World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics

2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics
The host stadium in Donetsk
Host city Donetsk, Ukraine
Events 40
Dates 10–14 July
Main venue RSC Olimpiyskiy
2011 Lille 2015 Cali  >

The 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was the eighth edition of the biennial international athletics competition for youth (under-18) athletes. The five-day competition will take place between 10–14 July at the RSC Olimpiyskiy stadium in Donetsk, Ukraine.[1]

A record 1532 athletes (840 boys and 713 girls) from 165 nations entered themselves for the competition.[2]

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Women 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Medal summary

Events at the
2013 World Youth
Championships in Athletics

Track events
100 m   boys   girls
200 m boys girls
400 m boys girls
800 m boys girls
1500 m boys girls
3000 m boys girls
100 m hurdles girls
110 m hurdles boys
400 m hurdles boys girls
2000 m
steeplechase
boys girls
Medley relay boys girls
5000 m walk girls
10,000 m walk boys
Field events
Long jump boys girls
Triple jump boys girls
High jump boys girls
Pole vault boys girls
Shot put boys girls
Discus throw boys girls
Javelin throw boys girls
Hammer throw boys girls
Combined events
Heptathlon girls
Octathlon boys

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Mo Youxue
 China
10.35
WYL
Ojie Edoburun
 Great Britain
10.35
PB
Reynier Mena
 Cuba
10.37
PB
200 metres
Michael O'Hara
 Jamaica
20.63
WYL
Vítor Hugo dos Santos
 Brazil
20.67
PB
Reynier Mena
 Cuba
20.79
400 metres
Martin Manley
 Jamaica
45.89
WYL
Ryan Clark
 United States
46.46 Alexander Lerionka Sampao
 Kenya
46.78
PB
800 metres
Alfred Kipketer
 Kenya
1:48.01
PB
Konstantin Tolokonnikov
 Russia
1:48.29
PB
Kyle Langford
 Great Britain
1:48.32
PB
1500 metres
Robert Kiptoo Biwott
 Kenya
3:36.77
CR
Tesfu Tewelde
 Eritrea
3:42.14
PB
Titus Kipruto Kibiego
 Kenya
3:42.97
3000 metres
Yomif Kejelcha
 Ethiopia
7:53.56
PB
Vedic Kipkoech
 Kenya
7:55.60 Alexander Mutiso Munyao
 Kenya
7:56.86
PB
110 metres hurdles
Jaheel Hyde
 Jamaica
13.13
CR
Marlon Humphrey
 United States
13.24
PB
Lu Yang
 China
13.33
PB
400 metres hurdles
Marvin Williams
 Jamaica
50.39
WYL
Wang Yang
 China
50.78 Kenneth Selmon
 United States
51.30
2000 metres steeplechase
Meresa Kahsay
 Ethiopia
5:19.99
WYB
Nicholas Kiptanui Bett
 Kenya
5:20.92
PB
Justus Kipkorir Lagat
 Kenya
5:30.00
PB
Medley relay
Waseem Williams
Michael O'Hara
Okeen Williams
Martin Manley
 Jamaica
1:49.23
WYB
Jaalen Jones
Noah Lyles
Taylor McLaughlin
Ryan Clark
 United States
1:50.14
SB
Daiki Oda
Shunto Nagata
Kakeru Yamaki
Kaisei Yui
 Japan
1:50.52
PB
10,000 metres walk
Toshikazu Yamanishi
 Japan
41:53.80
PB
Maksim Krasnov
 Russia
42:03.10
PB
Diego García
 Spain
42:03.32
PB
High jump
Woo Sang-Hyuk
 South Korea
2.20
PB
Bai Jiaxu
 China
2.18
PB
Christoff Bryan
 Jamaica
2.16
Long jump
Anatoliy Ryapolov
 Russia
7.79 Fang Yaoqing
 China
7.53 Isaiah Moore
 United States
7.53
PB
Triple jump
Lázaro Martínez
 Cuba
16.63
=CR
Fang Yaoqing
 China
16.48
PB
Dimitri Antonov
 Germany
16.02
PB
Shot put
Patrick Müller
 Germany
22.02
PB
Henning Prüfer
 Germany
21.94
PB
Mohamed Magdi Hamza
 Egypt
20.58
Discus throw
Matthew Denny
 Australia
67.54
WYL
Henning Prüfer
 Germany
65.62 Cheng Yulong
 China
62.80
PB
Hammer throw
Matija Greguric
 Croatia
79.38
PB
Pavel Paliakou
 Belarus
79.02
PB
Matthew Denny
 Australia
78.67
Javelin throw
Matija Muhar
 Slovenia
78.84
PB
Norbert Rivasz-Tóth
 Hungary
78.27 Pablo Bugallo
 Spain
76.63
Pole vault
Harry Coppell
 Great Britain
5.25
PB
Huang Bokai
 China
5.20
PB
Lev Skorish
 Israel
5.10
PB
Octathlon
Karsten Warholm
 Norway
6451
PB
Feliks Shestopalov
 Russia
6260
PB
Jan Doležal
 Czech Republic
6222
PB

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Ky Westbrook
 United States
11.33
PB
Ariana Washington
 United States
11.40 Ángela Tenorio
 Ecuador
11.41
200 metres
Irene Ekelund
 Sweden
22.92
CR
Ángela Tenorio
 Ecuador
23.13
PB
Ariana Washington
 United States
23.20
400 metres
Sabrina Bakare
 Great Britain
52.77
PB
Olivia Baker
 United States
53.38 Tiffany James
 Jamaica
53.56
800 metres
Aníta Hinriksdóttir
 Iceland
2:01.13
CR
Dureti Edao
 Ethiopia
2:03.25
PB
Raevyn Rogers
 United States
2:03.32
PB
1500 metres
Tigist Gashaw
 Ethiopia
4:14.25 Dawit Seyaum
 Ethiopia
4:15.51 Alexa Efraimson
 United States
4:16.07
3000 metres
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk
 Kenya
8:58.74
WYL
Berhan Demiesa
 Ethiopia
9:00.06
PB
Silenat Yismaw
 Ethiopia
9:01.63
PB
100 metres hurdles
Yanique Thompson
 Jamaica
12.94
WYB
Dior Hall
 United States
13.01
PB
Mikiah Brisco
 United States
13.29
PB
400 metres hurdles
Helene Swanepoel
 South Africa
58.08
WYL
Tia-Adana Belle
 Barbados
58.42
PB
Lisa-Marie Jacoby
 Germany
58.75
PB
2000 metres steeplechase
Rosefline Chepngetich
 Kenya
6:14.60 Daisy Jepkemei
 Kenya
6:15.12
PB
Weynshet Ansa
 Ethiopia
6:30.05
Medley relay
Dior Hall
Ky Westbrook
Raevyn Rogers
Olivia Baker
 United States
2:05.15
WYL
Taylor Hill
Nelda Huggins
Jonel Lacey
Tarika Moses
 British Virgin Islands
2:07.40
PB
Mizuki Nakamura
Nana Fujimori
Seika Aoyama
Nanako Matsumoto
 Japan
2:07.61
PB
5000 metres walk
Olga Shargina
 Russia
22:13.91
WYL
Momoko Mizota
 Japan
22:42.77
PB
Noemi Stella
 Italy
22:48.95
High jump
Eleanor Patterson
 Australia
1.88
PB
Erika Furlani
 Italy
1.82
PB
Rhizlane Siba
 Morocco
Julia du Plessis
 South Africa
1.79
Long jump
Florentina Marincu
 Romania
6.42 Keturah Orji
 United States
6.39
PB
Natalia Chacińska
 Poland
6.22
PB
Triple jump
Florentina Marincu
 Romania
13.75
WYL
Wang Rong
 China
13.69 Keturah Orji
 United States
13.69
PB
Shot put
Emel Dereli
 Turkey
20.14
CR
Alena Bugakova
 Russia
18.60 Ashlie Blake
 United States
17.57
Discus throw
Xie Yuchen
 China
56.34
CR
Claudine Vita
 Germany
52.59
PB
Liang Xinyun
 China
51.50
PB
Hammer throw
Réka Gyurátz
 Hungary
73.20
CR
Helga Völgyi
 Hungary
71.95 Valeriia Semenkova
 Ukraine
68.62
PB
Javelin throw
Mackenzie Little
 Australia
61.47
CR
Yulenmis Aguilar
 Cuba
59.94
PB
Anete Kocina
 Latvia
54.26
Pole vault
Robeilys Peinado
 Venezuela
4.25 Alayna Lutkovskaya
 Russia
4.15 Krista Obižajeva
 Latvia
4.05
Heptathlon
Celina Leffler
 Germany
5747
WYB
Emma Stenlöf
 Sweden
5590
PB
Aliyah Johnson
 Australia
5581

Medal table

      Host nation
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 6 0 2 8
2  Kenya 4 3 4 11
3  Ethiopia 3 3 2 8
4  Australia 3 0 2 5
5  United States 2 7 8 17
6  China 2 6 3 11
7  Russia 2 5 0 7
8  Germany 2 3 3 8
9  Great Britain 2 1 1 4
10  Romania 2 0 0 2
11  Hungary 1 2 0 3
12  Cuba 1 1 2 4
12  Japan 1 1 2 4
14  Sweden 1 1 0 2
15  South Africa 1 0 1 2
16  Croatia 1 0 0 1
16  Iceland 1 0 0 1
16  Norway 1 0 0 1
16  Slovenia 1 0 0 1
16  South Korea 1 0 0 1
16  Turkey 1 0 0 1
16  Venezuela 1 0 0 1
23  Ecuador 0 1 1 2
23  Italy 0 1 1 2
25  Barbados 0 1 0 1
25  Belarus 0 1 0 1
25  Brazil 0 1 0 1
25  British Virgin Islands 0 1 0 1
25  Eritrea 0 1 0 1
30  Latvia 0 0 2 2
30  Spain 0 0 2 2
32  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
32  Egypt 0 0 1 1
32  Israel 0 0 1 1
32  Morocco 0 0 1 1
32  Poland 0 0 1 1
32  Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Total 39 39 40 118

References

  1. ^ Donetsk 2013 World Youth Championships preparations in full gear. IAAF (2011-10-13). Retrieved 12 July 2012.
  2. ^ Record participation expected in Donetsk – IAAF World Youth Championships. IAAF (2013-07-02). Retrieved on 2013-07-02.

External links

  • Official results
  • Official competition website
  • Official 2013 World Youth Championships website at IAAF
  • Statistical handbook
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.