World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

4th Canadian Parliament

Article Id: WHEBN0003229872
Reproduction Date:

Title: 4th Canadian Parliament  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1880 in Canada, 1881 in Canada, 1882 in Canada, 1879 in Canada, 3rd Canadian Ministry
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

4th Canadian Parliament

The 4th Canadian Parliament was in session from 13 February 1879 until 18 May 1882. The membership was set by the 1878 federal election on 17 September 1878. It was dissolved prior to the 1882 election.

It was controlled by a Conservative/Liberal-Conservative majority under Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald and the 3rd Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Liberal Party, first led by Alexander Mackenzie, and then by Edward Blake.

The Speaker was Joseph Godéric Blanchet. See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1873-1882 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

There were four sessions of the 4th Parliament:
Session Start End
1st 13 February 1879 15 May 1879
2nd 12 February 1880 7 May 1880
3rd 9 December 1880 21 March 1881
4th 9 February 1882 17 May 1882

List of members

Following is a full list of members of the fourth parliament listed first by province, then by electoral district.

Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.

British Columbia

Electoral district Name Party
Cariboo Joshua Spencer Thompson (acclaimed)
died in office 20 December 1880
Liberal-Conservative
James Reid from 31 March 1881 Liberal-Conservative
New Westminster Thomas Robert McInnes, until appointed to Senate 24 December 1881 Independent
Joshua Homer (acclaimed) from 9 March 1882 Liberal-Conservative
Vancouver Arthur Bunster Liberal
Victoria* Sir John Alexander Macdonald Liberal-Conservative
Amor De Cosmos Liberal
Yale Edgar Dewdney (acclaimed), resigned 30 May 1879 to become Indian Commissioner of Manitoba and the North West Territories Conservative
Francis Jones Barnard from 29 September 1879 Conservative

Manitoba

Electoral district Name Party
Lisgar John Christian Schultz (acclaimed) Conservative
Marquette Sir John A. Macdonald (acclaimed) Liberal-Conservative
Joseph O'Connell Ryan (acclaimed) from 30 November 1878 Liberal
Provencher Joseph Dubuc (acclaimed) Conservative
Joseph Royal from 30 December 1879 Conservative
Selkirk Donald A. Smith Conservative
Thomas Scott from 10 September 1880 Conservative

New Brunswick

Electoral district Name Party
Albert Alexander Rogers Liberal
Carleton George Heber Connell Independent
David Irvine from 16 February 1881 Liberal
Charlotte Arthur Hill Gillmor Liberal
City and County of St. John* Isaac Burpee Liberal
Charles Wesley Weldon Liberal
City of St. John Samuel Leonard Tilley (acclaimed), re-elected 4 November 1878 Liberal-Conservative
Gloucester Timothy Warren Anglin (acclaimed) Liberal
Kent Gilbert Anselme Girouard Liberal-Conservative
King's James Domville Conservative
Northumberland Jabez Bunting Snowball Liberal
Queen's George Gerald King Liberal
Restigouche George Haddow (acclaimed) Independent
Sunbury Charles Burpee Liberal
Victoria John Costigan Liberal-Conservative
Westmorland Albert James Smith Liberal
York John Pickard Independent Liberal

Nova Scotia

Electoral district Name Party
Annapolis Avard Longley Conservative
Antigonish Angus McIsaac Liberal
Cape Breton* Hugh McLeod, died in office 5 August 1879 Liberal-Conservative
William McDonald Conservative
William McKenzie McLeod from 23 October 1879 Liberal-Conservative
Colchester Thomas McKay Liberal-Conservative
Archibald Woodbury McLelan from 18 June 1881 Conservative
Cumberland Charles Tupper (acclaimed), re-elected in by-election 4 November 1878 Conservative
Digby John Chipman Wade Conservative
Guysborough Alfred Ogden Conservative
Halifax* Matthew Henry Richey Liberal-Conservative
Malachy Bowes Daly Liberal-Conservative
Hants William Henry Allison Conservative
Inverness Samuel McDonnell Liberal
Kings Frederick William Borden Liberal
Lunenburg Charles Edwin Kaulbach Conservative
Pictou* James McDonald, acclaimed in by-election 4 November 1878, ended term 19 May 1881 Conservative
Robert Doull Liberal-Conservative
John McDougald, acclaimed from 18 June 1881 Liberal-Conservative
Queens Silas Tertius Rand Bill Liberal-Conservative
Richmond Edmund Power Flynn Liberal
Shelburne Thomas Robertson Liberal
Victoria Duncan McDonald Liberal
Yarmouth Frank Killam Liberal

Ontario

Electoral district Name Party
Addington John McRory Conservative
Algoma Simon James Dawson Conservative
Bothwell David Mills Liberal
Brant North Gavin Fleming Liberal
Brant South William Paterson Liberal
Brockville William Fitzsimmons Conservative
Bruce North John Gillies Liberal
Bruce South Alexander Shaw Liberal-Conservative
Cardwell Thomas White Conservative
Carleton John Rochester Conservative
Cornwall Darby Bergin, re-elected in by-election 27 January 1880 Liberal-Conservative
Dundas John Sylvester Ross Liberal-Conservative
Durham East Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams Conservative
Durham West Harvey William Burk until 10 October 1879 Liberal
Edward Dominick Blake, acclaimed from 17 November 1879 Liberal
Elgin East Thomas Arkell Liberal-Conservative
Elgin West George Elliott Casey Liberal
Essex James Colebrooke Patterson Conservative
Frontenac George Airey Kirkpatrick Conservative
Glengarry John McLennan Liberal-Conservative
Grenville South John Philip Wiser Liberal
Grey East Thomas Simpson Sproule Conservative
Grey North Samuel Johnathan Lane Conservative
Grey South George Jackson Liberal-Conservative
Haldimand David Thompson Liberal
Halton William McDougall Liberal-Conservative
Hamilton* Francis Edwin Kilvert Conservative
Thomas Robertson Liberal
Hastings East John White, re-elected in by-election 25 February 1879 Conservative
Hastings North Mackenzie Bowell, acclaimed in by-election 6 November 1878 Conservative
Hastings West James Brown Conservative
Huron Centre Horace Horton until 10 October 1878 Liberal
Richard John Cartwright from 2 November 1878 Liberal
Huron North Thomas Farrow Liberal-Conservative
Huron South Malcolm Colin Cameron Liberal
Kent Rufus Stephenson Conservative
Kingston Alexander Gunn Liberal
Lambton Alexander Mackenzie Liberal
Lanark North Daniel Galbraith, died in office 17 December 1879 Liberal
Donald Greenfield MacDonell from 22 January 1880 Liberal
Lanark South John Graham Haggart Conservative
Leeds North and Grenville North Charles Frederick Ferguson Liberal-Conservative
Leeds South David Ford Jones Conservative
Lennox Edmund Hooper Liberal-Conservative
Lincoln John Charles Rykert Conservative
London John Carling Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex East Duncan Macmillan Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex North Timothy Coughlin Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex West George William Ross Liberal
Monck Lachlin McCallum Liberal-Conservative
Muskoka Alexander Peter Cockburn Liberal
Niagara Patrick Hughes, defeated in by-election 20 March 1879 Liberal
Josiah Burr Plumb from 20 March 1879 Conservative
Norfolk North John Charlton Liberal
Norfolk South William Wallace Conservative
Northumberland East Joseph Keeler, died in office 21 January 1881 Liberal-Conservative
Darius Crouter, acclaimed from 25 March 1881 Independent Liberal
Northumberland West James Cockburn until 14 November 1881 Conservative
George Guillet from 19 December 1881 Conservative
Ontario North George Wheler, until 10 June 1880, re-elected 28 August 1880 Liberal
Ontario South Francis Wayland Glen Liberal
Ottawa (City of)* Joseph Merrill Currier Liberal-Conservative
Joseph Tassé Conservative
Oxford North Thomas Oliver, died in office 8 November 1880 Liberal
James Sutherland from 9 December 1880 Liberal
Oxford South James Atchison Skinner Liberal
Peel William Elliott Conservative
Perth North Samuel Rollin Hesson Conservative
Perth South James Trow Liberal
Peterborough East John Burnham Conservative
Peterborough West George Hilliard Liberal-Conservative
Prescott Félix Routhier Conservative
Prince Edward James Simeon McCuaig Conservative
Renfrew North Peter White Conservative
Renfrew South William Bannerman Conservative
Russell John O'Connor, acclaimed in by-election 4 November 1878 Conservative
Simcoe North Dalton McCarthy Conservative
Simcoe South William Carruthers Little, died in office 31 December 1881 Liberal-Conservative
Richard Tyrwhitt, acclaimed from 16 February 1882 Conservative
Stormont Oscar Fulton Liberal-Conservative
Toronto Centre Robert Hay Liberal
Toronto East Samuel Platt Independent
Victoria North Hector Cameron Conservative
Victoria South Arthur McQuade Conservative
Waterloo North Hugo Kranz Conservative
Waterloo South Samuel Merner Conservative
Welland Christopher William Bunting Liberal-Conservative
Wellington Centre George Turner Orton Liberal-Conservative
Wellington North George Alexander Drew Liberal-Conservative
Wellington South Donald Guthrie Liberal
Wentworth North Thomas Bain Liberal
Wentworth South Joseph Rymal Liberal
West Toronto John Beverley Robinson until 30 June 1880 Conservative
James Beaty, Jr. from 28 August 1880 Conservative
York East Alfred Boultbee Conservative
York North Frederick William Strange Liberal-Conservative
York West Nathaniel Clarke Wallace Conservative

Prince Edward Island

Electoral district Name Party
King's County* Augustine Colin Macdonald Liberal-Conservative
Ephraim Bell Muttart Conservative
Prince County* James Yeo Liberal
Edward Hackett Liberal-Conservative
Queen's County* James Colledge Pope, acclaimed in by-election 9 November 1878 Conservative
Frederick de Sainte-Croix Brecken Conservative

Quebec

Electoral district Name Party
Argenteuil Thomas Christie, defeated in by-election 12 February 1880 Liberal
John Joseph Caldwell Abbott from 12 February 1880, acclaimed in by-election 17 August 1881 Liberal-Conservative
Bagot Joseph-Alfred Mousseau, acclaimed in by-election 20 November 1880 Conservative
Beauce Joseph Bolduc Conservative
Beauharnois Michael Cayley, died in office 3 December 1878 Conservative
Joseph Gédéon Horace Bergeron from 9 January 1879 Conservative
Bellechasse Achille Larue until 11 February 1881 Liberal
Guillaume Amyot from 19 March 1881 Conservative
Berthier Edward Octavian Cuthbert Conservative
Bonaventure Théodore Robitaille Conservative
Pierre-Clovis Beauchesne, acclaimed from 26 August 1879 Conservative
Brome Edmund Leavens Chandler Liberal
David Ames Manson from 18 October 1880 Liberal-Conservative
Chambly Pierre Basile Benoit Conservative
Champlain Hippolyte Montplaisir Liberal-Conservative
Charlevoix Pierre Alexis Tremblay, died in office 5 January 1879 Liberal
Joseph Stanislas Perrault from 13 February 1879 Conservative
Simon-Xavier Cimon from 19 March 1881 Conservative
Châteauguay Luther Hamilton Holton, died in office 14 March 1880 Liberal
Edward Holton from 17 April 1880 Liberal
Chicoutimi - Saguenay Marie Honorius Ernest Cimon Conservative
Compton John Henry Pope, acclaimed in by-election 4 November 1878 Liberal-Conservative
Dorchester François Fortunat Rouleau Liberal-Conservative
Drummond - Arthabaska Désiré Olivier Bourbeau Conservative
Gaspé Pierre Fortin Conservative
Hochelaga Alphonse Desjardins Conservative
Huntingdon Julius Scriver (acclaimed) Liberal
Iverbville François Béchard Liberal
Jacques Cartier Désiré Girouard Conservative
Joliette Louis François Georges Baby, acclaimed in by-election 14 November 1878 Conservative
Lewis Arthur McConville from 9 December 1880 Conservative
Kamouraska Joseph Dumont Liberal
L'Assomption Hilaire Hurteau Liberal-Conservative
L'Islet Philippe Baby Casgrain Liberal
Laprairie Alfred Pinsonneault Conservative
Laval Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet (acclaimed) Liberal-Conservative
Lévis Joseph-Godéric Blanchet Liberal-Conservative
Lotbinière Côme-Isaïe Rinfret Liberal
Maskinongé Frédéric Houde Nationalist Conservative
Mégantic Louis-Éphrem Olivier Liberal
Missisquoi George Barnard Baker Liberal-Conservative
Montcalm Firmin Dugas Conservative
Montmagny Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Landry Conservative
Montmorency Pierre-Vincent Valin until 9 January 1880, re-elected 9 December 1880 Conservative
Auguste-Réal Angers from 14 February 1880 until 12 November 1880 Conservative
Montreal Centre Michael Patrick Ryan Liberal-Conservative
Montreal East Charles-Joseph Coursol Conservative
Montreal West Matthew Hamilton Gault Conservative
Napierville Sixte Coupal dit la Reine Liberal
Nicolet François Xavier Ovide Méthot Independent Conservative
Ottawa (County of) Alonzo Wright Liberal-Conservative
Pontiac John Poupore Conservative
Portneuf Roch-Pamphile Vallée Conservative
Quebec County Joseph-Philippe-René-Adolphe Caron, acclaimed in by-election 20 November 1880 Conservative
Quebec East Wilfrid Laurier Liberal
Quebec West Thomas McGreevy (acclaimed) Liberal-Conservative
Quebec-Centre Jacques Malouin Independent
Richelieu Louis Huet Massue Liberal-Conservative
Richmond—Wolfe William Bullock Ives Conservative
Rimouski Jean-Baptiste Romuald Fiset Liberal
Rouville George Auguste Gigault Conservative
Saint Maurice Louis-Léon Lesieur Desaulniers Conservative
Shefford Lucius Seth Huntington Liberal
Sherbrooke (Town of) Edward Towle Brooks (acclaimed) Conservative
Soulanges Jacques-Philippe Lanthier Conservative
St. Hyacinthe Louis Tellier Conservative
St. John's François Bourassa Liberal
Stanstead Charles Carroll Colby Liberal-Conservative
Témiscouata Paul-Étienne Grandbois Conservative
Terrebonne Louis-François-Rodrigue Masson, acclaimed in by-election 6 November 1878 Conservative
Three Rivers William McDougall Conservative
Hector Louis Langevin, acclaimed from 21 November 1878 Conservative
Two Mountains Jean-Baptiste Daoust Conservative
Vaudreuil Jean Baptiste Mongenais Conservative
Verchères Félix Geoffrion Liberal
Yamaska Charles Gill Conservative
Fabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille from 7 July 1879 Conservative

By-elections


References

Succession

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.