World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Croatia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Croatia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Croatia
IOC code  CRO
NOC Croatian Olympic Committee
Website www.hoo.hr (Croatian) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 81 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Dubravko Šimenc (opening)[1]
Siniša Skelin (closing)
Medals
Rank: 44
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1900)
Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Croatia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics since the post-Yugoslav era. The Croatian Olympic Committee (Croatian: Hrvatski olimpijski odbor, HOO) sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since its debut in 1992. A total of 81 athletes, 66 men and 15 women, competed in 14 sports. Men's water polo, and men's handball were the only team-based sports in which Croatia had its representation in these Olympic Games.

The Croatian team featured three Olympic medalists from Sydney: rowers and brothers Nikša and Siniša Skelin, and four-time Olympian and defending weightlifting champion Nikolaj Pešalov in the men's lightweight class. Table tennis player and Olympic silver medalist Zoran Primorac became the first Croatian to participate in five Olympic Games as an individual athlete (his first appearance competed under the former Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia). Former Bosnian athlete and discus thrower Dragan Mustapić served as the team captain and oldest member of the team at age 41, while backstroke swimmer Sanja Jovanović was youngest at age 17. Three-time Olympic water polo player and two-time medalist Dubravko Šimenc was appointed by the committee to become the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]

Croatia left Athens with a total of five medals (one gold, two silver, and two bronze), being considered as the nation's most successful Olympics in history based on the overall medal tally. All of these medals were awarded for the first time to the Croatian athletes in swimming, men's coxless pair in rowing, and men's tennis doubles. Meanwhile, Croatia men's handball team (led by team captain Venio Losert) proved particularly successful in Athens, as they beat the Germans for their only gold medal at these Games, adding it to their previous record from the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.[2]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Canoeing 4
    • Slalom 4.1
    • Sprint 4.2
  • Equestrian 5
    • Eventing 5.1
  • Handball 6
    • Men's tournament 6.1
  • Rowing 7
  • Sailing 8
  • Shooting 9
  • Swimming 10
  • Table tennis 11
  • Taekwondo 12
  • Tennis 13
  • Water polo 14
    • Men's tournament 14.1
  • Weightlifting 15
  • See also 16
  • References 17
  • External links 18

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold men's national handball team, CroatiaCroatia men's national handball team
Ivano Balić   Valter Matošević
Davor Dominiković   Petar Metličić
Mirza Džomba   Vlado Šola
Slavko Goluža   Denis Špoljarić
Nikša Kaleb   Goran Šprem
Blaženko Lacković   Igor Vori
Venio Losert   Drago Vuković
Handball Men's tournament August 29
 Silver Draganja, DujeDuje Draganja Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle August 20
 Silver Skelin, NikšaNikša Skelin
Skelin, SinišaSiniša Skelin
Rowing Men's pair August 21
 Bronze Pešalov, NikolajNikolaj Pešalov Weightlifting Men's 69 kg August 18
 Bronze Ančić, MarioMario Ančić
Ljubičić, IvanIvan Ljubičić
Tennis Men's doubles August 21

Athletics

Croatian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jurica Grabušić 110 m hurdles 13.87 8 Did not advance
Branko Zorko 1500 m 3:48.28 10 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Siniša Ergotić Long jump 7.77 26 Did not advance
Edis Elkasević Shot put 18.44 36 Did not advance
András Haklits Hammer throw 74.43 21 Did not advance
Nedžad Mulabegović Shot put 19.07 29 Did not advance
Dragan Mustapić Discus throw 54.66 34 Did not advance
Edi Ponoš Javelin throw 71.43 33 Did not advance
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Vera Begić Discus throw 57.31 29 Did not advance
Ivana Brkljačić Hammer throw 68.21 13 Did not advance
Sanja Gavrilović 56.79 45 Did not advance
Blanka Vlašić High jump 1.95 7 Q 1.89 11

Boxing

Croatia sent two boxers to the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marijo Šivolija Light heavyweight  Muñoz (VEN)
L 23–31
Did not advance
Vedran Đipalo Heavyweight N/A  Forsyth (AUS)
L 22–32
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Danko Herceg Men's C-1 103.84 7 100.33 3 204.17 6 Q 203.49 12 Did not advance
Dinko Mulić Men's K-1 102.71 20 108.05 24 210.76 22 Did not advance

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emanuel Horvatiček Men's C-1 500 m 1:55.528 5 q 2:06.347 8 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:27.662 7 q 4:24.604 7 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Individual 68.60 65 80.60 149.20 66 9.00 158.20 63 Did not advance 158.20 63

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Croatia roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head coaches: Lino Červar

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Losert, VenioVenio Losert (1976-07-25)25 July 1976 (aged 28) 1.91 m Granollers
2 LW Kaleb, NikšaNikša Kaleb (1973-03-09)9 March 1973 (aged 31) 1.84 m HC Zagreb
4 CB Balić, IvanoIvano Balić (1979-04-01)1 April 1979 (aged 25) 1.89 m Portland San Antonio
6 LB Lacković, BlaženkoBlaženko Lacković (1980-12-25)25 December 1980 (aged 23) 1.95 m SG Flensburg
7 RW Zrnić, VedranVedran Zrnić (1979-09-26)26 September 1979 (aged 24) 1.88 m HC Gorenje Velenje
9 P Vori, IgorIgor Vori (1980-09-20)20 September 1980 (aged 23) 2.02 m HC Zagreb
10 LB Dominiković, DavorDavor Dominiković (1978-04-07)7 April 1978 (aged 26) 2.03 m Kornau Ostringen
11 RW Džomba, MirzaMirza Džomba (1977-02-28)28 February 1977 (aged 27) 1.90 m BM Ciudad Real
12 GK Šola, VladoVlado Šola (1968-11-17)17 November 1968 (aged 35) 1.94 m HC Fotex Veszprem
14 RB Vuković, DragoDrago Vuković (1983-08-03)3 August 1983 (aged 21) 1.94 m HC Zagreb
15 CB Goluža, SlavkoSlavko Goluža (1971-09-17)17 September 1971 (aged 32) 1.95 m HC Fotex Veszprem
16 GK Matošević, ValterValter Matošević (1970-06-11)11 June 1970 (aged 34) 1.93 m Wilhelmshavener HV
17 LW Šprem, GoranGoran Šprem (1979-07-06)6 July 1979 (aged 25) 1.83 m HC Zagreb
18 CB Špoljarić, DenisDenis Špoljarić (1979-08-20)20 August 1979 (aged 24) 1.94 m HC Zagreb
19 RB Metličić, PetarPetar Metličić (1976-12-25)25 December 1976 (aged 27) 1.94 m HC Ademar Leon
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Croatia 5 5 0 0 146 129 +17 10
 Spain 5 4 0 1 154 137 +17 8
 South Korea 5 2 0 3 148 148 0 4
 Russia 5 2 0 3 145 145 0 4
 Iceland 5 1 0 4 143 158 –15 2
 Slovenia 5 1 0 4 130 149 –19 2
Qualified for the quarterfinals
14 August 2004
19:30
Croatia  34 - 30  Iceland Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Metličić 8 (16-12) Stefansson 8
9× 3× [17] 7× 3× 1×
16 August 2004
11:30
Slovenia  26 - 27  Croatia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Brumen 10 (10-13) Vori 8
7× 3× 2× [18] 7× 3× 1×
18 August 2004
09:30
Croatia  29 - 26  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Džomba 9 (12-10) Yoon 8
6× 3× [19] 3× 3×
20 August 2004
19:30
Russia  25 - 26  Croatia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Rastvortsev 6 (14-10) Lacković 9
5× 2× [20] 3× 3×
22 August 2004
11:30
Croatia  30 - 22  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Džomba 7 (15-9) García 5
1× 3× [21] 4× 3×
Quarterfinal
24 August 2004
16:30
Croatia  33 - 27  Greece Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Džomba 11 (19-11) Balomenos, Alvanos 6
 3× [22] 2× 4×
Semifinal
27 August 2004
14:30
Croatia  33 - 31  Hungary Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Balić 9 (18-16) Pérez 8
3× 3× [23] 2× 3×
Gold Medal Final
29 August 2004
16:45
Croatia  26 - 24  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Džomba 9 (11-12) Kretzschmar 9
2× 3× [24] 5× 3×
Won Gold Medal

Rowing

Croatian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Pair 7:01.28 2 SA/B BYE 6:23.57 2 FA 6:32.64
Igor Boraska
Marko Dragičević
Petar Milin
Damir Vučičić
Four 6:34.05 4 R 5:58.48 3 SA/B 6:05.54 6 FB 5:57.36 12

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Croatian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Karlo Kuret Finn 6 2 10 8 12 18 7 5 3 3 5 61 4
Tomislav Bašić
Petar Cupać
470 16 10 19 5 20 26 21 25 1 7 12 136 19
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Mate Arapov Laser 6 11 2 22 OCS 13 3 25 29 25 3 139 14

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mirela Skoko-Ćelić 10 m air pistol 381 15 Did not advance
25 m pistol 569 =27 Did not advance

Swimming

Croatian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nenad Buljan 400 m freestyle 4:02.76 37 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:56.54 29 N/A Did not advance
Krešimir Čač 200 m individual medley 2:05.33 34 Did not advance
Mario Delač 200 m freestyle 1:55.82 54 Did not advance
Duje Draganja 50 m freestyle 22.28 5 Q 22.19 8 Q 21.94 NR
100 m freestyle 49.07 4 Q 49.14 6 Q 49.23 6
100 m butterfly 52.56 6 Q 52.74 8 Q 52.46 7
Saša Imprić 400 m individual medley 4:32.02 32 N/A Did not advance
Gordan Kožulj 100 m backstroke 55.80 16 Q 56.02 14 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:00.94 12 Q 1:59.61 9 Did not advance
Vanja Rogulj 100 m breaststroke 1:03.16 26 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:18.81 37 Did not advance
Igor Čerenšek
Mario Delač
Duje Draganja
Ivan Mladina
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:21.01 13 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Petra Banović 200 m freestyle 2:04.24 32 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:20.83 25 Did not advance
Anita Galić 400 m freestyle 4:26.09 37 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 9:10.91 28 N/A Did not advance
Sanja Jovanović 100 m backstroke 1:02.47 =17 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:15.01 16 Q 2:13.76 13 Did not advance
Smiljana Marinović 100 m breaststroke 1:11.00 20 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.52 17 Did not advance

Table tennis

Three Croatian table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zoran Primorac Men's singles BYE  Miličević (BIH)
W 4–1
 Ma L (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tamara Boroš Women's singles BYE  Kravchenko (ISR)
W 4–0
 Pavlovich (BLR)
W 4–2
 Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Cornelia Vaida  Lay (AUS)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Tamara Boroš
Cornelia Vaida
Women's doubles BYE  Štrbíková /
Vachovcová (CZE)
W 4–1
 Bátorfi /
Tóth (HUN)
W 4–1
 Kim B-R /
Kim K-A (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Two Croatian taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sandra Šarić Women's −67 kg  Solheim (NOR)
L 2–5
Did not advance
Nataša Vezmar Women's +67 kg BYE  Dawani (JOR)
L 4–5
Did not advance

Tennis

Croatia nominated three male and two female tennis players in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mario Ančić Men's singles  Haas (GER)
L 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Ivo Karlović  Pavel (ROM)
W 6–4, 6–7(10–12), 6–2
 Clément (FRA)
W 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–4
 Moyá (ESP)
L 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 4–6
Did not advance
Ivan Ljubičić  Sargsian (ARM)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Johansson (SWE)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–4
 Dent (USA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Mario Ančić
Ivan Ljubičić
Men's doubles N/A  Björkman /
Johansson (SWE)
W RET
 Damm /
Suk (CZE)
W 7–6(8–6), 6–7(2–7), 7–5
 Llodra /
Santoro (FRA)
W 4–6, 6–3, 9–7
 González /
Massú (CHI)
L 5–7, 6–4, 4–6
 Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
W 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 16–14
Jelena Kostanić Women's singles  Brandi (PUR)
L 5–7, 1–6
Did not advance
Karolina Šprem  Dulko (ARG)
W 6–4, 7–6(8–6), 7–5
 Widjaja (INA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Sugiyama (JPN)
L 6–7(6–8), 1–6
Did not advance
Jelena Kostanić
Karolina Šprem
Women's doubles N/A  Prakusya /
Widjaja (INA)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Asagoe /
Sugiyama (JPN)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance

Water polo

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Croatian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Head coach: Zoran Roje

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Vićan, FranoFrano Vićan GK 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 24 January 1976 Sportiva Nervi
2 Burić, DamirDamir Burić CB 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 112 kg (247 lb) 2 December 1980 VK Primorje
3 Vranješ, TihomilTihomil Vranješ D 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 10 November 1977 VK Jug Dubrovnik
4 Šimenc, DubravkoDubravko Šimenc CB 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 115 kg (254 lb) 2 November 1966 Bissolati Cremona
5 Volarević, GoranGoran Volarević GK 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 2 April 1977 VK Jug Dubrovnik
6 Štritof, RatkoRatko Štritof (C) CB 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 14 January 1972 Circolo Nautico Posillipo
7 Smodlaka, MileMile Smodlaka CF 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 115 kg (254 lb) 1 January 1976 VK Jug Dubrovnik
8 Premuš, DanijelDanijel Premuš CF 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 15 April 1981 VK Primorje
9 Franković, NikolaNikola Franković D 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 9 November 1982 VK Primorje
10 Barač, SamirSamir Barač D 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 2 November 1973 Leonessa Brescia
11 Hinić, IgorIgor Hinić CF 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 110 kg (240 lb) 4 December 1975 Leonessa Brescia
12 Fatović, ElvisElvis Fatović D 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 8 May 1971 VK Jug Dubrovnik
13 Kobešćak, VjekoslavVjekoslav Kobešćak D 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 20 January 1974 HAVK Mladost
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 5 5 0 0 44 27 +17 10
 Serbia and Montenegro 5 4 1 0 37 26 +11 8
 Russia 5 3 2 0 32 28 +4 6
 United States 5 2 3 0 32 37 -5 4
 Croatia 5 1 4 0 35 41 -6 2
 Kazakhstan 5 0 5 0 21 42 -21 0
August 15, 2004
22:15
[25] Croatia  6–7  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 0-3, 2-1, 4-3
Štritof 3 Goals Azevedo 3

August 17, 2004
22:15
[26] Hungary  10–8  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 4-2, 4-4, 1-2
Kásás, Biros 3 Goals Burić, Štritof 2

August 19, 2004
22:15
[27] Croatia  8–9  Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Kratochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-3, 1-1, 3-3
Franković, Fatović 2 Goals Zinnourov 2

August 21, 2004
21:00
[28] Serbia and Montenegro  11–8  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 4-2, 3-3, 2-2
Šapić 5 Goals 3 players with 2

August 23, 2004
10:45
[29] Croatia  5–4  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Rezek (CZE)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-0, 0-0, 1-2
Smodlaka 2 Goals 4 players with 1

7th-12th Classification Quarterfinal
August 25, 2004
10:45
[30] Croatia  12–1  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Zhong (CHN), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 2-0, 4-0, 2-1
Burić 3 Goals Rezk 1

7th-10th Classification Semifinal
August 27, 2004
17:00
[31] Italy  11–7  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Afanasiev (RUS), Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-4, 1-1, 5-1
Bencivenga 3 Goals Franković 3

9th-10th Place Classification
Aug 29, 2004
09:30
[32] Australia  8–7  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Sayed Mahmoud (EGY)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 3-4, 1-1, 2-2
Whalan 5 Goals Franković 3

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nikolaj Pešalov Men's −69 kg 150 3 187.5 =2 337.5

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Dubravko Šimenc stjegonoša hrvatske zastave u Ateni" [Dubravko Šimenc is the flag bearer for Croatia in Athens] (in Croatian).  
  2. ^ "Croatia break through for handball gold".  
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  5. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – Croatia (CRO)" ( 
  6. ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster – Croatia (CRO)" ( 

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Croatian Olympic Committee
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.