World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's 15 kilometre classical

Article Id: WHEBN0041546835
Reproduction Date:

Title: Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's 15 kilometre classical  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sweden at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Russia at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Dario Cologna, Armenia at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Chronological summary of the 2014 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's 15 kilometre classical

Men's 15 kilometre classical
at the XXII Olympic Winter Games
Venue Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex
Dates 14 February
Competitors 91 from 45 nations
Winning time 38:29.7
Medalists
Gold medal    Switzerland
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    Sweden
Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Distance
Classical   men   women
Skiathlon   men   women
Mass start   men   women
Relay   men   women
Sprint
Individual   men   women
Team   men   women

The men's 15 kilometre classical cross-country skiing competition at the 2014 Sochi Olympics took place on 14 February at Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex.[1] Dario Cologna from Switzerland was the defending champion from Vancouver and was successful in defending the title. Johan Olsson and Daniel Richardsson from Sweden took silver and bronze.

Qualification

An athlete with a maximum of 100 FIS distance points (the A standard) will be allowed to compete in both or one of the event (sprint/distance). An athlete with a maximum 120 FIS sprint points will be allowed to compete in the sprint event and 10 km for women or 15 km for men provided their distance points do not exceed 300 FIS points. NOC's who do not have any athlete meeting the A standard can enter one competitor of each sex (known as the basic quota) in only 10 km classical event for women or 15 km classical event for men. They must have a maximum of 300 FIS distance points at the end of qualifying on January 20, 2014. The qualification period began in July 2012.[2]

Results

The race was started at 14:00.[3]

Rank Bib Name Country Time Deficit
1st 35 Dario Cologna Switzerland 38:29.7
2nd 34 Johan Olsson Sweden 38:58.2 +28.5
3rd 43 Daniel Richardsson Sweden 39:08.5 +38.8
4 13 Iivo Niskanen Finland 39:08.7 +39.0
5 37 Lukáš Bauer Czech Republic 39:28.6 +58.9
6 52 Chris Jespersen Norway 39:30.6 +1:00.9
7 31 Alexander Bessmertnykh Russia 39:37.7 +1:08.0
8 26 Axel Teichmann Germany 39:42.4 +1.12.7
9 51 Alexey Poltoranin Kazakhstan 39:43.2 +1:13.5
10 48 Marcus Hellner Sweden 39:46.9 +1:17.2
11 49 Hannes Dotzler Germany 39:49.9 +1:20.2
12 33 Eldar Rønning Norway 40:02.8 +1:33.1
13 53 Martin Johnsrud Sundby Norway 40:07.4 +1:37.7
14 29 Jens Filbrich Germany 40:08.5 +1:38.8
15 28 Lars Nelson Sweden 40:08.8 +1.39.1
16 47 Dmitry Japarov Russia 40:10.7 +1:41.0
17 40 Sami Jauhojärvi Finland 40.14.4 +1:44.7
18 45 Pål Golberg Norway 40:14.5 +1.44.8
19 42 Stanislav Volzhentsev Russia 40:15.0 +1:45.3
20 41 Matti Heikkinen Finland 40:17.8 +1:48.1
21 44 Jean-Marc Gaillard France 40:22.8 +1:53.1
22 25 Curdin Perl Switzerland 40:27.8 +1:58.1
23 10 Martin Bajčičák Slovakia 40:28.0 +1:58.3
24 11 Jonas Baumann Switzerland 40.33.2 +2:03.5
25 46 Evgeniy Belov Russia 40:36.8 +2:07.1
26 36 Tim Tscharnke Germany 40:41.3 +2:11.6
27 60 Philipp Haelg Liechtenstein 40:41.5 +2:11.8
28 14 Ville Nousiainen Finland 40:52.6 +2:22.9
29 4 Maciej Kreczmer Poland 40.58.7 +2:29.0
30 22 Francesco de Fabiani Italy 41:00.8 +2:31.1
31 32 Noah Hoffman United States 41:02.7 +2:33.0
32 30 Dietmar Nöckeler Italy 41:11.9 +2:42.2
33 7 Nikolay Chebotko Kazakhstan 41.14.1 +2:44.4
34 21 Yevgeniy Velichko Kazakhstan 41:16.4 +2:46.7
35 38 Devon Kershaw Canada 41:17.1 +2:47.4
36 27 Mattia Pellegrin Italy 41:20.1 +2:50.4
37 70 Andrew Young Great Britain 41:29.6 +2:59.9
38 12 Erik Bjornsen United States 41:44.7 +3:15.0
39 39 Ivan Babikov Canada 41:49.2 +3:19.5
40 15 Aivar Rehemaa Estonia 41.49.8 +3:20.1
41 20 Veselin Tzinzov Bulgaria 42:06.3 +3:36.6
42 6 Algo Kärp Estonia 42:16.5 +3.46.8
43 16 Adrien Backscheider France 42.21.7 +3:52.0
44 9 Andrew Musgrave Great Britain 42.25.7 +3.56.0
45 57 Karel Tammjärv Estonia 42:27.7 +3.58.0
46 1 Sergey Mikayelyan Armenia 42:39.1 +4:09.4
47 18 Brian Gregg United States 42:42.0 +4:12.3
48 2 Fabio Pasini Italy 42:42.3 +4.12.6
49 54 Alexander Lasutkin Belarus 42:45.1 +4.15.4
50 55 Imanol Rojo Spain 42:45.4 +4.15.7
51 64 Peter Mlynár Slovakia 42:50.3 +4.20.6
52 23 Kris Freeman United States 42:54.8 +4:25.1
53 17 Sergei Dolidovich Belarus 42:55.4 +4:25.7
54 58 Yerdos Akhmadiyev Kazakhstan 43:02.2 +4:32.5
55 65 Sebastian Gazurek Poland 43:06.7 +4:37.0
56 5 Cyril Miranda France 43:22.5 +4:52.8
57 3 Max Hauke Austria 43:23.4 +4:53.7
58 68 Martin Møller Denmark 43:29.7 +5:00.0
59 24 Michail Semenov Belarus 43:36.0 +5:06.3
60 62 Edi Dadić Croatia 43:38.8 +5:09.1
61 59 Raido Ränkel Estonia 43:38.9 +5:09.2
62 8 Paul Constantin Pepene Romania 43:39.4 +5:09.7
63 56 Javier Gutiérrez Cuevas Spain 43:43.9 +5:14.2
64 69 Pawel Klisz Poland 43:51.6 +5:21.9
65 19 Graeme Killick Canada 44:04.8 +5:35.1
66 63 Maciej Staręga Poland 44:07.1 +5:37.4
67 66 Callum Smith Great Britain 44:14.7 +5:45.0
68 78 Hwang Jun-Ho South Korea 44:34.8 +6:05.1
69 71 Oleksii Krasovskyi Ukraine 44:35.4 +6:05.7
70 72 Vytautas Strolia Lithuania 45:08.0 +6:38.3
71 73 Sabahattin Oğlago Turkey 45:16.0 +6:46.3
72 81 Sun Qinghai China 45:28.2 +6:58.5
73 75 Arvis Liepiņš Latvia 45:36.2 +7:06.5
74 85 Sævar Birgisson Iceland 45:44.2 +7:14.5
75 67 Callum Watson Australia 45:46.5 +7:16.8
76 74 Phillip Bellingham Australia 46:14.4 +7:46.7
77 61 Milanko Petrović Serbia 46:42.2 +8:12.5
78 80 Milán Szabó Hungary 47:01.3 +8:31.6
79 83 Sattar Seid Iran 47:16.1 +8:46.4
80 86 Bold Byambadorj Mongolia 48:29.6 +9:59.9
81 79 Darko Damjanovski Macedonia 48:34.9 +10:05.2
82 87 Jan Rossiter Ireland 48:44.6 +10:14.9
83 84 Federico Cichero Argentina 49:11.3 +10:41.6
84 88 Tucker Murphy Bermuda 49:19.9 +10:50.2
85 89 Nadeem Iqbal India 55:12.5 +16:42.8
86 91 Dachhiri Sherpa Nepal 55:39.3 +17:09.6
87 92 Roberto Carcelen Peru 1:06:28.9 +27:59.2
88 50 Alex Harvey Canada DNF
88 82 Jānis Paipals Latvia DNF
88 77 Rejhan Šmrković Serbia DNF
88 90 Gary di Silvestri Dominica DNF
89 76 Artur Yeghoyan Armenia DNS

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^ Final Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.