World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Boxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0000736351
Reproduction Date:

Title: Boxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jochen Bachfeld, Vasyl Lomachenko, 1976 Summer Olympics, Leszek Kosedowski, Alec Năstac
Collection: 1976 in Boxing, 1976 Summer Olympics Events, Boxing at the Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Boxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

There were eleven boxing events at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Contents

  • Light Flyweight (– 48 kg) 1
    • First round 1.1
    • Second round 1.2
    • Quarterfinals 1.3
    • Semifinals 1.4
    • Final 1.5
  • Flyweight (– 51 kg) 2
    • First round 2.1
    • Second round 2.2
    • Third round 2.3
    • Quarterfinals 2.4
    • Semifinals 2.5
    • Final 2.6
  • Bantamweight (– 54 kg) 3
    • First round 3.1
    • Second round 3.2
    • Third round 3.3
    • Quarterfinals 3.4
    • Semifinals 3.5
    • Final 3.6
  • Featherweight (– 57 kg) 4
    • First round 4.1
    • Second round 4.2
    • Third round 4.3
    • Quarterfinals 4.4
    • Semifinals 4.5
    • Final 4.6
  • Lightweight (– 60 kg) 5
    • First round 5.1
    • Second round 5.2
    • Third round 5.3
    • Quarterfinals 5.4
    • Semifinals 5.5
    • Final 5.6
  • Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg) 6
    • First round 6.1
    • Second round 6.2
    • Third round 6.3
    • Quarterfinals 6.4
    • Semifinals 6.5
    • Final 6.6
  • Welterweight (– 67 kg) 7
    • First round 7.1
    • Second round 7.2
    • Third round 7.3
    • Quarterfinals 7.4
    • Semifinals 7.5
    • Final 7.6
  • Light Middleweight (– 71 kg) 8
    • First round 8.1
    • Second round 8.2
    • Quarterfinals 8.3
    • Semifinals 8.4
    • Final 8.5
  • Middleweight (– 75 kg) 9
    • First round 9.1
    • Second round 9.2
    • Quarterfinals 9.3
    • Semifinals 9.4
    • Final 9.5
  • Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg) 10
    • First round 10.1
    • Second round 10.2
    • Quarterfinals 10.3
    • Semifinals 10.4
    • Final 10.5
  • Heavyweight (+ 81 kg) 11
    • First round 11.1
    • Second round 11.2
    • Quarterfinals 11.3
    • Semifinals 11.4
    • Final 11.5
  • References 12

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Jorge Hernández CUB
Silver Li Byong-Uk PRK
Bronze Orlando Montalvo PUR
Bronze Payao Poontarat THA

First round

  • Beyhan Fuchedzhiev (BUL), RSC-3

Second round

  • Zoffa Zarawi (PNG), KO-3

Quarterfinals

  • Chan-Hee Park (KOR), 3:2

Semifinals

  • Orlando Montalvo (PUR), 5:0

Final

  • Li Byong-Uk (PRK), 4:1

Flyweight (– 51 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Leo Randolph USA
Silver Ramón Duvalón CUB
Bronze Leszek Błażyński POL
Bronze David Torosyan URS

First round

Second round

  • Jung Chul-Kim (KOR), 5:0

Third round

  • Georgi Kostadinov (BUL), 5:0

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Gu Yong-Ju PRK
Silver Charles Mooney USA
Bronze Patrick Cowdell GBR
Bronze Viktor Rybakov URS

First round

Second round

  • George Findo (KEN), walk-over

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Featherweight (– 57 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ángel Herrera CUB
Silver Richard Nowakowski GDR
Bronze Leszek Kosedowski POL
Bronze Juan Paredes MEX

First round

Second round

  • Jackson Ouma (KEN), walk-over

Third round

  • René Weller (FRG), 4:1

Quarterfinals

  • Gheorghe Ciochină (ROM), RSC-3

Semifinals

Final


Lightweight (– 60 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Howard Davis USA
Silver Simion Cuţov ROM
Bronze Ace Rusevski YUG
Bronze Vassily Solomin URS

First round

Second round

  • Bechir Jilassi (TUN), walk-over

Third round

  • Georgios Agrimavakis (GRE), 4:1

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ray Leonard USA
Silver Andrés Aldama CUB
Bronze Vladimir Kolev BUL
Bronze Kazimierz Szczerba POL

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Welterweight (– 67 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Jochen Bachfeld GDR
Silver Pedro Gamarro VEN
Bronze Reinhard Skricek FRG
Bronze Victor Zilberman ROM

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Jerzy Rybicki POL
Silver Tadija Kačar YUG
Bronze Rolando Garbey CUB
Bronze Viktor Savchenko URS

First round

  • Jorge Amparo (DOM), 4:1

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Middleweight (– 75 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Michael Spinks USA
Silver Rufat Riskiyev URS
Bronze Luis Felipe Martínez CUB
Bronze Alec Năstac ROM

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Leon Spinks USA
Silver Sixto Soria CUB
Bronze Costică Dafinoiu ROM
Bronze Janusz Gortat POL

First round

  • Ernesto Sanchez (VEN), 5:0

Second round

  • Georgi Stoymenov (BUL), AB-3

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Teófilo Stevenson CUB
Silver Mircea Şimon ROM
Bronze Clarence Hill BER
Bronze John Tate USA

First round

Second round

  • Eric George (VIS), walk-over

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

References

  • Results on Amateur Boxing
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.