World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Women's relay

Article Id: WHEBN0040627918
Reproduction Date:

Title: Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Women's relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Valj Semerenko, Vita Semerenko, Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Russia at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Chronological summary of the 2014 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Women's relay

Women's relay
at the XXII Olympic Winter Games
Ukrainian team
Ukrainian team
Venue Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex
Date 21 February
Competitors 68 from 17 nations
Winning time 1:10:02.5
Medalists
Gold medal    Ukraine
Silver medal    Russia
Bronze medal    Norway
Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Individual   men   women
Sprint   men   women
Pursuit   men   women
Mass start   men   women
Relay   men mixed women

The Women's 4 x 6 kilometre relay biathlon competition of the Sochi 2014 Olympics was held at Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex on 21 February 2014.[1] Ukraine won their first ever gold Olympic medal in biathlon (and the second gold winter Olympic medal, the first one since 1994[nb 1]),[3] ahead of Russia, the defending champion, and Norway. It also became the fourth nation — after France, Russia, and Germany — to ever win the Olympic gold medal in women's biathlon relay.

For the first time Germany failed to reach the podium in Olympic women's relay. Franziska Preuß, who was running the first leg, fell and broke a pole. After that, Germany was never in the medal contention.[4] Marie-Laure Brunet, running the first leg for France, collapsed, so France did not finish.

Results

The race was started at 18:30.[5]

Rank Bib Country Time Penalties (P+S) Deficit
1st 2 Ukraine
Vita Semerenko
Juliya Dzhyma
Valentyna Semerenko
Olena Pidhrushna
1:10:02.5
16:56.4
17:16.3
17:40.9
18:08.9
0+1 0+4
0+0 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+3
0+1 0+0
2nd 3 Russia
Yana Romanova
Olga Zaitseva
Ekaterina Shumilova
Olga Vilukhina
1:10:28.9
16:56.3
17:43.2
17:43.3
18:06.1
0+1 0+3
0+0 0+1
0+1 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+1
+26.4
3rd 4 Norway
Fanny Welle-Strand Horn
Tiril Eckhoff
Ann Kristin Aafeldt Flatland
Tora Berger
1:10:40.1
17:40.5
16:57.9
17:43.6
18:18.1
0+1 0+4
0+1 0+2
0+0 0+1
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+1
+37.6
4 10 Czech Republic
Eva Puskarčíková
Gabriela Soukalová
Jitka Landová
Veronika Vítková
1:11:25.7
17:54.2
16:30.6
18:42.4
18:18.5
0+7 0+7
0+2 0+2
0+0 0+2
0+3 0+2
0+2 0+1
+1:23.2
5 6 Belarus
Liudmila Kalinchik
Nadezhda Skardino
Nadzeya Pisarava
Darya Domracheva
1:11:33.4
18:39.0
17:38.3
18:02.1
17:14.0
0+4 1+4
0+2 1+3
0+0 0+1
0+2 0+0
0+0 0+0
+1:30.9
6 8 Italy
Dorothea Wierer
Nicole Gontier
Michela Ponza
Karin Oberhofer
1:11:43.3
16:49.7
18:46.0
18:06.5
18:01.1
1+5 0+4
0+2 0+1
1+3 0+3
0+0 0+0
0+0 0+0
+1:40.8
7 14 United States
Susan Dunklee
Hannah Dreissigacker
Sara Studebaker
Annelies Cook
1:12:14.2
17:02.6
18:08.3
17:55.6
19:07.7
0+7 0+6
0+2 0+1
0+3 0+3
0+0 0+0
0+2 0+2
+2:11.7
8 7 Canada
Rosanna Crawford
Megan Imrie
Megan Heinicke
Zina Kocher
1:12:21.5
17:20.7
17:41.7
17:38.1
19:41.0
0+6 2+6
0+2 0+1
0+2 0+2
0+0 0+0
0+2 2+3
+2:19.0
9 12 Switzerland
Selina Gasparin
Elisa Gasparin
Aita Gasparin
Irene Cadurisch
1:12:34.3
17:17.6
17:55.8
17:56.1
19:24.8
0+6 0+3
0+3 0+1
0+0 0+1
0+0 0+1
0+3 0+0
+2:31.8
10 11 Poland
Krystyna Pałka
Magdalena Gwizdoń
Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak
Monika Hojnisz
1:12:34.4
19:39.0
17:06.8
17:21.7
18:26.9
4+5 0+3
4+3 0+1
0+0 0+1
0+2 0+0
0+0 0+1
+2:31.9
11 1 Germany
Franziska Preuß
Andrea Henkel
Franziska Hildebrand
Laura Dahlmeier
1:13:44.2
19:46.7
17:25.1
17:59.4
18:33.0
0+5 0+1
0+3 0+1
0+1 0+0
0+1 0+0
0+0 0+0
+3:41.7
12 13 Kazakhstan
Galina Vishnevskaya
Elena Khrustaleva
Darya Usanova
Marina Lebedeva
1:15:54.7
17:36.6
18:35.5
18:17.4
21:25.2
0+5 0+8
0+0 0+2
0+2 0+2
0+0 0+2
0+3 0+2
+5:52.2
13 17 Japan
Fuyuko Suzuki
Yuki Nakajima
Miki Kobayashi
Rina Suzuki
LAP
17:33.2
18:47.0
19:23.3
LAP
0+6 0+5
0+0 0+1
0+2 0+2
0+1 0+1
0+3 0+1
14 9 Slovakia
Jana Gereková
Paulína Fialková
Terézia Poliaková
Martina Chrapánová
LAP
17:51.3
18:57.7
19:48.0
LAP
4+11 1+8
0+2 1+3
1+3 0+2
3+3 0+0
0+3 0+3
15 16 China
Song Chaoqing
Zhang Yan
Tang Jialin
Song Na
LAP
18:40.2
18:41.1
18:40.0
LAP
0+6 0+5
0+1 0+2
0+2 0+0
0+0 0+1
0+3 0+2
16 15 Estonia
Kadri Lehtla
Grete Gaim
Daria Yurlova
Johanna Talihärm
LAP
18:03.8
19:14.8
19:58.1
LAP
0+5 1+8
0+2 0+1
0+1 0+1
0+2 1+3
0+0 0+3
17 5 France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Marie Dorin Habert
Anaïs Chevalier
Anaïs Bescond








DNF

Notes

  1. ^ Won by Oksana Baiul.[2]

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^ Final Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.