World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Azerbaijan at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Azerbaijan at the Olympic Games

Flag of Azerbaijan
IOC code  AZE
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic
Website www.noc-aze.org (Azerbaijani) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 36 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Nizami Pashayev
Medals
Rank: 50
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
4
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Azerbaijan competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. 36 competitors, 30 men and 6 women, took part in 36 events in 10 sports.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Fencing 4
  • Gymnastics 5
    • Rhythmic 5.1
  • Judo 6
  • Shooting 7
  • Swimming 8
  • Taekwondo 9
  • Weightlifting 10
  • Wrestling 11
  • See also 12
  • References 13
  • External links 14

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Farid Mansurov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg August 25
 Bronze Irada Ashumova Shooting Women's 25 m pistol August 18
 Bronze Zemfira Meftahatdinova Shooting Women's skeet August 19
 Bronze Fuad Aslanov Boxing Flyweight August 29
 Bronze Aghasi Mammadov Boxing Bantamweight August 29

Athletics

Azerbaijani athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[1][2]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Teymur Gasimov 100 m 11.17 8 Did not advance
Dadash Ibrahimov 200 m 21.60 7 Did not advance
Alibay Shukurov 800 m 1:51.11 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Sergey Bochkov Triple jump DNS Did not advance
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marina Lapina Hammer throw 55.34 46 Did not advance

Boxing

Azerbaijan sent 9 boxers to the Olympics. They won 2 bronze medals, with 3 other boxers falling in the quarterfinals. The combined record of the Azeri boxers was 15-9, with each boxer winning at least one match. Azerbaijan was in a four-way tie for 12th place in the boxing medals scoreboard.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jeyhun Abiyev Flyweight  Bedák (HUN)
W 23–8
 Yalçınkaya (TUR)
L 20–23
Did not advance
Fuad Aslanov Flyweight  Rakotoarimbelo (MAD)
W WO
 GEO)
W 27–21
 Rzany (POL)
W 24–23
 Thomas (FRA)
L 18–23
Did not advance
Aghasi Mammadov Bantamweight  Brunker (AUS)
W RSC
 Dalakliev (BUL)
W 35–16
 Tretyak (UKR)
W 32–12
 Petchkoom (THA)
L 19–27
Did not advance
Shahin Imranov Featherweight  Galada (RSA)
W RSC
 Tichtchenko (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance
Rovshan Huseynov Lightweight  Mahlangu (RSA)
W 22–14
 Escobedo (USA)
W 36–18
 Kindelán (CUB)
L 11–23
Did not advance
Ruslan Khairov Welterweight  Trupish (CAN)
W RSC
 Silamu (CHN)
W 26–16
 Aragón (CUB)
L 14–16
Did not advance
Javid Taghiyev Middleweight  Gazis (GRE)
W 32–31
 Suriya (THA)
L 19–19+
Did not advance
Ali Ismayilov Light heavyweight  Silva (BRA)
W 27–22
 Pavlidis (GRE)
L 16–31
Did not advance
Vugar Alakbarov Heavyweight N/A  Kladouchas (GRE)
W 18–14
 Al Shami (SYR)
L DSQ
Did not advance

Fencing

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yelena Jemayeva Individual sabre  Pattaro (BRA)
W 15–8
 Marzocca (ITA)
W 15–6
 Zagunis (USA)
L 11–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Dinara Gimatova who qualified for the 2004 Olympics could not compete due to a practice injury. She was replaced by Anna Gurbanova.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Anna Gurbanova Individual 22.775 23.525 22.800 23.200 92.300 14 Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elchin Ismayilov −66 kg  Ungvári (HUN)
L 0012–1010
Did not advance
Mehman Azizov −81 kg  Elmont (NED)
W 1010–0001
 Shundzikau (BLR)
W 0010–0001
 Krawczyk (POL)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance BYE  Hawn (USA)
W 1000–0000
 Wanner (GER)
W 1000–0000
 Nossov (RUS)
L 0020–0100
5
Movlud Miraliyev −100 kg  van der Geest (NED)
L 0001–1011
Did not advance  El Gharbawy (EGY)
W 1010–0000
 Inoue (JPN)
W 1011–0000
 Zhitkeyev (KAZ)
W 0021–0001
 Jurack (GER)
L 0001–1030
5

Shooting

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Irada Ashumova 10 m air pistol 386 2 Q 481.4 8
25 m pistol 588 1 Q 687.3
Zemfira Meftahatdinova Skeet 71 2 Q 93

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergey Dyachkov 50 m freestyle 54.22 67 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nataliya Filina 100 m breaststroke 1:20.21 44 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Niyamaddin Pashayev Men's −68 kg  Song M-S (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Rashad Ahmadov Men's −80 kg  Osuji (TRI)
W 10–3
 Negrel (FRA)
W 24–17
 Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 6–6 SUP
BYE  Estrada (MEX)
W 9–9 SUP
 Karami (IRI)
L 8–9
4

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Asif Malikov Men's −62 kg 115 =14 150 =11 265 12
Turan Mirzayev Men's −69 kg 147.5 =4 185 4 332.5 4
Nizami Pashayev Men's −94 kg 180 DNF DNF
Alibay Samadov 165 =16 195 15 360 15
Alan Naniyev Men's −105 kg 190 4 220 4 410 6

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Namig Abdullayev −55 kg  Tanabe (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Dutt (IND)
W 3–1 PP
2 Did not advance 14
Elman Asgarov −66 kg  Bodişteanu (MDA)
W 3–1 PP
 Kelly (USA)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 12
Elnur Aslanov −74 kg  Abdusalomov (TJK)
L 1–3 PP
 Igali (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 15
Rustam Aghayev −96 kg  Bairamukov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Jacobs (NAM)
W 5–0 VT
1 Q  Heidari (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Wang Yy (CHN)
W 5–0 VT
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vitaliy Rahimov −60 kg  Zawadzki (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Jung J-H (KOR)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 2 Did not advance 14
Farid Mansurov −66 kg  Maren (CUB)
W 3–0 PO
 Wolny (POL)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Zeidvand (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
 Samuelsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Eroğlu (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
Vugar Aslanov −74 kg  Kolitsopoulos (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Dokturishvili (UZB)
L 0–5 VB
 Berzicza (HUN)
L 0–3 PO
4 Did not advance 17

See also

References

  1. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  2. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • NOC Azerbaijan (Azerbaijani) (English)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.