World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0046196930
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Isaquias Queiroz, Susan Seipel, Staniliya Stamenova, René Holten Poulsen, Franziska Weber
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships
Venue Idroscalo
Location Milan, Italy
Start date 19 August
End date 23 August

The 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships was held from 19–23 August 2015 in Milan, Italy.

Contents

  • Explanation of events 1
  • Medal summary 2
    • Medal table 2.1
    • Men 2.2
      • Canoe 2.2.1
      • Kayak 2.2.2
    • Women 2.3
      • Canoe 2.3.1
      • Kayak 2.3.2
    • Paracanoe 2.4
      • Medal table 2.4.1
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Explanation of events

Canoe sprint competitions are broken up into Canadian canoe (C), an open canoe with a single-blade paddle, or in kayaks (K), a closed canoe with a double-bladed paddle. Each canoe or kayak can hold one person (1), two people (2), or four people (4). For each of the specific canoes or kayaks, such as a K-1 (kayak single), the competition distances can be 200 metres (660 ft), 500 metres (1,600 ft), or 1,000 metres (3,300 ft) long. When a competition is listed as a C-2 500 m event as an example, it means two people are in a canoe competing at a 500 metres (1,600 ft) distance.[1]

Medal summary

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Belarus 5 2 3 10
2  Germany 4 2 4 10
3  Hungary 3 6 4 13
4  Russia 2 2 1 5
6  Australia 2 1 0 3
7  Denmark 2 0 0 2
 New Zealand 2 0 0 2
9  Czech Republic 1 2 1 4
10  Brazil 1 0 1 2
 Canada 1 0 1 2
12  Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
 Romania 1 0 0 1
 Slovakia 1 0 0 1
15  Poland 0 2 2 4
 Serbia 0 2 2 4
17  Spain 0 2 1 3
18  China 0 1 1 2
 Moldova 0 1 1 2
 Ukraine 0 1 1 2
21  France 0 1 0 1
 Great Britain 0 1 0 1
23  Portugal 0 0 1 1
 Sweden 0 0 1 1
 United States 0 0 1 1
Total 26 26 26 78

Men

Canoe

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C–1 200 m[2]  Belarus
Artsem Kozyr
38.605  China
Li Qiang
38.815  Brazil
Isaquias Queiroz
38.915
C–1 500 m[3]  Czech Republic
Martin Fuksa
1:51.004  Moldova
Oleg Tarnovschi
1:51.670  Belarus
Maksim Piatrou
1:53.130
C–1 1000 m[4]  Germany
Sebastian Brendel
3:48.956  Czech Republic
Martin Fuksa
3:48.973  Moldova
Serghei Tarnovschi
3:51.583
C–1 5000 m[5]  Germany
Sebastian Brendel
23:03.32  Spain
Martin Antonio Campos
23:04.30  Poland
Mateusz Kamiński
23:05.54
C–2 200 m[6]  Russia
Alexey Korovashkov
Ivan Shtyl
36.347  Belarus
Hleb Saladhuka
Dzianis Makhlai
37.516  Germany
Stefan Holtz
Robert Nuck
37.750
C–2 500 m[7]  Russia
Pavel Petrov
Mikhail Pavlov
1:42.035  Poland
Wiktor Głazunow
Vincent Słomiński
1:42.575  Ukraine
Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
1:42.759
C–2 1000 m[8]  Brazil
Erlon Silva
Isaquias Queiroz
3:38.508  Hungary
Henrik Vasbányai
Róbert Mike
3:38.836  Poland
Piotr Kuleta
Marcin Grzybowski
3:39.305
C–4 1000 m[9]  Romania
Leonid Carp
Petre Condrat
Josif Chirilă
Stefan Strat
3:23.202  Ukraine
Denys Kovalenko
Denys Kamerylov
Vitaliy Vergeles
Eduard Shemetylo
3:23.882  Hungary
Pál Sarudi
Tamás Kiss
András Vass
Dávid Varga
3:24.442

Kayak

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K–1 200 m[10]  Canada
Mark de Jonge
34.802  France
Maxime Beaumont
34.993  Sweden
Petter Menning
35.002
K–1 500 m[11]  Denmark
René Holten Poulsen
1:39.407  Germany
Tom Liebscher
1:39.893  Russia
Roman Anoshkin
1:40.770
K–1 1000 m[12]  Denmark
René Holten Poulsen
3:25.815  Czech Republic
Josef Dostál
3:26.298  Portugal
Fernando Pimenta
3:26.535
K–1 5000 m[13]  Australia
Ken Wallace
19:54.46  Germany
Max Hoff
19:57.57  Belarus
Aleh Yurenia
20:11.91
K–2 200 m[14]  Hungary
Sándor Tótka
Péter Molnár
30.935  Russia
Yury Postrigay
Alexander Dyachenko
30.966  Serbia
Nebojša Grujić
Marko Novaković
31.046
K–2 500 m[15]  Australia
Ken Wallace
Lachlan Tame
1:29.216  Spain
Marcus Walz
Diego Cosgaya
1:30.004  Hungary
Dávid Hérics
Tamás Somorácz
1:30.524
K–2 1000 m[16]  Germany
Max Rendschmidt
Marcus Gross
3:10.175  Australia
Ken Wallace
Lachlan Tame
3:11.132  Serbia
Marko Tomićević
Milenko Zorić
3:11.502
K–4 1000 m[17]  Slovakia
Denis Myšák
Erik Vlček
Juraj Tarr
Tibor Linka
2:56.102  Hungary
Zoltán Kammerer
Dávid Tóth
Tamás Kulifai
Dániel Pauman
2:56.902  Czech Republic
Daniel Havel
Lukáš Trefil
Josef Dostál
Jan Štěrba
2:58.139

Women

Canoe

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C–1 200 m[18]  Bulgaria
Staniliya Stamenova
48.717  Hungary
Kincső Takács
48.817  Belarus
Kamila Bobr
49.225
C–2 500 m[19]  Belarus
Daryna Kastsiuchenka
Kamila Bobr
2:00.675  Russia
Maria Kazakova
Olesia Romasenko
2:01.798  Hungary
Kincsö Takács
Zsanett Lakatos
2:02.798

Kayak

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K–1 200 m[20]  New Zealand
Lisa Carrington
40.060  Poland
Marta Walczykiewicz
40.700  Spain
Teresa Portela
41.248
K–1 500 m[21]  New Zealand
Lisa Carrington
1:49.398  Hungary
Anna Kárász
1:51.125  China
Zhou Yu
1:51.478
K–1 1000 m[22]  Hungary
Erika Medveczky
4:04.037  Serbia
Kristina Bedeč
4:06.397  United States
Margaret Hogan
4:07.414
K–1 5000 m[23]  Belarus
Maryna Litvinchuk
22:36.06  Great Britain
Lani Belcher
22:40.02  Canada
Émilie Fournel
22:43.59
K–2 200 m[24]  Belarus
Marharyta Tsishkevich
Maryna Litvinchuk
38.477  Hungary
Luca Homonnai
Natasa Dusev-Janics
38.659  Germany
Sabrina Hering
Steffi Kriegerstein
39.488
K–2 500 m[25]  Hungary
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
1:39.865  Serbia
Milica Starović
Dalma Ružičić-Benedek
1:41.075  Germany
Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
1:41.335
K–2 1000 m[26]  Germany
Sabrina Hering
Steffi Kriegerstein
3:37.646  Belarus
Sofiya Yurchanka
Aleksandra Grishina
3:38:699  Hungary
Alíz Sarudi
Dóra Bodonyi
3:41:089
K–4 500 m[27]  Belarus
Marharyta Tsishkevich
Nadzeya Liapeshka
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Litvinchuk
1:33.953  Hungary
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Krisztina Fazekas Zur
Anna Kárász
1:34.267  Germany
Franziska Weber
Conny Waßmuth
Verena Hantl
Tina Dietze
1:34.890

Paracanoe

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 3 1 1 5
2  Brazil 3 0 4 7
3  Great Britain 2 5 0 7
4  Poland 1 2 0 3
5  Germany 1 1 1 3
6  United States 1 1 0 2
7  Austria 1 0 0 1
8  Russia 0 1 1 2
9  Spain 0 1 0 1
10  Hungary 0 0 2 2
11  France 0 0 1 1
 Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 11 35
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's K–1 200 m KL1 [28]  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) 50.863  Jakub Tokarz (POL) 52.533  Fernando Fernandes de Padua (BRA) 52.970
Men's K–1 200 m KL2 [29]  Markus Swoboda (AUT) 42.542  Curtis McGrath (AUS) 43.185  Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) 43.415
Men's K–1 200 m KL3 [30]  Tom Kierey (GER) 39.270  Robert Oliver (GBR) 39.739  Leonid Krylov (RUS) 39.784
Men's V–1 200 m VL1 [31]  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) 57.912  Jakub Tokarz (POL) 58.639  Robert Suba (HUN) 1:02.919
Men's V–1 200 m VL2 [32]  Curtis McGrath (AUS) 49.489  Javier Reja (ESP) 52.205  Ivo Kilian (GER) 53.985
Men's V–1 200 m VL3 [33]  Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) 50.656  Jonathan Young (GBR) 51.058  Daniel Geri (HUN) 52.311
Women's K–1 200 m KL1 [34]  Jeanette Chippington (GBR) 56.865  Edina Müller (GER) 57.513  Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) 59.365
Women's K–1 200 m KL2 [35]  Emma Wiggs (GBR) 53.023  Nicola Paterson (GBR) 54.521  Susan Seipel (AUS) 55.616
Women's K–1 200 m KL3 [36]  Amanda Reynolds (AUS) 50.501  Anne Dickins (GBR) 50.521  Cindy Moreau (FRA) 50.951
Women's V–1 200 m VL1 [37]  Katarzyna Leskiewicz (POL) 1:15.299  Ann Yoshida (USA) 1:18.539 none awarded
Women's V–1 200 m VL2 [38]  Susan Seipel (AUS) 59.916  Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) 1:04.289  Débora Benivides (BRA) 1:05.536
Women's V–1 200 m VL3 [39]  Anja Pierce (USA) 1:02.536  Frances Bateman (GBR) 1:03.208  Aline Souza Lopes (BRA) 1:05.432

References

  1. ^ "Moments of Canoe Sprint Racing". International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 10 October 2009. 
  2. ^ Men's C–1 200 m results
  3. ^ Men's C–1 500 m results
  4. ^ Men's C–1 1000 m results
  5. ^ Men's C–1 5000 m results
  6. ^ Men's C–2 200 m results
  7. ^ Men's C–2 500 m results
  8. ^ Men's C–2 1000 m results
  9. ^ Men's C–4 1000 m results
  10. ^ Men's K–1 200 m results
  11. ^ Men's K–1 500 m results
  12. ^ Men's K–1 1000 m results
  13. ^ Men's K–1 5000 m results
  14. ^ Men's K–2 200 m results
  15. ^ Men's K–2 500 m results
  16. ^ Men's K–2 1000 m results
  17. ^ Men's K–4 1000 m results
  18. ^ Women's C–1 200 m results
  19. ^ Women's C–2 500 m results
  20. ^ Women's K–1 200 m results
  21. ^ Women's K–1 500 m results
  22. ^ Women's K–1 1000 m results
  23. ^ Women's K–1 5000 m results
  24. ^ Women's K–2 200 m results
  25. ^ Women's K–2 500 m results
  26. ^ Women's K–2 1000 m results
  27. ^ Women's K–4 500 m results
  28. ^ Men's K-1 200 m KL1 Results
  29. ^ Men's K-1 200 m KL2 Results
  30. ^ Men's K–1 200 m KL3 Results
  31. ^ Men's V-1 200 m VL1 Results
  32. ^ Men's V-1 200 m VL2 Results
  33. ^ Men's V-1 200 m VL3 Results
  34. ^ Women's K–1 200 m KL1 Results
  35. ^ Women's K-1 200 m KL2 Results
  36. ^ Women's K-1 200 m KL3 Results
  37. ^ Women's V-1 200 m VL1 Results
  38. ^ Women's V-1 200 m VL1 Results
  39. ^ Women's V-1 200 m VL3 Results

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.