World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's C-2 1000 metres

Article Id: WHEBN0019732358
Reproduction Date:

Title: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's C-2 1000 metres  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics, Ingo Spelly, 1988 Summer Olympics, Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's C-1 1000 metres, Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's C-1 500 metres
Collection: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's C-2 1000 metres

Canoeing at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Sprint
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Results 2
    • Heats 2.1
    • Repechage 2.2
    • Semifinals 2.3
    • Final 2.4
  • References 3

Medalists

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Viktor Reneysky
and Nicolae Juravschi (URS)
 Olaf Heukrodt
and Ingo Spelly (GDR)
 Marek Dopierała
and Marek Łbik (POL)

Results

Heats

17 teams entered in three heats on September 27. The top four finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the semifinals and the remaining five teams were relegated to the semifinal.

Heat 1
1.  Viktor Reneysky and Nicolae Juravschi (URS) 3:48.27 QS
2.  Christian Frederiksen and Arne Nielsson (DEN) 3:50.58 QS
3.  Andrew Train and Stephen Train (GBR) 3:55.90 QS
4.  David Frost and Eric Smith (CAN) 3:58.15 QS
5.  Mirko Nišović and Matija Ljubek (YUG) 4:02.10 QR
6.  Gregory Steward and Ronald Urick (USA) 4:26.56 QR
Heat 2
1. )ROU( 3:48.41 QS
2.  Pascal Sylvoz and Didier Hoyer (FRA) 3:48.47 QS
3.  Tomáš Křivánek and Waldemar Fibigr (TCH) 3:54.38 QS
4.  Toshisuke Sakamoto and Katsuya Toyama (JPN) 4:09.29 QS
5.  Choi Chang-Hwan and Park Gyeong-Cheol (KOR) 4:23.51 QR
Heat 3
1.  Olaf Heukrodt and Ingo Spelly (GDR) 3:40.82 QS
2.  Marek Dopierała and Marek Łbik (POL) 3:44.24 QS
3.  Gábor Takács and Gusztáv Leikep (HUN) 3:45.50 QS
4.  Hartmut Faust and Wolfram Faust (FRG) 3:52.43 QS
5.  Deyan Bonev and Petar Bozhilov (BUL) 4:01.42 QR
6.  Guo Daen and Ke Hua (CHN) 4:15.50 QR

The Chinese team's intermediate times were not recorded in the official report.

Repechage

A repechage was held on September 27. The top three finishers from the repechage advanced to the semifinal.

Repechage
1.  Guo Daen and Ke Hua (CHN) 4:06.60 QS
2.  Deyan Bonev and Petar Bozhilov (BUL) 4:06.91 QS
3.  David Frost and Eric Smith (CAN) 4:06.93 QS
4.  Gregory Steward and Ronald Urick (USA) 4:17.77
5.  Toshisuke Sakamoto and Katsuya Toyama (JPN) 4:18.23

Semifinals

Three semifinals took place on September 29. The top three finishers from each semifinal advanced directly to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.  Viktor Reneysky and Nicolae Juravschi (URS) 3:46.85 QF
2.  Pascal Sylvoz and Didier Hoyer (FRA) 3:55.25 QF
3.  Gábor Takács and Gusztáv Leikep (HUN) 3:59.08 QF
4.  Guo Daen and Ke Hua (CHN) 4:06.49
5.  Toshisuke Sakamoto and Katsuya Toyama (JPN) 4:09.20
Semifinal 2
1.  Marek Dopierała and Marek Łbik (POL) 3:50.45 QF
2.  Hartmut Faust and Wolfram Faust (FRG) 3:52.03 QF
3. )ROU( 3:53.76 QF
4.  David Frost and Eric Smith (CAN) 3:57.34
5.  Andrew Train and Stephen Train (GBR) 3:59.22
Semifinal 3
1.  Olaf Heukrodt and Ingo Spelly (GDR) 3:50.10 QF
2.  Christian Frederiksen and Arne Nielsson (DEN) 3:51.62 QF
3.  Deyan Bonev and Petar Bozhilov (BUL) 3:54.98 QF
4.  Tomáš Křivánek and Waldemar Fibigr (TCH) 3:56.15
5.  Mirko Nišović and Matija Ljubek (YUG) 3:59.04

Final

The final was held on October 1.

Gold  Viktor Reneysky and Nicolae Juravschi (URS) 3:48.36
Silver  Olaf Heukrodt and Ingo Spelly (GDR) 3:51.44
Bronze  Marek Dopierała and Marek Łbik (POL) 3:54.33
4.  Christian Frederiksen and Arne Nielsson (DEN) 3:54.94
5.  Hartmut Faust and Wolfram Faust (FRG) 3:55.62
6. )ROU( 3:56.56
7.  Gábor Takács and Gusztáv Leikep (HUN) 4:04.18
8.  Pascal Sylvoz and Didier Hoyer (FRA) 4:04.75
9.  Deyan Bonev and Petar Bozhilov (BUL) 4:11.62

References

  • 1988 Summer Olympics official report Volume 2, Part 2. pp. 346–7. (English) & (French)
  • Sports-reference.com 1988 C-2 1000 m results.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.