man République tchèque Dolinek, Ivo
  • Woman Canada Etheir, Nancy
  • Man Kenya Gode, Vitalis Odhiambo
  • Man Malaisie Ho, Kok Yew
  • Woman France Julien, Chantal
  • Man Suisse Leemann, Philippe
  • Man Suède Lefwerth, Oscar
  • Man Australie Mayberry, Vaughan Charles
  • Man Brésil Pacheco, Sérgio de Jesus
  • Man Lituanie Pilipauskas, Kestutis
  • Man Chine Peng, Ling
  • Man Argentine Rougier, Diego Hernan
  • Woman Costa Rica Schaer Araya, Gabriela
  • Man Argentina Smith, Roberto Omar
  • Man Mali Touré, Moussa Ismaïla
  • Man Inde Varghese, Gens Vadayattu

Preliminary round

  • The three best squads of each group qualify for second round.
Group A (São Paulo)
  Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
1 Argentina Argentina 5 2 1 219 199 +20
2 Brazil Brazil 5 2 1 243 222 +21
3 Spain Spain 5 2 1 218 200 +18
4 South Korea Korea 3 0 3 207 266 -59
Tue Sept. 12 13:00 South Korea Korea 57 87 Spain Spain
Tue Sept. 12 15:15 Argentina Argentina 69 71 Brazil Brazil
Wed Sept. 13 13:00 Spain Spain 64 77 Argentina Argentina
Wed Sept. 13 15:15 Brazil Brazil 106 86 South Korea Korea
Thu Sept. 14 13:00 South Korea Korea 64 73 Argentina Argentina
Thu Sept. 14 15:15 Brazil Brazil 66 67 Spain Spain
Group B (São Paulo)
  Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
1 Australia Australia 6 3 0 194 120 +74
2 Lithuania Lithuania 5 2 1 158 123 +35
3 Canada Canada 4 1 2 188 245 -57
4 Senegal Senegal 3 0 3 182 234 -52
Tue Sept. 12 17:30 Lithuania Lithuania[1] 0 2 Australia Australia
Tue Sept. 12 19:45 Senegal Senegal 64 65 Canada Canada
Wed Sept. 13 17:30 Canada Canada 58 84 Lithuania Lithuania
Wed Sept. 13 19:45 Australia Australia 95 55 Senegal Senegal
Thu Sept. 14 17:30 Lithuania Lithuania 74 63 Senegal Senegal
Thu Sept. 14 19:45 Canada Canada 65 97 Australia Australia
Group C (Barueri)
  Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
1 United States United States 6 3 0 288 198 +90
2 Russia Russia 5 2 1 250 206 +44
4 China China 4 1 2 209 264 -55
3 Nigeria Nigeria 3 0 3 155 234 -79
Tue Sept. 12 15:15 Russia Russia 84 50 Nigeria Nigeria
Tue Sept. 12 19:45 United States United States 119 72 China China
Wed Sept. 13 15:15 China China 66 86 Russia Russia
Wed Sept. 13 19:45 Nigeria Nigeria 46 79 United States United States
Thu Sept. 14 17:30 United States United States 90 80 Russia Russia
Thu Sept. 14 19:45 Nigeria Nigeria 59 71 China China
Group D (Barueri)
  Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
1 Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 2 1 224 185 +39
2 France France 5 2 1 235 204 +31
3 Cuba Cuba 5 2 1 204 216 -12
4 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3 0 3 210 268 -58
Tue Sept. 12 13:00 France France 62 58 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Tue Sept. 12 17:30 Cuba Cuba 75 70 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Wed Sept. 13 13:00 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 68 100 France France
Wed Sept. 13 17:30 Czech Republic Czech Republic 73 51 Cuba Cuba
Thu Sept. 14 13:00 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 72 93 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Thu Sept. 14 15:15 France France 73 78 Cuba Cuba
Legend: Pts: classification points (game won is 2 pts, game lost is 1), W: games won, L: game lost, PF : points scored, PC: points against, Diff.: difference; in green the squads qualified for eighth-final round.

Eighth-final round

  • The four best squads of each group qualify for quarter-finals. All Preliminary Round games played by teams qualifying for the Eighth-finals carry over into the Eighth-final standings.
Group E (São Paulo)
  Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
1 Australia Australia 12 6 0 431 310 +121
2 Spain Spain 10 4 2 446 384 +62
3 Brazil Brazil 10 4 2 482 412 +70
4 Lithuania Lithuania 9 3 3 342 329 +13
5 Argentina Argentina 9 3 3 377 402 -25
6 Canada Canada 7 1 5 344 474 -130
Sat Sept. 16 09:30 Argentina Argentina 62 58 Canada Canada
Sat Sept. 16 14:00 Brazil Brazil 84 67 Lithuania Lithuania
Sat Sept. 16 16:15 Australia Australia 72 68 Spain Spain
Sun Sept. 17 09:30 Argentina Argentina 47 62 Lithuania Lithuania
Sun Sept. 17 14:00 Spain Spain 85 57 Canada Canada
Sun Sept. 17 16:15 Australia Australia 82 73 Brazil Brazil
Mon Sept. 18 13:00 Lithuania Lithuania 55 75 Spain Spain
Mon Sept. 18 15:15 Argentina Argentina 49 83 Australia Australia
Mon Sept. 18 17:30 Brazil Brazil 82 41 Canada Canada
Group F (Barueri)
  Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
1 United States United States 12 6 0 517 339 +178
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 4 2 438 404 +34
3 Russia Russia 9 3 3 493 446 +47
4 France France 9 3 3 414 410 +4
5 China China 9 3 3 421 477 -56
6 Cuba Cuba 8 2 4 405 475 -70
Sat Sept. 16 11:45 Russia Russia 64 74 France France
Sat Sept. 16 14:00 Czech Republic Czech Republic 79 73 China China
Sat Sept. 16 16:15 United States United States 90 50 Cuba Cuba
Sun Sept. 17 11:45 Czech Republic Czech Republic 85 83 Russia Russia
Sun Sept. 17 14:00 China China 73 70 Cuba Cuba
Sun Sept. 17 16:15 United States United States 76 41 France France
Mon Sept. 18 15:15 Russia Russia 96 81 Cuba Cuba
Mon Sept. 18 17:30 France France 64 66 China China
Mon Sept. 18 19:45 United States United States 63 50 Czech Republic Czech Republic

Knockout Stage (São Paulo)

All times local (UTC -2)

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
September 20, 2006 - 17:30        
  Australia  79
September 21, 2006 - 15:15
  France  66  
  Australia  88
September 20, 2006 - 15:15
    Brazil  76  
  Czech Republic  51
September 23, 2006 - 14:00
  Brazil  75  
  Australia  91
September 20, 2006 - 13:00
    Russia  74
  Spain  56
September 21, 2006 - 19:45
  Russia  60  
  Russia  75 Third place
September 20, 2006 - 19:45
    United States  68  
  United States  90   Brazil  59
  Lithuania  56     United States  99
September 23, 2006 - 9:30

5th through 8th place

Classification round Fifth place
September 21, 2006 - 13:00
  France (OT)  79  
  Czech Republic  78  
 
September 22, 2006 - 17:30
      France  79
    Lithuania  73
Seventh place
September 21, 2006 - 17:30 September 22, 2006 - 15:15
  Spain  71   Czech Republic  57
  Lithuania  80     Spain  49

9th through 12th place

Classification round Ninth place
September 20, 2006 - 19:45
  China  61  
  Canada  65  
 
September 21, 2006 - 19:45
      Canada  57
    Argentina  74
Eleventh place
September 20, 2006 - 17:30 September 21, 2006 - 17:30
  Argentina  76   China  68
  Cuba  73     Cuba  71

13th through 16th place

Classification round Thirteenth place
September 16, 2006 - 09:30
 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  81  
  Nigeria  77  
 
September 17, 2006 - 16:15
     Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  52
    Korea  73
Fifteenth place
September 16, 2006 - 16:15 September 17, 2006 - 09:30
  Korea  75   Nigeria  64
  Senegal  69     Senegal  66

Awards

 2006 FIBA Women's World Championship Winner 

Australia
First title

Most Valuable Player
Penny Taylor-Gil

Final standings

# Team W-L
Australia 9-0
Russia 5-4
United States 8-1
4 Brazil 5-4
5 France 5-4
6 Lithuania 4-5
7 Czech Republic 5-4
8 Spain 4-5
9 Argentina 5-3
10 Canada 2-6
11 Cuba 3-5
12 China 3-5
13 Korea 2-3
14 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 1-4
15 Senegal 1-4
16 Nigeria 0-5

References

  1. ^ "Opals awarded two for default". Fox sports. 2006-09-13. Retrieved 2006-09-13. 

External links

  • Official Web of FIBA World Championship for Women of 2006 in English and Portuguese.
  • Official Web of FIBA World Championship for Women of 2006 in Chinese language.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.