World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

 

Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Badminton
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Goudi Olympic Hall
Dates 14 August – 21 August

Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held at the Goudi Olympic Hall at the Goudi Olympic Complex from 14 August through 21 August. Both men and women competed in their own singles and doubles events and together they competed in a mixed doubles event.

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
  • Medal table 2
  • Results 3
    • Men's singles 3.1
    • Women's singles 3.2
    • Men's doubles 3.3
    • Women's doubles 3.4
    • Mixed doubles 3.5
  • Participating nations 4
  • References 5

Medal summary

{ class="wikitable plainrowheaders" border="1" style="font-size: 100%" |- style="text-align: center;" ! scope="col" style="width: 120px; background: #f2f2f2;"| Event

! scope="col" colspan=1 style="width: 200px; background: #FFD700;" | Gold ! scope="col" colspan=1 style="width: 200px; background: #CCCCCC;" | Silver ! scope="col" colspan=1 style="width: 200px; background: #CC9966;" | Bronze|- |Men's singles
| | | |- |Men's doubles
| | | |- |Women's singles
| | | |- |Women's doubles
| | | |- |Mixed doubles
| | | |}

Medal table

1 3 1 1 5
2 1 2 1 4
3 1 0 2 3
4 0 1 0 1
0 1 0 1
6 0 0 1 1

Results

Men's singles

Ronald Susilo | RD1-score1-1=10 | RD1-score1-2=1 | RD1-score1-3= | RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2= Boonsak Ponsana | RD1-score2-1=15 | RD1-score2-2=15 | RD1-score2-3= | RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3= Taufik Hidayat | RD1-score3-1=15 | RD1-score3-2=15 | RD1-score3-3= | RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4= Peter Gade | RD1-score4-1=12 | RD1-score4-2=12 | RD1-score4-3= | RD1-seed5= | RD1-team5= Sony Dwi Kuncoro | RD1-score5-1=15 | RD1-score5-2=15 | RD1-score5-3= | RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6= Park Tae-sang | RD1-score6-1=13 | RD1-score6-2=4 | RD1-score6-3= | RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7= Shon Seung-mo | RD1-score7-1=10 | RD1-score7-2=15 | RD1-score7-3=15 | RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8= Chen Hong | RD1-score8-1=15 | RD1-score8-2=4 | RD1-score8-3=10 | RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1= Boonsak Ponsana | RD2-score1-1=9 | RD2-score1-2=2 | RD2-score1-3= | RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2= Taufik Hidayat | RD2-score2-1=15 | RD2-score2-2=15 | RD2-score2-3= | RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3= Sony Dwi Kuncoro | RD2-score3-1=6 | RD2-score3-2=15 | RD2-score3-3=9 | RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4= Shon Seung-mo | RD2-score4-1=15 | RD2-score4-2=9 | RD2-score4-3=15 | RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1= Taufik Hidayat | RD3-score1-1=15 | RD3-score1-2=15 | RD3-score1-3= | RD3-seed2= | RD3-team2= Shon Seung-mo | RD3-score2-1=8 | RD3-score2-2=7 | RD3-score2-3= }}

Women's singles

Gong Ruina | RD1-score1-1=11 | RD1-score1-2=11 | RD1-score1-3= | RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2= Cheng Shao-chieh | RD1-score2-1=3 | RD1-score2-2=3 | RD1-score2-3= | RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3= Mia Audina | RD1-score3-1=11 | RD1-score3-2=11 | RD1-score3-3= | RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4= Tracey Hallam | RD1-score4-1=0 | RD1-score4-2=9 | RD1-score4-3= | RD1-seed5= | RD1-team5= Petya Nedelcheva | RD1-score5-1=4 | RD1-score5-2=1 | RD1-score5-3= | RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6= Zhou Mi | RD1-score6-1=11 | RD1-score6-2=11 | RD1-score6-3= | RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7= Wang Chen | RD1-score7-1=11 | RD1-score7-2=6 | RD1-score7-3=7 | RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8= Zhang Ning | RD1-score8-1=9 | RD1-score8-2=11 | RD1-score8-3=11 | RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1= Gong Ruina | RD2-score1-1=4 | RD2-score1-2=2 | RD2-score1-3= | RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2= Mia Audina | RD2-score2-1=11 | RD2-score2-2=11 | RD2-score2-3= | RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3= Zhou Mi | RD2-score3-1=6 | RD2-score3-2=4 | RD2-score3-3= | RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4= Zhang Ning | RD2-score4-1=11 | RD2-score4-2=11 | RD2-score4-3= | RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1= Mia Audina | RD3-score1-1=11 | RD3-score1-2=6 | RD3-score1-3=7 | RD3-seed2= | RD3-team2= Zhang Ning | RD3-score2-1=8 | RD3-score2-2=11 | RD3-score2-3=11 }}

Men's doubles

Yim Bang-eun
  Kim Yong-hyun | RD1-score1-1=1 | RD1-score1-2=10 | RD1-score1-3= | RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2= Flandy Limpele
  Eng Hian
| RD1-score2-1=15 | RD1-score2-2=15 | RD1-score2-3= | RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3= Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Dong-moon
| RD1-score3-1=15 | RD1-score3-2=15 | RD1-score3-3= | RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4= Robert Mateusiak
  Michał Łogosz | RD1-score4-1=7 | RD1-score4-2=11 | RD1-score4-3= | RD1-seed5= | RD1-team5= Lee Dong-soo
  Yoo Yong-sung
| RD1-score5-1=11 | RD1-score5-2=15 | RD1-score5-3=15 | RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6= Choong Tan Fook
  Lee Wan Wah | RD1-score6-1=15 | RD1-score6-2=11 | RD1-score6-3=9 | RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7= Jens Eriksen
  M. Lundgaard Hansen
| RD1-score7-1=3 | RD1-score7-2=15 | RD1-score7-3=15 | RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8= Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun | RD1-score8-1=15 | RD1-score8-2=11 | RD1-score8-3=8 | RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1= Flandy Limpele
  Eng Hian | RD2-score1-1=8 | RD2-score1-2=2 | RD2-score1-3= | RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2= Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Dong-moon
| RD2-score2-1=15 | RD2-score2-2=15 | RD2-score2-3= | RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3= Lee Dong-soo
  Yoo Yong-sung
| RD2-score3-1=9 | RD2-score3-2=15 | RD2-score3-3=15 | RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4= Jens Eriksen
  M. Lundgaard Hansen | RD2-score4-1=15 | RD2-score4-2=5 | RD2-score4-3=3 | RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1= Ha Tae-kwon
  Kim Dong-moon
| RD3-score1-1=15 | RD3-score1-2=15 | RD3-score1-3= | RD3-seed2= | RD3-team2= Lee Dong-soo
  Yoo Yong-sung | RD3-score2-1=11 | RD3-score2-2=4 | RD3-score2-3= }}

Women's doubles

Yang Wei
  Zhang Jiewen
| RD1-score1-1=15 | RD1-score1-2=15 | RD1-score1-3= | RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2= Saralee Thungthongkam
  S. Chankrachangwong | RD1-score2-1=2 | RD1-score2-2=4 | RD1-score2-3= | RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3= Ra Kyung-min
  Lee Kyung-won
| RD1-score3-1=15 | RD1-score3-2=15 | RD1-score3-3= | RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4= Lotte Bruil
  Mia Audina | RD1-score4-1=5 | RD1-score4-2=2 | RD1-score4-3= | RD1-seed5= | RD1-team5= Hwang Yu-mi
  Lee Hyo-jung | RD1-score5-1=15 | RD1-score5-2=6 | RD1-score5-3=13 | RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6= Wei Yili
  Zhao Tingting
| RD1-score6-1=8 | RD1-score6-2=15 | RD1-score6-3=15 | RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7= Rikke Olsen
  Ann-Lou Jørgensen | RD1-score7-1=6 | RD1-score7-2=7 | RD1-score7-3= | RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8= Gao Ling
  Huang Sui
| RD1-score8-1=15 | RD1-score8-2=15 | RD1-score8-3= | RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1= Yang Wei
  Zhang Jiewen
| RD2-score1-1=15 | RD2-score1-2=15 | RD2-score1-3= | RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2= Ra Kyung-min
  Lee Kyung-won | RD2-score2-1=6 | RD2-score2-2=4 | RD2-score2-3= | RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3= Wei Yili
  Zhao Tingting | RD2-score3-1=10 | RD2-score3-2=14 | RD2-score3-3= | RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4= Gao Ling
  Huang Sui
| RD2-score4-1=15 | RD2-score4-2=17 | RD2-score4-3= | RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1= Yang Wei
  Zhang Jiewen
| RD3-score1-1=7 | RD3-score1-2=15 | RD3-score1-3=15 | RD3-seed2= | RD3-team2= Gao Ling
  Huang Sui | RD3-score2-1=15 | RD3-score2-2=4 | RD3-score2-3=8 }}

Mixed doubles

Kim Dong-moon
  Ra Kyung-min | RD1-score1-1=14 | RD1-score1-2=8 | RD1-score1-3= | RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2= Jonas Rasmussen
  Rikke Olsen
| RD1-score2-1=17 | RD1-score2-2=15 | RD1-score2-3= | RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3= Nathan Robertson
  Gail Emms
| RD1-score3-1=15 | RD1-score3-2=17 | RD1-score3-3= | RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4= Chen Qiqiu
  Zhao Tingting | RD1-score4-1=8 | RD1-score4-2=15 | RD1-score4-3= | RD1-seed5= | RD1-team5= Nova Widianto
  Vita Marissa | RD1-score5-1=12 | RD1-score5-2=8 | RD1-score5-3= | RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6= Jens Eriksen
  Mette Schjoldager
| RD1-score6-1=15 | RD1-score6-2=15 | RD1-score6-3= | RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7= Fredrik Bergström
  Johanna Persson | RD1-score7-1=3 | RD1-score7-2=1 | RD1-score7-3= | RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8= Zhang Jun
  Gao Ling
| RD1-score8-1=15 | RD1-score8-2=15 | RD1-score8-3= | RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1= Jonas Rasmussen
  Rikke Olsen | RD2-score1-1=6 | RD2-score1-2=12 | RD2-score1-3= | RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2= Nathan Robertson
  Gail Emms
| RD2-score2-1=15 | RD2-score2-2=15 | RD2-score2-3= | RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3= Jens Eriksen
  Mette Schjoldager | RD2-score3-1=9 | RD2-score3-2=5 | RD2-score3-3= | RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4= Zhang Jun
  Gao Ling
| RD2-score4-1=15 | RD2-score4-2=15 | RD2-score4-3= | RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1= Nathan Robertson
  Gail Emms | RD3-score1-1=1 | RD3-score1-2=15 | RD3-score1-3=12 | RD3-seed2= | RD3-team2= Zhang Jun
  Gao Ling
| RD3-score2-1=15 | RD3-score2-2=12 | RD3-score2-3=15 }}

Participating nations

A total of 31 nations competed in the four different badminton events at the 2004 Summer Olympics.

References

  • Official Olympic Report

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.