World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010–11 Ukrainian Premier League

Article Id: WHEBN0024916249
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010–11 Ukrainian Premier League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Andriy Shevchenko, FC Shakhtar Donetsk, FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Darijo Srna, FC Arsenal Kyiv, Mircea Lucescu, Aykut Kocaman, Ukrainian Premier League, Roman Eremenko, Eduardo da Silva
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010–11 Ukrainian Premier League

Ukrainian Premier League
Season 2010–11
Champions Shakhtar Donetsk
Relegated Metalurh Zaporizhya
Sevastopol
Champions League Shakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv
Europa League Metalist Kharkiv
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Karpaty Lviv
Vorskla Poltava
Matches played 240
Goals scored 609 (2.54 per match)
Top goalscorer 17 – Yevhen Seleznyov (Dnipro)
Biggest home win Dynamo 9–0 Illichivets (Round 15)
Biggest away win Volyn 0–4 Vorskla (Round 1)
Illichivets 1–5 Dnipro (Round 3)
Illichivets 2–6 Vorskla (Round 17)
Metalurh Zap. 0–4 Illichivets (Round 20)
Metalurh Don. 1–5 Arsenal (Round 27)
Highest scoring Dynamo 9–0 Illichivets (Round 15)
Longest winning run 11 – Shakhtar (Round 10–20)[1]
Longest unbeaten run 11 – Shakhtar (Round 10–20)[1]
Longest losing run 7 – Metalurh Zap. (Round 6–12)[1]
Highest attendance 50,390 ShakhtarDynamo (Round 12)
Lowest attendance 500 ZoryaObolon (Round 22)
Average attendance 9228[2]
2011–12

The 2010–11 Ukrainian Premier League season was the 20th since its establishment and third since its reorganization. Shakhtar Donetsk were the defending champions, having won their 5th league title. A total of sixteen teams participated in the competition, fourteen of them contested the 2009–10 season while the remaining two were promoted from the Ukrainian First League.

The competition began on 9 July 2010 with four games. After the 19th Round the competition was suspended for the winter break and resumed on 3 March 2011.[1]

On 6 May 2011 Shakhtar Donetsk retained the championship with a 2–0 derby victory over the rivals Metalurh Donetsk.[3]

The top 5 teams were exactly the same as the previous season.

Changes from previous season

Team changes

Chornomorets Odesa and Zakarpattia Uzhhorod were relegated to Ukrainian First League after the 2009–10 season for finishing in 15th and 16th respectively. They are replaced by Ukrainian First League 2009-10 champions and runners-up: PFC Sevastopol and Volyn Lutsk. Volyn returned the top flight after 4 years while PFC Sevastapol debuts in the Premier League.

Managers and captains

Club Coach Captain Replaced coach(es)
FC Arsenal Kyiv Ukraine Yuriy Bakalov Ukraine Vitaliy Reva
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Spain Juande Ramos Ukraine Andriy Rusol Ukraine Vadym Tyschenko (interim)
Ukraine Volodymyr Bezsonov
FC Dynamo Kyiv Russia Yuri Semin Ukraine Oleksandr Shovkovskiy Ukraine Oleh Luzhny (interim)
Russia Valery Gazzayev
FC Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine Valeriy Yaremchenko Ukraine Adrian Pukanych Ukraine Ilya Bliznyuk
Ukraine Oleksandr Volkov (interim)
FC Karpaty Lviv Belarus Oleg Kononov Ukraine Andriy Tlumak
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukraine Yuriy Maksymov Ukraine Oleksandr Maksymov
FC Metalist Kharkiv Ukraine Myron Markevych Ukraine Oleksandr Horyainov
FC Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) Ukraine Vyacheslav Checher Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov
Ukraine Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim)
Russia Andrei Gordeyev
FC Metalurh Zaporizhya Ukraine Hryhoriy Nehiryev (interim) Brazil Junior Godoi Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk
Ukraine Oleh Lutkov
FC Obolon Kyiv Ukraine Serhiy Kovalets Ukraine Valentyn Slyusar
PFC Sevastopol Bulgaria Angel Chervenkov Ukraine Serhiy Ferenchak Ukraine Oleh Leschynskyi
Ukraine Serhiy Shevchenko
Ukraine Oleh Leschynskyi (interim)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Romania Mircea Lucescu Croatia Darijo Srna
SC Tavriya Simferopol Ukraine Oleksandr Shudryk (interim) Serbia Slobodan Marković Ukraine Serhiy Puchkov
Ukraine Valeriy Petrov (interim)
FC Volyn Lutsk Ukraine Vitaliy Kvartsyanyi Ukraine Oleksandr Pyschur
FC Vorskla Poltava Ukraine Mykola Pavlov Ukraine Serhiy Dolhansky
FC Zorya Luhansk Ukraine Anatoly Chantsev Ukraine Volodymyr Yezerskiy

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing head coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming head coach Date of appointment Table
Metalurh Zaporizhya Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk[4] End of contract May 10 pre-season UkraineOleh Lutkov May 27
PFC Sevastopol Ukraine Oleh Leschynskyi[5] Dismissed June 19 pre-season UkraineSerhiy Shevchenko June 19 pre-season
PFC Sevastopol Ukraine Serhiy Shevchenko[6] Dismissed September 12 15th place UkraineOleh Leschynskyi (interim) September 12 15th place
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine Volodymyr Bezsonov[7] Resigned September 18 3rd place UkraineVadym Tyschenko (interim) September 18 3rd place
Tavriya Simferopol Ukraine Serhiy Puchkov[8] Dismissed September 22 12th place UkraineValeriy Petrov (interim) September 22 12th place
Dynamo Kyiv Russia Valeriy Gazzayev[9] Resigns October 1 2nd place UkraineOleh Luzhny (interim)[10] October 1 2nd place
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk UkraineVadym Tyschenko (interim)[11] Interim position October 1 3rd place SpainJuande Ramos October 1 3rd place
Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine Ilya Bliznyuk[12] Resigned November 1 15th place UkraineOleksandr Volkov (interim) November 1 15th place
Metalurh Donetsk Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov[13] Resigned November 12 10th place Ukraine Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) November 12 10th place
Illichivets Mariupol Ukraine Oleksandr Volkov (interim) End as interim November 26 14th place UkraineValeriy Yaremchenko[14] November 26 14th place
PFC Sevastopol UkraineOleh Leschynskyi (interim) End as interim December 21 15th place BulgariaAngel Chervenkov[15] December 21 15th place
Dynamo Kyiv UkraineOleh Luzhny (interim) End as interim December 24 2nd place RussiaYuri Semin[16] December 24 2nd place
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) End as interim January 12 10th place Russia Andrei Gordeyev[17] January 12 10th place
Metalurh Donetsk Russia Andrei Gordeyev[18] Sacked May 3 11th place Ukraine Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) May 3 11th place
Metalurh Zaporizhya Ukraine Oleh Lutkov[19] Sacked May 4 16th place Ukraine Hryhoriy Nehiryev (interim) May 4 16th place
Tavriya Simferopol UkraineValeriy Petrov (interim)[20] Sacked May 8 10th place UkraineOleksandr Shudryk (interim) May 8 10th place

Stadia

Location map

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Dynamo
Obolon
Illichivets
Sevastopol
Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Premier League 2010–11

Stadia

The following stadia were used during the season.

Rank Stadium Club Capacity Highest
Attendance
Notes
1 Donbass Arena Shakhtar Donetsk 52,518 50,390 Round 12 (Dynamo)
2 OSK Metalist Metalist Kharkiv 41,411 38,600 Round 3 (Dynamo)
3 Dnipro Arena Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 31,003 31,003 Round 15 (Shakhtar)
Round 22 (Dynamo)
4 Metalurh Stadium Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 29,783 10,000 Round 8 (Dynamo)
5 Ukraina Stadium Karpaty Lviv 28,051 27,500 Round 28 (Dynamo)
6 RSK Olimpiyskiy Metalurh Donetsk 25,831 6,000 Round 20 (Dynamo) Used as home ground in Round 20[21] and 21
Zorya Luhansk 650 Round 26 (Metalurh Donetsk) Used as home ground in Round 26[22]
7 Vorskla Stadium Vorskla Poltava 25,000 15,000 Round 6 (Dynamo)
8 Avanhard Stadium Zorya Luhansk 22,320 19,000 Round 18 (Shakhtar)
9 Lokomotiv Stadium Tavriya Simferopol 19,978 16,300 Round 25 (Shakhtar)
PFC Sevastopol 12,000 Round 4 (Dynamo) Used by Sevastopol as home ground for the season[23]
10 Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium Dynamo Kyiv 16,873 15,000 Round 27 (Shakhtar)
Arsenal Kyiv 4,200 Round 26 (Dynamo) PL moved the Kyiv Derby game to Dynamo Stadium to accommodate a much larger crowd[24]
11 Illichivets Stadium Illichivets Mariupol 12,680 8,500 Round 21 (Zorya)
12 Avanhard Stadium Volyn Lutsk 12,080 11,520 Round 7 (Shakhtar)
13 Slavutych Arena Metalurh Zaporizhya 11,983 8,500 Round 2 (Shakhtar)
14 Dynamo Stadium (Kharkiv) Metalist Kharkiv 9,000 6,516 Round 27 (Karpaty) Used as home ground in Round 27[25] and Round 29 as the main stadium had the turf and drainage system replaced.[26]
15 Stal Stadium, Alchevsk Zorya Luhansk 8,632 4,500 Round 28 (Dnipro) Used as home ground in Round 28[27]
16 Metalurh Stadium Metalurh Donetsk 5,300 5,000 Round 13 (Shakhtar)
17 Obolon Stadium Obolon Kyiv 5,100 5,100 Round 1 (Dynamo)
18 Bannikov Stadium Arsenal Kyiv 1,678 1,480 Round 30 (Kryvbas) Lent from FFU for home games in first half of season[28][29]

Attendance

The total attendance for the season was 2,214,833.[2] The most watched team was Shakhtar Donetsk with 722,231 spectators.[2] The least watched team was Arsenal Kyiv with 153,339 spectators.[2]

Qualification to European competitions for 2011–12

  • Since Ukraine finished in seventh place of the UEFA country ranking after the 2009–10 season,[30] the league will have the same number of qualifiers for UEFA Europa League 2011–12. The Ukrainian Cup winner qualifies for the play-off round.

Qualified Teams

  • After the 22nd Round, Shakhtar Donetsk qualified for European football for the 2011–12 season.[31]

ImageSize = width:700 height:265 PlotArea = top:10 bottom:120 right:50 left:50 Legend = columns:2 left:25 top:80 columnwidth:250

AlignBars = early DateFormat = dd/mm/yyyy Period = from:01/01/1921 till:30/06/1931 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal format:yyyy ScaleMinor = grid:black unit:year increment:1 start:01/01/1921 Colors =

 id:canvas value:gray(0.88)
 id:E1     value:rgb(0.73,0.92,1)    legend:Europa_League_2nd_qual._round
 id:E2     value:rgb(0,0.98,0.96)    legend:Europa_League_3rd_qual._round
 id:E3     value:rgb(0.54,0.81,1)    legend:Europa_League_playoff_round
 id:EL     value:blue                legend:UEFA_Europa_League
 id:C3     value:rgb(0.81,0.94,0.75) legend:Champions_League_3rd_qual._round
 id:CG     value:rgb(0.67,0.88,0.69) legend:Champions_League_Group_stage
 id:CL     value:rgb(0.49,0.61,0.05) legend:UEFA_Champions_League
 id:EF     value:green               legend:European_Football

Backgroundcolors = canvas:canvas

BarData =

 barset:Qualification
 bar:Year

PlotData=

 barset:Qualification width:10 align:left fontsize:S shift:(4,-4) anchor:till
 barset:Qualification width:10 align:left fontsize:S shift:(4,-4) anchor:till
 from:01/01/1922 till:31/12/1925 color:EF text:Shakhtar  shift:(-272,-4)
 from:01/01/1925 till:31/12/1925 color:EF text:Dynamo  shift:(-98,-4)
 from:01/01/1925 till:31/12/1925 color:EF text:Metalist  shift:(-98,-4)
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1926 till:31/12/1926 color:CL
 from:01/01/1926 till:31/12/1926 color:EF
 from:01/01/1926 till:31/12/1926 color:EF
 from:01/01/1926 till:31/12/1926 color:EF text:Dnipro  shift:(-95,-4)
 from:01/01/1926 till:31/12/1926 color:EF text:Karpaty  shift:(-97,-4)
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1927 till:31/12/1927 color:CL
 from:01/01/1927 till:31/12/1927 color:EF
 from:01/01/1927 till:31/12/1927 color:EF
 from:01/01/1927 till:31/12/1927 color:EF
 from:01/01/1927 till:31/12/1927 color:EL
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1928 till:31/12/1928 color:CG
 from:01/01/1928 till:31/12/1928 color:C3
 from:01/01/1928 till:31/12/1928 color:EL
 from:01/01/1928 till:31/12/1928 color:EL
 from:01/01/1928 till:31/12/1928 color:EL
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1929 till:31/12/1929 color:CG
 from:01/01/1929 till:31/12/1929 color:C3
 from:01/01/1929 till:31/12/1929 color:E3
 from:01/01/1929 till:31/12/1929 color:EL
 from:01/01/1929 till:31/12/1929 color:EL
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1930 till:31/12/1930 color:CG
 from:01/01/1930 till:31/12/1930 color:C3
 from:01/01/1930 till:31/12/1930 color:E3
 from:01/01/1930 till:31/12/1930 color:E3
 from:01/01/1930 till:31/12/1930 color:E2
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:CG
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:C3
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:E3
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:E3
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:E2
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:E1 text:Vorskla shift:(-70,-4)
 bar:Year width:5 align:center fontsize:S shift:(0,-20) anchor:from color:canvas
 from:01/01/1921 till:01/01/1922 text:Round 21
 from:01/01/1922 till:01/01/1923 text:Round 22
 from:01/01/1923 till:01/01/1924 text:Round 23
 from:01/01/1924 till:01/01/1925 text:Round 24
 from:01/01/1925 till:01/01/1926 text:Round 25
 from:01/01/1926 till:01/01/1927 text:Round 26
 from:01/01/1927 till:01/01/1928 text:Round 27
 from:01/01/1928 till:01/01/1929 text:Round 28
 from:01/01/1929 till:01/01/1930 text:½ final Cup
 from:01/01/1930 till:01/01/1931 text:Round 29
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 text:Round 30

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Shakhtar Donetsk (C) 30 23 3 4 53 16 +37 72
2 Dynamo Kyiv 30 20 5 5 60 24 +36 65
3 Metalist Kharkiv 30 18 6 6 58 26 +32 60
4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 30 16 9 5 45 19 +26 57
5 Karpaty Lviv 30 13 9 8 41 34 +7 48
6 Vorskla Poltava 30 10 9 11 37 32 +5 39
7 Tavriya Simferopol 30 10 9 11 44 46 −2 39
8 Metalurh Donetsk 30 11 5 14 36 45 −9 38
9 Arsenal Kyiv 30 10 7 13 36 38 −2 37
10 Obolon Kyiv 30 9 7 14 26 38 −12 34
11 Volyn Lutsk 30 9 7 14 27 49 −22 34
12 Zorya Luhansk 30 7 9 14 28 40 −12 30
13 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 30 6 11 13 27 45 −18 29
14 30 7 8 15 45 67 −22 29
15 Sevastopol (R) 30 7 6 17 26 48 −22 27 Relegation to the 2011–12 Ukrainian First League
16 Metalurh Zaporizhya (R) 30 6 6 18 18 40 −22 24

Updated to games played on 21 May 2011.
Source: Premier League website (Ukrainian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th fair play.
(C) = Champions; (R) = Relegated

Note:

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Arsenal Kyiv 1–2 0–3 3–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–3 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–1
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–2 3–0 3–0 2–2 0–1 2–2 2–0 2–0 1–1
Dynamo Kyiv 3–2 0–0 9–02 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–2 2–0 3–0 2–1 5–1 2–0 2–0
2–2 1–5 3–2 2–3 1–1 1–4 1–1 0–0 1–0 4–2 1–3 5–1 2–2 2–6 2–2
Karpaty Lviv 2–1 0–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 4–2
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 1–1 0–3 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 3–1 0–2 1–4 2–4 1–0 0–2
Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 2–2 1–2 3–0 1–1 3–4 3–1 3–0 2–1 4–0 1–2 2–3 3–1 2–3 3–0
Metalurh Donetsk 1–5 3–2 0–2 0–3 4–1 2–2 0–3 0–1 3–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 0–2 2–0 1–1
Metalurh Zaporizhya 2–1 0–3 1–1 0–4 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–1 2–0 1–0
Obolon Kyiv 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0
Sevastopol 0–2 2–1 0–3 1–0 3–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 0–0 0–1
Shakhtar Donetsk 4–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 0–1 5–0 4–1 4–0 1–0 1–0
Tavriya Simferopol 0–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 2–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 0–0
Volyn Lutsk 0–0 1–1 1–2 3–1 0–3 0–0 1–4 1–3 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–2 0–4 0–1
Vorskla Poltava 0–1 0–2 3–1 1–3 1–1 3–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 4–0 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–0
Zorya Luhansk 0–2 0–1 1–2 2–2 2–2 1–0 0–2 0–2 0–2 1–0 0–0 1–3 5–3 3–0 1–1
Updated to games played on 21 May 2011.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Notes:

Round by Round

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Shakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv
Metalist Kharkiv
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Karpaty Lviv
Vorskla Poltava
Tavriya Simferopol
Metalurh Donetsk
Arsenal Kyiv
Obolon Kyiv
Volyn Lutsk
Zorya Luhansk
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Sevastopol
Metalurh Zaporizhya

Last updated: 21 May 2011
Source: Dynamo Kyiv's Official Site (Ukrainian)

Top goalscorers

The top ten goalscorers during the season.[38]

# Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Ukraine Yevhen Seleznyov 17 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
2 Ukraine Marko Devych 14 (3) Metalist Kharkiv
3 Nigeria Lucky Idahor 13 (1) Tavriya Simferopol
4 Ukraine Denys Oliynyk 12 Metalist Kharkiv
5 Ukraine Andriy Yarmolenko 11 Dynamo Kyiv
6 Ukraine Oleksiy Antonov 10 Illichivets Mariupol
Ukraine Vasyl Sachko 10 Vorskla Poltava
Brazil Luiz Adriano 10 (1) Shakhtar Donetsk
Ukraine Andriy Shevchenko 10 (2) Dynamo Kyiv
Ukraine Konstantyn Yaroshenko 10 (2) Illichivets Mariupol

Awards

Award Founder Laureate
Ukrainian Footballer of the Year newspaper Ukrainian Football Andriy Voronin
Footballer of the Premier-Liha newspaper Komanda Andriy Yarmolenko
Event of the Season ua-football.com Shakhtar in Q-finals
of Champions League
Discovery of the Season ua-football.com José Sosa
Top Young Footballer ua-football.com Roman Bezus
Team of the Season ua-football.com Metalist Kharkiv
Top Ukrainian Footballer ua-football.com Oleh Husyev
Top Legionnaire ua-football.com Willian da Silva
Top Coach ua-football.com Myron Markevych

See also

Transfers

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.