World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

 

2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

2007 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host country  Sweden
Dates December 26 - January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) Ejendals Arena and
FM Mattsson Arena (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions   Canada (13th title)
Runner-up   Russia
Third place   United States
Fourth place  Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 173 (5.58 per match)
Attendance 63,493 (2,048 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Erik Johnson &
Mikko Lehtonen (10 points)
MVP Carey Price
2006
2008

The 2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2007 WJHC) was the 2007 edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships and was held in Mora and Leksand, Sweden between December 26, 2006 and January 5, 2007. The venues were FM Mattsson Arena in Mora, and Ejendals Arena in Leksand. The total attendance was a significant drop off from the 325,000-plus visitors at the previous World Juniors in British Columbia, Canada.

For 2007, the tournament round-robin format was changed from previous years to resemble more closely the format used in the National Hockey League. Teams would receive three points for a win in regulation, while teams winning in overtime would receive two points. Teams losing in overtime would receive one point. During the round-robin portion of the tournament, a five-minute, four-on-four sudden-victory overtime would be played, while the knockout games and the gold medal game would use full-strength, ten- and twenty-minute sudden-victory overtimes, respectively. If the game remained tied after overtime, an NHL-style shootout (with three skaters instead of five, as per other international competitions) would be held.

Team Canada won its third consecutive gold medal, capping an undefeated tournament with a 4–2 victory over Russia in the gold medal game. The world championship for Canada was also their first on European ice in a decade; the Canadians had not won a World Junior gold medal in Europe since 1997 in Geneva, Switzerland, when they defeated the United States in the gold medal game.

Canadian goaltender Carey Price was named tournament MVP, garnering a 1.14 goals against average (GAA).[1][2]

Contents

  • Venues 1
  • Championship Results 2
    • Preliminary Round 2.1
      • Group A 2.1.1
      • Group B 2.1.2
    • Relegation Round 2.2
    • Final Round 2.3
    • Scoring leaders 2.4
    • Goaltending leaders 2.5
    • Tournament awards 2.6
    • Final standings 2.7
  • Division I 3
    • Group A 3.1
    • Group B 3.2
  • Division II 4
    • Group A 4.1
    • Group B 4.2
  • Division III 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

Venues

Ejendals Arena
Capacity: 7,650
FM Mattsson Arena
Capacity: 4,500
 SwedenLeksand  SwedenMora

Championship Results

Preliminary Round

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Canada 4 4 0 0 0 14 4 12
 Sweden 4 2 1 0 1 11 9 7
 United States 4 1 1 1 1 13 11 6
 Germany 4 1 2 1 0 8 9 5
 Slovakia 4 0 4 0 0 6 19 0
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Germany  2–1 (OT)
 United States Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2462 (Cap. 7,600)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Sweden  0–2
 Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 7650 (Cap. 7,600)
December 27, 2006
19:00
Slovakia  2–4
 Germany Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 495 (Cap. 7,600)
December 27, 2006
19:30
Canada  6–3
 United States FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3539 (Cap. 4,500)
December 28, 2006
19:30
Slovakia  3–6
 Sweden FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 4037 (Cap. 4,500)
December 29, 2006
19:00
Germany  1–3
 Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1284 (Cap. 7,600)
December 30, 2006
17:00
United States  6–1
 Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 789 (Cap. 7,600)
December 30, 2006
17:00
Sweden  3–1
 Germany FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3801 (Cap. 4,500)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Canada  3–0
 Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1434 (Cap. 7,600)
December 31, 2006
17:00
United States  3–2 (OT)
 Sweden Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 4,297 (Cap. 7,600)

Group B

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Russia 4 4 0 0 0 20 3 12
 Finland 4 2 2 0 0 13 11 6
 Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 0 10 12 6
  Switzerland 4 1 3 0 0 6 15 3
 Belarus 4 1 3 0 0 7 15 3
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Belarus  4–3
 Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1,002 (Cap. 4,500)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Czech Republic  2–3
 Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1,065 (Cap. 4,500)
December 27, 2006
16:00
Switzerland   4–1
 Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 954 (Cap. 4,500)
December 28, 2006
16:00
Finland  6–2
 Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1,458 (Cap. 4,500)
December 28, 2006
19:00
Russia  6–0
  Switzerland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 481 (Cap. 7,600)
December 29, 2006
17:00
Belarus  1–6
 Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 956 (Cap. 4,500)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Finland  4–0
  Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1154 (Cap. 4,500)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Czech Republic  2–1
 Belarus Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 401 (Cap. 7,600)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Russia  5–0
 Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1004 (Cap. 4,500)
December 31, 2006
17:00
Switzerland   2–4
 Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 716 (Cap. 4,500)

Relegation Round

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
  Switzerland 3 3 0 0 0 11 5 9
 Slovakia 3 1 2 0 0 12 6 3
 Germany 3 1 2 0 0 8 10 3
 Belarus 3 1 2 0 0 4 14 3

Note: Matches  Slovakia 2–4  Germany and   Switzerland 4–1  Belarus from the Preliminary Round (both on Dec 27th, 2006) are included as well since these results carry forward

Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

January 2, 2007
16:00
Switzerland   2–1
 Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 869 (Cap. 4,500)
January 3, 2007
16:00
Germany  1–3
 Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 701 (Cap. 4,500)
January 4, 2007
16:00
Belarus  0–9
 Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 514 (Cap. 4,500)
January 4, 2007
19:30
Germany  3–5
  Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 702 (Cap. 4,500)

Final Round

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1   Sweden 2  
  A2   Sweden 5     B1   Russia 4    
  B3   Czech Republic 1         SF1   Russia 2
      SF2   Canada 4
      QF2   United States 1    
  B2   Finland 3     A1   Canada 2   Third place
  A3   United States 6   QF1   Sweden 1
  QF2   United States 2
Quarter Finals
January 2, 2007
19:30
Sweden  5–1
 Czech Republic Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3,313 (Cap. 7,600)
January 2, 2007
19:30
Finland  3–6
 United States FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1,456 (Cap. 4,500)
Semi Finals
Note: Bye Teams will be the home team, but due to Canada being the home team in the first meeting, USA was the home team for their semi final game.
January 3, 2007
16:00
Canada  2–1 (SO)
 United States Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2,376 (Cap. 7,600)
January 3, 2007
19:45
Sweden  2–4
 Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5,354 (Cap. 7,600)
5th Place Playoff
January 4, 2007
19:30
Czech Republic  6–2
 Finland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 369 (Cap. 7,600)
Bronze Medal Game
January 5, 2007
16:00
Sweden  1–2
 United States Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3,635 (Cap. 7,600)
Gold Medal Game
January 5, 2007
19:30
Canada  4–2
 Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5223 (Cap. 7,600)

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM[3]
Mikko Lehtonen  Finland 6 4 6 10 +1 0
Perttu Lindgren  Finland 6 2 8 10 +1 8
Erik Johnson  United States 7 4 6 10 +3 16
Patrick Kane  United States 7 5 4 9 +2 4
Alexei Cherepanov  Russia 6 5 3 8 +2 2
Oskar Osala  Finland 6 5 3 8 +2 4
Felix Schütz  Germany 6 5 3 8 +2 8
Vladimír Sobotka  Czech Republic 6 4 4 8 +2 12
Alexander Bumagin  Russia 6 2 6 8 +1 16
Jonathan Toews  Canada 6 4 3 7 +1 12

Goaltending leaders

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO[2]
Carey Price  Canada 370:00 7 .9609 1.14 2
Semyon Varlamov  Russia 358:12 9 .9338 1.51 2
Jeff Frazee  United States 313:16 9 .9388 1.72 0
Joel Gistedt  Sweden 275:34 9 .9118 1.96 0
Branislav Konrád  Slovakia 269:59 11 .9060 2.44 1

Tournament awards

Most Valuable Player[1]
All-star team[1]
IIHF best player awards[1]

Final standings

Team
 Canada
 Russia
 United States
4th  Sweden
5th  Czech Republic
6th  Finland
7th   Switzerland
8th  Slovakia
9th  Germany
10th  Belarus

Division I

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group A was played at Odense, Denmark. Group B was played at Torre Pellice, Italy:

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Denmark 5 4 1 0 0 23 11 12
 Latvia 5 4 1 0 0 29 13 12
 Ukraine 5 4 1 0 0 15 9 12
 Poland 5 2 3 0 0 14 21 6
 Slovenia 5 1 4 0 0 12 19 3
 Estonia 5 0 5 0 0 5 25 0

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:15
Estonia  0–6
 Latvia
December 11, 2006
16:45
Ukraine  2–1
 Slovenia
December 11, 2006
20:15
Poland  1–4
 Denmark
December 12, 2006
13:15
Slovenia  4–1
 Estonia
December 12, 2006
16:45
Latvia  7–2
 Poland
December 12, 2006
20:15
Denmark  4–2
 Ukraine
December 14, 2006
13:15
Estonia  3–6
 Poland
December 14, 2006
16:45
Latvia  4–5
 Ukraine
December 14, 2006
20:15
Denmark  4–2
 Slovenia
December 15, 2006
13:15
Poland  0–4
 Ukraine
December 15, 2006
16:45
Slovenia  2–7
 Latvia
December 15, 2006
20:15
Denmark  7–1
 Estonia
December 17, 2006
13:15
Slovenia  3–5
 Poland
December 17, 2006
16:45
Ukraine  2–0
 Estonia
December 17, 2006
20:15
Latvia  5–4
 Denmark

 Denmark is promoted to Pool A and  Estonia is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Kazakhstan 5 3 1 1 0 14 9 11
 Austria 5 3 1 0 1 18 15 10
 Great Britain 5 3 2 0 0 15 13 9
 France 5 2 2 0 1 15 17 7
 Norway 5 1 3 1 0 15 14 5
 Italy 5 1 4 0 0 8 17 3

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:00
France  1–4
 Kazakhstan
December 11, 2006
16:30
Great Britain  4–3
 Norway
December 11, 2006
20:30
Austria  5–1
 Italy
December 12, 2006
13:00
Norway  4–3 (OT)
 France
December 12, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan  3–2 (OT)
 Austria
December 12, 2006
20:30
Italy  3–1
 Great Britain
December 14, 2006
13:00
Norway  2–3
 Austria
December 14, 2006
16:30
Great Britain  4–2
 France
December 14, 2006
20:30
Kazakhstan  4–1
 Italy
December 15, 2006
13:00
France  6–3
 Austria
December 15, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan  0–3
 Great Britain
December 15, 2006
20:30
Italy  1–4
 Norway
December 17, 2006
13:00
Austria  5–3
 Great Britain
December 17, 2006
16:30
Norway  2–3
 Kazakhstan
December 17, 2006
20:30
Italy  2–3
 France

 Kazakhstan is promoted to Pool A and  Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division II

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament. Group A was played at Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group B was played at Elektrėnai, Lithuania from December 10, 2006 through December 16, 2006:

Group A

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 52 12 15
 Romania 5 3 1 1 0 23 13 11
 Croatia 5 3 1 0 1 23 16 10
 Spain 5 2 3 0 0 16 30 6
 Iceland 5 1 4 0 0 13 35 3
 Australia 5 0 5 0 0 11 32 0

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:30
Croatia  6–1
 Australia
December 11, 2006
17:00
Iceland  3–4
 Spain
December 11, 2006
20:30
Romania  2–8
 Hungary
December 12, 2006
13:30
Australia  1–3
 Iceland
December 12, 2006
17:00
Hungary  12–4
 Spain
December 12, 2006
20:30
Croatia  3–4 (OT)
 Romania
December 14, 2006
13:30
Hungary  11–5
 Australia
December 14, 2006
17:00
Croatia  8–6
 Iceland
December 14, 2006
20:30
Romania  6–1
 Spain
December 15, 2006
13:30
Iceland  1–17
 Hungary
December 15, 2006
17:00
Spain  1–6
 Croatia
December 15, 2006
20:30
Australia  1–6
 Romania
December 17, 2006
13:30
Spain  6–3
 Australia
December 17, 2006
17:00
Hungary  4–0
 Croatia
December 17, 2006
20:30
Romania  5–0
 Iceland

 Hungary is promoted to Division I and  Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B

Note:  Serbia has been entered in place of  Serbia and Montenegro.

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 Lithuania 5 4 0 1 0 30 7 14
 Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 30 13 10
 Japan 5 2 1 2 0 31 14 8
 South Korea 5 1 3 0 1 13 18 4
 Mexico 5 1 4 0 0 7 37 3
 Serbia 5 1 4 0 0 12 34 3

All times local

December 10, 2006
13:00
South Korea  3–4 (OT)
 Japan
December 10, 2006
16:30
Netherlands  9–1
 Mexico
December 10, 2006
20:00
Lithuania  8–1
 Serbia
December 11, 2006
13:00
Netherlands  5–2
 South Korea
December 11, 2006
16:30
Japan  8–1
 Serbia
December 11, 2006
20:00
Mexico  0–9
 Lithuania
December 13, 2006
13:00
Japan  11–1
 Mexico
December 13, 2006
16:30
South Korea  4–5
 Serbia
December 13, 2006
20:00
Netherlands  3–4 (OT)
 Lithuania
December 14, 2006
13:00
Mexico  0–4
 South Korea
December 14, 2006
16:30
Serbia  1–8
 Netherlands
December 14, 2006
20:00
Lithuania  5–3
 Japan
December 16, 2006
13:00
Serbia  4–5
 Mexico
December 16, 2006
16:30
South Korea  0–4
 Lithuania
December 16, 2006
20:00
Japan  5–4 (OT)
 Netherlands

 Lithuania is promoted to Division I and  Serbia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division III

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played at the Ankara Ice Palace in Ankara, Turkey from January 8, 2007 through January 14, 2007:

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
 China 5 4 0 1 0 37 12 14
 Belgium 5 4 0 0 1 38 12 13
 New Zealand 5 2 2 1 0 22 18 8
 Armenia 5 2 2 0 1 26 27 7
 Turkey 5 1 4 0 0 9 31 3
 Bulgaria 5 0 5 0 0 13 45 0

All times local

January 8, 2007
13:00
New Zealand  6–5 (OT)
 Armenia
January 8, 2007
16:30
Belgium  9–1
 Bulgaria
January 8, 2007
20:00
Turkey  0–6
 China
January 9, 2007
13:00
China  15–3
 Bulgaria
January 9, 2007
16:30
Armenia  4–7
 Belgium
January 9, 2007
20:00
New Zealand  2–6
 Turkey
January 11, 2007
13:00
China  7–4
 Armenia
January 11, 2007
16:30
New Zealand  1–5
 Belgium
January 11, 2007
20:00
Turkey  4–2
 Bulgaria
January 12, 2007
13:00
Belgium  4–5 (OT)
 China
January 12, 2007
16:30
Bulgaria  2–8
 New Zealand
January 12, 2007
20:00
Armenia  4–2
 Turkey
January 14, 2007
13:00
Bulgaria  5–9
 Armenia
January 14, 2007
16:30
Turkey  1–13
 Belgium
January 14, 2007
20:00
China  4–1
 New Zealand

 China and  Belgium are promoted to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also

Preceded by
2006 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2007 World Championships
Succeeded by
2008 World Juniors

References

  1. ^ a b c d TSN (2007-01-05). "Canada beats Russia in Gold Medal Game". tsn.ca. Archived from the original on 2007-01-08. Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  2. ^ a b International Ice Hockey Federation (2007-01-05). "Goalkeepers" (PDF). iihf.com. Retrieved 2007-01-05. 
  3. ^ International Ice Hockey Federation (2007-01-05). "Scoring leaders" (PDF). iihf.com. Retrieved 2007-01-05. 

External links

  • IIHF Official Site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.