World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Cycling at the 1996 Summer Paralympics

Cycling
at the X Paralympic Games

Paralympic Cycling
Silver medalist Paul Lake in the LC1 omnium event

Cycling at the 1996 Summer Paralympics consisted of 23 events in two disciplines, road cycling and track cycling.

Contents

  • Medal table 1
  • Medal summary 2
    • Road cycling 2.1
    • Track cycling 2.2
  • References 3

Medal table

[1]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia (AUS) 5 5 0 10
2  France (FRA) 5 1 3 9
3  Italy (ITA) 3 2 1 6
4  Canada (CAN) 3 1 3 7
5  United States (USA) 2 5 6 13
6  Spain (ESP) 1 1 3 5
7  Belgium (BEL) 1 1 0 2
8  Austria (AUT) 1 0 2 3
 Japan (JPN) 1 0 2 3
10  Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
11  Germany (GER) 0 3 1 4
12  Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 0 1
 South Korea ( KOR ) 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia ( SVK ) 0 1 0 1
 Switzerland ( SUI ) 0 1 0 1
16  Norway ( NOR ) 0 0 2 0

The following countries also competed:

Medal summary

Road cycling

Australian vision impaired cyclist Teresa Poole and her pilot Sandra Smith on the medal dais after winning gold in the tandem class on the track at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed 1500 m time trial tricycle CP2  Guy Culot
Belgium (BEL)
 Andreas Hillers
Germany (GER)
 Mutsuhiko Ogawa
Japan (JPN)
Mixed 5000 m time trial bicycle CP3  Gary Longhi
Canada (CAN)
 Daniel Nicholson
United States (USA)
 Shojiro Maeda
Japan (JPN)
Mixed 5000 m time trial bicycle CP4  Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Peter Homann
Australia (AUS)
 Lawrence Schultz
United States (USA)
Mixed 5000 m time trial tricycle CP2  Mutsuhiko Ogawa
Japan (JPN)
 Guy Culot
Belgium (BEL)
 Corey Huntley
United States (USA)
Mixed 20k bicycle CP3  Daniel Nicholson
United States (USA)
 Jong Kil Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Gary Longhi
Canada (CAN)
Mixed 20k bicycle CP4  Peter Homann
Australia (AUS)
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Lawrence Schultz
United States (USA)
Mixed 45/55k bicycle LC3  Luc Raoul
France (FRA)
 Beat Schwarzenbach
Switzerland (SUI)
 Norbert Zettler
Austria (AUT)
Women's 50/60k tandem open  Canada (CAN)
Guylaine Larouche
Julie Cournoyer
 United States (USA)
Tiffany Tretschiok
Julia Haft
 Spain (ESP)
Rosa Corral
Maria Chaves
Mixed 55/65k bicycle LC2  Patrick Ceria
France (FRA)
 Lubomir Simovec
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Patrice Bonneau
Canada (CAN)
Mixed 60/70k tandem open  Canada (CAN)
Alexandre Cloutier
Julie Cournoyer
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Lara
Belen Perez
 Spain (ESP)
José Santiago
Elena Padrones
Mixed 65/75k bicycle LC1  David Mercier
France (FRA)
 Wolfgang Mahler
Germany (GER)
 Aage Joensberg
Norway (NOR)
Men's 100/120k tandem open  France (FRA)
Jean Bertrand
Franck Miquard
 Italy (ITA)
Pasquale Campedelli
Giancarlo Galli
 Germany (GER)
Martin Boesch
Frank Hoefle

Track cycling

Australian tandem cyclists Terri Poole (right, vision impaired) and Sandra Smith (left, pilot for Terri) show off the gold medals they won in the 1km time trial and the 3km pursuit at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 200 m sprint tandem open  Italy (ITA)
Paolo Botti
Giancarlo Galli
 Slovakia (SVK)
Pavel Takac
Miroslav Jambor
 France (FRA)
Eric Guezo
Vincent Mignon
Mixed 200 m sprint tandem open  Australia (AUS)
Kerry Golding
Kieran Modra
 Italy (ITA)
Damiano Zanotti
Manuela Agnese
 United States (USA)
Scott Evans
Cara Dunne
Men's time trial tandem open  France (FRA)
Thierry Gintrand
Patrice Senmartin
 France (FRA)
Eric Guezo
Vincent Mignon
 Italy (ITA)
Giancarlo Galli
Paolo Botti
Women's time trial tandem open  Australia (AUS)
Sandra Smith
Teresa Poole
 Germany (GER)
Elfriede Ranz
Ursula Egner
 Canada (CAN)
Guylaine Larouche
Julie Cournoyer
Mixed time trial tandem open  Italy (ITA)
Patrizia Spadaccini
Claudio Costa
 United States (USA)
Scott Evans
Cara Dunne
 United States (USA)
Michael Rosenberg
Pamala Fernandes
Men's individual pursuit tandem open  Netherlands (NED)
Pascal Schoots
Jan Mulder
 Australia (AUS)
Eddy Hollands
Paul Clohessy
 France (FRA)
Guy Rouchovze
Herve Dechamp
Women's individual pursuit tandem open  Australia (AUS)
Sandra Smith
Teresa Poole
 Canada (CAN)
Guylaine Larouche
Julie Cournoyer
 United States (USA)
Tiffany Tretschiok
Juila Haft
Mixed individual pursuit tandem open  Italy (ITA)
Patrizia Spadaccini
Claudio Costa
 United States (USA)
Michael Hopper
Kathleen Urschel
 Spain (ESP)
Belén Perez
Francisco Lara
Mixed omnium LC1  Wolfgang Eibeck
Austria (AUT)
 Matthew Gray
Australia (AUS)
 Aage Joensberg
Norway (NOR)
Mixed omnium LC2  Dory Selinger
United States (USA)
 Paul Lake
Australia (AUS)
 Patrick Ceria
France (FRA)
Mixed omnium LC3  Miguel Perez
Spain (ESP)
 Rex Patrick
United States (USA)
 Norbert Zettler
Austria (AUT)

References

  1. ^ http://www.paralympic.org/Sport/Results/reports.html?type=medalstandings&games=1996PG&sport=
  • Cycling at the 1996 - Atlanta Paralympics on paralympic.org


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.