World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Belgium Fed Cup team

 

Belgium Fed Cup team


The Belgian Fed Cup team, managed by the Belgian Tennis Federation, has been competing in the International Tennis Federation sanctioned Fed Cup since the very beginning: 1963. It has won the competition once, in 2001. Both Kim Clijsters and Justine Henin won their singles matches to seal the first victory for Belgium against Russia in Madrid.

Contents

  • Biography 1
  • Equipment 2
  • Sources 3
  • External links 4

Players

Note: players in bold are part of the 2015 Fed Cup team.
Name DOB Years First Last Ties Win/Loss
Tot Sin Dou
Appelmans, SabineSabine Appelmans Bedoret, MoniqueMonique Bedoret Bellens, ElzaElza Bellens Bonaventure, YsalineYsaline Bonaventure Butkiewicz, LeslieLeslie Butkiewicz Callens, ElsEls Callens Clijsters, KimKim Clijsters Clijsters, ElkeElke Clijsters Courtois, LaurenceLaurence Courtois De Crop, MarianneMarianne De Crop De Ruysscher, IlseIlse De Ruysscher De Witte, MarionMarion De Witte De Wouters, MarleneMarlene De Wouters Devries, AnnAnn Devries Feber, NancyNancy Feber Feys, DebbrichDebbrich Feys Flipkens, KirstenKirsten Flipkens Gabriel, AnnAnn Gabriel Gurdal, MichèleMichèle Gurdal Hendler, TamarynTamaryn Hendler Henin, JustineJustine Henin Kahn, MicheleMichele Kahn Mabille, NicoleNicole Mabille Maes, CarolineCaroline Maes Marechal, MaryMary Marechal 1 1963 1963 1 0–1 0–0 0–1
Mercelis, ChristianeChristiane Mercelis Mestach, An-SophieAn-Sophie Mestach Monami, DominiqueDominique Monami Oyen, SofieSofie Oyen Palmieri, IngridIngrid Palmieri Schuurmans, KathleenKathleen Schuurmans Van Haver, MoniqueMonique Van Haver Van Renterghem, CarolineCaroline Van Renterghem Van Uytvanck, AlisonAlison Van Uytvanck Vanhyfte, EvelineEveline Vanhyfte Vermoezen, AudeAude Vermoezen Wasserman, SandraSandra Wasserman Wickmayer, YaninaYanina Wickmayer Willems, IngridIngrid Willems
Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
1963 World Group, 1st round 17 June London (GBR) Australia 0–3 Lost
1964 World Group, 1st round 2 September Philadelphia (USA) Argentina 0–3 Lost
1966 World Group, 1st round 10 May Turin (ITA) Hungary 1–2 Lost
1967 World Group, 1st round 6 June West Berlin (FRG) Italy 0–3 Lost
1968 World Group, 1st round 21 May Paris (FRA) Soviet Union 0–3 Lost
1969 World Group, 2nd Round 22 May Athens (GRE) Great Britain 0–3 Lost
World Group, Consolation Qualifying Round 23 May Canada 2–1 Won
World Group, 1st Round 24 May South Africa 1–2 Lost

1980–1989

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
1980 World Group, 1st round 19–25 May West Berlin (FRG) Italy 3–0 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Israel 3–0 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, Quarter-final France 0–2* Lost
1981 World Group, 1st round 9–15 November Tokyo (JPN) Great Britain 0–3 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Canada 3–0 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, 2nd round Israel 2–1 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, Quarter-final Spain 1–2 Lost
1982 World Group, 1st round 19–25 July Santa Clara (USA) Mexico 1–2 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Portugal 3–0 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, Quarter-final Italy 0–3 Lost
1983 World Group, 1st round 17–24 July Zürich (SUI) Sweden 0–3 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Norway 2–1 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, 2nd round Austria 2–1 Lost
1984 World Group, 1st round 15–22 July Sao Paulo (BRA) Colombia 2–1 Won
World Group, 2nd round Australia 0–3 Lost
1985 World Group, Qualifying Round 6–14 October Nagoya (JPN) Uruguay 3–0 Won
World Group, 1st round Hungary 0–3 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Philippines 1–2 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Thailand 3–0 Lost
1986 World Group, Qualifying Round 20–27 July Prague (TCH) Finland 3–0 Won
World Group, 1st Round West Germany 0–3 Lost
World Group Consolation Rounds, 1st round Egypt 3–0 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, 2nd round Sweden 3–0 Won
World Group Consolation Rounds, Quarter-final Hungary 1–2 Lost

1990–1999

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
1990 World Group, 1st round 21–29 July Atlanta (USA) Sweden 2–1 Won
World Group, 2nd round United States 0–3 Lost
1991 World Group, 1st round 23 July Nottingham (GBR) Spain 0–2* Lost
World Group Play-offs, 1st round 25 July Japan 1–2 Lost
World Group Play-offs, Repechage Round 26 July Yugoslavia 3–0 Won
1992 World Group, 1st round 14 July Frankfurt (GER) Spain 1–2 Lost
World Group Play-offs 16 July South Africa 1–2 Lost
1993 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/B, Round Robin 11 May Nottingham (GBR) Ireland 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/B, Round Robin 12 May Norway 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/B, Round Robin 13 May Senegal 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, 1st round 15 May Slovenia 2–1 Won
World Group, 1st round 19–20 July Frankfurt (GER) Latvia 1–2 Lost
World Group Play-offs 21–22 July Croatia 1–2 Lost
1994 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin 19 April Bad Waltersdorf (AUT) Turkey 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin 21 April Estonia 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, 1st round 22 April Turkey 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Quarter-final 23 April Great Britain 2–0* Won
World Group, 1st round 18–19 July Frankfurt (GER) Sweden 1–2 Lost
1995 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin 17 April Murcia (ESP) Croatia 2–1 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin 18 April Romania 2–1 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin 19 April Israel 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I, 1st round 20 April Romania 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Group I, Semi-finals 21 April Hungary 3–0 Won
World Group II Play-offs 22–23 July Ostend (BEL) South Korea 3–2 Won
1996 World Group II 27–28 April Jakarta (INA) Indonesia 3–2 Won
World Group I Play-offs 12–13 July Bloemfontein (RSA) South Africa 4–1 Won
1997 World Group I, 1st round 1–2 March Sprimont (BEL) Spain 5–0 Won
World Group I, Semi-finals 12–13 July Nice (FRA) France 2–3 Lost
1998 World Group I, 1st round 18–19 April Ghent (BEL) France 2–3 Lost
World Group I Play-offs 25–26 July Bratislava (SVK) Slovakia 1–4 Lost
1999 World Group II 17–18 April 's-Hertogenbosch (NED) Netherlands 5–0 Won

2000–2009

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2000 World Group, Round Robin (Group C) 27 April Moscow (RUS) Australia 2–1 Won
World Group, Round Robin (Group C) 29 April France 2–1 Won
World Group, Round Robin (Group C) 30 April Russia 2–1 Won
World Group, Semi-final 21 November Las Vegas (USA) United States 1–2 Lost
2001 World Group, Round Robin (Group B) 7 November Madrid (ESP) Germany 3–0 Won
World Group, Round Robin (Group B) 9 November Australia 3–0 Won
World Group, Round Robin (Group B) 10 November Spain 3–0 Won
World Group, Final 11 November Russia 2–1 Champion
2002 World Group, 1st round 27–28 April Brussels (BEL) Australia 3–1* Won
World Group, Quarter-final 20–21 July Bologna (ITA) Italy 1–4 Lost
2003 World Group, 1st round 26–27 April Bree (BEL) Austria 5–0 Won
World Group, Quarter-final 19–20 July Charleroi (BEL) Slovakia 5–0 Won
World Group, Semi-final 19–20 November Moscow (RUS) United States 1–4 Lost
2004 World Group, 1st round 24–25 April Bree (BEL) Croatia 3–2 Won
World Group, Quarter-final 10–11 July Jerez de la Frontera (ESP) Spain 2–3 Lost
2005 World Group, 1st round 23–24 April Delray Beach (USA) United States 0–5 Lost
World Group Play-offs 9–10 July Bree (BEL) Argentina 3–2 Won
2006 World Group, 1st round 22–23 April Liège (BEL) Russia 3–2 Won
World Group, Semi-final 15–16 July Ostend (BEL) United States 4–1 Won
World Group, Final 16–17 September Charleroi (BEL) Italy 2–3 Lost
2007 World Group, 1st round 21–22 April Delray Beach (USA) United States 0–5 Lost
World Group Play-offs 14–15 July Knokke-Heist (BEL) China 1–4 Lost
2008 World Group II 2–3 February Kharkov (UKR) Ukraine 2–3 Lost
World Group II Play-offs 26–27 April Mons (BEL) Colombia 5–0 Won
2009 World Group II 7–8 February Bratislava (SVK) Slovakia 1–4 Lost
World Group II Play-offs 25–26 April Hasselt (BEL) Canada 3–2 Won

2010–2019

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 World Group II 6–7 February Bydgoszcz (POL) Poland 3–2 Won
World Group Play-offs 24–25 April Hasselt (BEL) Estonia 3–2 Won
2011 World Group, 1st round 5–6 February Antwerp (BEL) United States 4–1 Won
World Group, Semi-final 16–17 April Charleroi (BEL) Czech Republic 2–3 Lost
2012 World Group, 1st Round 4–5 February Charleroi (BEL) Serbia 2–3 Lost
World Group Play-offs 21–22 April Tokyo (JPN) Japan 1–4 Lost
2013 World Group II, 1st Round 9–10 February Bern (SUI) Switzerland 1–4 Lost
World Group II Play-offs 20–21 April Koksijde (BEL) Poland 1–4 Lost
2014 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin 4 February Budapest (HUN) Luxembourg 3–0 Won
5 February Netherlands 0–3 Lost
7 February Croatia 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th Play-off 9 February Portugal 2–1 Won
2015 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin 4 February Budapest (HUN) Latvia 3–0 Won
5 February Israel 3–0 Won
6 February Croatia 1–2 Lost
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th Play-off 7 February Hungary 0–3 Lost

Famous players

Coaches

No. Name Coach From Coach Until
1 Steven Martens 1994 1998
2 Ivo Van Aken 1999 2004
3 Carl Maes 2005 2007
4 Sabine Appelmans 2007 2011
5 Ann Devries 2011 present

Team statistics


External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.