World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Czech Republic at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Czech Republic at the Olympic Games

Flag of Czech Republic
IOC code  CZE
NOC Czech Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cz (Czech) (English)
At the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver
Competitors 92 (70 men, 22 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Jaromír Jágr (opening)[1]
Martina Sáblíková (closing)[1]
Medals
Rank: 14
Gold
2
Silver
0
Bronze
4
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

The Czech Republic participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, sending 92 participants, the largest Czech team ever to appear at the Winter Olympics. The Czechs competed in the majority of events, except curling, skeleton and women's ice hockey.[2] Hockey player Jaromír Jágr served as flag bearer at the opening ceremony.

The medal hopes were set on speed skater Martina Sáblíková, cross-country skier Lukáš Bauer, freestyle skier Tomáš Kraus and alpine skier Šárka Záhrobská.[3] As for ice hockey team, the expectations were less ambitious than at previous Olympics and this became true when the Czech teams went out in the quarterfinals. The games of Vancouver were with six medals the most successful in history of independent Czech Republic, equalling the medal count of its predecessor Czechoslovakia from Sarajevo 1984 but surpassing it in quality. The most successful Czech participant (and also the flagbearer during the closing ceremony) was speed skater Martina Sáblíková with two gold an one bronze medal.

The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Sáblíková, MartinaMartina Sáblíková Speed skating Women's 3000 metres
 Gold Sáblíková, MartinaMartina Sáblíková Speed skating Women's 5000 metres
 Bronze Bauer, LukášLukáš Bauer Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km freestyle
 Bronze Sáblíková, MartinaMartina Sáblíková Speed skating Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Martin Jakš
Lukáš Bauer
Jiří Magál
Martin Koukal
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Bronze Záhrobská, ŠárkaŠárka Záhrobská Alpine skiing Women's slalom

Alpine skiing

Athlete[4] Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Ondřej Bank Men's downhill n/a 1:56.66 30
Men's giant slalom 1:18.39 1:21.25 2:39.64 17
Men's slalom 48.69 52.12 1:40.81 11
Men's combined 1:55.17 51.02 2:46.19 7
Klára Křížová Women's downhill n/a 2:09.27 37
Women's super-G n/a 1:26.46 29
Kryštof Krýzl Men's downhill n/a 1:58.43 40
Men's giant slalom 1:18.57 1:22.16 2:40.73 23
Men's slalom Disqualified
Men's combined 1:56.06 52.25 2:48.31 17
Filip Trejbal Men's downhill n/a 2:02.57 57
Men's giant slalom 1:21.74 1:23.67 2:45.41 39
Men's slalom Did not finish
Men's combined 1:58.62 52.23 2:50.85 28
Martin Vráblík Men's super-G n/a Disqualified
Men's giant slalom Did not finish
Men's slalom Did not finish
Men's combined 1:58.54 53.92 2:52.46 31
Šárka Záhrobská Women's downhill n/a 1:50.68 27
Women's giant slalom 1:18.06 Did not finish
Women's slalom 51.15 52.75 1:43.90 3rd
Women's combined 1:27.33 43.69 2:11.02 7
Petr Záhrobský Men's downhill n/a 1:57.44 36
Petra Zakouřilová Women's giant slalom Did not finish
Women's slalom Did not finish

Biathlon

Men
Athlete[4] Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Roman Dostál[5] Individual 52:51.4 3 35
Ondřej Moravec Sprint 27:39.8 3 67
Michal Šlesingr Sprint 25:50.9 1 18
Pursuit 35:58.8 3 29
Mass start 36:35.6 2 16
Individual 51:04.8 2 17
Jaroslav Soukup Sprint 27:10.4 2 52
Pursuit 38:04.9 4 51
Individual 52:35.2 3 30
Zdeněk Vítek Sprint 26:13.7 1 28
Pursuit 36:45.1 5 38
Individual 55:41.2 6 67
Czech Republic
Jaroslav Soukup
Zdeněk Vítek
Roman Dostál
Michal Šlesingr
Relay 1:23:55.2
20:13.5
20:36.8
21:45.7
21:19.2
0+9
0+1
0+2
0+4
0+2
7
Women
Athlete[4] Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Magda Rezlerová Sprint 20:51.0 0 19
Pursuit 33:46.9 5 32
Individual 47:13.1 5 64
Zdeňka Vejnarová Sprint 22:28.5 2 60
Pursuit 37:30.6 6 55
Individual 46:38.0 4 55
Veronika Vítková Sprint 21:10.9 0 24
Pursuit 34:02.5 3 37
Individual 47:33.4 4 68
Veronika Zvařičová Sprint 22:52.9 2 71
Gabriela Soukalová Individual 46:49.8 2 60
Czech Republic
Veronika Vitková
Magda Rezlerová
Gabriela Soukalová
Zdeňka Vejnarová
Relay 1:14:37.5
17:51.1
18:25.9
18:23.7
19:56.8
3+10
0+2
1+3
0+1
2+4
16

Bobsleigh

[6]

Athlete[4] Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Ivo Danilevič
Jan Stokláska
Two-man 52.73 52.59 52.52 52.44 3:30.28 16
Ivo Danilevič
Jan Kobián
Dominik Suchý
Jan Stokláska
Four-man 51.54 51.72 51.76 51.96 3:26.98 12
Jan Vrba
Miloš Veselý
Martin Bohman
Ondřej Kozlovský
Four-man 52.00 52.09 52.43 52.61 3:29.13 16

Cross-country skiing

[7][8]

Distance
Men
Athlete[4] Event Final
Time Rank
Lukáš Bauer 15 km freestyle 34:12.0 3rd
30 km pursuit 1:15:25.2 7
50 km classical 2:05:49.4 12
Martin Jakš 15 km freestyle 35:13.0 29
30 km pursuit 1:17:58.2 27
Martin Koukal 15 km freestyle 34:53.5 18
30 km pursuit 1:14:25.9 20
Milan Šperl 15 km freestyle 35:46.4 43
Jiří Magál 50 km classical 2:10:22.7 29
Czech Republic
Martin Jakš
Lukáš Bauer
Jiří Magál
Martin Koukal
4 x 10 km relay 1:45:21.9
28:22.4
27:36.4
24:34.8
24:48.3
3rd
Women
Athlete[4] Event Final
Time Rank
Ivana Janečková 10 km freestyle 26:51.3 32
30 km classical 1:40:13.6 40
Eva Nývltová 10 km freestyle 28:04.1 54
15 km pursuit 44:52.8 50
30 km classical 1:38:40.1 39
Kamila Rajdlová 10 km freestyle 26:26.2 25
15 km pursuit 42:26.5 23
Eva Skalníková 30 km classical 1:44:47.8 47
Czech Republic
Eva Nývltová
Kamila Rajdlová
Ivana Janečková
Eva Skalníková
4 x 5 km relay 59:11.2
15:15.0
15:28.9
13:34.3
14:53.0
13
Sprint
Athlete[4] Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Dušan Kožíšek Men's sprint 3:42.45 35 Did not advance
Eva Nývltová Women's sprint 3:51.37 33 Did not advance
Aleš Razým Men's sprint 3:46.42 44 Did not advance
Dušan Kožíšek
Martin Koukal
Men's team sprint n/a 3:10.4 1 Q 3:19.6 6

Figure skating

The Czech Republic qualified two entrants in men's singles and one in ice dancing, for a total of four athletes.[9]

Athlete(s) Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Michal Březina Men's 78.80 9 137.93 11 216.73 10
Tomáš Verner Men's 65.32 19 119.42 17 184.74 19
Kamila Hájková,
David Vincour
Ice dancing 23.19 22 40.54 22 70.08 21 133.81 21

Freestyle skiing

Athlete[4] Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Martina Konopová Women's aerials 115.07 21 Did not advance
Nikola Sudová Women's moguls 22.40 12 Q 19.41 16
Šárka Sudová Women's moguls 18.55 25 Did not advance
Tereza Vaculíková Women's moguls 1.50 27 Did not advance
Lukáš Vaculík Men's moguls 21.78 26 Did not advance
Ski cross
Athlete[4] Event Qualifying 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Tomáš Kraus Men's ski cross 1:13.75 11 Q 1 Q 3 Did not advance
Zdeněk Šafář Men's ski cross Did not finish

Ice hockey

Men's tournament

Roster
The following is the Czech roster in the men's ice hockey tournament of the 2010 Winter Olympics.[10]
No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2009–10 team
31 G Pavelec, OndrejOndřej Pavelec 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb) 31 August 1987 Kladno Atlanta Thrashers (NHL)
33 G Stepanec, JakubJakub Štěpánek 187 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700171000000000000071 kg (157 lb) 20 June 1986 Vsetín Vítkovice (CZE)
29 G Vokoun, TomasTomáš Vokoun 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700188000000000000088 kg (194 lb) 2 July 1976 Karlovy Vary Florida Panthers (NHL)
44 D Blatak, MiroslavMiroslav Blaťák 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700179000000000000079 kg (174 lb) 25 May 1982 Zlín Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)
35 D Hejda, JanJan Hejda 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) 700195000000000000095 kg (209 lb) 18 June 1978 Prague Columbus Blue Jackets (NHL)
15 D Kaberle, TomasTomáš KaberleA 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 700190000000000000090 kg (200 lb) 2 March 1978 Rakovník Boston Bruins (NHL)
17 D Kuba, FilipFilip Kuba 196 cm (6 ft 5 in) 7002103000000000000103 kg (227 lb) 29 December 1976 Ostrava Ottawa Senators (NHL)
77 D Kubina, PavelPavel Kubina 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) 7002111000000000000111 kg (245 lb) 15 April 1977 Čeladná Atlanta Thrashers (NHL)
4 D Michalek, ZbynekZbyněk Michálek 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb) 23 December 1982 Jindřichův Hradec Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)
5 D Polak, RomanRoman Polák 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 7002103000000000000103 kg (227 lb) 28 April 1986 Ostrava St. Louis Blues (NHL)
3 D Zidlicky, MarekMarek Židlický 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700186000000000000086 kg (190 lb) 3 February 1977 Most Minnesota Wild (NHL)
16 RW Cajanek, PetrPetr Čajánek 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700180000000000000080 kg (180 lb) 18 August 1975 Zlín SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
10 C Cervenka, RomanRoman Červenka 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700185000000000000085 kg (187 lb) 10 December 1985 Prague Slavia Prague (CZE)
26 LW Elias, PatrikPatrik EliášC 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700188000000000000088 kg (194 lb) 13 April 1976 Třebíč New Jersey Devils (NHL)
91 RW Erat, MartinMartin Erat 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb) 12 August 1982 Třebíč Nashville Predators (NHL)
34 LW Fleischmann, TomasTomáš Fleischmann 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 700187000000000000087 kg (192 lb) 16 May 1984 Kopřivnice Washington Capitals (NHL)
24 RW Havlat, MartinMartin Havlát 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700198000000000000098 kg (216 lb) 19 April 1981 Mladá Boleslav Minnesota Wild (NHL)
68 RW Jagr, JaromirJaromír JágrA 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) 7002110000000000000110 kg (240 lb) 15 February 1972 Kladno Avangard Omsk (KHL)
46 C Krejci, DavidDavid Krejčí 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700180000000000000080 kg (180 lb) 28 April 1986 Šternberk Boston Bruins (NHL)
9 LW Michalek, MilanMilan Michálek 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 7002102000000000000102 kg (225 lb) 7 December 1984 Jindřichův Hradec Ottawa Senators (NHL)
14 C Plekanec, TomasTomáš Plekanec 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700190000000000000090 kg (200 lb) 31 October 1982 Kladno Montreal Canadiens (NHL)
60 F Rolinek, TomasTomáš Rolinek 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) 700178000000000000078 kg (172 lb) 17 February 1980 Žďár nad Sázavou Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
63 C Vasicek, JosefJosef Vašíček 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) 7002104000000000000104 kg (229 lb) 12 September 1980 Havlíčkův Brod Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)

Group play

The Czech Republic will play in Group B.

Round-robin
All times are local (UTC-8).
17 February 2010
21:00
Czech Republic  3 – 1
(1–0, 2–1, 0–0)
 Slovakia Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,924
19 February 2010
16:30
Czech Republic  5 – 2
(3–0, 1–2, 1–0)
 Latvia Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,984
21 February 2010
12:00
Russia  4 – 2
(1–1, 1–0, 2–1)
 Czech Republic Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 17,114
Standings
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 2 0 1 0 13 6 +7 7
 Czech Republic 3 2 0 0 1 10 7 +3 6
 Slovakia 3 1 1 0 1 9 4 +5 5
 Latvia 3 0 0 0 3 4 19 −15 0

Final rounds

Qualification playoff
23 February 2010
19:00
Czech Republic  3 – 2 (OT)
(2–0, 0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
 Latvia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,448
Quarterfinal
24 February 2010
19:00
Finland  2 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 2–0)
 Czech Republic UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,461

Luge

Athlete[4] Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Jakub Hyman Men's singles 49.379 49.726 49.465 49.231 3:17.801 28
Ondřej Hyman Men's singles 49.284 49.346 49.512 49.247 3:17.389 25
Luboš Jíra
Matěj Kvíčala
Doubles 42.204 42.459 n/a 1:24.663 18

Nordic combined

Athlete[4] Event Ski Jumping Cross-Country
Points Rank Deficit Time Rank
Pavel Churavý Individual normal hill/10 km 121.5 10 0:56 25:32.7 12
Individual large hill/10 km 114.0 8 0:34 25:14.9 5
Miroslav Dvořák Individual normal hill/10 km 105.5 39 2:00 26:33.5 35
Individual large hill/10 km 107.5 36 2:53 25:36.7 15
Tomáš Slavík Individual normal hill/10 km 115.5 24 1:20 25:36.8 20
Individual large hill/10 km 104.7 18 1:29 26:29.8 25
Aleš Vodseďálek Individual normal hill/10 km 108.5 35 1:48 27:45.8 44
Individual large hill/10 km 102.8 20 1:37 27:29.8 34
Czech Republic
Aleš Vodseďálek
Miroslav Dvořák
Tomáš Slavík
Pavel Churavý
Team 457.3
109.0
110.5
113.3
124.5
8 1:06 51:44.2
12:51.1
12:10.8
13:08.1
13:33.8
8

Short track speed skating

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kateřina Novotná 500 m 44.614 2 Q 44.438 3 Did not advance 12
1000 m 1:45.300 4 Did not advance 28
1500 m 2:24.504 3 Q Disqualified 19

Ski jumping

Athlete[4] Event Qualifying First Round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Martin Cikl Large hill 114.3 29 Q 78.4 41 Did not advance 41
Antonín Hájek Normal hill 134.5 4 Q 121.0 17 Q 118.5 239.5 21
Large hill 138.0 3 Q 119.4 9 Q 121.2 240.6 7
Lukáš Hlava Normal hill 112.0 37 Q 108.0 38 Did not advance 38
Jakub Janda Normal hill 135.5 2 Q 127.5 8 Q 123.0 250.5 14
Roman Koudelka Normal hill 123.5 18 Q 127.0 9 Q 125.0 252.0 12
Large hill 117.0 27 Q 97.0 29 Q 111.5 208.5 23
Czech Republic
Antonín Hájek
Roman Koudelka
Lukáš Hlava
Lukáš Hlava
Team n/a 477.4
121.2
124.3
112.5
119.4
7 Q 504.4
134.0
134.4
114.3
121.7
981.8 7

Snowboarding

Halfpipe
Athlete[4] Event Qualifying Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Šárka Pančochová Women's halfpipe 15.4 28.1 17 QS 34.4 24.9 8 Did not advance
Parallel GS
Athlete[4] Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Zuzana Doležalová Women's parallel giant slalom 1:26.55 22 Did not advance 22
Petr Šindelář Men's parallel giant slalom 1:37.77 28 Did not advance 28
Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
David Bakeš Men's snowboard cross 1:26.05 32 Q 4 Did not advance 32
Michal Novotný Men's snowboard cross 1:24.23 29 Q 2 Q 4 Did not advance 16

Speed skating

Athlete[4] Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Karolína Erbanová Women's 500 m 39.365 25 39.321 26 78.686 23
Women's 1000 m n/a 1:17.53 12
Women's 1500 m n/a 2:02.01 25
Martina Sáblíková Women's 1500 m n/a 1:57.96 3rd
Women's 3000 m n/a 4:02.53 1st
Women's 5000 m n/a 6:50.91 1st

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Vlajkonošem české výpravy na zahájení olympiády bude Jágr" (in Czech). Sport.cz. 2010-02-10. Retrieved 2010-02-10. 
  2. ^ Veronika Feltová, Pavel Novotný (2010-01-21). "Schváleno: na olympiádu ve Vancouveru odjede rekordní výprava" (in Czech). Sport.cz. Retrieved 2010-01-22. 
  3. ^ "2010 Vancouver Olympics medal projections". ESPN.com. 2010-01-31. Retrieved 2010-02-04. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "Vancouver 2010 Official Report - Volume 2". Vancouver Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. March 2010. Retrieved 11 February 2013. 
  5. ^ "Olympijský tým biatlonistů doplnil veterán Dostál" (in Czech). Sport.cz. 2010-01-25. Retrieved 2010-01-25. 
  6. ^ "Olympijský organizační výbor sebral Čechům jedno místo, přišli jsme o bobistu" (in Czech). Sport.cz. 2010-02-08. Retrieved 2010-02-08. 
  7. ^ "Jirásek schválil pět lyžařů navíc, Česko bude mít 93 olympioniků" (in Czech). Sport.cz. 2010-01-28. Retrieved 2010-01-28. 
  8. ^ "Čtvrtou běžkyní na lyžích pro Vancouver je Skalníková" (in Czech). Sport.cz. 2010-01-30. Retrieved 2010-01-30. 
  9. ^ ] And Ice Dance"sic"International Skating Union Communication No. 1589: Olympic Winter Games 2010 - Entries/Participation Single & Pair Skatng [ (PDF).  
  10. ^ "Men's Ice Hockey: Team Czech Republic Tournamement Standings and Statistics". International Olympic Committee. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.