World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

China at the 1988 Summer Olympics

China at the Olympic Games

Flag of China
IOC code  CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
At the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul
Competitors 273 (149 men and 124 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Song Tao
Medals
Rank: 11
Gold
5
Silver
11
Bronze
12
Total
28
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Republic of China (1932–1948)

The People's Republic of China competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. 273 competitors, 149 men and 124 women, took part in 150 events in 25 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Basketball 4
    • Men's Team Competition 4.1
      • Preliminary Round 4.1.1
      • Classification Round 4.1.2
    • Women's Team Competition 4.2
      • Preliminary Round 4.2.1
      • Classification Round 4.2.2
  • Boxing 5
  • Canoeing 6
  • Cycling 7
    • Road 7.1
    • Track 7.2
  • Diving 8
  • Fencing 9
  • Football 10
  • Gymnastics 11
  • Handball 12
  • Judo 13
  • Modern pentathlon 14
  • Rhythmic gymnastics 15
  • Rowing 16
  • Sailing 17
  • Shooting 18
  • Swimming 19
  • Synchronized swimming 20
  • Table tennis 21
  • Tennis 22
  • Volleyball 23
    • Women's Team Competition 23.1
  • Water polo 24
  • Weightlifting 25
  • Wrestling 26
  • References 27

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The People's Republic of China sent three men and three women to Seoul for archery. The women were the more successful squad, taking ninth place in the team round.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Qoiying Doje Individual 1220 46 Did not advance
Qiuzhong Liang Individual 1220 47 Did not advance
Guang Ri Individual 1204 55 Did not advance
Qoiying Doje
Qiuzhong Liang
Guang Ri
Team 3644 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Shaorong Ma Individual 1233 22 298 22 Did not advance
Xiangjun Ma Individual 1233 21 322 4 318 10 309 11 Did not advance
Yawen Yao Individual 1217 35 Did not advance
Shaorong Ma
Xiangjun Ma
Yawen Yao
Team 3683 8 948 9 Did not advance

Athletics

Men's Marathon

Men's Long Jump

  • Pang Yan
    • Qualification — 7.79m
    • Final — 7.86m (→ 9th place)
  • Chen Zunrong
    • Qualification — 7.66m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Ma Yongfeng
    • Qualification – 18.27m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  1. 100 metres — 11.43s
  2. Long Jump — 6.22m
  3. Shot Put — 13.98m
  4. High Jump — 1.91m
  5. 400 metres — 51.25s
  6. 110m Hurdles — 15.88s
  7. Discus Throw — 46.18m
  8. Pole Vault — 4.60m
  9. Javelin Throw — 57.84m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:54.99s

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Li Baojin
    • Final — 4'00:07 (→ 28th place)


Women's Marathon

  • Li Juan
    • Final — 2"53.08 (→ 54th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Hou Xuemei
    • Qualification – 62.64m
    • Final – 65.94m (→ 8th place)
  • Yu Hourun
    • Qualification – 62.86m
    • Final – 64.08m (→ 9th place)
  • Xing Ailan
    • Qualification – 59.26m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Li Baolian
    • Qualification – 58.92m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Li Meisu
    • Qualification – 20.30m
    • Final – 21.06m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Huang Zhihong
    • Qualification – 19.71m
    • Final – 19.82m (→ 8th place)
  • Cong Yuzhen
    • Qualification – 19.56m
    • Final – 19.69m (→ 9th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Dong Yuping
    • Final Result — 6087 points (→ 16th place)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

Preliminary Round

Group B
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 0 485 302 +183 10
 Spain 4 1 484 435 +49 9
 Brazil 3 2 590 522 +68 8
 Canada 2 3 479 455 +24 7
 China 1 4 433 527 −94 6
 Egypt 0 5 338 568 −230 5
1988-09-17
China  98-84  Egypt
1988-09-20
Brazil  130-108  China
1988-09-21
China  74-106  Spain
1988-09-23
China  57-108  United States
1988-09-23
Canada  99-96  China

Classification Round

9-12th Place Play-off
1988-09-26
China  90-93  South Korea
11th Place Play-off
1988-09-29
China  97-75  Egypt

Women's Team Competition

Preliminary Round

Group B
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 0 282 234 +48 6
 SFR Yugoslavia 2 1 199 211 −12 5
 China 1 2 200 214 −14 4
 Czechoslovakia 0 3 202 224 −22 3
1988-09-19
China  53-56  Yugoslavia
1988-09-22
China  68-64  Czechoslovakia
1988-09-25
China  79-94  United States

Classification Round

5-8th Place Play-off
1988-09-27
China  97-95  South Korea
5th Place Play-off
1988-09-29
Bulgaria  102-74  China

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dong Liu Featherweight  John William Francis (IND)
W 3-2
 Serge Bouemba (GAB)
W 5-0
 Abdelhad Achik (MAR)
L KOH
Did not advance
Weiping Wang Flyweight  Andreas Tews (GDR)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Daen Guo
Hua Ke
C-2 500m 1:56.02 16 Did not advance
C-2 1000m 4:15.50 13 4:06.49 14 Did not advance
Fullian Ma
Bing Xue
K-2 500m 1:41.10 17 Did not advance
K-2 1000m 3:31.24 9 3:42.91 14 Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Hong Liu Road race 4:32:56 (+0:34) 53
Xuezhong Tang Road race 4:32:56 (+0:34) 44
Yingquan Cai Road race DNF
Longchen Guo
Hong Liu
Xuezhong Tang
Weipei Wu
Team time trial 2:06:22.5 (+8:35) 17
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Weixiu Chen Road race 2:01:50 (+0:58) 47
Suyan Lu Road race 2:00:52 (+0:00) 24
Yinhula Yan Road race 2:00:52 (+0:00) 33

Track

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round
(Repechage)
2nd round Semifinal Final
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time/Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Suying Zhou Women's sprint 12.477 11  Christa Luding Rothenburg (GDR)
 Louise Jones (GBR)
12.24 L
Rep W  Elisabetta Fanton (ITA)
 Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)
12.94 L
(2nd in 5-8th classification race)
Did not advance

Diving

Fencing

15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women, represented China in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Gymnastics

Handball

Judo

Modern pentathlon

One male pentathlete represented China in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Zhang — 4081pts (→ 24th place)

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Xie Jun
  • Heat – 1:55.04 (→ did not advance, 39th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Wang Dali
  • Heat – 15:45.96 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Lin Laijiu
  • Heat – 57.74 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Lin Laijiu
  • Heat – 2:08.28 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Chen Jianhong
  • Heat – 1:04.09
  • B-Final – 1:04.72 (→ 16th place)
  • Jin Fu
  • Heat – 1:05.02 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Chang Qing
  • Heat – 2:24.45 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Jin Fu
  • Heat – 2:26.05 (→ did not advance, 38th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Zhan Jiang
  • Heat – 54.69
  • B-Final – 54.50 (→ 9th place)'
  • Zheng Jian
  • Heat – 54.86
  • B-Final – 55.05 (→ 15th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Zhan Jiang
  • Heat – 2:02.29 (→ 18th place)''''

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Xie Jun
  • Heat – 2:10.52 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay


Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Yang Wenyi
  • Heat – 25.67
  • Final – 25.64 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Xia Fujie
  • Heat – 26.66 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Zhuang Yong
  • Heat – 55.84
  • Final – 55.47 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Lou Yaping
  • Heat – 57.79 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Zhuang Yong
  • Heat – 2:02.40
  • B-Final – 2:14.23 (→ 16th place)
  • Qian Hong
  • Heat – 2:12.44 (→ did not advance, 40th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Yan Ming
  • Heat – 4:18.58 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Yan Ming
  • Heat – 9:00.81 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Wang Bolin
  • Heat – 1:05.15 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Lin Li
  • Heat – 2:18.11
  • B-Final – 2:16.68 (→ 11th place)
  • Wang Bolin
  • Heat – 2:21.70 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Huang Xiaomin
  • Heat – 1:10.78
  • Final – 1:10.53 (→ 7th place)
  • Chen Huiling
  • Heat – 1:13.65 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Huang Xiaomin
  • Heat – 2:30.03
  • Final – 2:27.49 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Chen Huiling
  • Heat – 2:45.87 (→ did not advance, 40th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Qian Hong
  • Heat – 1:00.66
  • Final – 59.52 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Wang Xiaohong
  • Heat – 1:01.16
  • Final – 1:01.15 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Wang Xiaohong
  • Heat – 2:13.05
  • Final – 2:12.34 (→ 7th place)
  • Mo Wanlan
  • Heat – 2:19.56 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Lin Li
  • Heat – 2:17.09
  • Final – 2:17.42 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Lin Li
  • Heat – 4:48.89
  • Final – 4:47.05 (→ 7th place)
  • Yan Ming
  • Heat – 4:49.04
  • B-Final – 4:55.92 (→ 16th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented China in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Doubles Competition

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
    • Defeated United States (3-0)
    • Lost to Peru (2-3)
    • Defeated Brazil (3-1)
  • Semi Finals
    • Lost to Soviet Union (0-3)
  • Final
    • Defeated Japan (3-0) → Bronze Medal

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.