World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

At the 2004 Summer Olympics, the athletics events were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium from August 18 to August 29, except for the marathons (run from Marathonas to the Kallimarmaro Stadium), the race walks (on the streets of Athens), and the shot put (held at the Ancient Olympia Stadium). A total of 46 events were contested, of which 24 by male and 22 by female athletes.

Contents

  • Medal winners 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Women 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • Medals by gender 3
  • Participating nations 4
  • Notes 5
  • References 6

Medal winners

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
9.85  Francis Obikwelu
Portugal (POR)
9.86AR  Maurice Greene
United States (USA)
9.87
200 metres
 Shawn Crawford
United States (USA)
19.79  Bernard Williams
United States (USA)
20.01  Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
20.03
400 metres
 Jeremy Wariner
United States (USA)
44.00  Otis Harris
United States (USA)
44.16  Derrick Brew
United States (USA)
44.42
800 metres
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Russia (RUS)
1:44.45  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
South Africa (RSA)
1:44.61  Wilson Kipketer
Denmark (DEN)
1:44.65
1500 metres
 Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
3:34.18  Bernard Lagat
Kenya (KEN)
3:34.30  Rui Silva
Portugal (POR)
3:34.68
5000 metres
 Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
13:14.39  Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
13:14.59  Eliud Kipchoge
Kenya (KEN)
13:15.10
10,000 metres
 Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:05.10
(OR)
 Sileshi Sihine
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:09.39  Zersenay Tadese
Eritrea (ERI)
27:22.57
110 metres hurdles
 Liu Xiang
China (CHN)
12.91
=WR
 Terrence Trammell
United States (USA)
13.18  Anier García
Cuba (CUB)
13.20
400 metres hurdles
 Félix Sánchez
Dominican Republic (DOM)
47.63  Danny McFarlane
Jamaica (JAM)
48.11  Naman Keïta
France (FRA)
48.26
3000 metres steeplechase
 Ezekiel Kemboi
Kenya (KEN)
8:05.81  Brimin Kipruto
Kenya (KEN)
8:06.11  Paul Kipsiele Koech
Kenya (KEN)
8:06.64
4×100 metres relay
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
38.07  United States (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton*
38.08  Nigeria (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
38.23
4×400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Andrew Rock*
Kelly Willie*
2:55.91  Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
3:00.60  Nigeria (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo-Obong
3:00.90
Marathon
 Stefano Baldini
Italy (ITA)
2:10.55  Mebrahtom Keflezighi
United States (USA)
2:11.29  Vanderlei de Lima
Brazil (BRA)
2:12.11
20 kilometres walk
 Ivano Brugnetti
Italy (ITA)
1:19.40  Paquillo Fernández
Spain (ESP)
1:19.45  Nathan Deakes
Australia (AUS)
1:20.02
50 kilometres walk
 Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
3:38.46  Denis Nizhegorodov
Russia (RUS)
3:42:50  Aleksey Voyevodin
Russia (RUS)
3:43:34
High jump
 Stefan Holm
Sweden (SWE)
2.36 m  Matt Hemingway
United States (USA)
2.34 m  Jaroslav Bába
Czech Republic (CZE)
2.34 m
Pole vault
 Timothy Mack
United States (USA)
5.95 m
(OR)
 Toby Stevenson
United States (USA)
5.90 m  Giuseppe Gibilisco
Italy (ITA)
5.85 m
Long jump
 Dwight Phillips
United States (USA)
8.59 m  John Moffitt
United States (USA)
8.47 m  Joan Lino Martínez
Spain (ESP)
8.32 m
Triple jump
 Christian Olsson
Sweden (SWE)
17.79 m  Marian Oprea
Romania (ROU)
17.55 m  Danil Burkenya
Russia (RUS)
17.48 m
Shot put
[1]
 Adam Nelson
United States (USA)
21.16 m  Joachim Olsen
Denmark (DEN)
21.07 m  Manuel Martínez
Spain (ESP)
20.84 m
Discus throw
 Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania (LTU)
69.89 m
(OR)
 Zoltán Kővágó
Hungary (HUN)
67.04 m  Aleksander Tammert
Estonia (EST)
66.66 m
Hammer throw
 Koji Murofushi
Japan (JPN)
82.91 m None Awarded[2]  Eşref Apak
Turkey (TUR)
79.51 m
Javelin throw
 Andreas Thorkildsen
Norway (NOR)
86.50 m  Vadims Vasiļevskis
Latvia (LAT)
84.95 m  Sergey Makarov
Russia (RUS)
84.84 m
Decathlon
 Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic (CZE)
8893
(OR)
 Bryan Clay
United States (USA)
8820  Dmitriy Karpov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
8725

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Yulia Nesterenko
Belarus (BLR)
10.93  Lauryn Williams
United States (USA)
10.96  Veronica Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
10.97
200 metres
 Veronica Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
22.05  Allyson Felix
United States (USA)
22.18  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Bahamas (BAH)
22.30
400 metres
 Tonique Williams-Darling
Bahamas (BAH)
49.41  Ana Guevara
Mexico (MEX)
49.56  Natalya Antyukh
Russia (RUS)
49.89
800 metres
 Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
1:56.38  Hasna Benhassi
Morocco (MAR)
1:56.43  Jolanda Čeplak
Slovenia (SLO)
1:56.43
1500 metres
 Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
3:57.90  Tatyana Tomashova
Russia (RUS)
3:58.12  Maria Cioncan
Romania (ROU)
3:58.39
5000 metres
 Meseret Defar
Ethiopia (ETH)
14:45.65  Isabella Ochichi
Kenya (KEN)
14:48.19  Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia (ETH)
14:51.83
10,000 metres
 Xing Huina
China (CHN)
30:24.36  Ejegayehu Dibaba
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:24.98  Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:26.42
100 metres hurdles
 Joanna Hayes
United States (USA)
12.37
(OR)
 Olena Krasovska
Ukraine (UKR)
12.45  Melissa Morrison
United States (USA)
12.56
400 metres hurdles
 Fani Chalkia
Greece (GRE)
52.82  Ionela Târlea-Manolache
Romania (ROU)
53.38  Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
Ukraine (UKR)
53.44
4×100 metres relay
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
41.73  Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
42.27  France (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
42.54
4×400 metres relay
[3]
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Moushaumi Robinson*
3:19.011  Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalia Ivanova*
3:20.16  Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*
3:22.00
Marathon
 Mizuki Noguchi
Japan (JPN)
2:26:20  Catherine Ndereba
Kenya (KEN)
2:26:32  Deena Kastor
United States (USA)
2:27:20
20 kilometres walk
 Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Greece (GRE)
1:29:12  Olimpiada Ivanova
Russia (RUS)
1:29:16  Jane Saville
Australia (AUS)
1:29:25
High jump
 Yelena Slesarenko
Russia (RUS)
2.06 m
(OR)
 Hestrie Cloete
South Africa (RSA)
2.02 m  Viktoriya Styopina
Ukraine (UKR)
2.02 m
Pole vault
 Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia (RUS)
4.91 m
(WR)
 Svetlana Feofanova
Russia (RUS)
4.75 m  Anna Rogowska
Poland (POL)
4.70 m
Long jump
 Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
7.07 m  Irina Simagina
Russia (RUS)
7.05 m  Tatyana Kotova
Russia (RUS)
7.05 m
Triple jump
 Françoise Mbango Etone
Cameroon (CMR)
15.30 m  Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Greece (GRE)
15.25 m  Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
15.14 m
Shot put
 Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba (CUB)
19.59 m  Nadine Kleinert
Germany (GER)
19.55 m None Awarded[4]
Discus throw
[5]
 Natalya Sadova
Russia (RUS)
67.02 m  Anastasia Kelesidou
Greece (GRE)
66.68 m  Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová
Czech Republic (CZE)
66.08 m
Hammer throw
 Olga Kuzenkova
Russia (RUS)
75.02 m
(OR)
 Yipsi Moreno
Cuba (CUB)
73.36 m  Yunaika Crawford
Cuba (CUB)
73.16 m
Javelin throw
 Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba (CUB)
71.53 m
(OR)
 Steffi Nerius
Germany (GER)
65.82 m  Mirela Manjani
Greece (GRE)
64.29 m
Heptathlon
 Carolina Klüft
Sweden (SWE)
6952  Austra Skujytė
Lithuania (LTU)
6435  Kelly Sotherton
Great Britain (GBR)
6424

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 9 11 5 25
2  Russia (RUS) 6 7 6 19
3  Ethiopia (ETH) 2 3 2 7
4  Kenya (KEN) 1 4 2 7
5  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 2 5
5  Greece (GRE) 2 2 1 5
5  Jamaica (JAM) 2 1 2 5
8  Great Britain (GBR) 3 0 1 4
9  Australia (AUS) 0 1 2 3
9  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 2 3
9  Italy (ITA) 2 0 1 3
9  Morocco (MAR) 2 1 0 3
9  Romania (ROU) 0 2 1 3
9  Sweden (SWE) 3 0 0 3
9  Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 2 3
16  Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 1 2
16  China (CHN) 2 0 0 2
16  Denmark (DEN) 0 1 1 2
16  France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
16  Germany (GER) 0 2 0 2
16  Japan (JPN) 2 0 0 2
16  Lithuania (LTU) 1 1 0 2
16  Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 2 2
16  Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
16  Portugal (POR) 0 1 1 2
16  South Africa (RSA) 0 2 0 2
27  Belarus (BLR) 1 0 0 1
27  Cameroon (CMR) 1 0 0 1
27  Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 0 1
27  Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1
27  Spain (ESP) 0 1 2 1
27  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 0 1
27  Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
27  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
27  Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
27  Estonia (EST) 0 0 1 1
27  Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
27  Eritrea (ERI) 0 0 1 1
27  Turkey (TUR) 0 0 1 1
27  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 0 1 1
Total 45 45 45 135

Medals by gender

Men
Rank Nation Total
1  United States (USA) 7 9 3 19
2  Italy (ITA) 2 0 1 3
3  Morocco (MAR) 2 0 0 2
=  Sweden (SWE) 2 0 0 2
5  Kenya (KEN) 1 2 2 5
6  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 2 0 3
7  Russia (RUS) 1 1 3 5
8  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 1 2
9  China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
=  Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 0 1
=  Great Britain (GBR) 1 0 0 1
=  Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
=  Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
=  Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1
=  Poland (POL) 1 0 0 1
16  Spain (ESP) 0 1 2 3
17  Australia (AUS) 0 1 1 2
=  Denmark (DEN) 0 1 1 2
=  Portugal (POR) 0 1 1 2
20  Belarus (BLR) 0 1 0 1
=  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 0 1
=  Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 0 1
=  Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
=  Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
=  South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
26  Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 2 2
27  Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
=  Cuba (CUB) 0 0 1 1
=  Eritrea (ERI) 0 0 1 1
=  Estonia (EST) 0 0 1 1
=  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
=  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 0 1 1
=  Turkey (TUR) 0 0 1 1
Women
Rank Nation Total
1  Russia (RUS) 5 6 4 15
2  United States (USA) 2 2 2 6
3  Greece (GRE) 2 2 1 5
4  Jamaica (JAM) 2 0 2 4
5  Great Britain (GBR) 2 0 2 4
6  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 1 2 4
7  Cuba (CUB) 1 1 1 3
8  Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 1 2
=  Belarus (BLR) 1 0 1 2
10  Cameroon (CMR) 1 0 0 1
=  China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
=  Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
=  Sweden (SWE) 1 0 0 1
14  Germany (GER) 0 2 0 2
=  Kenya (KEN) 0 2 0 2
16  Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 2 3
17  Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
18  Lithuania (LTU) 0 1 0 1
=  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
=  Morocco (MAR) 0 1 0 1
=  South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
22  Australia (AUS) 0 0 1 1
=  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
=  Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
=  Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations

A total of 197 nations participated in the different Athletics events at the 2004 Summer Olympics. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

Notes

  1. ^ After the announcement of the disqualification for doping of the athlete Yuri Bilonog (Ukraine), who won the gold medal at the time, there was a new distribution of medals in March 2013. According to a statement from the IOC, sent to the Spanish Olympic Committee, the new owner of the gold medal went to Adam Nelson of the United States, the silver medal went to Joachim Olsen of Denmark, and the bronze medal went to Manuel Martínez of Spain. [6]
  2. ^ Ivan Tsikhan (Belarus), was disqualified due to doping. There was no decision of the IOC to redistribute the medals. [7]
  3. ^ The United States victory has been in doubt since 2010 when Crystal Cox, who ran in the preliminary round, admitted to using anabolic steroids from 2001 to 2004. On July 2012, IOC decided to revoke the gold medal from Crystal Cox and asked the IAAF to make its decision about the US squad. On 31 May 2013 the IOC and IAAF announced that the result would stand, allowing the rest of the US squad to retain their medals and that they considered the case closed.
  4. ^ Svetlana Krivelyova (Russia), was disqualified due to doping. There was no decision of the IOC redistributes the medals.[8]
  5. ^ Iryna Yatchenko (BLR), was disqualified due to doping. The IOC decided that the medal was reallocated to the athlete Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová (CZE) during the IOC Executive Board in 30 May 2013.[9] [10]
  6. ^ www.laf.lt

References

  • "Olympic Medal Winners".  
  • "Official Olympic Report" (PDF). la84.org. Retrieved 2012-03-09. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.