World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round

Article Id: WHEBN0040895977
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Albania national under-17 football team, 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round, UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round

The 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round was the second round of qualification for the final tournament of the 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Malta. The 27 teams advancing from the qualifying round plus Germany, who received a bye to the elite round, were drawn into seven groups of four teams, where they played each other in a single round-robin mini-tournament hosted by one of the group's teams. The seven group winners qualified for the final tournament.

As the team with the highest UEFA under-17 coefficient, Germany were given a bye to this round. The draw for the elite round was held on 28 November 2013 and matches took place between 20 and 31 March 2014.

Seeding

The draw for the elite round was held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, on 28 November 2013.[1] Each team was placed in one of four drawing pots, according to their qualifying round results.[2] The seven sides with the best records were seeded in Pot A, and so forth until Pot D, which contained the seven teams with the weakest records. During the draw, each group was filled with one team from every pot, taking into account that teams that played each other in the first qualifying round could not be drawn into the same group again.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
 Germany
 England
 Netherlands
 Poland
 Spain
 Portugal
 Romania
 Serbia
  Switzerland
 France
 Italy
 Iceland
 Scotland
 Turkey
 Greece
 Belgium
Georgia
 Czech Republic
 Latvia
 Russia
 Austria
 Republic of Ireland
 Wales
 Norway
 Sweden
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Albania
 Ukraine

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
  4. If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5) and 6) will apply
  5. Results of all group matches:
  6. Superior goal difference
  7. Higher number of goals scored
  8. Drawing of lots
  9. Additionally, if two teams which have the same number of points and the same number of goals scored and conceded play their last group match against each other and are still equal at the end of that match, their final rankings are determined by the penalty shoot-out and not by the criteria listed above. This procedure is applicable only if a ranking of the teams is required to determine the group winner.

    Groups

    Colour key in group tables
    Group winners qualify for the 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship.

    The hosts of the seven mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.

    All times are CET (UTC+01:00) until 29 March 2014 and CEST (UTC+02:00) starting from 30 March 2014.

    Group 1

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
      Switzerland 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
     Russia 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
     Spain 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
     Wales 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4 0
    26 March 2014
    12:00
    Switzerland   1–0  Wales
    Babic Goal 77' Report
    Rubin Stadium, Kazan
    Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
    26 March 2014
    16:00
    Spain  1–1  Russia
    Marín Goal 40' Report Kipiani Goal 50'
    Rubin Stadium, Kazan
    Referee: Benoît Millot (France)

    28 March 2014
    12:00
    Spain  1–0  Wales
     71' Report
    Rubin Stadium, Kazan
    Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)
    28 March 2014
    16:00
    Russia  1–1   Switzerland
    Yamschikov Goal 62' Report Ajeti Goal 80+2'
    Rubin Stadium, Kazan
    Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

    31 March 2014
    16:00
    Switzerland   1–0  Spain
    Alpsoy Goal 75' Report
    Trudovye Rezervy Stadium, Kazan
    Referee: Benoît Millot (France)
    31 March 2014
    16:00
    Wales  0–2  Russia
    Report Pronichev Goal 4' (pen.)
     80+3'
    Rubin Stadium, Kazan
    Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)

    Group 2

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Turkey 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
     Poland 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
     Greece 3 1 0 2 4 3 +1 3
     Norway 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
    25 March 2014
    13:00
    Poland  2–1  Greece
    Kownacki Goal 26'49' Report Xiros Goal 63'
    25 March 2014
    15:00
    Turkey  3–2  Norway
    Enes Ünal Goal 27'46'
    Doğuş Can Goal 63'
    Report Svendsen Goal 7'
    Lorentzen Goal 29'
    Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
    Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria)

    27 March 2014
    13:00
    Poland  2–1  Norway
    Ryczkowski Goal 33'
    Kownacki Goal 67'
    Report Lorentzen Goal 65'
    Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
    Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria)
    27 March 2014
    15:00
    Greece  0–1  Turkey
    Report Enes Ünal Goal 60'
    Kostas Davourlis Stadium, Patras
    Referee: Bastian Dankert (Germany)

    30 March 2014
    15:00
    Norway  0–3  Greece
    Report  16'60'
    Angelopoulos Goal 31' (pen.)

    Group 3

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Netherlands 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
     France 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
     Austria 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
     Sweden 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
    20 March 2014
    16:00
    France  3–0  Sweden
    Saint-Maximin Goal 3'
    Gelin Goal 13'
    Michelin Goal 49'
    Report
    Sportpark Oude Landen, Nuenen
    Referee: Paul Mclaughlin (Ireland)
    20 March 2014
    19:00
    Netherlands  2–1  Austria
    Berenstein Goal 71'80+3' Report Prokop Goal 66'
    Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
    Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)

    22 March 2014
    14:00
    Austria  1–2  France
    Posch Goal 33' (pen.) Report Dembele Goal 75'80+1'
    Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
    Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)
    22 March 2014
    17:00
    Netherlands  2–0  Sweden
    Slabbekoorn Goal 28'
    Bergwijn Goal 56'
    Report
    Sportpark Oude Landen, Nuenen
    Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)

    25 March 2014
    19:00
    France  1–3  Netherlands
    Thuram Goal 58' Report van de Beek Goal 42'
    Bergwijn Goal 45'60'
    Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
    Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
    25 March 2014
    19:00
    Sweden  0–1  Austria
    Report Peric Goal 56'
    Sportpark Oude Landen, Nuenen
    Referee: Paul Mclaughlin (Ireland)

    Group 4

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     England 3 3 0 0 4 1 +3 9
     Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
     Italy 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
     Albania 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
    26 March 2014
    14:00
    Italy  2–1  Albania
    Felicioli Goal 28'
    de Santis Goal 61' (pen.)
    Report Bare Goal 14'
    Letná Stadion, Zlín
    Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)

    28 March 2014
    14:00
    England  1–0  Albania
    Brown Goal 49' Report
    28 March 2014
    17:00
    Czech Republic  2–1  Italy
    Klíma Goal 78'
    Černý Goal 80+1'
    Report Bonazzoli Goal 27'
    Letná Stadion, Zlín
    Referee: Alejandro Hernandez (Spain)

    31 March 2014
    17:00
    Italy  1–2  England
    Trani Goal 54' Report Armstrong Goal 20'
    Solanke Goal 72'
    Letná Stadion, Zlín
    Referee: Alejandro Hernandez (Spain)

    Group 5

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Germany 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
     Serbia 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
     Republic of Ireland 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
    Georgia 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1
    26 March 2014
    15:00
    Germany  4–0 Georgia
    Ochs Goal 4'58'
    Fiore-Tapia Goal 78'
    Henrichs Goal 80'
    Report
    Sportski centar Suvača, Pećinci
    Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)
    26 March 2014
    15:00
    Serbia  2–1  Republic of Ireland
    Šaponjić Goal 7'
    Jović Goal 80+3' (pen.)
    Report Duggan Goal 67'
    Sportski centar Kuća Fudbala, Stara Pazova
    Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)

    28 March 2014
    15:00
    Germany  3–0  Republic of Ireland
    Besuschkow Goal 1'
    Ferati Goal 9'
    Ochs Goal 52'
    Report
    Obilić Stadium, Belgrade
    Referee: Zbynek Proske (Czech Republic)
    28 March 2014
    15:00
    0–2  Serbia
    Report Šaponjić Goal 64'
    Karišić Goal 69'
    Sportski centar Kuća Fudbala, Stara Pazova
    Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)

    31 March 2014
    14:00
    Republic of Ireland  2–2 Georgia
    o.g.)
    McDonnell Goal 75'
    Report  77'
    Kamladze Goal 80+2'
    Obilić Stadium, Belgrade
    Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)
    31 March 2014
    15:00
    Serbia  1–1  Germany
    Šaponjić Goal 13' Report Aydogan Goal 62'
    Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
    Referee: Zbynek Proske (Czech Republic)

    Group 6

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Scotland 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9
     Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
     Romania 3 0 1 2 0 2 −2 1
     Belgium 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
    24 March 2014
    13:00
    Romania  0–0  Belgium
    Report
    Cappielow Park, Greenock
    Referee: Sergei Ivanov (Russia)
    24 March 2014
    19:00
    Scotland  2–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Lang Goal 21'
    Wighton Goal 52' (pen.)
    Report
    Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
    Referee: Tvetan Krastev (Bulgaria)

    26 March 2014
    13:00
    Romania  0–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Report Gojak Goal 55'
    Somerset Park, Ayr
    Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)
    26 March 2014
    19:00
    Belgium  1–3  Scotland
    Damraoui Goal 28' Report Nesbitt Goal 44'
    Ballantye Goal 52'
    Sheppard Goal 64'
    Cappielow Park, Greenock
    Referee: Tvetan Krastev (Bulgaria)

    29 March 2014
    16:00
    Scotland  1–0  Romania
    Wright Goal 2' Report
    Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
    Referee: Sergei Ivanov (Russia)
    29 March 2014
    16:00
    Bosnia and Herzegovina  3–0  Belgium
    Gojak Goal 6'69'
    Kremenović Goal 56'
    Report
    Cappielow Park, Greenock
    Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)

    Group 7

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Portugal 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
     Ukraine 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
     Iceland 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1
     Latvia 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
    26 March 2014
    15:00
    Iceland  0–2  Ukraine
    Report Hutsulyak Goal 40+2'
    Taranukha Goal 43'
    Estádio Municipal de Tábua, Tábua
    Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
    26 March 2014
    16:30
    Portugal  3–0  Latvia
    Gonçalves Goal 9'
    Rodrigues Goal 39'
    Sanches Goal 41'
    Report

    28 March 2014
    15:00
    Latvia  0–0  Iceland
    Report
    Complexo Desportivo da Tocha, Tocha
    Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
    28 March 2014
    16:30
    Portugal  3–0  Ukraine
    Silva Goal 39'
    Buta Goal 57'
    Neves Goal 76'
    Report
    Centro de Treinos, Luso
    Referee: Roy Reinshreiber (Israel)

    31 March 2014
    17:00
    Iceland  0–3  Portugal
    Report Rodrigues Goal 20'
    Neves Goal 64'
    Neto Goal 67'
    31 March 2014
    17:00
    Ukraine  5–1  Latvia
    Bērziņš Goal 7' (o.g.)
    Mykhaylychenko Goal 30'
    Schcebetun Goal 48'
    Sautin Goal 70'76'
    Report Tumanovs Goal 74'
    Estádio Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa
    Referee: Sascha Amhof (Switzerland)

    Qualified teams

    Country Qualified as Previous appearances in tournament1
     Malta Hosts 0 (debut)
      Switzerland Group 1 winner 6 (2002, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013)
     Turkey Group 2 winner 5 (2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010)
     Netherlands Group 3 winner 7 (2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012)
     England Group 4 winner 8 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011)
     Germany Group 5 winner 5 (2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012)
     Scotland Group 6 winner 1 (2008)
     Portugal Group 7 winner 4 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2010)
    1 Only counted appearances for under-17 era (bold indicates champion for that year, while italic indicates hosts)

    References

    1. ^
    2. ^
    3. ^

    External links

    • UEFA.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.