World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's sprint

Article Id: WHEBN0041108564
Reproduction Date:

Title: Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's sprint  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sweden at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Chronological summary of the 2014 Winter Olympics, Sergey Ustiugov, Apostolos Angelis
Collection: Cross-Country Skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's sprint

Men's sprint
at the XXII Olympic Winter Games
Venue Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex
Dates 11 February
Competitors 86 from 40 nations
Winning time 3:38.39
Medalists
Gold medal    Norway
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    Sweden
Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Distance
Classical   men   women
Skiathlon   men   women
Mass start   men   women
Relay   men   women
Sprint
Individual   men   women
Team   men   women

The men's freestyle sprint cross-country skiing competition in the free technique at the 2014 Sochi Olympics took place on 11 February at Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex.[1] Ola Vigen Hattestad won the gold medal.[2]

Contents

  • Qualification 1
  • Results 2
    • Qualifying 2.1
    • Quarterfinals 2.2
    • Semifinals 2.3
    • Final 2.4
  • References 3

Qualification

An athlete with a maximum of 100 FIS distance points (the A standard) will be allowed to compete in both or one of the events (sprint/distance). An athlete with a maximum 120 FIS sprint points will be allowed to compete in the sprint event and 10 km for women or 15 km for men provided their distance points do not exceed 300 FIS points. NOC's who do not have any athlete meeting the A standard can enter one competitor of each sex (known as the basic quota) in only 10 km classical event for women or 15 km classical event for men. They must have a maximum of 300 FIS distance points at the end of qualifying on January 20, 2014. The qualification period began in July 2012.[3][4]

Results

Q — qualified for next round
LL — lucky loser
PF — photo finish

Qualifying

Rank Bib Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 1 Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway 3:28.35 Q
2 5 Sergey Ustiugov Russia 3:30.26 +1.91 Q
3 6 Federico Pellegrino Italy 3:30.38 +2.03 Q
4 10 Anders Gløersen Norway 3:30.41 +2.06 Q
5 9 Emil Jönsson Sweden 3:30.77 +2.42 Q
6 20 Teodor Peterson Sweden 3:31.43 +3.08 Q
7 8 Eirik Brandsdal Norway 3:32.53 +4.18 Q
8 26 Bernhard Tritscher Austria 3:32.60 +4.25 Q
9 18 Alexei Petukhov Russia 3:32.67 +4.32 Q
10 17 Calle Halfvarsson Sweden 3:33.11 +4.76 Q
11 13 Nikita Kriukov Russia 3:34.04 +5.69 Q
12 4 Martti Jylhä Finland 3:34.49 +6.14 Q
13 38 Dario Cologna Switzerland 3:35.03 +6.68 Q
14 28 Renaud Jay France 3:35.16 +6.81 Q
15 56 Marcus Hellner Sweden 3:35.38 +7.03 Q
16 3 Petter Northug Norway 3:35.44 +7.09 Q
17 11 Andrew Newell United States 3:35.52 +7.17 Q
18 44 David Hofer Italy 3:35.68 +7.33 Q
19 14 Alex Harvey Canada 3:36.08 +7.73 Q
20 22 Anton Gafarov Russia 3:36.10 +7.75 Q
21 15 Simi Hamilton United States 3:36.12 +7.77 Q
22 36 Cyril Miranda France 3:36.59 +8.24 Q
23 2 Jöri Kindschi Switzerland 3:36.89 +8.54 Q
24 30 Harald Wurm Austria 3:37.18 +8.83 Q
25 37 Ville Nousiainen Finland 3:37.52 +9.17 Q
26 39 Sun Qinghai China 3:37.71 +9.36 Q
27 27 Andrew Musgrave Great Britain 3:37.75 +9.40 Q
28 19 Tim Tscharnke Germany 3:37.75 +9.40 Q
29 35 Cyril Gaillard France 3:37.86 +9.51 Q
30 25 Nikolay Chebotko Kazakhstan 3:37.88 +9.53 Q
31 12 Josef Wenzl Germany 3:38.10 +9.75
32 61 Thomas Bing Germany 3:38.30 +9.95
33 52 Roman Ragozin Kazakhstan 3:38.56 +10.21
34 24 Anssi Pentsinen Finland 3:38.66 +10.31
35 16 Sebastian Eisenlauer Germany 3:39.00 +10.65
36 32 Len Väljas Canada 3:39.87 +11.52
37 42 Torin Koos United States 3:40.27 +11.92
37 48 Dietmar Nöckeler Italy 3:40.27 +11.92
39 54 Erik Bjornsen United States 3:40.39 +12.04
40 31 Baptiste Gros France 3:40.54 +12.19
41 50 Dušan Kožíšek Czech Republic 3:40.56 +12.21
42 49 Andrew Young Great Britain 3:40.68 +12.33
43 43 Juho Mikkonen Finland 3:40.72 +12.37
44 41 Enrico Nizzi Italy 3:40.89 +12.54
45 33 Yuichi Onda Japan 3:40.98 +12.63
46 55 Max Hauke Austria 3:41.55 +13.20
47 7 Jovian Hediger Switzerland 3:42.34 +13.99
48 58 Michail Semenov Belarus 3:42.93 +14.58
49 29 Aleš Razym Czech Republic 3:43.24 +14.89
50 62 Ruslan Perekhoda Ukraine 3:43.61 +15.26
51 45 Raido Ränkel Estonia 3:43.82 +15.47
52 34 Peeter Kümmel Estonia 3:44.03 +15.68
53 51 Jesse Cockney Canada 3:44.36 +16.01
54 64 Martin Møller Denmark 3:44.38 +16.03
55 53 Phillip Bellingham Australia 3:45.65 +17.30
56 40 Devon Kershaw Canada 3:45.77 +17.42
57 63 Sebastian Gazurek Poland 3:46.12 +17.77
58 46 Denis Volotka Kazakhstan 3:46.92 +18.57
59 47 Siim Sellis Estonia 3:48.06 +19.71
60 69 Imanol Rojo Spain 3:48.44 +20.09
61 65 Arvis Liepiņš Latvia 3:49.28 +20.93
62 77 Callum Smith Great Britain 3:50.13 +21.78
63 78 Milanko Petrović Serbia 3:50.20 +21.85
64 68 Andrey Gridin Bulgaria 3:50.57 +22.22
65 71 Paul Constantin Pepene Romania 3:51.54 +23.19
66 57 Peter Mlynár Slovakia 3:51.76 +23.41
67 21 Maciej Staręga Poland 3:51.84 +23.49
68 74 Florin Daniel Pripici Romania 3:52.68 +24.33
69 75 Edi Dadić Croatia 3:52.89 +24.54
70 73 Vytautas Strolia Lithuania 3:55.48 +27.13
71 60 Jānis Paipals Latvia 3:56.21 +27.86
72 72 Sævar Birgisson Iceland 3:59.50 +31.15
73 67 Milán Szabó Hungary 3:59.68 +31.33
74 80 Apostolos Angelis Greece 4:01.87 +33.52
75 79 Sabahattin Oğlago Turkey 4:02.03 +33.68
76 81 Rejhan Šmrković Serbia 4:02.28 +33.93
77 83 Victor Pînzaru Moldova 4:04.91 +36.56
78 86 Darko Damjanovski Macedonia 4:08.56 +40.21
79 66 Kari Peters Luxembourg 4:13.08 +44.73
80 82 Leandro Ribela Brazil 4:21.12 +52.77
81 70 Oleksii Krasovskyi Ukraine 4:35.08 +1:06.73
82 85 Mladen Plakalović Bosnia and Herzegovina 4:40.64 +1:12.29
83 23 Roman Schaad Switzerland 4:56.63 +1:28.28
84 84 Yonathan Fernandez Chile 4:58.63 +1:30.28
85 76 Callum Watson Australia 5:29.62 +2:01.27
59 Xu Wenlong China DNF

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 1 Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway 3:37.99 Q
2 20 Anton Gafarov Russia 3:38.52 +0.53 Q
3 11 Nikita Kriukov Russia 3:39.10 +1.11 PF
4 10 Calle Halfvarsson Sweden 3:39.13 +1.14 PF
5 30 Nikolay Chebotko Kazakhstan 3:39.66 +1.67
6 21 Simi Hamilton United States 3:39.83 +1.84
Quarterfinal 2
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 4 Anders Gløersen Norway 3:36.28 Q
2 7 Eirik Brandsdal Norway 3:36.59 +0.31 Q
3 14 Renaud Jay France 3:37.00 +0.72
4 17 Andrew Newell United States 3:37.12 +0.84
5 24 Harald Wurm Austria 3:38.32 +2.04
6 27 Andrew Musgrave Great Britain 3:48.69 +12.41
Quarterfinal 3
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 5 Emil Jönsson Sweden 3:33.20 Q
2 6 Teodor Peterson Sweden 3:33.34 +0.14 Q
3 15 Marcus Hellner Sweden 3:33.62 +0.42 LL
4 17 Petter Northug Norway 3:36.70 +3.50 LL
5 25 Ville Nousiainen Finland 3:40.84 +7.64
6 26 Sun Qinghai China 3:47.26 +14.06
Quarterfinal 4
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 2 Sergey Ustiugov Russia 3:36.14 Q
2 9 Alexei Petukhov Russia 3:36.39 +0.25 Q
3 22 Cyril Miranda France 3:37.57 +1.43
4 19 Alex Harvey Canada 3:37.89 +1.75
5 12 Martti Jylhä Finland 3:37.98 +1.84
6 29 Cyril Gaillard France 3:40.77 +4.63
Quarterfinal 5
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 3 Federico Pellegrino Italy 3:43.97 Q, PF
2 8 Bernhard Tritscher Austria 3:44.01 +0.04 Q, PF
3 18 David Hofer Italy 3:44.87 +0.90
4 28 Tim Tscharnke Germany 3:46.81 +2.84
5 23 Jöri Kindschi Switzerland 3:47.94 +3.97
6 13 Dario Cologna Switzerland 4:39.69 +55.72

Semifinals

Semifinal 1
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 1 Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway 3:36.33 Q
2 6 Teodor Peterson Sweden 3:36.48 +0.15 Q
3 4 Anders Gløersen Norway 3:36.95 +0.62 LL, PF
4 15 Marcus Hellner Sweden 3:36.98 +0.65 LL, PF
5 7 Eirik Brandsdal Norway 3:37.09 +0.76
6 20 Anton Gafarov Russia 6:25.95 +2:49.62
Semifinal 2
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 2 Sergey Ustiugov Russia 3:37.37 Q, PF
2 5 Emil Jönsson Sweden 3:37.43 +0.06 Q, PF
3 8 Bernhard Tritscher Austria 3:37.64 +0.27
4 9 Alexei Petukhov Russia 3:37.89 +0.52
5 16 Petter Northug Norway 3:54.28 +16.91
6 3 Federico Pellegrino Italy 3:55.99 +18.62

Final

The final was held at 17:40.[5]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1st 1 Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway 3:38.39
2nd 6 Teodor Peterson Sweden 3:39.61 +1.22
3rd 5 Emil Jönsson Sweden 3:58.13 +19.74
4 4 Anders Gløersen Norway 4:02.05 +23.66
5 2 Sergey Ustiugov Russia 4:32.48 +54.09
6 15 Marcus Hellner Sweden 5:24.31 +1:45.92

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^ Qualification Results
  5. ^ Final Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.