World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Eredivisie

Article Id: WHEBN0022910762
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Eredivisie  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FC Twente, Henk Timmer (footballer), Ronnie Stam, Rasmus Lindgren, Sander Boschker, Wout Brama, Kevin Strootman, Toby Alderweireld, Filip Đuričić, Fred Rutten
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Eredivisie

Eredivisie
Season 2009–10
Champions FC Twente
1st title
Relegated RKC Waalwijk
Sparta Rotterdam
Champions League FC Twente (group stage)
Ajax (3rd qualifying round)
Europa League PSV (play-off round)
Feyenoord (play-off round)
AZ (3rd qualifying round)
Utrecht (2nd qualifying round; via play-off)
Matches played 306
Goals scored 892 (2.92 per match)
Top goalscorer Luis Suárez (35)
Biggest home win Ajax 7–0 VVV Venlo (11 April 2010)
Biggest away win RKC 0–6 AZ (15 August 2009)[1]
Highest scoring AZ 6–2 RKC (13 March 2010); Feyenoord 6–2 Heerenveen (2 May 2010)

The Eredivisie 2009–10 was the fifty-fourth season of Eredivisie since its establishment in 1955. AZ were the reigning champions. A total of 18 teams is taking part in the league, consisting of 16 who competed the previous season and two promoted from the Eerste Divisie. The teams promoted from the Eerste Divisie at the end of the previous season were champions VVV Venlo, and promotion/relegation play-off winners RKC Waalwijk.

The season started on 31 July 2009 and ended on 2 May 2010. FC Twente won their first ever Eredivisie title.[2][3] During the halfway break PSV Eindhoven had been evenly matched with Twente, however towards the end AFC Ajax had climbed up the table with remarkable wins and many goals scored, taken second from PSV Eindhoven, and PSV's falter landed them in third.

Overview

Teams and stadia

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

ADO
AZ
Roda JC
Location of teams in Eredivisie 2009–10
Club Location Venue Capacity
ADO Den Haag The Hague Den Haag Stadion 15,000
Ajax Amsterdam Amsterdam ArenA 51,715
AZ Alkmaar AZ Stadion 17,023
Feyenoord Rotterdam Stadion Feijenoord 51,177
Groningen Groningen Euroborg 22,329
Heerenveen Heerenveen Abe Lenstra Stadion 26,000
Heracles Almelo Almelo Polman Stadion 8,500
NAC Breda Breda Rat Verlegh Stadion 19,000
NEC Nijmegen Stadion de Goffert 12,470
PSV Eindhoven Philips Stadion 35,119
RKC Waalwijk Mandemakers Stadion 7,500
Roda JC Kerkrade Parkstad Limburg Stadion 19,979
Sparta Rotterdam Rotterdam Het Kasteel 11,026
Twente Enschede De Grolsch Veste 24,000
Utrecht Utrecht Stadion Galgenwaard 24,426
Vitesse Arnhem Gelredome 25,000
VVV-Venlo Venlo De Koel 7,500
Willem II Tilburg Koning Willem II Stadion 14,637

Personnel and sponsoring

Club Manager Kit maker Shirt sponsor
ADO Den Haag Netherlands Raymond Atteveld Hummel Fit For Free
Ajax Netherlands Martin Jol Adidas Aegon
AZ Netherlands Dick Advocaat Quick BUKO
Feyenoord Netherlands Mario Been Puma ASR Verzekeringen
Groningen Netherlands Ron Jans Klupp Noord Lease
Heerenveen Netherlands Jan Everse Jako Univé
Heracles Almelo Netherlands Gertjan Verbeek Jako Ten Cate
NAC Breda Netherlands Robert Maaskant Klupp Sunweb Vakanties
NEC Netherlands Wiljan Vloet Nike Curaçao
PSV Netherlands Fred Rutten Nike Philips
RKC Netherlands Ruud Brood Nike Mandemakers Keukens
Roda JC Belgium Harm Van Veldhoven Diadora Aevitae
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands Frans Adelaar Patrick Graydon
Twente England Steve McClaren Diadora Arke
Utrecht Netherlands Ton du Chatinier Kappa Phanos
Vitesse Netherlands Theo Bos Klupp AfAB
VVV-Venlo Netherlands Jan van Dijk Erima Seacon Logistics
Willem II Netherlands Arno Pijpers Masita Destil

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment
Ajax Netherlands Marco van Basten Resigned Pre-Season Netherlands Martin Jol 25 May 2009
AZ Netherlands Louis van Gaal Transfer to Bayern Munich Pre-Season Netherlands Ronald Koeman 17 May 2009
AZ Netherlands Ronald Koeman Sacked 5 December 2009 Netherlands Dick Advocaat 8 December 2009
Heerenveen Norway Trond Sollied Sacked 1 September 2009 Netherlands Jan de Jonge 2 September 2009
Heerenveen Netherlands Jan de Jonge Resigned Netherlands Jan Everse
Heracles Almelo Netherlands Gert Heerkes Left Pre-Season Netherlands Gertjan Verbeek 8 June 2009
NEC Netherlands Mario Been Transfer to Feyenoord Pre-Season Netherlands Dwight Lodeweges 9 April 2009
NEC Netherlands Dwight Lodeweges Resigned 27 October 2009 Netherlands Wiljan Vloet 14 November 2009
PSV Netherlands Dwight Lodeweges Transfer to NEC Pre-Season Netherlands Fred Rutten 17 April 2009
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands Foeke Booy Transfer to Utrecht Pre-Season Netherlands Frans Adelaar 15 May 2009
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands Frans Adelaar Sacked Netherlands Aad de Mos
ADO Den Haag Netherlands Raymond Atteveld Sacked Netherlands Maurice Stein 30 March 2010
Willem II Netherlands Alfons Groenendijk Sacked Netherlands Arno Pijpers 27 February 2010
Willem II Netherlands Arno Pijpers Resigned Netherlands Theo de Jong

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Twente (C) 34 27 5 2 63 23 +40 86 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Group stage
2 Ajax 34 27 4 3 106 20 +86 85 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Third qualifying round
3 PSV 34 23 9 2 72 29 +43 78 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Play-off round
4 Feyenoord 34 17 12 5 54 31 +23 63
5 AZ 34 19 5 10 64 34 +30 62 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round
6 Heracles 34 17 5 12 54 49 +5 56 Qualification to European competition Playoffs
7 Utrecht (O) 34 14 11 9 39 33 +6 53
8 Groningen 34 14 7 13 48 47 +1 49
9 Roda JC 34 14 5 15 56 60 −4 47
10 NAC Breda 34 12 10 12 42 49 −7 46
11 Heerenveen 34 11 4 19 44 64 −20 37
12 VVV-Venlo 34 8 11 15 43 57 −14 35
13 NEC 34 8 9 17 35 59 −24 33
14 Vitesse 34 8 8 18 38 62 −24 32
15 ADO Den Haag 34 7 9 18 38 59 −21 30
16 Sparta Rotterdam (R) 34 6 8 20 30 66 −36 26 Qualification to Relegation Playoffs
17 Willem II (O) 34 7 2 25 36 70 −34 23
18 RKC Waalwijk (R) 34 5 0 29 30 80 −50 15 Relegation to Eerste Divisie

Source: eredivsie.nl (Dutch)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Home \ Away[1]
ADO Den Haag 0–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 2–1 1–4 1–2 2–3 1–5 4–0 1–2 2–3 0–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 3–0
Ajax 3–0 1–0 5–1 3–0 5–1 4–0 6–0 3–0 4–1 4–1 4–0 0–0 3–0 4–0 4–0 7–0 4–0
AZ 3–0 2–4 1–1 0–1 4–1 3–2 1–0 0–1 1–1 6–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 2–0 2–1
Feyenoord 2–2 1–1 1–2 3–1 6–2 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 3–0 4–0 3–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–0
Groningen 2–0 0–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 4–1 1–2 2–2 0–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 4–0
Heerenveen 3–0 0–2 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 4–1 2–2 3–1 0–0 4–1 0–2 2–0 1–0 1–1 4–2
Heracles 4–2 0–3 3–2 0–1 4–3 3–1 3–0 2–0 0–1 4–1 3–2 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–2 1–0 3–2
NAC Breda 3–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–3 2–0 0–0 3–3 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–2 4–0 2–0 4–0
NEC 1–1 1–4 0–0 0–0 0–2 4–1 0–2 4–2 0–4 0–1 0–2 1–0 3–4 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–1
PSV 2–0 4–3 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 4–0 3–1 3–0 5–1 3–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 3–3 3–1
RKC Waalwijk 0–2 1–5 0–6 0–1 3–1 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 4–1 4–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 1–2 0–1
Roda JC 1–1 2–2 2–4 2–4 1–1 4–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 5–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 3–4 4–2 3–2
Sparta Rotterdam 0–0 0–3 0–1 2–1 2–4 0–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–3 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–3 1–1 2–0 2–1
Twente 3–1 1–0 3–2 2–0 4–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–0 3–2 1–0 2–1 1–0
Utrecht 0–2 2–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–3 0–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–2 2–2 1–0
Vitesse 1–3 1–5 0–3 0–0 3–0 0–1 0–2 1–1 2–2 0–0 3–1 2–5 2–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 2–1
VVV-Venlo 2–2 0–4 3–3 1–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–4 3–0 1–1 5–0 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–1
Willem II 1–1 0–2 0–3 2–3 2–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–3 3–1 1–3 0–3 3–1 2–1
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Goalscorers

Including games played on 2 May 2010; Source:

Top scorers

Pos. Player Club Goals
1 Uruguay Luis Suárez Ajax 35
2 Costa Rica Bryan Ruiz Twente 24
3 Denmark Mads Junker Roda JC 21
4 Morocco Mounir El Hamdaoui AZ 20
5 Serbia Marko Pantelić Ajax 16
6 Netherlands Bas Dost Heracles 14
Brazil Everton Heracles
Hungary Balázs Dzsudzsák PSV
9 Slovenia Tim Matavž Groningen 13
Sweden Ola Toivonen PSV
11 2 players 12
13 4 players 11
17 4 players 10
21 2 players 9
23 4 players 8
27 10 players 7
37 10 players 6
47 14 players 5
60 23 players 4
84 22 players 3
106 50 players 2
156 71 players 1
Own goals 23
Total: 892
Games: 306
Average: 2.92

Other scorers

12 goals
11 goals
10 goals
9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
7 goals (cont.)
6 goals
6 goals (cont.)
5 goals
5 goals (cont.)
5 goals (cont.)
4 goals
4 goals (cont.)
4 goals (cont.)
3 goals
3 goals (cont.)
3 goals (cont.)
2 goals
2 goals (cont.)
2 goals (cont.)
1 goal
1 goal (cont.)
1 goal (cont.)
Own goals

Play-offs

European competition

The teams placed 6th through 9th compete in a play-off tournament for one spot in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League 2010–11.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roda JC 3–2 Heracles Almelo 1–1 2–1
FC Utrecht 5–1 FC Groningen 3–1 2–0

Final

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roda JC 1–6 FC Utrecht 0–2 1–4

Relegation

The 16th and 17th placed teams, along with the teams from Eerste Divisie, participate in a play-off for two spots in 2010–11 Eredivisie.

Round 1

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Eindhoven 4–2 AGOVV Apeldoorn 1–0 3–2
Helmond Sport 3–3 (p. 5–4) FC Den Bosch 1–2 2–1

Round 2

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Eindhoven 2–3 Willem II 1–2 1–1
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 SC Cambuur 2–0 0–1
FC Zwolle 3–5 Excelsior 0–1 3–4
Helmond Sport 2–3 Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 0–2

Round 3

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Go Ahead Eagles 1–3(aet) Willem II 1–0 0–3
Excelsior 1–1(ag) Sparta Rotterdam 0–0 1–1

Willem II and Excelsior will play in 2010–11 Eredivisie.

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.