World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2016 AFL season

Article Id: WHEBN0048119102
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2016 AFL season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2016 Sydney Swans season, 2016 in Australian rules football, 2016 Australian Football League season, 2016, Australian Football League seasons
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2016 AFL season

2016 AFL premiership season
Teams 18
2015
2017 →

The 2016 Australian Football League season will be the 120th season of the elite Australian rules football competition. There will be 18 teams competing in the league, the same as the previous four seasons. The first game will be played on Thursday, 24 March, and the Grand Final will be played on Saturday, 1 October.

Contents

  • Pre-season 1
    • NAB Challenge 1.1
  • Premiership season 2
    • Round 1 2.1
    • Round 2 2.2
    • Round 3 2.3
    • Round 4 2.4
    • Round 5 2.5
    • Round 6 2.6
    • Round 7 2.7
    • Round 8 2.8
    • Round 9 2.9
    • Round 10 2.10
    • Round 11 2.11
    • Round 12 2.12
    • Round 13 2.13
    • Round 14 2.14
    • Round 15 2.15
    • Round 16 2.16
    • Round 17 2.17
    • Round 18 2.18
    • Round 19 2.19
    • Round 20 2.20
    • Round 21 2.21
    • Round 22 2.22
    • Round 23 2.23
  • Ladder 3
  • Finals series 4
    • Week one 4.1
    • Week two 4.2
    • Week three 4.3
    • Week four 4.4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Pre-season

NAB Challenge

For the third consecutive year, the NAB Challenge series will take place, featuring 27 practice matches played over 25 days, beginning February 18 and ending March 13. The matches will be stand-alone, with no overall winner of the series. Each team will play three games, many of which will be played at suburban or regional venues, with all games televised on Fox Footy. The Super Goal will be retained for these pre-season matches.

Premiership season

Notable features of the draw include:

  • Due to the weighted rule, Collingwood and Essendon will meet only once in the regular season for the first time since 1991.[1]
  • Due to poor results in the Friday night timeslot in 2015, Carlton will not feature on Friday nights during the regular season, but will still play the annual Thursday night season opener against Richmond in round 1.[2]
  • Melbourne and Richmond will again meet on Anzac Eve, which this season falls on a Sunday night. It will be the only Sunday night match for the season, with the timeslot's unpopularity causing it to be scrapped after the 2014 season.[3] The New Zealand Anzac Day match has been scrapped from the fixture.[4]
  • Due to the Sydney Royal Easter Show, Greater Western Sydney's primary home ground (Spotless Stadium) will be unavailable until round 6, therefore the club's first two home games will be played at its secondary home ground, StarTrack Oval.[5]
  • This will be the last season where AFL football is played at ANZ Stadium, with the Sydney Swans to play all their home games, including finals, exclusively at the Sydney Cricket Ground, from the 2017 season.[6]
  • The inclusion of the first ever AFL sanctioned LGBT pride game for premiership points, to be held in round 21 between St Kilda and the Sydney Swans.[7]
  • For the first time, there will be a bye round between round 23 and the first week of the finals, to ensure that teams participating in the finals field their strongest side possible ahead of their first final.[8]
  • All starting times are local.

Round 1

Round 1 (Opening Round)
Thursday, 24 March (7:25 pm) Richmond vs. Carlton MCG
Saturday, 26 March (1:40 pm) Melbourne vs. Greater Western Sydney MCG
Saturday, 26 March (3:35 pm) Gold Coast vs. Essendon Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 26 March (7:25 pm) Sydney vs. Collingwood ANZ Stadium
Saturday, 26 March (7:25 pm) North Melbourne vs. Adelaide Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 27 March (1:10 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Fremantle Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 27 March (2:50 pm) Port Adelaide vs. St Kilda Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 27 March (4:40 pm) West Coast vs. Brisbane Lions Domain Stadium
Monday, 28 March (3:20 pm) Geelong vs. Hawthorn MCG


Round 2

Round 2
Friday, 1 April (7:50 pm) Collingwood vs. Richmond MCG
Saturday, 2 April (1:15 pm) Adelaide vs. Port Adelaide Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 2 April (2:10 pm) Essendon vs. Melbourne MCG
Saturday, 2 April (3:35 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. North Melbourne Gabba
Saturday, 2 April (7:25 pm) St Kilda vs. Western Bulldogs Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 2 April (4:40 pm) Fremantle vs. Gold Coast Domain Stadium
Sunday, 3 April (1:10 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Geelong StarTrack Oval
Sunday, 3 April (3:20 pm) Hawthorn vs. West Coast MCG
Sunday, 3 April (4:40 pm) Carlton vs. Sydney Etihad Stadium


Round 3

Round 3
Friday, 8 April (7:50 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Essendon Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 9 April (1:45 pm) St Kilda vs. Collingwood MCG
Saturday, 9 April (2:10 pm) Richmond vs. Adelaide Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 9 April (4:35 pm) Sydney vs. Greater Western Sydney SCG
Saturday, 9 April (7:25 pm) Gold Coast vs. Carlton Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 9 April (5:40 pm) West Coast vs. Fremantle Domain Stadium
Sunday, 10 April (1:10 pm) North Melbourne vs. Melbourne Blundstone Arena
Sunday, 10 April (3:20 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Hawthorn Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 10 April (4:40 pm) Geelong vs. Brisbane Lions Simonds Stadium


Round 4

Round 4
Friday, 15 April (6:10 pm) West Coast vs. Richmond Domain Stadium
Saturday, 16 April (1:45 pm) Essendon vs. Geelong MCG
Saturday, 16 April (2:10 pm) Hawthorn vs. St Kilda Aurora Stadium
Saturday, 16 April (4:35 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Gold Coast Gabba
Saturday, 16 April (7:25 pm) Carlton vs. Western Bulldogs Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 16 April (7:10 pm) Adelaide vs. Sydney Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 17 April (1:10 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Port Adelaide StarTrack Oval
Sunday, 17 April (3:20 pm) Collingwood vs. Melbourne MCG
Sunday, 17 April (4:40 pm) North Melbourne vs. Fremantle Etihad Stadium


Round 5

Round 5 (ANZAC Round)
Friday, 22 April (7:50 pm) Hawthorn vs. Adelaide MCG
Saturday, 23 April (1:40 pm) Sydney vs. West Coast SCG
Saturday, 23 April (4:35 pm) Gold Coast vs. North Melbourne Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 23 April (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Brisbane Lions Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 23 April (7:10 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Geelong Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 24 April (1:10 pm) St Kilda vs. Greater Western Sydney Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 24 April (1:20 pm) Fremantle vs. Carlton Domain Stadium
Sunday, 24 April (7:10 pm) Melbourne vs. Richmond MCG
Monday, 25 April (3:20 pm) Collingwood vs. Essendon MCG


Round 6

Round 6
Friday, 29 April (7:50 pm) North Melbourne vs. Western Bulldogs Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 30 April (1:45 pm) Melbourne vs. St Kilda Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 30 April (1:40 pm) Adelaide vs. Fremantle Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 30 April (4:35 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Hawthorn Spotless Stadium
Saturday, 30 April (7:25 pm) Geelong vs. Gold Coast Simonds Stadium
Saturday, 30 April (7:25 pm) Richmond vs. Port Adelaide MCG
Sunday, 1 May (1:10 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Sydney Gabba
Sunday, 1 May (3:20 pm) Carlton vs. Essendon MCG
Sunday, 1 May (2:40 pm) West Coast vs. Collingwood Domain Stadium


Round 7

Round 7
Friday, 6 May (7:50 pm) Richmond vs. Hawthorn MCG
Saturday, 7 May (1:45 pm) Collingwood vs. Carlton MCG
Saturday, 7 May (2:10 pm) Geelong vs. West Coast Simonds Stadium
Saturday, 7 May (4:35 pm) Sydney vs. Essendon ANZ Stadium
Saturday, 7 May (5:10 pm) Gold Coast vs. Melbourne Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 7 May (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Adelaide Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 7 May (5:40 pm) Fremantle vs. Greater Western Sydney Domain Stadium
Sunday, 8 May (3:20 pm) St Kilda vs. North Melbourne Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 8 May (4:10 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Brisbane Lions Adelaide Oval


Round 8

Round 8
Friday, 13 May (7:20 pm) Adelaide vs. Geelong Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 14 May (1:45 pm) Essendon vs. North Melbourne Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 14 May (2:10 pm) Hawthorn vs. Fremantle Aurora Stadium
Saturday, 14 May (4:35 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Gold Coast Spotless Stadium
Saturday, 14 May (7:25 pm) Richmond vs. Sydney MCG
Saturday, 14 May (7:25 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Collingwood Gabba
Sunday, 15 May (1:10 pm) Carlton vs. Port Adelaide Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 15 May (3:20 pm) Melbourne vs. Western Bulldogs MCG
Sunday, 15 May (2:40 pm) West Coast vs. St Kilda Domain Stadium


Round 9

Round 9
Friday, 20 May (7:50 pm) Hawthorn vs. Sydney MCG
Saturday, 21 May (1:45 pm) Collingwood vs. Geelong MCG
Saturday, 21 May (2:10 pm) Gold Coast vs. Adelaide Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 21 May (4:05 pm) Port Adelaide vs. West Coast Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 21 May (5:40 pm) Fremantle vs. Richmond Domain Stadium
Saturday, 21 May (7:25 pm) North Melbourne vs. Carlton Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 22 May (1:10 pm) Melbourne vs. Brisbane Lions MCG
Sunday, 22 May (3:20 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Western Bulldogs Spotless Stadium
Sunday, 22 May (2:40 pm) St Kilda vs. Essendon Etihad Stadium


Round 10

Round 10 (Sir Doug Nicholls Round)
Friday, 27 May (7:50 pm) Sydney vs. North Melbourne SCG
Saturday, 28 May (1:45 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Hawthorn Gabba
Saturday, 28 May (1:40 pm) Melbourne vs. Port Adelaide TIO Traeger Park
Saturday, 28 May (4:35 pm) St Kilda vs. Fremantle Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 28 May (7:25 pm) Essendon vs. Richmond MCG
Saturday, 28 May (7:10 pm) Adelaide vs. Greater Western Sydney Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 29 May (1:10 pm) Carlton vs. Geelong Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 29 May (3:20 pm) Collingwood vs. Western Bulldogs MCG
Sunday, 29 May (2:40 pm) West Coast vs. Gold Coast Domain Stadium


Round 11

Round 11
Friday, 3 June (7:50 pm) North Melbourne vs. Richmond Blundstone Arena
Saturday, 4 June (1:45 pm) Hawthorn vs. Melbourne MCG
Saturday, 4 June (2:10 pm) Carlton vs. Brisbane Lions Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 4 June (4:35 pm) Geelong vs. Greater Western Sydney Simonds Stadium
Saturday, 4 June (5:40 pm) Fremantle vs. Essendon Domain Stadium
Saturday, 4 June (7:25 pm) Gold Coast vs. Sydney Metricon Stadium
Sunday, 5 June (1:10 pm) Collingwood vs. Port Adelaide MCG
Sunday, 5 June (3:20 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. West Coast Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 5 June (4:10 pm) Adelaide vs. St Kilda Adelaide Oval


Round 12

Round 12
Friday, 10 June (7:50 pm) Essendon vs. Hawthorn Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 11 June (1:10 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Western Bulldogs Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 11 June (4:35 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Fremantle Gabba
Saturday, 11 June (7:25 pm) Geelong vs. North Melbourne Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 11 June (5:40 pm) West Coast vs. Adelaide Domain Stadium
Sunday, 12 June (1:10 pm) St Kilda vs. Carlton Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 12 June (3:20 pm) Richmond vs. Gold Coast MCG
Sunday, 12 June (4:40 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Sydney Spotless Stadium
Monday, 13 June (3:20 pm) Melbourne vs. Collingwood MCG


Round 13

Round 13
Friday, 17 June (7:50 pm) North Melbourne vs. Hawthorn Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 18 June (1:40 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. West Coast Gabba
Saturday, 18 June (2:35 pm) Fremantle vs. Port Adelaide Domain Stadium
Saturday, 18 June (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Geelong Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 19 June (1:10 pm) Sydney vs. Melbourne SCG
Sunday, 19 June (4:40 pm) Essendon vs. Greater Western Sydney Etihad Stadium
Bye: Adelaide, Carlton, Collingwood, Gold Coast, Richmond, St Kilda


Round 14

Round 14
Thursday, 23 June (7:20 pm) Adelaide vs. North Melbourne Adelaide Oval
Friday, 24 June (7:50 pm) Collingwood vs. Fremantle MCG
Saturday, 25 June (1:40 pm) Richmond vs. Brisbane Lions MCG
Saturday, 25 June (4:35 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Carlton Spotless Stadium
Saturday, 25 June (7:25 pm) St Kilda vs. Geelong Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 26 June (3:20 pm) Hawthorn vs. Gold Coast Aurora Stadium
Bye: Essendon, Melbourne, Port Adelaide, Sydney, West Coast, Western Bulldogs


Round 15

Round 15
Thursday, 30 June (6:10 pm) West Coast vs. Essendon Domain Stadium
Friday, 1 July (7:50 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Richmond Adelaide Oval
Saturday, 2 July (1:40 pm) Gold Coast vs. St Kilda Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 2 July (4:35 pm) Sydney vs. Western Bulldogs SCG
Saturday, 2 July (7:25 pm) Carlton vs. Collingwood MCG
Sunday, 3 July (3:20 pm) Melbourne vs. Adelaide MCG
Bye: Brisbane Lions, Fremantle, Geelong, Greater Western Sydney, Hawthorn, North Melbourne


Round 16

Round 16 (Multicultural Round)
Thursday, 7 July (7:20 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Hawthorn Adelaide Oval
Friday, 8 July (7:50 pm) Geelong vs. Sydney Simonds Stadium
Saturday, 9 July (1:40 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Collingwood Spotless Stadium
Saturday, 9 July (4:35 pm) Gold Coast vs. Brisbane Lions Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 9 July (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Richmond Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 9 July (7:10 pm) Melbourne vs. Fremantle TIO Stadium
Sunday, 10 July (1:10 pm) Carlton vs. Adelaide MCG
Sunday, 10 July (1:20 pm) West Coast vs. North Melbourne Domain Stadium
Sunday, 10 July (4:40 pm) Essendon vs. St Kilda Etihad Stadium


Round 17

Round 17
Thursday, 14 July (7:20 pm) Sydney vs. Hawthorn SCG
Friday, 15 July (6:10 pm) Fremantle vs. Geelong Domain Stadium
Saturday, 16 July (1:40 pm) Richmond vs. Essendon MCG
Saturday, 16 July (4:35 pm) North Melbourne vs. Port Adelaide Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 16 July (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Gold Coast Cazaly's Stadium
Saturday, 16 July (7:10 pm) Adelaide vs. Collingwood Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 17 July (1:10 pm) Carlton vs. West Coast MCG
Sunday, 17 July (3:20 pm) St Kilda vs. Melbourne Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 17 July (4:40 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Greater Western Sydney Gabba


Round 18

Round 18
Friday, 22 July (7:50 pm) Collingwood vs. North Melbourne Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 23 July (1:45 pm) Sydney vs. Carlton ANZ Stadium
Saturday, 23 July (2:10 pm) Gold Coast vs. Fremantle Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 23 July (2:35 pm) West Coast vs. Melbourne Domain Stadium
Saturday, 23 July (7:25 pm) Geelong vs. Adelaide Simonds Stadium
Saturday, 23 July (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. St Kilda Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 24 July (1:10 pm) Essendon vs. Brisbane Lions Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 24 July (3:20 pm) Hawthorn vs. Richmond MCG
Sunday, 24 July (4:10 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Greater Western Sydney Adelaide Oval


Round 19

Round 19
Friday, 29 July (7:50 pm) Geelong vs. Western Bulldogs Simonds Stadium
Saturday, 30 July (1:45 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Richmond StarTrack Oval
Saturday, 30 July (2:10 pm) Hawthorn vs. Carlton Aurora Stadium
Saturday, 30 July (4:35 pm) Collingwood vs. West Coast MCG
Saturday, 30 July (7:25 pm) North Melbourne vs. St Kilda Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 30 July (7:25 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Port Adelaide Gabba
Sunday, 31 July (1:10 pm) Melbourne vs. Gold Coast MCG
Sunday, 31 July (1:20 pm) Fremantle vs. Sydney Domain Stadium
Sunday, 31 July (4:10 pm) Adelaide vs. Essendon Adelaide Oval


Round 20

Round 20
Friday, 5 August (7:50 pm) Richmond vs. Collingwood MCG
Saturday, 6 August (1:45 pm) Sydney vs. Port Adelaide SCG
Saturday, 6 August (2:10 pm) Melbourne vs. Hawthorn MCG
Saturday, 6 August (4:35 pm) Gold Coast vs. Greater Western Sydney Metricon Stadium
Saturday, 6 August (7:25 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. North Melbourne Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 6 August (7:10 pm) Adelaide vs. Brisbane Lions Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 7 August (1:10 pm) Carlton vs. St Kilda MCG
Sunday, 7 August (3:20 pm) Geelong vs. Essendon Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 7 August (2:40 pm) Fremantle vs. West Coast Domain Stadium


Round 21

Round 21
Friday, 12 August (7:50 pm) Western Bulldogs vs. Collingwood Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 13 August (1:45 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Carlton Gabba
Saturday, 13 August (2:10 pm) Hawthorn vs. North Melbourne MCG
Saturday, 13 August (4:35 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. West Coast Spotless Stadium
Saturday, 13 August (7:25 pm) St Kilda vs. Sydney Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 13 August (7:10 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Melbourne Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 14 August (1:10 pm) Essendon vs. Gold Coast Etihad Stadium
Sunday, 14 August (3:20 pm) Richmond vs. Geelong MCG
Sunday, 14 August (2:40 pm) Fremantle vs. Adelaide Domain Stadium


Round 22

Round 22
Friday, 19 August (6:10 pm) West Coast vs. Hawthorn Domain Stadium
Saturday, 20 August (1:45 pm) North Melbourne vs. Sydney Blundstone Arena
Saturday, 20 August (2:10 pm) Richmond vs. St Kilda MCG
Saturday, 20 August (4:35 pm) Greater Western Sydney vs. Fremantle Spotless Stadium
Saturday, 20 August (7:25 pm) Collingwood vs. Gold Coast Etihad Stadium
Saturday, 20 August (7:10 pm) Port Adelaide vs. Adelaide Adelaide Oval
Sunday, 21 August (1:10 pm) Carlton vs. Melbourne MCG
Sunday, 21 August (3:20 pm) Brisbane Lions vs. Geelong Gabba
Sunday, 21 August (4:40 pm) Essendon vs. Western Bulldogs Etihad Stadium


Round 23

Round 23
26–28 August   Hawthorn vs. Collingwood MCG
26–28 August   Adelaide vs. West Coast Adelaide Oval
26–28 August   Essendon vs. Carlton MCG
26–28 August   Gold Coast vs. Port Adelaide Metricon Stadium
26–28 August   Sydney vs. Richmond SCG
26–28 August   St Kilda vs. Brisbane Lions Etihad Stadium
26–28 August   North Melbourne vs. Greater Western Sydney Etihad Stadium
26–28 August   Geelong vs. Melbourne Simonds Stadium
26–28 August   Fremantle vs. Western Bulldogs Domain Stadium
  • The final round has been left floated in order to schedule the games based on a teams' ladder position and likelihood of playing finals, dates and times for matches are determined in early August.


Ladder

2016 AFL Ladder
Team P W L D PF PA % Pts
1 Adelaide 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Brisbane Lions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Carlton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Collingwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Essendon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Fremantle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Geelong 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gold Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Greater Western Sydney 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Hawthorn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Melbourne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 North Melbourne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Port Adelaide 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Richmond 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 St Kilda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Sydney 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 West Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Western Bulldogs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Key: P = Played, W = Won, L = Lost, D = Drawn, PF = Points for, PA = Points against


Finals series

Week one

Qualifying Finals
vs.
vs.
Elimination Finals
vs.
vs.


Week two

Semi Finals
vs.
vs.


Week three

Preliminary Finals
vs.
vs.


Week four

Grand Final
Saturday, 1 October vs. Melbourne Cricket Ground



Q1
Q2
Q3
Final




References

  1. ^ MacFarlane, Glenn (24 October 2015). "AFL 2016: West Coast Eagles to face Brisbane in opening round".  
  2. ^ Robinson, Mark (26 October 2015). "Carlton cut from Friday night footy in 2016 after poor performances in the timeslot".  
  3. ^ Edwards, Nat (27 October 2015). "Blues banished from Friday night after poor efforts in 2015". AFL.com.au.  
  4. ^ Schmook, Nathan (27 October 2015). "No New Zealand games in 2016 as Saints' Kiwi push teeters on the brink". AFL.com.au.  
  5. ^ Cordy, Neil (27 October 2015). "GWS Giants’ first home game against Hawthorn, Sydney to start 2016 against Collingwood".  
  6. ^ Phelan, Jennifer (27 October 2015). "Three AFL games pencilled in for ANZ Stadium in 2016". AFL.com.au.  
  7. ^ Stark, Jill (29 October 2015). "St Kilda and Sydney to play AFL's first gay pride game".  
  8. ^ Browne, Ashley (29 October 2015). "No games week before finals in fixture stunner". BigPond. Australian Football League. Retrieved 30 October 2015. 
  9. ^ Browne, Alex (29 October 2015). "AFL Fixture: Top teams to light up Friday nights". AFL.com.au ( 

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.