World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Canoeing at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Slalom
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held at the Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre for the sprint events and the Olympic Canoe/Kayak Slalom Centre at the Helliniko Olympic Complex for the canoe and kayak slalom disciplines.

A total of 16 events were contested, 12 sprint events (9 for men and 3 for women) and 4 slalom events (3 for men and 1 for women).

Medal summary

Slalom

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1
 Tony Estanguet (FRA)  Michal Martikán (SVK)  Stefan Pfannmöller (GER)
Men's C-2
 Pavol Hochschorner
and Peter Hochschorner
 Marcus Becker
and Stefan Henze (GER)
 Jaroslav Volf
and Ondřej Štěpánek (CZE)
Men's K-1
 Benoît Peschier (FRA)  Campbell Walsh (GBR)  Fabien Lefèvre (FRA)
Women's K-1
 Elena Kaliská (SVK)  Rebecca Giddens (USA)  Helen Reeves (GBR)

Sprint

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
 Andreas Dittmer (GER)  David Cal (ESP)  Maxim Opalev (RUS)
C-1 1000 metres
 David Cal (ESP)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Attila Vajda (HUN)
C-2 500 metres
 Meng Guanliang
and Yang Wenjun (CHN)
 Ibrahim Rojas
and Ledis Balceiro (CUB)
 Alexander Kostoglod
and Aleksandr Kovalyov (RUS)
C-2 1000 metres
 Christian Gille
and Tomasz Wylenzek (GER)
 Aleksandr Kostoglod
and Aleksandr Kovalyov (RUS)
 György Kozmann
and György Kolonics (HUN)
K-1 500 metres
 Adam van Koeverden (CAN)  Nathan Baggaley (AUS)  Ian Wynne (GBR)
K-1 1000 metres
 Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)  Ben Fouhy (NZL)  Adam van Koeverden (CAN)
K-2 500 metres
 Ronald Rauhe
and Tim Wieskötter (GER)
 Clint Robinson
and Nathan Baggaley (AUS)
 Raman Piatrushenka
and Vadzim Makhneu (BLR)
K-2 1000 metres
 Markus Oscarsson
and Henrik Nilsson (SWE)
 Antonio Rossi
and Beniamino Bonomi (ITA)
 Eirik Verås Larsen
and Nils Olav Fjeldheim (NOR)
K-4 1000 metres
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Ihle
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
 Slovakia (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
 Natasa Janics (HUN)  Josefa Idem Guerrini (ITA)  Caroline Brunet (CAN)
K-2 500 metres
 Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Janics (HUN)
 Birgit Fischer
and Carolin Leonhardt (GER)
 Aneta Pastuszka
and Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza (POL)
K-4 500 metres
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
Carolin Leonhardt
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
 Ukraine (UKR)
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 4 4 1 9
2  Hungary (HUN) 3 1 2 6
3  Slovakia (SVK) 2 1 1 4
4  France (FRA) 2 0 1 3
5  Spain (ESP) 1 1 0 2
6  Canada (CAN) 1 0 2 3
7  Norway (NOR) 1 0 1 2
8  China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 1 0 0 1
10  Australia (AUS) 0 2 0 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 2 0 2
12  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 2 3
 Russia (RUS) 0 1 2 3
14  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 0 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 1 0 1
 United States (USA) 0 1 0 1
17  Belarus (BLR) 0 0 1 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 1 1

References

  • 2004 Summer Olympics official report Volume 2. pp. 284–92.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.