World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's relay

Article Id: WHEBN0040627909
Reproduction Date:

Title: Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Alexey Volkov (biathlete), Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Dmitry Malyshko, Evgeny Ustyugov, Simon Eder
Collection: Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's relay

Men's relay
at the XXII Olympic Winter Games

Pictogram for biathlon
Venue Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex
Date 22 February
Competitors 76 from 19 nations
Winning time 1:12:15.9
Medalists
Gold medal    Russia
Silver medal    Germany
Bronze medal    Austria
Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Individual   men   women
Sprint   men   women
Pursuit   men   women
Mass start   men   women
Relay   men mixed women

The men's relay competition of the Sochi 2014 Olympics was held at Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex on 22 February 2014.[1]

Results

The race started at 18:30.[2]

Rank Bib Country Time Penalties (P+S) Deficit
1st 4 Russia
Alexey Volkov
Evgeny Ustyugov
Dmitry Malyshko
Anton Shipulin
1:12:15.9
17:19.5
18:15.9
18:04.8
18:35.7
0+4 0+4
0+1 0+1
0+1 0+2
0+0 0+1
0+2 0+0
2nd 1 Germany
Erik Lesser
Daniel Böhm
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
1:12:19.4
17:13.7
18:17.4
17:54.5
18:53.8
0+1 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+1 0+0
+3.5
3rd 3 Austria
Christoph Sumann
Daniel Mesotitsch
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
1:12:45.7
17:26.7
18:11.4
18:04.1
19:03.5
0+4 0+3
0+1 0+0
0+2 0+0
0+0 0+2
0+1 0+1
+29.8
4 5 Norway
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Emil Hegle Svendsen
1:13:10.3
17:03.4
18:07.6
18:12.6
19:46.7
0+2 1+3
0+0 0+0
0+1 0+0
0+0 0+0
0+1 1+3
+54.4
5 16 Italy
Christian De Lorenzi
Dominik Windisch
Markus Windisch
Lukas Hofer
1:13:15.5
17:36.0
18:01.4
18:54.2
18:43.9
0+4 0+7
0+0 0+2
0+2 0+1
0+2 0+2
0+0 0+2
+59.6
6 9 Slovenia
Peter Dokl
Jakov Fak
Klemen Bauer
Janez Marič
1:13:43.1
18:04.4
17:33.3
18:03.9
20:01.5
0+1 0+4
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+0
0+1 0+1
0+0 0+3
+1:27.2
7 12 Canada
Jean-Philippe Leguellec
Scott Perras
Brendan Green
Nathan Smith
1:13:46.2
17:47.2
18:04.3
18:24.4
19:30.3
0+4 1+6
0+0 1+3
0+1 0+0
0+1 0+1
0+2 0+2
+1:30.3
8 6 France
Alexis Bœuf
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Simon Desthieux
Martin Fourcade
1:13:46.4
17:35.4
18:13.0
18:42.9
19:15.1
0+3 0+4
0+0 0+0
0+1 0+2
0+0 0+2
0+2 0+0
+1:30.5
9 10 Ukraine
Dmytro Pidruchnyi
Andriy Deryzemlya
Artem Pryma
Serhiy Semenov
1:14:21.1
17:35.4
18:17.4
18:59.9
19:28.4
0+6 0+1
0+2 0+0
0+2 0+1
0+1 0+0
0+1 0+0
+2:05.2
10 2 Sweden
Tobias Arwidson
Björn Ferry
Fredrik Lindström
Carl Johan Bergman
1:14:32.0
18:02.6
18:18.2
18:52.9
19:18.3
0+4 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+0
0+3 0+0
0+1 0+1
+2:16.1
11 7 Czech Republic
Michal Krčmář
Jaroslav Soukup
Tomáš Krupčík
Ondřej Moravec
1:15:11.9
17:37.1
18:14.8
19:54.3
19:25.7
0+3 0+2
0+0 0+0
0+1 0+1
0+2 0+1
0+0 0+0
+2:56.0
12 11 Slovakia
Pavol Hurajt
Tomáš Hasilla
Miroslav Matiaško
Matej Kazár
1:15:23.8
17:33.4
18:37.8
19:21.0
19:51.6
0+3 1+6
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+2
0+1 0+1
0+2 1+3
+3:07.9
13 17 Belarus
Sergey Novikov
Vladimir Chepelin
Yuryi Liadov
Evgeny Abramenko
1:16:02.3
18:21.3
18:52.2
19:01.8
19:47.0
0+1 0+4
0+0 0+1
0+1 0+0
0+0 0+1
0+0 0+2
+3:46.4
14 8 Switzerland
Claudio Böckli
Ivan Joller
Serafin Wiestner
Benjamin Weger
1:16:15.8
18:28.3
19:11.6
18:50.0
19:45.9
0+3 0+7
0+0 0+3
0+0 0+3
0+3 0+0
0+1 0+1
+3:59.9
15 13 Bulgaria
Michail Kletcherov
Ivan Zlatev
Vladimir Iliev
Krasimir Anev
1:17:38.4
18:25.9
20:40.4
19:14.9
19:17.2
0+3 2+5
0+0 0+1
0+1 2+3
0+2 0+1
0+0 0+0
+5:22.5
16 18 United States
Lowell Bailey
Russell Currier
Sean Doherty
Leif Nordgren
1:17:39.1
17:20.7
20:11.3
19:37.3
20:29.8
3+8 0+4
0+0 0+0
3+3 0+2
0+3 0+0
0+2 0+2
+5:23.2
17 14 Estonia
Daniil Steptšenko
Kalev Ermits
Kauri Kõiv
Roland Lessing
LAP
18:05.5
20:08.4
19:31.2
LAP
2+7 1+5
0+1 0+0
0+0 1+3
1+3 0+0
1+3 0+2
18 15 Kazakhstan
Anton Pantov
Sergey Naumik
Alexandr Trifonov
Dias Keneshev
LAP
18:13.3
19:18.0
20:02.4
LAP
0+4 0+6
0+0 0+3
0+3 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+1 0+2
19 19 Poland
Krzysztof Pływaczyk
Łukasz Szczurek
Łukasz Słonina
Rafał Lepel
LAP
17:53.7
21:29.1
20:57.5
LAP
1+7 1+5
0+0 0+0
1+3 1+3
0+2 0+0
0+2 0+2

References

  1. ^
  2. ^ Final Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.