World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics

2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city Eugene, Oregon, USA
Nations participating 175
Athletes participating 1546
Events 44
Dates 22–27 July
Main venue Hayward Field
2012 Barcelona 2016 Kazan  >

The 15th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born 1995 or later) which was held at the Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, USA, on 22–27 July 2014.[1] A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes. A total of 1546 athletes from 175 countries were participate.[1]

Several medalists from the 2012 championships were eligible to defend their titles, including Wilhem Belocian, Ashraf Amgad Elseify, Falk Wendrich, Jessica Judd, Ana Peleteiro and Sofi Flinck.

Contents

  • Men's results 1
    • Track 1.1
    • Field 1.2
  • Women's results 2
    • Track 2.1
    • Field 2.2
  • Medal table 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Men's results

Events at the
2014 World Junior
Championships in Athletics

Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
10,000 m walk men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Kendal Williams
 United States
10.21
PB
Trayvon Bromell
 United States
10.28 Yoshihide Kiryu
 Japan
10.34
200 m
Trentavis Friday
 United States
20.04 Divine Oduduru
 Nigeria
20.25 Michael O'Hara
 Jamaica
20.31
400 m
Machel Cedenio
 Trinidad and Tobago
45.13
WJL
Nobuya Kato
 Japan
46.17
SB
Abbas Abubakar Abbas
 Bahrain
46.20
800 m
Alfred Kipketer
 Kenya
1:43.95
WJL
Joshua Tiampati Masikonde
 Kenya
1:45.14
PB
Andreas Almgren
 Sweden
1:45.65
NJR
1500 m
Jonathan Kiplimo Sawe
 Kenya
3:40.02
SB
Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin
 Djibouti
3:41.38 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich
 Kenya
3:41.61
SB
5000 m
Yomif Kejelcha
 Ethiopia
13:25.19
PB
Yasin Haji
 Ethiopia
13:26.21
PB
Moses Letoyie
 Kenya
13:28.11
10,000 m
Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei
 Uganda
28:32.86 Elvis Kipchoge Cheboi
 Kenya
28:35.20 Nicholas Mboroto Kosimbei
 Kenya
28:38.68
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
Wilhem Belocian
 France
12.99
WJR
Tyler Mason
 Jamaica
13.06
AJR
David Omoregie
 Great Britain
13.35
400 m hurdles
Jaheel Hyde
 Jamaica
49.29
WJL
Ali Khamis Khamis
 Bahrain
49.55
NJR
Tim Holmes
 United States
50.07
3000 m steeplechase
Barnabas Kipyego
 Kenya
8:25.57 Titus Kipruto Kibiego
 Kenya
8:26.15 Evans Rutto Chematot
 Bahrain
8:32.61
PB
4×100 m relay
 United States
Jalen Miller
Trayvon Bromell
Kendal Williams
Trentavis Friday
38.70
WJL
 Japan
Takuya Kawakami
Yoshihide Kiryu
Yuki Koike
Masaharu Mori
39.02
SB
 Jamaica
Raheem Robinson
Michael O'Hara
Edward Clarke
Jevaughn Minzie
39.12
SB
4×400 m relay
 United States
Josephus Lyles
Tyler Brown
Ricky Morgan
Michael Cherry
3:03.31
WJL
 Japan
Julian Jrummi Walsh
Kaisei Yui
Takamasa Kitagawa
Nobuya Kato
3:04.11
AJR
 Jamaica
Twayne Crooks
Martin Manley
Nathon Allen
Jaheel Hyde
3:04.47
SB
10,000 m walk
Daisuke Matsunaga
 Japan
39:27.19
CR
Diego García
 Spain
39:51.59
NJR
Paolo Yurivilca
 Peru
40:02.07
NJR

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Mikhail Akimenko
 Russia
2.24
PB
Dzmitry Nabokau
 Belarus
2.24
PB
Woo Sang-hyeok
 South Korea
2.24
PB
Pole vault
Axel Chapelle
 France
5.55
WJL
Daniil Kotov
 Russia
5.50
PB
Oleg Zernikel
 Germany
5.50
PB
Long jump
Wang Jianan
 China
8.08 Lin Qing
 China
7.94 Shotaro Shiroyama
 Japan
7.83
Triple jump
Lázaro Martínez
 Cuba
17.13
CR
Max Hess
 Germany
16.55
PB
Mateus de Sá
 Brazil
16.47
NJR
Shot put (6 kg)
Konrad Bukowiecki
 Poland
22.06
WJL
Denzel Comenentia
 Netherlands
20.17
PB
Braheme Days
 United States
20.01
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
Martin Marković
 Croatia
66.94
WJL
Henning Prüfer
 Germany
64.18
PB
Sven Martin Skagestad
 Norway
63.21
Hammer throw (6 kg)
Ashraf Amgad Elseify
 Qatar
84.71
WJL
Bence Pásztor
 Hungary
79.99 Ilya Terentyev
 Russia
76.31
Javelin throw
Gatis Cakšs
 Latvia
74.04
PB
Matija Muhar
 Slovenia
72.97 Andrian Mardare
 Moldova
72.81
Decathlon (junior)
Jirí Sýkora
 Czech Republic
8135
CR
Cedric Dubler
 Australia
8094
AJR
Tim Nowak
 Germany
7980
NJR

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Dina Asher-Smith
 Great Britain
11.23 Ángela Tenorio
 Ecuador
11.39 Kaylin Whitney
 United States
11.45
200 m
Kaylin Whitney
 United States
22.82 Irene Ekelund
 Sweden
22.97 Ángela Tenorio
 Ecuador
23.15
400 m
Kendall Baisden
 United States
51.85 Gilda Casanova
 Cuba
52.59 Olivia Baker
 United States
53.00
800 m
Margaret Nyairera Wambui
 Kenya
2:00.49
PB
Sahily Diago
 Cuba
2:02.11 Georgia Wassall
 Australia
2:02.71
1500 m
Dawit Seyaum
 Ethiopia
4:09.86 Gudaf Tsegay
 Ethiopia
4:10.83 Sheila Chepngetich Keter
 Kenya
4:11.21
PB
3000 m
Mary Cain
 United States
8:58.48
PB
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk
 Kenya
9:00.53 Valentina Chepkwemoi Mateiko
 Kenya
9:00.79
PB
5000 m
Alemitu Heroye
 Ethiopia
15:10.08 Alemitu Hawi
 Ethiopia
15:10.46
PB
Agnes Jebet Tirop
 Kenya
15:43.12
100 m hurdles
Kendell Williams
 United States
12.89
CR
Dior Hall
 United States
12.92
PB
Nadine Visser
 Netherlands
12.99
NJR
400 m hurdles
Shamier Little
 United States
55.66 Shona Richards
 Great Britain
56.16
NJR
Jade Miller
 United States
56.22
PB
3000 m steeplechase
Ruth Jebet
 Bahrain
9:36.74 Rosefline Chepngetich
 Kenya
9:40.28
PB
Daisy Jepkemei
 Kenya
9:47.65
SB
4×100 m relay
 United States
Teahna Daniels
Ariana Washington
Jada Martin
Kaylin Whitney
43.46
WJL
 Jamaica
Sashalee Forbes
Kedisha Dallas
Saqukine Cameron
Natalliah Whyte
43.97
SB
 Germany
Lisa Marie Kwayie
Lisa Mayer
Gina Lückenkemper
Chantal Butzek
44.65
SB
4×400 m relay
 United States
Shamier Little
Olivia Baker
Shakima Wimbley
Kendall Baisden
3:30.42
WJL
 Great Britain
Shona Richards
Loren Bleaken
Sabrina Bakare
Cheriece Hylton
3:32.00
SB
 Germany
Laura Müller
Hannah Mergenthaler
Laura Gläsner
Ann-Kathrin Kopf
3:33.02
SB
10,000 m walk
Anežka Drahotová
 Czech Republic
42:47.25
WJR
Wang Na
 China
44:02.64
PB
Ni Yuanyuan
 China
44:16.72
PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Morgan Lake
 Great Britain
1.93 Michaela Hrubá
 Czech Republic
1.91
NJR
Irina Ilieva
 Russia
1.88
Pole vault
Alayna Lutkovskaya
 Russia
4.50
CR
Desiree Freier
 United States
4.45
AJR
Eliza McCartney
 New Zealand
4.45
NJR
Long jump
Akela Jones
 Barbados
6.34 Nadia Akpana Assa
 Norway
6.31 Maryse Luzolo
 Germany
6.24
Triple jump
Rouguy Diallo
 France
14.44 Liadagmis Povea
 Cuba
14.07 Li Xiaohong
 China
14.03
Shot put
Guo Tianqian
 China
17.71 Raven Saunders
 United States
16.63 Emel Dereli
 Turkey
16.55
Discus throw
Izabela da Silva
 Brazil
58.03
WJL
Valarie Allman
 United States
56.75 Navjeet Kaur Dhillon
 India
56.36
PB
Hammer throw
Al'ona Shamotina
 Ukraine
66.05 Réka Gyurátz
 Hungary
64.68 Iliána Korosídou
 Greece
63.67
Javelin throw
Ekaterina Starygina
 Russia
56.85
SB
Sofi Flinck
 Sweden
56.70 Sara Kolak
 Croatia
55.74
Heptathlon
Morgan Lake
 Great Britain
6148
PB
Yorgelis Rodríguez
 Cuba
6006 Nadine Visser
 Netherlands
5948

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 11 5 5 21
2  Kenya 4 5 7 16
3  Ethiopia 3 3 0 6
4  Great Britain 3 2 1 6
5  Russia 3 1 2 6
6  France 3 0 0 3
7  China 2 2 2 6
8  Czech Republic 2 1 0 3
9  Cuba 1 4 0 5
10  Japan 1 3 2 6
11  Jamaica 1 2 3 6
12  Bahrain 1 1 2 4
13  Brazil 1 0 1 2
 Croatia 1 0 1 2
15  Barbados 1 0 0 1
 Latvia 1 0 0 1
 Poland 1 0 0 1
 Qatar 1 0 0 1
 Trinidad and Tobago 1 0 0 1
 Uganda 1 0 0 1
 Ukraine 1 0 0 1
22  Germany 0 2 5 7
23  Sweden 0 2 1 3
24  Hungary 0 2 0 2
25  Netherlands 0 1 2 3
26  Australia 0 1 1 2
 Ecuador 0 1 1 2
 Norway 0 1 1 2
29  Belarus 0 1 0 1
 Djibouti 0 1 0 1
 Nigeria 0 1 0 1
 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 1
34  Greece 0 0 1 1
 India 0 0 1 1
 South Korea 0 0 1 1
 Moldova 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand 0 0 1 1
 Peru 0 0 1 1
 Turkey 0 0 1 1
Total 44 44 44 132

References

  1. ^ a b "More Records set to be broken - World Junior Championships Entries confirm 186 countries".  

External links

  • Official results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.