2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

This article details the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

All times CEST (UTC+2)

Teams

This table shows the path of all 174 teams involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, including the 15 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round which joined at the play-off round (marked by CL). 38 teams qualified for the group stage to join the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.

Key to colours
Qualify for the group stage
Play-off round
Team Coeff.
Germany Werder Bremen 91.339
Spain Villarreal 80.853
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk CL 74.370
Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 68.525
Portugal Benfica 64.292
Spain Valencia 59.853
Netherlands Ajax 54.826
England Everton 35.899
Netherlands Heerenveen 33.826
Italy Lazio 26.582
Germany Hertha BSC 26.339
Czech Republic Sparta Prague CL 25.150
Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 25.781
Greece AEK Athens 25.633
Czech Republic Slavia Prague CL 25.150
England Aston Villa 23.899
Serbia Partizan CL 23.050
Netherlands Twente CL 17.826
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb CL 16.466
Bulgaria Litex Lovech 16.250
France Toulouse 14.033
Romania CFR Cluj 13.781
Italy Genoa 12.582
Scotland Hearts 11.575
Turkey Trabzonspor 10.445
France Guingamp 10.033
Russia Amkar Perm 9.525
Russia Dynamo Moscow CL 9.525
Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 8.370
Switzerland Sion 8.050
Belarus BATE Borisov CL 7.733
Portugal Nacional 7.292
Turkey Sivasspor CL 6.445
Belgium Racing Genk 6.065
Czech Republic Teplice 5.150
Norway Stabæk CL 3.760
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava CL 2.933
Slovenia Maribor CL 2.816
Azerbaijan Baku CL 0.899
Estonia Levadia CL 0.866
Kazakhstan Aktobe CL 0.649
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Italy Roma 78.582
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 75.826
Germany Hamburg 67.339
Turkey Fenerbahçe 52.445
France Lille 47.033
Portugal Braga 39.292
Belgium Club Brugge 34.065
Austria Austria Wien 31.565
Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 24.370
Spain Athletic Bilbao 23.853
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 18.050
England Fulham 15.899
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 14.250
Denmark Odense 12.890
Poland Lech Poznań 12.583
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 12.150
Scotland Aberdeen 11.575
Russia Krylia Sovetov 11.525
Romania Vaslui 9.781
Greece PAOK 9.633
Switzerland Young Boys 6.050
Norway Vålerenga 4.760
Norway Fredrikstad 3.760
Serbia Vojvodina 3.050
Cyprus APOP Kinyras 3.016
Sweden IFK Göteborg 2.938
Slovakia Košice 2.933
Croatia Hajduk Split 2.466
Slovenia Interblock Ljubljana 1.816
Hungary Budapest Honvéd 1.633
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Romania Steaua Bucureşti 53.781
Switzerland Basel 51.050
Turkey Galatasaray 33.445
Denmark Aalborg 24.890
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 12.050
Denmark Brøndby 10.890
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk 10.370
Slovakia MŠK Žilina 8.933
Norway Tromsø 8.760
Austria Rapid Wien 8.565
Portugal Paços de Ferreira 8.292
Netherlands NAC Breda 7.826
Greece Larissa 7.633
Sweden Elfsborg 6.938
Scotland Falkirk 5.575
Bulgaria Cherno More 5.250
Belgium Gent 5.065
Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 4.150
Poland Legia Warsaw 3.583
Austria Sturm Graz 3.565
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3.332
Serbia Sevojno 3.050
Israel Maccabi Netanya 3.050
Cyprus Omonia 3.016
Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 2.899
Republic of Ireland Derry City 2.899
Slovenia Gorica 2.816
Croatia Rijeka 2.466
Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički 2.033
Finland HJK Helsinki 1.958
Finland Honka 1.958
Lithuania Suduva 1.933
Lithuania Kaunas 1.933
Latvia Liepajas Metalurgs 1.832
Latvia Skonto 1.832
Belarus Naftan 1.733
Bosnia and Herzegovina Slavija 1.733
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1.733
Hungary Újpest 1.633
Moldova Dacia Chisinau 1.333
Moldova Iskra-Stal 1.333
Iceland KR 1.333
Liechtenstein Vaduz 1.100
Republic of Macedonia Milano 1.033
Azerbaijan Karabakh 0.899
Estonia Flora 0.866
Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 0.799
Kazakhstan Tobol 0.649
Armenia Gandzasar 0.599
Wales Bangor City 0.466
Northern Ireland Crusaders 0.433
Faroe Islands HB 0.433
Luxembourg Differdange 0.266
Montenegro Petrovac 0.200
Andorra Santa Coloma 0.100
Malta Sliema Wanderers 0.099
San Marino Juvenes/Dogana 0.050
First qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Norway Rosenborg 28.760
Cyprus Anorthosis 12.016
Sweden Helsingborg 9.938
Scotland Motherwell 5.575
Denmark Randers 4.890
Israel Bnei Yehuda 3.050
Slovakia Spartak Trnava 2.933
Poland Polonia Warsaw 2.583
Croatia Slaven Belupo 2.466
Finland Lahti 1.958
Lithuania Vėtra 1.933
Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers 1.899
Latvia Dinaburg 1.832
Slovenia Rudar Velenje 1.816
Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1.733
Belarus MTZ-RIPO 1.733
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 1.733
Hungary Haladás 1.633
Moldova Zimbru Chisinau 1.333
Iceland Keflavik 1.333
Iceland Fram 1.333
Georgia (country) Olimpi Rustavi 1.332
Georgia (country) Zestaponi 1.332
Republic of Macedonia Renova 1.033
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0.899
Azerbaijan Simurq Zaqatala 0.899
Estonia Narva Trans 0.866
Estonia Nõmme Kalju 0.866
Albania Vllaznia 0.799
Albania Dinamo Tirana 0.799
Kazakhstan Irtysh 0.649
Kazakhstan Okzhetpes 0.649
Armenia MIKA 0.599
Armenia Banants 0.599
Wales Llanelli 0.466
Wales The New Saints 0.466
Northern Ireland Linfield 0.433
Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery 0.433
Faroe Islands B36 Torshavn 0.433
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 0.433
Luxembourg Grevenmacher 0.266
Luxembourg Käerjéng 0.266
Montenegro Buducnost 0.200
Montenegro Sutjeska Niksic 0.200
Malta Valletta 0.099
Malta Birkirkara 0.099
CL Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round

Qualifying phase

First qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.332 were seeded.[1]

Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 2–31 Belarus MTZ-RIPO 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Lahti Finland 4–3 Albania Dinamo Tirana 4–1 0–2
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 0–61 Lithuania FK Vėtra 0–3 0–3
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 1–61 Norway Rosenborg 0–3 1–3
Haladás Hungary 2–2 (a) Kazakhstan Irtysh 1–0 1–2
Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland 2–3 Albania Vllaznia 1–2 1–1
Olimpi Rustavi Georgia (country) 4–0 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2–0 2–0
Anorthosis Cyprus 7–1 Luxembourg Käerjéng 5–0 2–1
Slaven Belupo Croatia 1–0 Malta Birkirkara 1–0 0–0
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 3–2 Kazakhstan Okzhetpes 1–2 2–0
Lisburn Distillery Northern Ireland 1–11 Georgia (country) Zestaponi 1–5 0–6
Helsingborg Sweden 4–2 Armenia MIKA 3–1 1–1
Valletta Malta 5–2 Iceland Keflavík 3–0 2–2
Dinaburg Latvia 2–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 2–1 0–0
Budućnost Montenegro 1–2 Poland Polonia Warsaw 0–2 1–0
Narva Trans Estonia 1–61 Slovenia Rudar Velenje 0–3 1–3
Motherwell Scotland 3–1 Wales Llanelli 0–1 3–0
Banants Armenia 1–21 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 0–2 1–0
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 5–2 Azerbaijan Inter Baku 2–1 3–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 3–2 Republic of Macedonia Renova 2–1 1–1
Randers Denmark 7–0 Northern Ireland Linfield 4–0 3–0
Simurq Zaqatala Azerbaijan 0–4 Israel Bnei Yehuda 0–1 0–3
Fram Iceland 4–21 Wales The New Saints 2–1 2–1

Notes:

First leg

2 July 2009
15:30
Olimpi Rustavi Georgia (country) 2 – 0 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn
Megreladze Goal 10'88' Report
Poladi Stadium, Rustavi
Attendance: 3,274
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (Kazakhstan)

2 July 2009
17:00
Simurq Zaqatala Azerbaijan 0 – 1 Israel Bnei Yehuda
Report Baldout Goal 83'
Tofik Bakhramov Stadium, Baku 2
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Richard Trutz (Slovakia)

2 July 2009
17:00
Dinaburg Latvia 2 – 1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju
Afanasjevs Goal 63'
Guchasvili Goal 90+4'
Report Haavistu Goal 90+2'
Daugava Stadium, Daugavpils
Attendance: 780
Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland)

2 July 2009
17:00
Banants Armenia 0 – 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Report Ivanković Goal 40'
Todrigues Goal 65'
Hanrapetakan Stadium, Yerevan 3
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Jan Jílek (Czech Republic)

2 July 2009
17:30
Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 1 – 1 Belarus MTZ-RIPO
Međedović Goal 49' Report Bubnov Goal 77'
Stadion Gradski, Nikšić
Attendance: 1,920
Referee: Arman Amirkhanyan (Armenia)

2 July 2009
17:30
Lahti Finland 4 – 1 Albania Dinamo Tirana
Rafael Goal 2'86'
Moilanen Goal 43'
Haara Goal 52'
Report Kuli Goal 28'
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 3,240
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

2 July 2009
17:30
Valletta Malta 3 – 0 Iceland Keflavík
Falzon Goal 25'
Priso Goal 49'
den Ouden Goal 72'
Report
Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali 4
Attendance: 950
Referee: Pavle Radovanovic (Montenegro)

2 July 2009
18:00
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 1 – 2 Kazakhstan Okzhetpes
Demerji Goal 48' Report Karakulov Goal 72'
Çoňkaýew Goal 74'
Zimbru Stadium, Chişinău
Attendance: 3,062
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik (Austria)

2 July 2009
18:00
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2 – 1 Republic of Macedonia Renova
Kislyak Goal 72' (pen.)
Strakhanovich Goal 87'
Report Ibraimi Goal 41'
Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 2,643
Referee: Magnus Thorisson (Iceland)

2 July 2009
18:00
Narva Trans Estonia 0 – 3 Slovenia Rudar Velenje
Report Cipot Goal 9' (pen.)
Omladič Goal 61'
Trifković Goal 89'
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn 5
Attendance: 608
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)

2 July 2009
19:00
Haladás Hungary 1 – 0 Kazakhstan Irtysh
Kenesei Goal 79' Report
Stadion Rohonci Út, Szombathely
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)

2 July 2009
19:00
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2 – 1 Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Kožuch Goal 20'26' Report Gutiérrez Goal 80'
Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava
Attendance: 3,948
Referee: Victor Shvetsov (Ukraine)

2 July 2009
19:00
Slaven Belupo Croatia 1 – 0 Malta Birkirkara
Csizmadia Goal 3' Report
Gradski Stadion, Koprivnica
Attendance: 1,424
Referee: Carlos Miguel Taborda Xistra (Portugal)

2 July 2009
19:00
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 0 – 3 Lithuania FK Vėtra
Report Grigaitis Goal 11'79'
Mašitšev Goal 26'
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg 6
Attendance: 560
Referee: Hristo Ristoskov (Bulgaria)

2 July 2009
19:00
Anorthosis Cyprus 5 – 0 Luxembourg Käerjéng
da Costa Goal 10' (o.g.)
Katsavakis Goal 25'
Frousos Goal 62'90+1'
Cafú Goal 67'
Report
Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Anthony Buttimer (Ireland)

2 July 2009
19:00
Randers Denmark 4 – 0 Northern Ireland Linfield
Berg Goal 36'
Sane Goal 47'
Nygaard Goal 79'
Lorentzen Goal 80'
Report
Essex Park Randers, Randers
Attendance: 5,114
Referee: Stephen Studer (Switzerland)

2 July 2009
20:00
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 0 – 3 Norway Rosenborg
Report Zahora Goal 21'59'
Lustig Goal 89' (pen.)
Gundadalur, Tórshavn 7
Attendance: 760
Referee: Alan Muir (Scotland)

2 July 2009
20:00
Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland 1 – 2 Albania Vllaznia
Cretaro Goal 89' (pen.) Report Smajli Goal 69'
Keane Goal 75' (o.g.)
Showgrounds, Sligo
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Christof Virant (Belgium)

2 July 2009
20:00
Fram Iceland 2 – 1 Wales The New Saints
S. Tillen Goal 33' (pen.)
Júlíusson Goal 48'
Report Evans Goal 24'
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 592
Referee: Luc Wouters (Belgium)

2 July 2009
20:30
Budućnost Montenegro 0 – 2 Poland Polonia Warsaw
Report Kozioł Goal 54'
Jodłowiec Goal 65'
Stadion Pod Goricom, Podgorica
Attendance: 5,329
Referee: Ioannis Stavridis (Greece)

2 July 2009
20:45
Lisburn Distillery Northern Ireland 1 – 5 Georgia (country) Zestaponi
Whelan Goal 88' Report Gelashvili Goal 11'34'
Grigalashvili Goal 22'38'
Aptsiauri Goal 52'
Mourneview Park, Lurgan 8
Attendance: 480
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)

2 July 2009
20:45
Helsingborg Sweden 3 – 1 Armenia MIKA
Larsson Goal 50'86'
Sundin Goal 90+2'
Report Cano Goal 66'
Olympia, Helsingborg
Attendance: 2,212
Referee: Stefan Messner (Austria)

2 July 2009
21:05
Motherwell Scotland 0 – 1 Wales Llanelli
Report S. Jones Goal 28'
Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie 9
Attendance: 4,307[2]
Referee: Tero Nieminen (Finland)
Notes

Second leg

9 July 2009
14:00
Okzhetpes Kazakhstan 0 – 2 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău
Report O. Andronic Goal 16'
G. Andronic Goal 19'
Torpedo Stadium, Kokshetau
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Andriy Shandor (Ukraine)

Zimbru Chişinău won 3–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
15:00
Zestaponi Georgia (country) 6 – 0 Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery
Dvali Goal 5'39'42'
Gelashvili Goal 44'
Benashvili Goal 86'90'
Report
Municipal Stadium, Zestaponi
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Augustus Viorel Constantin (Romania)

Zestaponi won 11–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
15:00
MIKA Armenia 1 – 1 Sweden Helsingborg
Ednei Goal 83' (pen.) Report Makondele Goal 68'
Mika Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Boško Jovanetic (Serbia)

Helsingborg won 4–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
16:00
Irtysh Kazakhstan 2 – 1 Hungary Haladás
Yurin Goal 20'
Rajos Goal 36' (o.g.)
Report Chernyshov Goal 24' (o.g.)
Shakhtyor Stadium, Karagandy 10
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey)

Haladás 2–2 Irtysh on aggregate. Haladás won on away goals.


9 July 2009
16:00
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 1 – 3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Guglielmone Goal 11' Report Sukennik Goal 34'
Kožuch Goal 40'
Procházka Goal 48'
Tofik Bakhramov Stadium, Baku 11
Attendance: 4,753
Referee: Ante Vucemilovic-simunovic, Jr. (Croatia)

Spartak Trnava won 5–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
17:00
MTZ-RIPO Belarus 2 – 1 (aet) Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić
Ryndzyuk Goal 67'111' Report Todorović Goal 63'
Traktor Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 3,050
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen (Norway)

MTZ-RIPO won 3–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
17:00
Renova Republic of Macedonia 1 – 1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Ibraimi Goal 12' Report Kislyak Goal 38' (pen.)
Gradski Stadion, Skopje 12
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Lasha Silagava (Georgia)

Dinamo Minsk won 3–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
18:00
Bnei Yehuda Israel 3 – 0 Azerbaijan Simurq Zaqatala
Galván Goal 27'66'
Biton Goal 86'
Report
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 2,937
Referee: Radek Příhoda (Czech Republic)

Bnei Yehuda won 4–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
18:30
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 0 – 0 Latvia Dinaburg
Report
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn 13
Attendance: 902
Referee: Stuart Attwell (England)

Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
18:30
Birkirkara Malta 0 – 0 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Report
Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali 14
Attendance: 600
Referee: Georgios Daloukas (Greece)

Slaven Belupo won 1–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
19:00
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0 – 2 Georgia (country) Olimpi Rustavi
Report Sirbiladze Goal 6'
Khubua Goal 28'
Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 600
Referee: Mario Vlk (Slovakia)

Olimpi Rustavi won 4–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
19:00
Dinamo Tirana Albania 2 – 0 Finland Lahti
Diop Goal 13'70' Report
Qemal Stafa, Tirana 15
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Vassilios Pamporidis (Greece)

Lahti won 4–3 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
19:00
FK Vėtra Lithuania 3 – 0 Luxembourg Grevenmacher
Huss Goal 18' (o.g.)
Kijanskas Goal 33'
Vėževičius Goal 37'
Report
Vėtra Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 800
Referee: Goran Spirkoski (Macedonia)

FK Vėtra won 6–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
19:00
Rosenborg Norway 3 – 1 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Iversen Goal 40'
Konan Ya Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Olsen Goal 90+3'
Report Potemkin Goal 6'
Lerkendal stadion, Trondheim
Attendance: 5,654
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)

Rosenborg won 6–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
19:30
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 3 – 1 Estonia Narva Trans
Cipot Goal 28'73'
Mahmutovič Goal 69'
Report Starovoitov Goal 74'
Ob Jezeru, Velenje
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Fariz Yusifov (Azerbaijan)

Rudar Velenje won 6–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:00
Käerjéng Luxembourg 1 – 2 Cyprus Anorthosis
Fiorani Goal 90+3' Report Sosin Goal 44'
Frousos Goal 60'
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg 16
Attendance: 567
Referee: Vital Sevastsyanik (Belarus)

Anorthosis won 7–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:00
Vllaznia Albania 1 – 1 Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers
Shtubina Goal 43' Report Keane Goal 84'
Loro-Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër
Attendance: 4,130
Referee: Marco Borg (Malta)

Vllaznia won 3–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:00
The New Saints Wales 1 – 2 Iceland Fram
Evans Goal 11' Report Ormarsson Goal 16'
S. Tillen Goal 66' (pen.)
Park Hall, Oswestry
Attendance: 933
Referee: Lars Christoffersen (Denmark)

Fram won 4–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:00
Llanelli Wales 0 – 3 Scotland Motherwell
Report Sutton Goal 8'25'
Murphy Goal 72'
Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli 17
Attendance: 3,025
Referee: Milorad Mažic (Serbia)

Motherwell won 3–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:30
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 – 1 Armenia Banants
Report Dashyan Goal 87'
Pecara Stadium, Široki Brijeg
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Igor Satchi (Moldova)

Široki Brijeg won 2–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:30
Polonia Warsaw Poland 0 – 1 Montenegro Budućnost
Report Vuković Goal 51'
Stadion Polonii, Warsaw
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (Lithuania)

Polonia Warsaw won 2–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
20:45
Linfield Northern Ireland 0 – 3 Denmark Randers
Report Olsen Goal 21'
Lorentzen Goal 51'
Berg Goal 82'
Mourneview Park, Lurgan 18
Attendance: 800
Referee: Menashe Masiah (Israel)

Randers won 7–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2009
21:15
Keflavík Iceland 2 – 2 Malta Valletta
Eysteinsson Goal 55'
J. Guðmundsson Goal 72'
Report Falzon Goal 41'
Priso Goal 82'
Keflavíkurvöllur, Keflavík
Attendance: 914
Referee: Mark Whitby (Wales)

Valletta won 5–2 on aggregate.

Notes

Second qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.958 were seeded, except Lahti, the lowest ranked of the teams from Finland.[1]

Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rosenborg Norway 0–1 Azerbaijan Karabakh 0–0 0–1
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 0–119 Portugal Paços de Ferreira 0–0 0–1
Juvenes/Dogana San Marino 0–519 Poland Polonia Warsaw 0–1 0–4
Sturm Graz Austria 3–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 2–1 1–1
Basel Switzerland 7–1 Andorra Santa Coloma 3–0 4–1
Honka Finland 3–0 Wales Bangor City 2–0 1–0
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 3–0 Moldova Dacia Chişinău 2–0 1–0
Anorthosis Cyprus 3–4 Montenegro Petrovac 2–1 1–3 (aet)
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 2–1 Malta Valletta 1–1 1–0
Omonia Cyprus 8–1 Faroe Islands HB 4–0 4–1
Gorica Slovenia 1–2 Finland Lahti 1–0 0–2
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 3–1 Iceland Fram 1–1 2–0
Legia Warsaw Poland 4–0 Georgia (country) Olimpi Rustavi 3–0 1–0
Falkirk Scotland 1–2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 1–0 0–2 (aet)
Elfsborg Sweden 3–0 Hungary Haladás 3–0 0–0
Rapid Wien Austria 8–0 Albania Vllaznia 5–0 3–0
Naftan Belarus 2–2 (a) Belgium Gent 2–1 0–1
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 3–4 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 1–3
Differdange Luxembourg 1–3 Croatia Rijeka 1–0 0–3
Sūduva Lithuania 1–2 Denmark Randers 0–1 1–1
FK Vėtra Lithuania 3–2 Finland HJK Helsinki 0–1 3–1
Milano Republic of Macedonia 2–12 Croatia Slaven Belupo 0–4 2–8
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–4 Norway Tromsø 0–0 1–4
KR Iceland 3–1 Greece Larissa 2–0 1–1
Brøndby Denmark 4–2 Estonia Flora 0–1 4–1
Aalborg Denmark 1–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Slavija 0–0 1–3
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 4–1 Hungary Újpest 2–0 2–1
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 5–1 Belarus MTZ-RIPO 3–0 2–120
Crusaders Northern Ireland 3–519 Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički 1–1 2–4
Bnei Yehuda Israel 5–0 Latvia Dinaburg 4–0 1–0
NAC Breda Netherlands 8–0 Armenia Gandzasar 6–0 2–0
Cherno More Bulgaria 4–0 Moldova Iskra-Stal 1–0 3–0
Sevojno Serbia 1–1 (a) Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0–0 1–1
Flamurtari Vlorë Albania 2–8 Scotland Motherwell 1–0 1–8
Zestaponi Georgia (country) 3–4 Sweden Helsingborg 1–2 2–2 (aet)
Skonto Latvia 1–2 Republic of Ireland Derry City 1–1 0–1
Sliema Wanderers Malta 0–3 Israel Maccabi Netanya 0–0 0–3
Tobol Kazakhstan 1–3 Turkey Galatasaray 1–1 0–2
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0–5 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0–1 0–4
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1

Notes:

  • Note 19: Paços de Ferreira, Polonia Warsaw and Rabotnički were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.
  • Note 20: Second leg match suspended in the 11th minute due to inclement weather and poor drainage on the waterlogged pitch. After 55 minutes the match resumed.[3]

First leg

14 July 2009
17:45
Sliema Wanderers Malta 0 – 0 Israel Maccabi Netanya
Report
Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali 21
Attendance: 500
Referee: Veaceslav Banari (Moldova)

14 July 2009
20:45
Crusaders Northern Ireland 1 – 1 Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički
Rainey Goal 90' Report B. Božinovski Goal 47'
Mourneview Park, Lurgan 22
Attendance: 950
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)

16 July 2009
16:00
Zestaponi Georgia (country) 1 – 2 Sweden Helsingborg
Benashvili Goal 70' Report Jönsson Goal 62'
Larsson Goal 89'
Municipal Stadium, Zestaponi
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

16 July 2009
17:00
Milano Republic of Macedonia 0 – 4 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Report Csizmadia Goal 26'
Vojnović Goal 39'41'44'
Milano Arena, Kumanovo
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (Spain)

16 July 2009
17:00
Naftan Belarus 2 – 1 Belgium Gent
Dzegtseraw Goal 21'66' Report Marić Goal 90'
Vitebsky CSK, Vitebsk 23
Attendance: 7,747
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)

16 July 2009
17:30
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 2 – 0 Moldova Dacia Chişinău
Oravec Goal 57'
Lietava Goal 77'
Report
Stadium Pod Dubňom, Žilina
Attendance: 3,454
Referee: Stelios Trifonos (Cyprus)

16 July 2009
17:30
Flamurtari Vlorë Albania 1 – 0 Scotland Motherwell
Strati Goal 66' Report
Stadiumi Flamurtari, Vlorë
Attendance: 4,012
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

16 July 2009
18:00
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 2 – 1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Karlsons Goal 41'
Kirhners Goal 54'
Report Khmaladze Goal 68'
Daugava Stadium, Liepāja
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Anders Hermansen (Denmark)

16 July 2009
18:00
Sevojno Serbia 0 – 0 Lithuania FBK Kaunas
Report
Partizan Stadium, Belgrade 24
Attendance: 500
Referee: Anthony Buttimer (Ireland)

16 July 2009
18:00
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0 – 0 Norway Tromsø
Report
Dinamo Stadion, Minsk
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Pavel Olsiak (Slovakia)

16 July 2009
18:00
Honka Finland 2 – 0 Wales Bangor City
Perovuo Goal 15'
Schüller Goal 74'
Report
Tapiolan Urheilupuisto, Espoo
Attendance: 1,668
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

16 July 2009
18:30
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 3 – 0 Belarus MTZ-RIPO
Mguni Goal 34'
Mkhitaryan Goal 42'
Hodin Goal 66'
Report
Metalurh Stadium, Donetsk
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Babak Rafati (Germany)

16 July 2009
18:30
Tobol Kazakhstan 1 – 1 Turkey Galatasaray
Zhumaskaliyev Goal 2' Report Baroš Goal 58'
Kostanay Central Stadium, Kostanay
Attendance: 8,320
Referee: Libor Kovařík (Czech Republic)

16 July 2009
18:30
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 0 – 0 Portugal Paços de Ferreira
Report
Zimbru Stadium, Chişinău
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Philippe Kalt (France)

16 July 2009
18:45
Skonto Latvia 1 – 1 Republic of Ireland Derry City
Kozlovs Goal 17' Report McManus Goal 44'
Skonto Stadions, Riga
Attendance: 1950
Referee: Albert Toussaint (SLuxembourg)

16 July 2009
11:00
Bnei Yehuda Israel 4 – 0 Latvia Dinaburg
Galván Goal 25'
Mori Goal 38'
Atar Goal 67'
Zhairi Goal 90+3'
Report
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 2500
Referee: Novo Panic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

16 July 2009
19:00
Rosenborg Norway 0 – 0 Azerbaijan Karabakh
Report
Lerkendal stadion, Trondheim
Attendance: 6769
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Macedonia)

16 July 2009
19:00
Anorthosis Cyprus 2 – 1 Montenegro Petrovac
Fernandes Goal 12'
Laban Goal 15'
Report Lakić Goal 85'
Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)

16 July 2009
19:00
FK Vėtra Lithuania 0 – 1 Finland HJK Helsinki
Report Bah Goal 15'
Vėtra Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 1200
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)

16 July 2009
19:00
Sūduva Lithuania 0 – 1 Denmark Randers
Report Beckmann Goal 23'
Sūduva Stadium, Marijampolė
Attendance: 3500
Referee: Dragomir Stanković (Serbia)

16 July 2009
19:00
Elfsborg Sweden 3 – 0 Hungary Haladás
Svensson Goal 61'
Ishizaki Goal 83'
Avdić Goal 90'
Report
Borås Arena, Borås
Attendance: 3,187
Referee: Calum Murray (Scotland)

16 July 2009
19:00
Cherno More Bulgaria 1 – 0 Moldova Iskra-Stal
Manolov Goal 44' Report
Naftex Stadium, Burgas 25
Attendance: 3,010
Referee: Steve Tanner (England)

16 July 2009
19:00
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 1 – 1 Iceland Fram
Rossi Goal 89' Report Fjóulson Goal 22'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 5,719
Referee: Daniel Stalhammar (Sweden)

16 July 2009
19:15
Rapid Wien Austria 5 – 0 Albania Vllaznia
Hofmann Goal 33' (pen.)
Jelavić Goal 68'73'
Trimmel Goal 83'
Hoffer Goal 85'
Report
Gerhard Hanappi Stadium, Wien
Attendance: 13,300
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)

16 July 2009
19:15
Sturm Graz Austria 2 – 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Haas Goal 11'
Hölzl Goal 39'
Report Ljubić Goal 67'
UPC-Arena, Graz
Attendance: 10,300
Referee: Mauro Bergonzi (Italy)

16 July 2009
19:30
Basel Switzerland 3 – 0 Andorra Santa Coloma
Şahin Goal 23'
Streller Goal 48'
Almerares Goal 59'
Report
St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 25,038
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)

16 July 2009
19:30
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 2 – 0 Hungary Újpest
Surdu Goal 46'
Stancu Goal 72'
Report
Stadionul Steaua, Bucureşti
Attendance: 19,003
Referee: Michael Koukoulakis (Greece)

16 July 2009
19:30
Omonia Cyprus 4 – 0 Faroe Islands HB
Karipidis Goal 4'
Patsatzoglou Goal 11'
Żurawski Goal 34'
Efrem Goal 85'
Report
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 12,835
Referee: Gabriele Rossi (San Marino)

16 July 2009
19:30
Aalborg Denmark 0 – 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Slavija
Report
Energi Nord Arena, Aalborg
Attendance: 9,175
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Bulgaria)

16 July 2009
20:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 3 – 0 Georgia (country) Olimpi Rustavi
Paluchowski Goal 19'
Kiełbowicz Goal 70'
Szałachowski Goal 82'
Report
Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (Greece)

16 July 2009
20:00
Gorica Slovenia 1 – 0 Finland Lahti
Kršić Goal 39' Report
Stadion Športni Park, Nova Gorica
Attendance: 800
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Slovenia)

16 July 2009
20:00
Differdange Luxembourg 1 – 0 Croatia Rijeka
Piskor Goal 61' Report
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg 26
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Charles Joseph Richmond (Scotland)

16 July 2009
20:00
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0 – 1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report Perović Goal 59'
Ob Jezeru, Velenje
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Jérôme Laperrière (Switzerland)

16 July 2009
20:05
Brøndby Denmark 0 – 1 Estonia Flora
Report Vanna Goal 50'
Brøndby Stadium, Brøndby
Attendance: 6,926
Referee: Johannes Valgeirsson (Iceland)

16 July 2009
20:15
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 – 0 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Muminović Goal 14' Report
Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

16 July 2009
20:30
Juvenes/Dogana San Marino 0 – 1 Poland Polonia Warsaw
Report Kokosiński Goal 2'
Montecchio, San Marino 27
Attendance: 519
Referee: Tsvetan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

16 July 2009
20:30
Falkirk Scotland 1 – 0 Liechtenstein Vaduz
Flynn Goal 50' Report
Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk
Attendance: 5,763
Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)

16 July 2009
20:45
NAC Breda Netherlands 6 – 0 Armenia Gandzasar
Kwakman Goal 24'
de Graaf Goal 55'70'
Amoah Goal 57'61'
Lurling Goal 68'
Report
Rat Verlegh Stadion, Breda
Attendance: 13,600
Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)

16 July 2009
20:45
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 1 – 1 Malta Valletta
O'Brien Goal 38' Report G. Agius Goal 65'
Richmond Park, Dublin
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)

16 July 2009
21:15
KR Iceland 2 – 0 Greece Larissa
Sigurðsson Goal 55'
Takefusa Goal 90+3'
Report
KR-völlur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)
Notes

Second leg

23 July 2009
15:30
Olimpi Rustavi Georgia (country) 0 – 1 Poland Legia Warsaw
Report Szałachowski Goal 8'
Poladi Stadium, Rustavi
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)

Legia Warsaw won 4–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
16:00
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 3 – 1 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Merebashvili Goal 18'63'
G. Kashia Goal 53'
Report Rafaļskis Goal 49'
Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Ninoslav Spasic (Serbia)

Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–3 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:00
Karabakh Azerbaijan 1 – 0 Norway Rosenborg
Sadygov Goal 45+1' Report
Tofik Bakhramov Stadium, Baku 28
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (Hungary)

Karabakh won 1–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:00
MTZ-RIPO Belarus 1 – 2 Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk
Ceolin Goal 16' Report Mguni Goal 36'
Mkhitaryan Goal 85'
Traktor Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Olivier Thual (France)

Metalurh Donetsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:00
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 4 – 2 Northern Ireland Crusaders
B. Božinovski Goal 20'
Zé Carlos Goal 35'79'
Petkovski Goal 84'
Report Owens Goal 69'
Donnelly Goal 90+3'
Gradski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Radek Prihoda (Czech)

Rabotnički won 5–3 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:00
Petrovac Montenegro 3 –1 (aet) Cyprus Anorthosis
Dragićević Goal 15'
Rotković Goal 78'103'
Report Katsavakis Goal 45+2'
Stadion Gradski, Nikšić 29
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Alan Black (Northern Ireland)

Petrovac won 4–3 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:30
Gandzasar Armenia 0 – 2 Netherlands NAC Breda
Report Lurling Goal 14'
de Graaf Goal 34'
Hanrapetakan Stadium, Yerevan 30
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (Wales)

NAC Breda won 8–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:30
Lahti Finland 2 – 0 Slovenia ND Gorica
Litmanen Goal 66'
Rafael Goal 79'
Report
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

Lahti won 2–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:30
Valletta Malta 0 –1 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Report O'Brien Goal 80'
Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali 31
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

St Patrick's Athletic won 2–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
17:45
Flora Estonia 1 – 4 Denmark Brøndby
Kasimir Goal 80' Report Jallow Goal 28'
Farnerud Goal 35'
Holmén Goal 45+1'
Kristiansen Goal 90+2'
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)

Brøndby won 4–2 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
18:00
Kaunas Lithuania 1 – 1 Serbia Sevojno
Fridrikas Goal 76' Report Vujović Goal 48'
S. Darius and S. Girėnas Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Kaunas 1–1 Sevojno on aggregate. Sevojno won on away goals.


23 July 2009
18:00
Polonia Warsaw Poland 4 – 0 San Marino Juvenes/Dogana
Sarvas Goal 10'66'
Mierzejewski Goal 45'
Chałbiński Goal 54'
Report
Stadion Polonii Warszawa, Warsaw
Attendance: 3,655
Referee: Pavel Saliy (Kazakhstan)

Polonia Warsaw won 5–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
18:00
Dinaburg Latvia 0 – 1 Israel Bnei Yehuda
Report Atar Goal 32'
Daugava Stadium, Daugavpils
Attendance: 850
Referee: Brage Sandmoen (Norway)

Bnei Yehuda won 5–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
18:00
HJK Helsinki Finland 1 – 3 Lithuania FK Vėtra
Kamara Goal 3' Report Grigalevičius Goal 27'
Jankauskas Goal 30'
Moroz Goal 81'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Referee: Marcin Borski (Poland)

FK Vėtra won 3–2 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
18:30
Dacia Chişinău Moldova 0 – 1 Slovakia MŠK Žilina
Report Oravec Goal 47'
Dinamo Stadium, Chişinău
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Adrian McCourt (Northern Ireland)

MŠK Žilina won 3–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Haladás Hungary 0 – 0 Sweden Elfsborg
Report
Stadion Rohonci Út, Szombathely
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: João Francisco Lopes Ferreira (Portugal)

Elfsborg won 3–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Tromsø Norway 4 – 1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Knarvik Goal 28'90+1'
Jenssen Goal 76'
Moldskred Goal 89'
Report Mbanangoye Goal 83'
Alfheim stadion, Tromsø
Attendance: 4,019
Referee: Richard Liesveld (Netherlands)

Tromsø won 4–1 won aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Randers Denmark 1 – 1 Lithuania Sūduva
Lorentzen Goal 17' Report Lukšys Goal 58'
Essex Park Randers, Randers
Attendance: 3,227
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)

Randers won 2–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Santa Coloma Andorra 1 – 4 Switzerland Basel
dos Santos Goal 42' (pen.) Report Streller Goal 12'
Gelabert Goal 15'
Alvarez Goal 40' (o.g.)
Almerares Goal 88'
Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra la Vella 32
Referee: Rusmir Mrkovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Basel won 7–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Maccabi Netanya Israel 3 – 0 Malta Sliema Wanderers
Samya Goal 58'
Ezra Goal 83'
Saba'a Goal 89'
Report
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv 33
Attendance: 500
Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)

Maccabi Netanya won 3–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Slaven Belupo Croatia 8 – 2 Republic of Macedonia Milano
Poredski Goal 25'
Vručina Goal 45+3'
Tepurić Goal 61'74'
Vojnović Goal 78'88'
Gregurina Goal 80'
Jurić Goal 81'
Report Stojanović Goal 59'
Alimi Goal 75'
Gradski Stadion, Koprivnica
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)

Slaven Belupo won 12–2 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Larissa Greece 1 – 1 Iceland KR
Tsigas Goal 28' Report Sigurðsson Goal 75'
Alkazar, Larissa
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (Croatia)

KR won 3–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:00
Iskra-Stal Moldova 0 – 3 Bulgaria Cherno More
Report Manolov Goal 25'54'
Georgiev Goal 60'
Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol 34
Attendance: 3,175
Referee: Anders Hermansen (Denmark)

Cherno More won 4–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:30
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 1 – 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Doležaj Goal 19' Report Jahović Goal 88'
Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava
Attendance: 8,215
Referee: Leontios Trattou (Cyprus)

Sarajevo won 2–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:30
Vaduz Liechtenstein 2 – 0 (aet) Scotland Falkirk
Noll Goal 24'
Burgmeier Goal 105'
Report
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Attendance: 1,842
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

Vaduz won 2–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
19:45
Újpest Hungary 1 – 2 Romania Steaua Bucureşti
Vaskó Goal 82' Report Székely Goal 58'
Grzelak Goal 66'
Szusza Ferenc Stadium, Újpest
Attendance: 9,678
Referee: Andre Marriner (England)

Steaua Bucureşti won 4–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:00
Derry City Republic of Ireland 1 – 0 Latvia Skonto
Deery Goal 57' Report
Brandywell Stadium, Derry
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Pol van Boekel (Netherlands)

Derry City won 2–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:00
HB Faroe Islands 1 – 4 Cyprus Omonia
Jespersen Goal 56' Report Konstantinou Goal 27'65'78'
Wenzel Goal 90'
Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 370
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Omonia won 8–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:00
Gent Belgium 1 – 0 Belarus Naftan
Elghanassy Goal 52' Report
Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Attendance: 6,620
Referee: Carlos Clos Gomez (Spain)

Gent 2–2 Naftan on aggregate. Gent won on away goals.


23 July 2009
20:00
Galatasaray Turkey 2 – 0 Kazakhstan Tobol
Sarp Goal 63'
Çetin Goal 90'
Report
Ali Sami Yen Stadium, Istanbul
Referee: Antonio Rubinos Perez (Spain)

Galatasaray won 3–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:00
Vllaznia Albania 0 – 3 Austria Rapid Wien
Report Hofmann Goal 66'90+3'
Maierhofer Goal 76'
Loro-Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër
Referee: Bülent Yıldırım (Turkey)

Rapid Wien won 8–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:15
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 – 1 Austria Sturm Graz
Šilić Goal 61' Report Jantscher Goal 41'
Pecara Stadium, Široki Brijeg
Referee: Sandor Szabo (Hungary)

Sturm Graz won 3–2 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:15
Slavija Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 – 1 Denmark Aalborg BK
Kutalia Goal 35'
Đermanović Goal 48'
Šćepanović Goal 90+3'
Report Johansson Goal 51'
Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo 35
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Andrea de Marco (Italy)

Slavija won 3–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:30
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 4 – 0 Slovenia Rudar Velenje
Bogdanović Goal 37'
Jevtić Goal 74'90+4'
Cadu Goal 85'
Report
Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Maxim Layushkin (Russia)

Red Star Belgrade won 5–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:45
Motherwell Scotland 8 – 1 Albania Flamurtari Vlorë
Murphy Goal 16'19'34'
Slane Goal 25'
Forbes Goal 28' (pen.)50'
Hutchinson Goal 38'
McHugh Goal 72'
Report Roshi Goal 65'
Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie 36
Attendance: 4,641
Referee: Michael Lerjeus (Sweden)

Motherwell won 8–2 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
20:45
Helsingborg Sweden 2 – 2 (aet) Georgia (country) Zestaponi
Ekstrand Goal 90+4'
Sundin Goal 101'
Report Dvali Goal 29'
Gelashvili Goal 32'
Olympia, Helsingborg
Attendance: 2,580
Referee: Hannes Kaasik (Estonia)

Helsingborg won 4–3 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
21:00
Fram Iceland 0 – 2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Report Hubník Goal 47'
Otepka Goal 58'
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík
Referee: Paulo Costa (Portugal)

Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
21:05
Rijeka Croatia 3 – 0 Luxembourg Differdange
Cerić Goal 20'
Anas Sharbini Goal 24'
Ahmad Sharbini Goal 64'
Report
Kantrida Stadium, Rijeka
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Vusal Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

Rijeka won 3–1 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
21:05
Bangor City Wales 0 – 1 Finland Honka
Report Puustinen Goal 39'
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham 37
Attendance: 602
Referee: Peter Sippel (Germany)

Honka won 3–0 on aggregate.


23 July 2009
21:05
Paços de Ferreira Portugal 1 – 0 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău
Cristiano Goal 84' Report
Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães 38
Attendance: 1,658
Referee: Fırat Aydınus (Turkey)

Paços de Ferreira won 1–0 on aggregate.

Notes

Third qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 7.826 were seeded. Karabakh, Petrovac and Slavija were also seeded because the draw was held before the second qualifying round, in which they beat teams who would have been seeded.[1]

Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Helsingborg Sweden 3–3 (4–5p)39 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Fredrikstad Norway 3–7 Poland Lech Poznań 1–6 2–1
Rijeka Croatia 1–4 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 1–2 0–2
Roma Italy 10–239 Belgium Gent 3–1 7–1
Vaslui Romania 3–1 Cyprus Omonia 2–0 1–1
Slavija Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–5 Slovakia Košice 0–2 1–3
IFK Göteborg Sweden 2–4 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 1–1
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–0 Bulgaria Cherno More 1–0 1–0
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 5–0 Slovenia Interblock Ljubljana 2–0 3–0
Vålerenga Norway 2–2 (a) Greece PAOK 1–2 1–0
Rapid Wien Austria 4–339 Cyprus APOP Kinyras 2–1 2–2 (aet)
Honka Finland 1–3 Azerbaijan Karabakh 0–1 1–2
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–3 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 0–1 0–2
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 3–3 (a) Russia Krylia Sovetov 1–0 2–3
Randers Denmark 1–4 Germany Hamburg 0–4 1–0
Tromsø Norway 4–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo 2–1 2–0
Brøndby Denmark 3–3 (a) Poland Legia Warsaw 1–1 2–2
Vojvodina Serbia 3–5 Austria Austria Wien 1–1 2–4
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–1 Republic of Ireland Derry City 1–0 1–1
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 6–1 Scotland Motherwell 3–0 3–1
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 2–1 Croatia Hajduk Split 1–1 1–0
Braga Portugal 1–4 Sweden Elfsborg 1–2 0–2
Aberdeen Scotland 1–8 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–5 0–3
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 3–7 Denmark Odense 3–4 0–3
Sevojno Serbia 0–4 France Lille 0–2 0–2
Petrovac Montenegro 1–7 Austria Sturm Graz 1–2 0–5
Fenerbahçe Turkey 6–2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 5–1 1–1
Bnei Yehuda Israel 2–0 Portugal Paços de Ferreira 1–0 1–0
Club Brugge Belgium 4–3 Finland Lahti 3–2 1–1
Athletic Bilbao Spain 2–2 (a) Switzerland Young Boys 0–1 2–1
KR Iceland 3–5 Switzerland Basel 2–2 1–3
Maccabi Netanya Israel 1–1039 Turkey Galatasaray 1–4 0–6
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 4–5 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 2–0 2–5
Polonia Warsaw Poland 1–4 Netherlands NAC Breda 0–1 1–3
FK Vėtra Lithuania 0–6 England Fulham 0–3 0–3
Notes
  • Note 39: Sarajevo, Gent, Galatasaray and APOP Kinyras were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.

First leg

28 July 2009
18:00
Bnei Yehuda Israel 1 – 0 Portugal Paços de Ferreira
Atar Goal 55' Report
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark)

30 July 2009
16:00
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2 – 0 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Merebashvili Goal 41'
Khmaladze Goal 87'
Report
Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Pol van Boekel (Netherlands)

30 July 2009
17:00
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 3 – 4 Denmark Odense
Savić Goal 21'
Wandeir Goal 24'
Zé Carlos Goal 74'
Report Cacá Goal 20'34'70'
Sørensen Goal 62' (pen.)
Gradski Stadion, Skopje
Referee: Vladislav Bozborodov (Russia)

30 July 2009
17:00
Petrovac Montenegro 1 – 2 Austria Sturm Graz
Divanović Goal 13' Report Haas Goal 64' (pen.)
Lamotte Goal 76'
Stadion Pod Goricom, Podgorica 40
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: João Francisco Lopes Ferreira (Portugal)

30 July 2009
17:30
Honka Finland 0 – 1 Azerbaijan Karabakh
Report Mammadov Goal 69'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki 41
Referee: Albert Toussaint (Luxembourg)

30 July 2009
18:40
Maccabi Netanya Israel 1 – 4 Turkey Galatasaray
Yampolsky Goal 25' Report Hakan Balta Goal 30'
Kewell Goal 47'
Sarıoğlu Goal 53'
Baroš Goal 73'
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv 42
Referee: Nikolay Ivanov (Russia)

30 July 2009
19:00
Fredrikstad Norway 1 – 6 Poland Lech Poznań
Borges Goal 48' Report Wilk Goal 10'
Arboleda Goal 22'25'
Lewandowski Goal 51'
Peszko Goal 54'
Bandrowski Goal 56'
Nye Fredrikstad Stadion, Fredrikstad
Attendance: 6,198
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)

30 July 2009
19:00
IFK Göteborg Sweden 1 – 3 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hysén Goal 21' Report Shetcher Goal 73'
Yeboah Goal 78'
Natkho Goal 90+5'
Nya Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 7,683
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)

30 July 2009
19:00
Tromsø Norway 2 – 1 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Moldskred Goal 67'
Rushfeldt Goal 69'
Report Šafarić Goal 38' (pen.)
Alfheim stadion, Tromsø
Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland)

30 July 2009
19:00
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 1 – 0 Republic of Ireland Derry City
Stoyanov Goal 74' Report
Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia 43
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Selçuk Dereli (Turkey)

30 July 2009
19:00
Brøndby Denmark 1 – 1 Poland Legia Warsaw
Farnerud Goal 73' (pen.) Report Iwański Goal 40' (pen.)
Brøndby Stadium, Brøndby
Attendance: 6,955
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)

30 July 2009
19:00
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 2 – 0 Slovenia Interblock Ljubljana
Hodin Goal 20'
Mário Sérgio Goal 50' (pen.)
Report
Metalurh Stadium, Donetsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Robert Malek (Poland)

30 July 2009
19:00
Vålerenga Norway 1 – 2 Greece PAOK
Storbæk Goal 42' Report Lino Goal 31'
Muslimović Goal 37'
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Attendance: 3,470
Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (Romania)

30 July 2009
19:00
FK Vėtra Lithuania 0 – 3 England Fulham
Report Zamora Goal 45'
Murphy Goal 57' (pen.)
Seol Goal 85'
Vėtra Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 5,900
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

30 July 2009
19:15
Vojvodina Serbia 1 – 1 Austria Austria Wien
Gjurovski Goal 45+2' Report Jun Goal 38'
Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade 44
Referee: Stuart Attwell (England)

30 July 2009
19:15
Rapid Wien Austria 2 – 1 Cyprus APOP Kinyras
Maierhofer Goal 25'
Jelavić Goal 57'
Report Semedo Goal 79'
Gerhard Hanappi Stadium, Wien
Attendance: 12,800
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)

30 July 2009
19:30
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 – 1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Report Blažek Goal 43'
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Attendance: 1,105
Referee: Marco Borg (Malta)

30 July 2009
19:30
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 1 – 1 Croatia Hajduk Split
Kobylík Goal 73' (pen.) Report Rafael Paraíba Goal 52'
Stadium Pod Dubňom, Žilina
Attendance: 6,012
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (Greece)

30 July 2009
19:45
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 3 – 0 Scotland Motherwell
Craigan Goal 31' (o.g.)
Nicoliţă Goal 45+1'
Stancu Goal 60'
Report
Stadionul Steaua, Bucharest
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)

30 July 2009
20:00
Vaslui Romania 2 – 0 Cyprus Omonia
Temwanjera Goal 20'55' Report
Stadionul Municipal, Vaslui
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Douglas McDonald (Scotland)

30 July 2009
20:00
Polonia Warsaw Poland 0 – 1 Netherlands NAC Breda
Report Kwakman Goal 40'
Stadion Polonii, Warsaw
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Sascha Kever (Switzerland)

30 July 2009
20:15
Slavija Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 – 2 Slovakia Košice
Report Novák Goal 11'
Škutka Goal 60'
Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo 45
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (Lithuania)

30 July 2009
20:30
Club Brugge Belgium 3 – 2 Finland Lahti
Akpala Goal 12'
Blondel Goal 35'90'
Report Moilanen Goal 6'
Korte Goal 50'
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Referee: Alexei Nikolaev (Russia)

30 July 2009
20:35
Randers Denmark 0 – 4 Germany Hamburg
Report Guerrero Goal 11'
Boateng Goal 24'
Petrić Goal 53'
Trochowski Goal 80' (pen.)
Essex Park Randers, Randers
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

30 July 2009
20:45
Aberdeen Scotland 1 – 5 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Mulgrew Goal 23' Report Hubník Goal 18'
Bajer Goal 65'
Petr Goal 69'
Ordoš Goal 83'
Hořava Goal 90'
Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
Attendance: 13,973
Referee: Jérôme Laperriere (Switzerland)

30 July 2009
20:45
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 1 – 0 Russia Krylia Sovetov
O'Brien Goal 71' Report
Richmond Park, Dublin
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Zsolt Szabó (Hungary)

30 July 2009
20:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1 – 0 Bulgaria Cherno More
Marcellis Goal 90+3' Report
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 13,170
Referee: Lucílio Cardoso Cortez Batista (Portugal)

30 July 2009
20:45
Sevojno Serbia 0 – 2 France Lille
Report Vittek Goal 34'
Hazard Goal 39'
Partizan Stadium, Belgrade 46
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (Sweden)

30 July 2009
20:45
Fenerbahçe Turkey 5 – 1 Hungary Budapest Honvéd
Roberto Carlos Goal 13'
Güiza Goal 30'40'61'
Alex Goal 69'
Report Zsolnai Goal 78'

30 July 2009
20:45
Helsingborg Sweden 2 – 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
C. Andersson Goal 6' (pen.)
Skúlason Goal 58'
Report Hadžić Goal 22'
Olympia, Helsingborg
Attendance: 11,136
Referee: Mark Steven Whitby (Wales)

30 July 2009
20:45
Roma Italy 3 – 1 Belgium Gent
Totti Goal 55'73' (pen.)
Vučinić Goal 85'
Report Mbaye Goal 22'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Paulo Manuel Gomes Costa (Portugal)

30 July 2009
21:00
Rijeka Croatia 1 – 2 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv
Ahmad Sharbini Goal 59' Report Eremenko Goal 43'
Lysenko Goal 85'
Kantrida Stadium, Rijeka
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)

30 July 2009
21:15
KR Iceland 2 – 2 Switzerland Basel
Benediktsson Goal 6'
G. Sigurðarson Goal 9'
Report Chipperfield Goal 58'
Almerares Goal 83'
KR-völlur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (Spain)

30 July 2009
21:30
Athletic Bilbao Spain 0 – 1 Switzerland Young Boys
Report Doumbia Goal 23'
San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus)

30 July 2009
21:45
Braga Portugal 1 – 2 Sweden Elfsborg
Meyong Goal 50' (pen.) Report Daníelsson Goal 16'
Bajrami Goal 73'
Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
Referee: Cesar Muniz Fernandez (Spain)
Notes

Second leg

4 August 2009
18:00
Omonia Cyprus 1 – 1 Romania Vaslui
Żurawski Goal 84' (pen.) Report Wesley Goal 60'
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 15,547
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)

Vaslui won 3–1 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
16:00
Krylia Sovetov Russia 3 – 2 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Bober Goal 41'
Savin Goal 53'57'
Report Bober Goal 73' (o.g.)
O'Brien Goal 79'
Metallurg Stadium, Samara
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (Norway)

Krylia Sovetov 3–3 St Patrick's Athletic on aggregate. St Patrick's Athletic won on away goals.


6 August 2009
17:00
Karabakh Azerbaijan 2 – 1 Finland Honka
Mammadov Goal 32'
Sadygov Goal 81'
Report Koskinen Goal 34'
Tofik Bakhramov Stadium, Baku 47
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)

Karabakh won 3–1 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
17:00
Košice Slovakia 3 – 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Slavija
Novák Goal 2'
Bašista Goal 55'
Cicman Goal 90+1'
Report Đermanović Goal 17'
Lokomotíva Stadium, Košice
Attendance: 8,250
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (Russia)

Košice won 5–1 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
18:00
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2 – 0 Liechtenstein Vaduz
Kerić Goal 17'
Nezmar Goal 22'
Report
U Nisy Stadium, Liberec
Attendance: 4,822
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden)

Slovan Liberec won 3–0 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
18:00
Cherno More Bulgaria 0 – 1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report Coulibaly Goal 30' (o.g.)
Lazur Stadium, Burgas 48
Attendance: 9,500
Referee: Thorsten Kinhöfer (Germany)

PSV Eindhoven won 2–0 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
18:30
Lech Poznań Poland 1 – 2 Norway Fredrikstad
Lewandowski Goal 50' Report Gashi Goal 31'
Piiroja Goal 35'
Stadion Amica, Wronki 49
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Cyril Zimmermann (Switzerland)

Lech Poznań won 7–3 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
19:00
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 1 – 1 Sweden IFK Göteborg
Zandberg Goal 14' Report Stiller Goal 52'
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Referee: Vladimir Hrinak (Slovakia)

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 4–2 on aggregate.


6 August 2009
19:00
Slaven Belupo Croatia 0 – 2 Norway Tromsø
Report Rushfeldt Goal 14'82'