World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2014 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

2014 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
2014 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 21st
Date March 29
Host city Copenhagen, Denmark
Nations participating 56
Athletes participating 201
Races 2

The 2014

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^

References

See also

did not show. Palestine  and Canada  the athletes from [10]An unofficial count yields the participation of 201 athletes from 56 countries. Although announced,

Participation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Kenya 3 2 1 6
2  Eritrea 1 1 0 2
3  Ethiopia 0 1 2 3
4  Japan 0 0 1 1

Medal table (unofficial)

Rank Country Athletes Time
1  Kenya Gladys Cherono
Mary Wacera Ngugi
Selly Chepyego Kaptich
3:23:05
2  Ethiopia Netsanet Gudeta
Tsehay Desalegn
Genet Yalew
3:27:05
3  Japan Sayo Nomura
Risa Takenaka
Reia Iwade
3:31:33
4  Italy Valeria Straneo
Veronica Inglese
Nadia Ejjafini
3:31:57
5  United States Annie Bersagel
Lauren Kleppin
Clara Santucci
3:32:48
6  France Christelle Daunay
Alexandra Louison
Corinne Herbreteau
3:36:21
7  China Jia Chaofeng
He Yinli
Zhang Yingying
3:37:43
8  Eritrea Letekidan Gebreaman
Luula Berhane
Nebiat Habtemariam
3:41:58
9  Norway Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
Veronika Brennhovd Blom
Marthe Katrine Myhre
3:42:43
10  South Africa René Kalmer
Jenna Leigh Challenor
Cornelia Joubert
3:43:23
11  Peru Gladys Tejeda
Rocío Cántara
Nicolasa Condori
3:43:53
12  Denmark Jessica Draskau-Petersson
Louise Langelund Batting
Anne Holm Baumeister
3:46:16
13  Turkey Elvan Abeylegesse
Bahar Doğan
Nilay Esen
3:52:06
14  Romania Luminita Georgiana Achim
Liliana Maria Danci
Claudia Paula Todoran
3:53:58
15  Iceland Arndi Háfdórsdóttir
Martha Ernstsdóttir
Helen Olafsdóttir
4:09:07

Women's

Rank Country Athletes Time
1  Eritrea Samuel Tsegay
Zersenay Tadese
Nguse Amlosom
2:58:59
2  Kenya Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
Wilson Kiprop
Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi
2:59:38
3  Ethiopia Guye Adola
Adugna Tekele
Bonsa Dida
3:00:48
4  South Africa Stephen Mokoka
Elroy Gelant
Lusapho April
3:03:13
5  Uganda Geofrey Kusuro
Daniel Rotich
Moses Kibet
3:04:39
6  Japan Masato Kikuchi
Shogo Nakamura
Hiroto Inoue
3:05:45
7  United States Josphat Boit
Tyler Pennel
Matt Llano
3:06:18
8  Bahrain Isaac Korir
Alemu Bekele
Aweke Ayalew
3:06:27
9  France El Hassane Ben Lkhainouch
James Kibocha Theuri
Abdellatif Meftah
3:07:28
10  Spain Ayad Lamdassem
Javier Guerra
Jesús Antonio Núñez
3:08:01
11  Mexico José Antonio Uribe
Oscar Cerón
Juan Carlos Romero
3:08:34
12  Italy Daniele Meucci
Simone Gariboldi
Gianmarco Buttazzo
3:08:47
13  Turkey Polat Kemboi Arıkan
Bekir Karayel
Mehmet Çağlayan
3:09:04
14  Rwanda Félicien Muhitira
Alexis Nizeyimana
Felix Ntirenganya
3:09:14
15  Denmark Abdi Hakin Ulad
Lars Budolfsen
Jesper Faurschou
3:10:25
16  Norway Urige Buta
Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen
Øystein Sylta
3:12:05
17  Tunisia Wissem Hosni
Raouf Boubaker
El Akhdar Hachani
3:12:58
18  Israel Brihun Wuve
Demsew Zegeye
Zohar Zimro
3:16:08

Men's

Team Results

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Gladys Cherono  Kenya 1:07:29 SB
2nd Mary Wacera Ngugi  Kenya 1:07:44 PB
3rd Selly Chepyego Kaptich  Kenya 1:07:52 PB
4 Lucy Wangui Kabuu  Kenya 1:08:37 SB
5 Mercy Jerotich Kibarus  Kenya 1:08:42 SB
6 Netsanet Gudeta  Ethiopia 1:08:46 PB
7 Christelle Daunay  France 1:08:48 SB
8 Valeria Straneo  Italy 1:08:55 SB
9 Tsehay Desalegn  Ethiopia 1:09:04 PB
10 Genet Yalew  Ethiopia 1:09:15 PB
11 Krisztina Papp  Hungary 1:10:08
12 Mame Feyisa  Ethiopia 1:10:08 PB
13 Annie Bersagel  United States 1:10:10 PB
14 Lauren Kleppin  United States 1:10:16 PB
15 Sayo Nomura  Japan 1:10:18 SB
16 Hirut Alemayehu  Ethiopia 1:10:25 PB
17 Risa Takenaka  Japan 1:10:30
18 Alyson Dixon  Great Britain 1:10:38 PB
19 Reia Iwade  Japan 1:10:45 SB
20 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal  Norway 1:10:53 SB
21 Alessandra Aguilar  Spain 1:10:56 PB
22 Veronica Inglese  Italy 1:10:57 PB
23 Lisa Christina Stublić  Croatia 1:11:09
24 Chieko Kido  Japan 1:11:17
25 Souad Aït Salem  Algeria 1:11:23
26 Gladys Tejeda  Peru 1:11:24 NR
27 René Kalmer  South Africa 1:11:53 SB
28 Jia Chaofeng  China 1:11:59
29 Nadia Ejjafini  Italy 1:12:05 SB
30 Alexandra Louison  France 1:12:06 PB
31 Letekidan Gebreaman  Eritrea 1:12:13 PB
32 Isabellah Andersson  Sweden 1:12:16 SB
33 He Yinli  China 1:12:18
34 Clara Santucci  United States 1:12:22 PB
35 Barkahoum Drici  Algeria 1:12:34
36 Mattie Suver  United States 1:12:42 SB
37 Luula Berhane  Eritrea 1:12:45 PB
38 Fatna Maraoui  Italy 1:12:50 SB
39 Jessica Draskau-Petersson  Denmark 1:12:52 PB
40 Susan Partridge  Great Britain 1:13:16
41 Verónica Pérez  Spain 1:13:26 PB
42 Zhang Yingying  China 1:13:26
43 Linet Chebet  Uganda 1:13:28 PB
44 Wendy Thomas  United States 1:14:07
45 Leila Luik  Estonia 1:14:18 SB
46 Liina Luik  Estonia 1:14:18 PB
47 Jenna Leigh Challenor  South Africa 1:14:20 PB
48 Rina Yamazaki  Japan 1:14:20
49 Veronika Brennhovd Blom  Norway 1:14:22 PB
50 Zhang Meixia  China 1:14:24
51 Lena Eliasson  Sweden 1:14:28 PB
52 Lavinia Haitope  Namibia 1:14:42 PB
54 Soumaya Boussaïd  Tunisia 1:15:12 NR
55 Corinne Herbreteau  France 1:15:27
56 Yue Chao  China 1:15:53
57 Rocío Cántara  Peru 1:15:54 PB
58 Elvan Abeylegesse  Turkey 1:15:58 SB
59 Louise Langelund Batting  Denmark 1:16:18 PB
60 Nicolasa Condori  Peru 1:16:35 SB
61 Luminita Georgiana Achim  Romania 1:16:45 PB
62 Bahar Doğan  Turkey 1:17:00
63 Nebiat Habtemariam  Eritrea 1:17:00 SB
64 Volha Krautsova  Belarus 1:17:05 SB
65 Anne Holm Baumeister  Denmark 1:17:06 SB
66 Cornelia Joubert  South Africa 1:17:10 SB
67 Simone Christensen Glad  Denmark 1:17:11 PB
68 Marthe Katrine Myhre  Norway 1:17:28
69 Aline Camboulives  France 1:17:46 SB
70 Liliana Maria Danci  Romania 1:18:03 SB
71 Tonya Nero  Trinidad and Tobago 1:18:26 SB
72 Annemette Aagaard  Denmark 1:18:48 SB
73 Nilay Esen  Turkey 1:19:08
74 Claudia Paula Todoran  Romania 1:19:10
75 Gabriela Traña  Costa Rica 1:19:25 SB
76 Arndi Háfdórsdóttir  Iceland 1:20:02 PB
77 Yiu Kit Ching  Hong Kong 1:20:28 PB
78 Kateryna Karmanenko  Ukraine 1:20:53 SB
79 Elena Moaga  Romania 1:22:45 SB
80 Giselle Camilleri  Malta 1:23:41
81 Irina Moroz  Uzbekistan 1:23:46 PB
82 Martha Ernstsdóttir  Iceland 1:24:24 SB
83 Sandrine Kengue  Gabon 1:24:37 SB
84 Helen Olafsdóttir  Iceland 1:24:41 SB
85 Carlie Pipe  Barbados 1:32:58 NR
86 Kathrin Gassner  Liechtenstein 1:36:13 PB
87 Pou I Chan  Macau 1:36:35 PB
88 Shamha Ahmed  Maldives 1:42:04 NR
Vesna Kiradzieva  Macedonia DNF
Nicola Duncan  Ireland DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor  Kenya 59:08 WL
2nd Samuel Tsegay  Eritrea 59:21 PB
3rd Guye Adola  Ethiopia 59:21 PB
4 Zersenay Tadese  Eritrea 59:38 SB
5 Nguse Amlosom  Eritrea 1:00:00
6 Wilson Kiprop  Kenya 1:00:01
7 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie  Eritrea 1:00:10 SB
8 Samsom Gebreyohannes  Eritrea 1:00:13 PB
9 Adugna Tekele  Ethiopia 1:00:15 PB
10 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi  Kenya 1:00:29 SB
11 Geofrey Kusuro  Uganda 1:00:41 PB
12 Stephen Mokoka  South Africa 1:00:47 PB
13 Elroy Gelant  South Africa 1:01:10 PB
14 Bonsa Dida  Ethiopia 1:01:12 PB
15 Lusapho April  South Africa 1:01:16 PB
16 Polat Kemboi Arıkan  Turkey 1:01:22 NR
17 Ayad Lamdassem  Spain 1:01:22 PB
18 Masato Kikuchi  Japan 1:01:23
19 Fikre Assefa  Ethiopia 1:01:30 PB
20 El Hassane Ben Lkhainouch  France 1:01:31 PB
21 Josphat Boit  United States 1:01:33 PB
22 Simon Cheprot  Kenya 1:01:37
23 Isaac Korir  Bahrain 1:01:40 PB
24 Robert Kwemoi Chemosin  Kenya 1:01:43
25 Alemu Bekele  Bahrain 1:01:46 PB
26 Daniel Rotich  Uganda 1:01:56 SB
27 Daniele Meucci  Italy 1:01:57 SB
28 Shogo Nakamura  Japan 1:01:57 PB
29 Moses Kibet  Uganda 1:02:02 PB
30 Paul Pollock  Ireland 1:02:10 PB
31 James Kibocha Theuri  France 1:02:11 SB
32 Wissem Hosni  Tunisia 1:02:11 SB
33 Tyler Pennel  United States 1:02:20
34 Abdi Hakin Ulad  Denmark 1:02:24 PB
35 Matt Llano  United States 1:02:25
36 Hiroto Inoue  Japan 1:02:25
37 José Antonio Uribe  Mexico 1:02:26 PB
38 Javier Guerra  Spain 1:02:27 PB
39 Shadrack Kiptoo Biwott  United States 1:02:28
40 Mikael Ekvall  Sweden 1:02:29 NR
41 Félicien Muhitira  Rwanda 1:02:31 PB
42 Raouf Boubaker  Tunisia 1:02:41 PB
43 Bekir Karayel  Turkey 1:02:48 PB
44 Urige Buta  Norway 1:02:50 SB
45 Simone Gariboldi  Italy 1:02:51 PB
46 Fernando Cabada Jr  United States 1:02:54
47 Alexis Nizeyimana  Rwanda 1:02:55 SB
48 Abdullah Abdulaziz Aljoud  Saudi Arabia 1:02:58 NR
49 Oscar Cerón  Mexico 1:02:58 PB
50 Aweke Ayalew  Bahrain 1:03:01 PB
51 Bilisuma Shugi  Bahrain 1:03:02 PB
52 Juan Carlos Romero  Mexico 1:03:10
53 Sohta Hoshi  Japan 1:03:29
54 Abdellatif Meftah  France 1:03:46 SB
55 Felix Ntirenganya  Rwanda 1:03:48 PB
56 Kenta Murayama  Japan 1:03:52
57 Marius Ionescu  Romania 1:03:54 SB
58 Isaac Ayeko  Uganda 1:03:56
59 Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen  Norway 1:03:56 PB
60 Gianmarco Buttazzo  Italy 1:03:59
61 Lars Budolfsen  Denmark 1:04:00 PB
62 Jesper Faurschou  Denmark 1:04:01 PB
63 Nicolae Alexandru Soare  Romania 1:04:07 PB
64 Ben Moreau  Great Britain 1:04:09 SB
65 Jesús Antonio Núñez  Spain 1:04:12 PB
66 Brihun Wuve  Israel 1:04:37 PB
67 Mehmet Çağlayan  Turkey 1:04:54 SB
68 Ruben Iindongo  France 1:04:59 SB
69 Driss El Himer  France 1:05:00 SB
70 Janis Girgensons  Latvia 1:05:11 PB
71 Hussein Habumugisha  Rwanda 1:05:11 SB
72 Kári Steinn Karlsson  Iceland 1:05:13 NR
73 Roman Fosti  Estonia 1:05:14 PB
74 Øystein Sylta  Norway 1:05:19 SB
75 Anuradha Cooray  Sri Lanka 1:05:20 NR
76 Fatih Bilgiç  Turkey 1:05:26 SB
77 Demsew Zegeye  Israel 1:05:27 PB
78 Raúl Pacheco  Peru 1:05:30
79 Maksim Pankratau  Belarus 1:05:32 SB
80 Zelalem Bacha  Bahrain 1:05:47 PB
81 Luis Alberto Orta  Venezuela 1:05:47 SB
82 Dmytro Siruk  Ukraine 1:05:57 PB
83 Zohar Zimro  Israel 1:06:04 PB
84 César Lizano  Costa Rica 1:06:07 SB
85 Cristhian Pacheco  Peru 1:06:07 PB
86 Yimharan Yosef  Israel 1:06:29 PB
87 Ben Ashkettle  New Zealand 1:06:39 SB
88 Juraj Vitko  Slovakia 1:06:48
89 Jarkko Järvenpää  Finland 1:07:04 SB
90 El Akhdar Hachani  Tunisia 1:08:06 SB
91 Yolo Nikolov  Bulgaria 1:08:09 PB
92 Esteban Cuestas  Uruguay 1:08:12 SB
93 Rui Yong Soh  Singapore 1:08:19 PB
94 Rafael Iglesias  Spain 1:08:29
95 Theis Nijhuis  Denmark 1:08:38 SB
96 Asrat Mamo  Israel 1:08:53 PB
97 Mert Girmalegesse  Turkey 1:09:16
98 Arnar Pétursson  Iceland 1:09:45 PB
99 Andrew Grech  Malta 1:10:10 NR
100 Ortik Ramazonov  Uzbekistan 1:10:14 PB
101 Mok Ying Ren  Singapore 1:10:16 SB
102 Johannes Naitembu  Namibia 1:10:27 SB
103 Arturs Bareikis  Latvia 1:11:03 SB
104 Khasan Gaforov  Tajikistan 1:11:21
105 Marcel Tschopp  Liechtenstein 1:11:25 SB
106 Kokan Ajanovski  Macedonia 1:12:01 NR
107 Ilir Kellezi  Albania 1:15:00 SB
108 Chan Kit Chan  Macau 1:19:24 SB
109 Chang Chia-Che  Chinese Taipei 1:54:51 SB
Ingvar Hjartarson  Iceland DNF
Ilja Nikolajev  Estonia DNF
Henrik Them  Denmark DNF
Tebalu Zawude  Ethiopia DNF

Men's

Race Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN) 59:08  Samuel Tsegay (ERI) 59:21  Guye Adola (ETH) 59:21
Women  Gladys Cherono (KEN) 1:07:29  Mary Wacera Ngugi (KEN) 1:07:44  Selly Chepyego Kaptich (KEN) 1:07:52
Team
Men  Eritrea 2:58:59  Kenya 2:59:38  Ethiopia 3:00:48
Women  Kenya 3:23:05  Ethiopia 3:27:05  Japan 3:31:33

Medallists

Contents

  • Medallists 1
  • Race Results 2
    • Men's 2.1
    • Women's 2.2
  • Team Results 3
    • Men's 3.1
    • Women's 3.2
  • Medal table (unofficial) 4
  • Participation 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7

Complete results were published for the men's race,[6] for the women's race,[7] for men's team,[8] and for women's team.[9]

[5][4] and for the women's race.[3][2] Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given both for the men's race[1]

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.