World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2009 IIHF World Championship

2009 IIHF World Championship
2009 IIHF Weltmeisterschaft
Tournament details
Host country   Switzerland
Dates 24 April – 10 May
Teams 16
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions   Russia (3rd title)
Runner-up   Canada
Third place   Sweden
Fourth place  United States
Tournament statistics
Matches played 56
Goals scored 323 (5.77 per match)
Attendance 379,044 (6,769 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Martin St. Louis
(15 points)
MVP Ilya Kovalchuk
2008
2010

The 2009 IIHF World Championship took place in Switzerland from 24 April to 10 May. The games were played in the PostFinance Arena in Bern and Schluefweg in Kloten.

The PostFinance Arena in Bern was renovated and accommodates an attendance of 17,000. The Eishalle Schluefweg in Kloten was expanded for the 2008–09 season to a capacity of 9,000 people. Switzerland gained the right to host the World Championship for the 10th time.
"Live For The Action" by Swiss hard rock veterans Krokus was named the official anthem of the tournament.

Russia won the championship, winning all its matches and defeating Canada in the final 2–1.[1] Ilya Kovalchuk was named the best forward and the most valuable player of the tournament.[2] Over 17 million people watched the televised final around the world.[3]

Contents

  • Participating teams 1
  • Venues 2
  • Preliminary round 3
    • Group A 3.1
    • Group B 3.2
    • Group C 3.3
    • Group D 3.4
  • Qualifying round 4
    • Group E 4.1
    • Group F 4.2
  • Relegation Round 5
    • Group G 5.1
  • Playoff Round 6
    • Bracket 6.1
    • Quarter-finals 6.2
    • Semi-finals 6.3
    • Bronze Medal Game 6.4
    • Gold Medal Game 6.5
  • Ranking and statistics 7
    • Tournament Awards 7.1
    • Final standings 7.2
    • Scoring leaders 7.3
    • Leading goaltenders 7.4
  • IIHF Broadcasting rights 8
  • See also 9
  • References 10
  • External links 11

Participating teams

Venues

PostFinance Arena
Capacity: 12,000
Arena Zurich-Kloten
Capacity: 7,561
  SwitzerlandBern   SwitzerlandZurich

Preliminary round

Sixteen participating teams were placed in the following four groups. After playing a round-robin, the top three teams in each group advanced to the Qualifying Round. The last team in each group competed in the Relegation Round.

Groups A and D were played in Kloten, groups B and C in Bern.

     Team advanced to the Qualifying Round
     Team sent to compete in the Relegation Round

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Canada 3 3 0 0 0 22 4 +18 9
 Belarus 3 1 1 0 1 6 8 −2 5
 Slovakia 3 1 0 1 1 8 12 −4 4
 Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 4 16 −12 0
All times are local (UTC+2).
24 April
16:15
Belarus  1–6
( 0–2, 0–0, 1–4 )
 Canada Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,232
24 April
20:15
Slovakia  4–3
( 1–0, 2–1, 1–2 )
 Hungary Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,773
26 April
16:15
Slovakia  1 – 2 GWS
( 0–0, 0–1, 1–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–2 )
 Belarus Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,256
26 April
20:15
Canada  9–0
( 4–0, 2–0, 3–0 )
 Hungary Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,506
28 April
16:15
Hungary  1–3
( 0–1, 1–0, 0–2 )
 Belarus Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,710
28 April
20:15
Canada  7–3
( 3–0, 3–1, 1–2 )
 Slovakia Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 6,300

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Russia 3 3 0 0 0 16 4 +12 9
  Switzerland 3 1 1 0 1 6 6 0 5
 France 3 1 0 0 2 4 9 −5 3
 Germany 3 0 0 1 2 3 10 −7 1
All times are local (UTC+2).
24 April
16:15
Germany  0–5
( 0–3, 0–0, 0–2 )
 Russia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,570
24 April
20:15
Switzerland   1–0
( 1–0, 0–0, 0–0 )
 France PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,570
26 April
16:15
Switzerland   3 – 2 OT
( 1–1, 1–1, 0–0 )
( OT: 1–0 )
 Germany PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,423
26 April
20:15
Russia  7–2
( 5–1, 1–1, 1–0 )
 France PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,505
28 April
16:15
Russia  4–2
( 1–2, 1–0, 2–0 )
  Switzerland PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,479
28 April
20:15
France  2–1
( 2–1, 0–0, 0–0 )
 Germany PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,956

Group C

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 United States 3 2 0 1 0 15 9 +6 7
 Sweden 3 1 1 1 0 15 9 +6 6
 Latvia 3 1 1 0 1 7 6 +1 5
 Austria 3 0 0 0 3 2 15 −13 0
All times are local (UTC+2).
25 April
16:15
United States  4–2
( 1–1, 2–1, 1–0 )
 Latvia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 7,840
25 April
20:15
Sweden  7–1
( 3–0, 0–1, 4–0 )
 Austria PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 6,175
27 April
16:15
United States  6–1
( 1–0, 1–1, 4–0 )
 Austria PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 3,779
27 April
20:15
Latvia  3 – 2 GWS
( 0–1, 2–0, 0–1 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 3–2 )
 Sweden PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 4,421
29 April
16:15
Austria  0–2
( 0–1, 0–0, 0–1 )
 Latvia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 5,274
29 April
20:15
Sweden  6 – 5 OT
( 0–1, 2–2, 3–2 )
( OT: 1–0 )
 United States PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,876

Group D

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Finland 3 3 0 0 0 14 4 +10 9
 Czech Republic 3 2 0 0 1 13 6 +7 6
 Norway 3 0 1 0 2 7 14 −7 2
 Denmark 3 0 0 1 2 5 15 −10 1
All times are local (UTC+2).
25 April
16:15
Norway  0–5
( 0–3, 0–1, 0–1 )
 Finland Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,269
25 April
16:15
Czech Republic  5–0
( 1–0, 3–0, 1–0 )
 Denmark Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,342
27 April
16:15
Czech Republic  5–2
( 3–0, 1–2, 1–0 )
 Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,583
27 April
20:15
Finland  5–1
( 1–1, 2–0, 2–0 )
 Denmark Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,929
29 April
16:15
Denmark  4 – 5 OT
( 2–2, 1–1, 1–1 )
( OT: 0–1 )
 Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,496
29 April
20:15
Finland  4–3
( 1–2, 2–1, 1–0 )
 Czech Republic Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 6,456

Qualifying round

The top three teams in the standings of each group of the Preliminary Round advanced to the Qualifying Round, and were placed in two groups: teams from Groups A and D went to Group F, while teams from Groups B and C went to Group E.

Each team played three games in this round, one against each of the three teams from the other group paired with theirs. These three games, along with the two games already played against the other two advancing teams from the same group in the Preliminary Round, counted in the Qualifying Round standings.

The top four teams in both groups E and F advanced to the Playoff Round.

     Team advanced to the Playoff Round
     Team eliminated from advancing

Group E

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Russia 5 4 1 0 0 27 11 +16 14
 Sweden 5 2 1 2 0 23 18 +5 10
 United States 5 2 0 2 1 19 18 +1 8
 Latvia 5 1 2 0 2 15 14 +1 7
  Switzerland 5 1 1 1 2 9 13 −4 6
 France 5 0 0 0 5 8 27 −19 0
All times are local (UTC+2).
30 April
16:15
Russia  6 – 5 OT
( 2–2, 1–1, 2–2 )
( OT: 1–0 )
 Sweden PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 7,465
30 April
20:15
Switzerland   1 – 2 GWS
( 0–1, 0–0, 1–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–2 )
 Latvia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,771
1 May
20:15
United States  6–2
( 2–0, 3–2, 1–0 )
 France PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 4,213
2 May
16:15
France  1–7
( 0–1, 0–2, 1–4 )
 Latvia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 6,472
2 May
20:15
Russia  4–1
( 3–1, 1–0, 0–0 )
 United States PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,230
3 May
16:15
Switzerland   1–4
( 0–1, 0–1, 1–2 )
 Sweden PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,327
3 May
20:15
Latvia  1–6
( 0–1, 1–3, 0–2 )
 Russia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 7,228
4 May
16:15
Sweden  6–3
( 3–0, 2–3, 1–0 )
 France PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 5,051
4 May
20:15
United States  3 – 4 OT
( 0–1, 3–1, 0–1 )
( OT: 0–1 )
  Switzerland PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,317

Group F

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Canada 5 4 0 1 0 26 10 +16 13
 Finland 5 2 2 1 0 16 9 +7 11
 Czech Republic 5 3 0 0 2 20 11 +9 9
 Belarus 5 0 3 0 2 8 13 −5 6
 Slovakia 5 0 1 2 2 8 21 −13 4
 Norway 5 0 0 2 3 7 21 −14 2
All times are local (UTC+2).
30 April
16:15
Belarus  3 – 2 OT
( 0–1, 1–1, 1–0 )
( OT: 1–0 )
 Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,374
30 April
20:15
Canada  5–1
( 3–0, 0–0, 2–1)
 Czech Republic Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,967
1 May
20:15
Finland  2 – 1 OT
( 1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
( OT: 1–0 )
 Slovakia Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,444
2 May
16:15
Czech Republic  8–0
( 4–0, 4–0, 0–0)
 Slovakia Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,165
2 May
20:15
Finland  1 – 2 GWS
( 0–1, 1–0, 0–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 2–3 )
 Belarus Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,621
3 May
16:15
Norway  1–5
( 1–3, 0–2, 0–0 )
 Canada Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,023
3 May
20:15
Belarus  0–3
( 0–0, 0–2, 0–1 )
 Czech Republic Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,495
4 May
16:15
Slovakia  3 – 2 OT
( 2–0, 0–1, 0–1 )
( OT: 1–0 )
 Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 2,901
4 May
20:15
Canada  3 – 4 GWS
( 1–2, 1–1, 1–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 2–3 )
 Finland Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,970

Relegation Round

The bottom team in the standings from each group of the Preliminary Round played in the Relegation Round. Germany, as hosts of the 2010 tournament, were guaranteed to stay in the top division.[4] Denmark, the best ranked team in the group from the other three teams, stayed in the top division for 2010, while Austria and Hungary were relegated to the Division I tournament.

     Team qualified for the 2010 IIHF World Championship
     Team qualified for the 2010 IIHF World Championship as hosts
     Team relegated to Division I

Group G

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
 Denmark 3 3 0 0 0 13 4 +9 9
 Austria 3 2 0 0 1 9 5 +4 6
 Germany 3 1 0 0 2 3 5 −2 3
 Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 2 13 −11 0
All times are local (UTC+2).
1 May
16:15
Germany  1–3
( 1–1, 0–0, 0–2 )
 Denmark PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 4,241
1 May
16:15
Austria  6–0
( 1–0, 3–0, 2–0 )
 Hungary Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,042
3 May
12:15
Germany  0–1
( 0–0, 0–1, 0–0 )
 Austria PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 3,828
3 May
12:15
Hungary  1–5
( 1–0, 0–2, 0–3 )
 Denmark Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,672
4 May
12:15
Hungary  1–2
( 1–1, 0–1, 0–0 )
 Germany PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 3,497
4 May
12:15
Denmark  5–2
( 1–2, 1–0, 3–0 )
 Austria Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 2,798

Playoff Round

Bracket

  Quarterfinal                    
  E1   Russia 4  
  F4   Belarus 3   Semifinal
      QF1   Russia 3  
  Quarterfinal   QF2   United States 2  
  F2   Finland 2
  E3   United States 3         Final
              SF1   Russia 2
  Quarterfinal             SF2   Canada 1
  F1   Canada 4      
  E4   Latvia 2   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      QF3   Canada 3   SF1   United States 2
  Quarterfinal   QF4   Sweden 1     SF2   Sweden 4
  E2   Sweden 3
  F3   Czech Republic 1  

Quarter-finals

6 May
16:15
Russia  4–3
( 0–0, 3–3, 1–0 )
 Belarus PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 8,337
6 May
20:15
Finland  2–3
( 0–0, 2–3, 0–0 )
 United States PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,334
7 May
16:15
Canada  4–2
( 0–0, 3–1, 1–1 )
 Latvia PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 8,042
7 May
20:15
Sweden  3–1
( 0–0, 2–0, 1–1 )
 Czech Republic PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,415

Semi-finals

8 May
16:15
Russia  3–2
( 0–0, 2–2, 1–0 )
 United States PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,057
8 May
20:15
Canada  3–1
( 1–0, 2–0, 0–1 )
 Sweden PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,477

Bronze Medal Game

10 May
16:00
Sweden  4–2
( 0–0, 2–1, 2–1 )
 United States PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,249

Gold Medal Game

10 May
20:30
Russia  2–1
( 1–1, 1–0, 0–0 )
 Canada PostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,454

Ranking and statistics

 


 2009 IIHF World Championship Winners 

Russia
25th title

Tournament Awards

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:
 Russia
 Canada
 Sweden
4  United States
5  Finland
6  Czech Republic
7  Latvia
8  Belarus
9   Switzerland
10  Slovakia
11  Norway
12  France
13  Denmark
14  Austria
15  Germany*
16  Hungary

* Hosts of the 2010 WC, therefore exempt from relegation.

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are left out.
Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Martin St. Louis 9 4 11 15 +8 2 FW
Ilya Kovalchuk 9 5 9 14 +8 4 FW
Mattias Weinhandl 9 5 7 12 +1 8 FW
Shea Weber 9 4 8 12 +5 6 D
Jason Spezza 9 7 4 11 +4 2 FW
Steven Stamkos 9 7 4 11 +9 6 FW
Niko Kapanen 7 7 3 10 +1 2 FW
Dany Heatley 9 6 4 10 +3 8 FW
Petr Čajánek 7 5 5 10 +7 10 FW
Alexander Radulov 9 4 6 10 +7 10 FW
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Chris Mason 240:00 114 4 1.00 96.49 1
Andrei Mezin 314:05 172 9 1.72 94.77 0
Dwayne Roloson 303:52 158 11 2.17 93.04 0
Ilya Bryzgalov 404:04 198 14 2.08 92.93 1
Edgars Masaļskis 426:26 233 18 2.53 92.83 1
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

IIHF Broadcasting rights

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.