World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

Article Id: WHEBN0001315335
Reproduction Date:

Title: Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Great Britain at the 2004 Summer Olympics, Leslie Law, Hinrich Romeike, United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics, 2004 Summer Olympics
Collection: Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

Equestrian at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual eventing event, part of the equestrian program at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was held from 15 August to 18 August 2004 in the Olympic Equestrian Centre on the outskirts of Markopoulo in the Attica region of Greece. Like all other equestrian events, the eventing competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

For the first time, there was two rounds of jumping. Both rounds counted toward the individual results. After the first round, the final team placings were determined. Then the top 25 pairs ( limited to three per nation ) contested a second jumping round, the results from this were added to the riders scores to determine the final individual results.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Bettina Hoy 2
  • Results 3
    • Standings after Dressage 3.1
    • Standings after Dressage and Cross-Country 3.2
    • Standings after Show jumping round one 3.3
    • Final results after Jumping final 3.4
  • Final rankings 4
  • External links 5

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Leslie Law on Shear L'Eau (GBR)  Kimberly Severson on Winsome Adante (USA)  Philippa Funnell on Primmore's Pride (GBR)

Bettina Hoy

The German Bettina Hoy was initially awarded first place. During the first jumping phase, she received 14 time penalty points in an otherwise flawless round. This put her in eighth place going into the final phase. The Germans appealed those points, noting that the time on which the points had been assigned (the time from when Hoy had first crossed the starting line) was not the same time as the time displayed on the stadium clock and which Hoy had thought was the official time. The clock had been reset and displayed the time from when Hoy had crossed the starting line the second time, which was when she began her jumps. These points were then rescinded by the Jury of Appeal, which put Hoy in second place only 2.20 points behind the then-leader. In the final jumping phase, Hoy moved into first place and was awarded the gold medal on 18 August. The Court of Arbitration for Sport ruled on 21 August that the appeal had been incorrectly upheld and ordered that the 14 points be returned to Hoy's score. This stripped her of her medal and put her in ninth place.

Results

The total score for each horse and rider was the sum of the total penalty points earned in the various phases of competitions. The pair with the lowest number of penalty points was victorious.

Standings after Dressage

For the dressage portion of the competition, horse and rider pairs performed series of movements that were evaluated by judges. Judges gave marks of 0 to 10 for each movement, subtracting points for errors. The score for each judge was represented by a percentage of marks possible that were gained. Scores from the three judges were averaged for an overall percentage. This was then subtracted from 100 and multiplied by 1.5 to determine the number of penalty points awarded for the round.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Judge H Judge C Judge B Score Penalty Points
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France 78.8 82.4 80.0 80.40 29.4
2 Pippa Funnell Primmore's Pride Great Britain 81.2 77.6 78.4 79.07 31.4
3 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany 78.8 80.0 77.2 78.67 32.0
4 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States 76.0 77.2 74.4 75.87 36.2
5 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France 74.8 75.2 73.2 74.40 38.4
6 William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo Great Britain 72.4 75.2 75.2 74.27 38.6
7 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia 72.0 71.6 75.2 72.93 40.6
8 Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Germany 69.6 76.0 72.4 72.67 41.0
9 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Germany 68.4 77.2 71.6 72.40 41.4
10 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Great Britain 71.6 71.2 70.8 71.20 43.2
11 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Sweden 70.0 73.6 69.2 70.93 43.6
11 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Australia 70.4 73.6 68.8 70.93 43.6
13 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand 71.2 71.6 69.2 70.67 44.0
14 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany 70.8 72.4 68.0 70.40 44.4
15 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States 69.6 74.0 67.2 70.27 44.6
16 Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Australia 68.4 71.2 70.0 69.87 45.2
16 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Greece 66.8 73.2 69.6 69.87 45.2
18 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany 66.0 70.8 72.4 69.73 45.4
19 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France 66.0 72.4 70.4 69.60 45.6
20 Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin France 68.4 72.4 67.6 69.47 45.8
21 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia 68.4 69.2 68.8 68.80 46.8
22 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand 64.8 70.0 70.8 68.53 47.2
23 John Williams Carrick United States 66.4 70.0 68.4 68.27 47.6
24 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium 66.4 73.2 64.4 68.00 48.0
24 Mary King King Solomon III Great Britain 69.2 68.8 66.0 68.00 48.0
26 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Switzerland 66.4 67.2 69.6 67.73 48.4
27 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Australia 68.4 67.6 66.4 67.47 48.8
28 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You Great Britain 67.6 68.4 64.4 66.80 49.8
29 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States 65.2 70.8 62.8 66.27 50.6
30 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Poland 62.0 69.6 66.8 66.13 50.8
31 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Ireland 64.8 62.8 66.8 64.80 52.8
32 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria 63.6 68.0 60.4 64.00 54.0
33 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle France 61.2 65.6 64.4 63.73 54.4
34 Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Belgium 62.0 66.8 59.2 62.67 56.0
35 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium 59.2 66.8 61.2 62.40 56.4
36 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Sweden 62.80 62.8 61.2 62.27 56.6
37 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Belgium 59.2 64.4 62.4 62.00 57.0
38 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic 64.4 58.4 61.6 61.47 57.8
38 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Netherlands Antilles 62.4 61.2 60.8 61.47 57.8
40 Niall Griffin Sinead Cody Ireland 61.6 60.8 60.8 61.07 58.4
41 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Ireland 60.8 60.4 61.2 60.80 58.8
42 Tim Collins Delton Magna Bermuda 58.8 59.6 62.8 60.40 59.4
43 Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Austria 58.4 59.2 61.6 59.73 60.4
43 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Poland 58.4 60.4 60.4 59.73 60.4
45 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Austria 58.0 62.0 58.8 59.60 60.6
46 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden 55.6 61.6 60.8 59.33 61.0
47 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Canada 57.6 60.8 59.2 59.20 61.2
48 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Austria 57.2 60.8 58.8 58.93 61.6
49 Susanna Bordone Ava Italy 58.4 58.4 57.6 58.13 62.8
50 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Ireland 59.2 56.4 58.4 58.00 63.0
51 Michael Winter Balista Canada 56.8 59.2 57.6 57.87 63.2
52 Garry Roque Waikura Canada 57.6 54.0 61.6 57.73 63.4
52 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio New Zealand 58.0 57.2 58.0 57.73 63.4
54 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Belgium 56.0 62.0 54.4 57.47 63.8
54 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand 56.8 56.4 59.2 57.47 63.8
56 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Italy 55.2 58.8 57.2 57.07 64.4
57 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Switzerland 55.6 55.2 59.2 56.67 65.0
58 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two United States 54.0 54.4 60.8 56.40 65.4
59 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Brazil 56.0 56.8 55.6 56.13 65.8
60 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Canada 55.2 54.4 57.6 55.73 66.4
61 Daniel Jocelyn Silence New Zealand 57.2 55.6 53.6 55.47 66.8
61 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Italy 56.4 53.2 56.8 55.47 66.8
63 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Poland 54.0 57.6 54.4 55.33 67.0
64 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Ireland 54.8 56.4 52.8 54.67 68.0
65 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Croatia 53.6 52.0 57.2 54.27 68.6
66 Andre Paro Land Heir Brazil 54.0 52.4 53.6 53.33 70.0
66 Sergio Marins Rally LF Brazil 56.4 49.6 54.0 53.33 70.0
68 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Canada 54.0 50.4 54.4 52.93 70.6
69 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy 51.6 50.0 53.6 51.73 72.4
70 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Portugal 53.2 51.2 50.0 51.47 72.8
71 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Austria 50.8 50.8 49.2 50.27 74.6
71 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Thailand 50.0 46.0 54.8 50.27 74.6
73 Raul Senna Super Rocky Brazil 49.2 48.8 50.0 49.33 76.0
74 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Brazil 47.2 46.8 46.8 46.93 79.6
75 Viorel Bubau Carnaval Romania 47.6 42.4 50.0 46.67 80.0

Standings after Dressage and Cross-Country

In the cross country phase, each pair had to traverse an obstacle course spread over a track of approximately 5.57 kilometres. The optimum time for the course was 9 minutes, 46 seconds. Pairs received .4 penalty points for every second beyond that time, up to a limit of 19 minutes and 32 seconds. Any pair that had not finished in that time was eliminated.

Penalty points were also assessed for disobedience faults at obstacles and for falls. Disobedience faults incurred 20 penalty points, rider falls incurred 65, and horse falls eliminated the pair. The total penalty points from cross country were added to those incurred in phase 1, dressage, for a two-round total.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phase 1 Total
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France 0 0 0 29.4 29.4
2 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany 0 3.6 3.6 32.0 35.6
3 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States 0 0 0 36.2 36.2
4 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France 0 0 0 38.4 38.4
5 William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo Great Britain 0 0 0 38.6 38.6
6 Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Germany 0 0 0 41.0 41.0
7 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia 0 1.6 1.6 40.6 42.2
8 Pippa Funnel Primmore's Pride Great Britain 0 11.2 11.2 31.4 42.6
9 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Germany 0 1.6 1.6 41.4 43.0
10 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand 0 0 0 44.0 44.0
11 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Great Britain 0 1.2 1.2 43.2 44.4
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States 0 0 0 44.6 44.6
13 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany 0 0.8 0.8 44.4 45.2
14 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France 0 0 0 45.6 45.6
15 Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Australia 0 1.2 1.2 45.2 46.4
16 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia 0 0 0 46.8 46.8
17 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand 0 0 0 47.2 47.2
18 Mary King King Solomon III Great Britain 0 0 0 48.0 48.0
19 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Australia 0 0 0 48.8 48.8
19 John Williams Carrick United States 0 1.2 1.2 47.6 48.8
21 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany 0 3.6 3.6 45.4 49.0
22 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States 0 1.2 1.2 50.6 51.8
23 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You Great Britain 0 4.0 4.0 49.8 53.8
24 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium 0 6.4 6.4 48.0 54.4
25 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium 0 0 0 56.4 56.4
26 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle France 0 3.2 3.2 54.4 57.6
27 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria 0 7.2 7.2 54.0 61.2
28 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic 0 5.2 5.2 57.8 63.0
28 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Ireland 0 0 0 63.0 63.0
30 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Ireland 0 4.8 4.8 58.4 63.2
31 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden 0 2.8 2.8 61.0 63.8
32 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Ireland 0 6.0 6.0 58.8 64.8
33 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand 0 1.2 1.2 63.8 65.0
33 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Switzerland 0 0.0 0.0 65.0 65.0
35 Daniel Jocelyn Silence New Zealand 0 0.0 0.0 66.8 66.8
36 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two United States 0 1.6 1.6 65.4 67.0
37 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Sweden 0 11.2 11.2 56.6 67.8
38 Tim Collins Delton Magna Bermuda 0 9.2 9.2 59.4 68.6
39 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Brazil 0 4.8 4.8 65.8 70.6
40 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Poland 0 24.4 24.4 50.8 75.2
41 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy 0 4.0 4.0 72.4 76.4
42 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Canada 0 10.8 10.8 66.4 77.2
43 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Thailand 0 4.4 4.4 74.6 79.0
44 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Italy 0 13.2 13.2 66.8 80.0
44 Michael Winter Balista Canada 0 16.8 16.8 63.2 80.0
46 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Belgium 0 18.4 18.4 63.8 82.2
47 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Sweden 20.0 18.8 38.8 43.6 82.4
48 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Austria 0 23.2 23.2 60.6 83.8
49 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Portugal 0 12.8 12.8 72.8 85.6
50 Sergio Marins Rally LF Brazil 0 16.0 16.0 70.0 86.0
51 Andre Paro Land Heir Brazil 0 16.8 16.8 70.0 86.8
51 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Poland 0 26.4 26.4 60.4 86.8
53 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Belgium 20.0 11.2 31.2 57.0 88.2
54 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Italy 0 24.4 24.4 64.4 88.8
55 Raul Senna Super Rocky Brazil 0 14.4 14.4 76.0 90.4
56 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Ireland 20.0 21.6 41.6 52.8 94.4
57 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Brazil 0 17.6 17.6 79.6 97.2
58 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Netherlands Antilles 20.0 29.2 49.2 57.8 107.0
59 Garry Roque Waikura Canada 0 45.6 45.6 63.4 109.0
60 Susanna Bordone Ava Italy 20.0 27.2 47.2 62.8 110.0
61 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Austria 20.0 32.8 52.8 61.6 114.4
62 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Australia 65.0 10.8 75.8 43.6 119.4
63 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Greece 65.0 21.6 86.6 45.2 131.8
64 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio New Zealand 65.0 7.2 72.2 63.4 135.6
65 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Ireland 65.0 15.6 80.6 68 148.6
66 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Croatia 65.0 15.6 80.6 68.6 149.2
67 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Canada 40.0 54.8 94.8 61.2 156.0
68 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Switzerland 85.0 26.0 111.0 48.4 159.4
69 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Poland 65.0 34.4 99.4 67.0 166.4
70 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Canada 85.0 52.0 137.0 70.6 207.6
71 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Austria 65.0 97.2 162.2 74.6 236.8
DNF Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin France - - - 45.8 -
DNF Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Belgium - - - 56.0 -
DNF Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Austria - - - 60.4 -
DNF Viorel Bubau Carnaval Romania - - - 80.0 -

Standings after Show jumping round one

In show jumping, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course. No pairs were eliminated in any of these fashions, though one team did not start and two more withdrew.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phases 1+2 Total
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France 4 0 4 29.4 33.4
2 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States 4 1 5 36.2 41.2
3 Philippa Funnel Primmore's Pride Great Britain 0 0 0 42.6 42.6
4 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Great Britain 0 0 0 44.4 44.4
5 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany 0 0 0 45.2 45.2
6 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France 4 4 8 38.4 46.4
7 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand 4 0 4 44.0 48.0
8 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany 0 14 14 35.6 49.6
9 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia 4 4 8 42.2 50.2
10 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia 4 0 4 46.8 50.8
11 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States 0 0 0 51.8 51.8
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States 8 0 8 44.6 52.6
13 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany 4 0 4 49 53.0
14 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Germany 8 3 11 43.0 54.0
15 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium 0 0 0 54.4 54.4
16 Mary King King Solomon III Great Britain 8 0 0 48.0 56.0
17 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium 0 0 0 56.4 56.4
18 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You Great Britain 4 0 4 53.8 57.8
19 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand 12 0 12 47.2 59.2
20 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France 12 3 15 45.6 60.6
21 John Williams Carrick United States 12 0 12 48.8 60.8
22 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden 0 0 0 63.8 63.8
23 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic 4 0 4 63.0 67.0
23 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two United States 0 0 0 67.0 67.0
23 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Ireland 4 0 0 63.0 67.0
26 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand 4 0 4 65.0 69.0
27 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria 8 0 8 61.2 69.2
28 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle France 12 1 13 57.6 70.6
29 Daniel Jocelyn Silence New Zealand 4 0 4 66.8 70.8
30 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Ireland 8 2 10 63.2 73.2
31 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy 0 0 0 76.4 76.4
32 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Ireland 12 0 12 64.8 76.8
33 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Switzerland 12 0 12 65.0 77.0
33 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Sweden 12 0 12 67.8 79.8
35 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Italy 0 0 0 80.0 80.0
36 Tim Collins Delton Magna Bermuda 4 9 13 68.6 81.6
37 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Belgium 0 0 0 82.2 82.2
38 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Australia 36 0 36 48.8 84.8
39 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Poland 4 8 12 75.2 87.2
40 Michael Winter Balista Canada 8 0 8 80.0 88.0
41 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Canada 12 0 12 77.2 89.2
42 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Sweden 8 0 8 82.4 90.4
43 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Belgium 4 0 4 88.2 92.2
44 Raul Senna Super Rocky Brazil 4 1 5 90.4 95.4
45 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Austria 12 0 12 83.8 95.8
46 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Portugal 8 3 11 85.6 96.6
47 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Brazil 24 6 30 70.6 100.6
48 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Italy 12 0 12 88.8 100.8
49 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Ireland 8 0 8 94.4 102.4
50 Sergio Marins Rally LF Brazil 12 7 19 86.0 105.0
51 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Thailand 32 0 32 79.0 111.0
51 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Poland 24 4 28 86.8 114.8
53 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Netherlands Antilles 4 4 8 107.0 115.0
54 Andre Paro Land Heir Brazil 16 21 37 86.8 123.8
55 Garry Roque Waikura Canada 12 3 15 109.0 124.0
56 Susanna Bordone Ava Italy 12 3 15 110.0 125.0
57 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Australia 16 0 16 119.4 135.4
58 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Austria 24 3 27 114.4 141.4
59 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Brazil 44 7 51 97.2 148.2
60 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Greece 12 5 17 131.8 148.8
61 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio New Zealand 8 6 14 135.6 149.6
62 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Ireland 4 0 4 148.6 152.6
63 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Croatia 4 5 9 149.2 158.2
64 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Canada 12 0 12 156.0 168.0
65 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Switzerland 4 8 12 159.4 171.4
66 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Poland 8 0 8 166.4 174.4
67 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Canada 20 2 22 207.6 229.6
68 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Austria 28 7 35 236.8 271.8
WD William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo Great Britain - - - 38.6 X
DNS Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Germany - - - 41.0 X
WD Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Australia - - - 45.2 X
X Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin France - - - 45.8 -
X Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Belgium - - - 56.0 -
X Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Austria - - - 60.4 -
X Viorel Bubau Carnaval Romania - - - 80.0 -

Final results after Jumping final

A second round of jumping was used to determine final rankings. 25 pairs of horses and riders qualified, but only three from each NOC were allowed to compete.

As before, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phases 1-3 Total
1st Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Great Britain 0 0 0 44.4 44.4
2nd Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States 4 0 4 41.2 45.2
3rd Philippa Funnel Primmore's Pride Great Britain 4 0 4 42.6 46.6
4 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France 4 0 4 46.4 50.4
5 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany 4 2 6 45.2 51.2
6 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States 0 0 0 51.8 51.8
7 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand 4 0 4 48.0 52.0
8 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France 16 3 19 33.4 52.4
9 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany 4 2 6 49.6 55.6
10 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium 4 0 4 54.4 58.4
11 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia 8 2 10 50.2 60.2
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States 8 0 8 52.6 60.6
13 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia 12 0 12 50.8 62.8
14 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany 8 2 10 53.0 63.0
15 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand 4 0 4 59.2 63.2
16 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium 8 0 8 56.4 64.4
17 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden 8 0 8 63.8 71.8
18 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand 4 0 4 69.0 73.0
19 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria 4 0 4 69.2 73.2
20 Mary King King Solomon III Great Britain 12 6 18 56.0 74.0
21 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Ireland 8 0 8 67.0 75.0
21 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic 8 0 8 67.0 75.0
23 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Ireland 8 2 10 73.2 83.2
24 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy 12 0 12 76.4 88.4
25 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France 24 21 45 60.6 105.6

Final rankings

Four pairs did not qualify for the final jumping because three other pairs from their team had already qualified. Those four pairs have their positions after phase three in parentheses.

  1. Leslie Law riding Shear l'Eau, Great Britain
  2. Kimberly Severson riding Winsome Adante, United States
  3. Philippa Funnel riding Primmore's Pride, Great Britain
  4. Jean Teulere riding Espoir de la Mare, France
  5. Hinrich Romeike riding Marius, Germany
  6. Amy Tryon riding Poggio II, United States
  7. Heelan Tompkins riding Glengarrick, New Zealand
  8. Nicolas Touzaint riding Galan de Sauvagere, France
  9. Bettina Hoy riding Ringwood Cockatoo, Germany
  10. Constantin van Rijckevorsel riding Withcote Nellie, Belgium
  11. Rebel Morrow riding Oaklea Groover, Australia
  12. Darren Chiacchia riding Windfall 2, United States
  13. Phillip Dutton riding Nova Top, Australia
  14. Andreas Dibowski riding Little Lemon, Germany
  15. Matthew Grayling riding Revo, New Zealand
  16. Karin Donckers riding Gormley, Belgium
  17. Magnus Gallerdal riding Keymaster, Sweden
  18. Blyth Tait riding Ready Teddy, New Zealand
  19. Harald Ambros riding Miss Ferrari, Austria
  20. Mary King riding King Solomon III, Great Britain
  21. Mark Kyle riding Drunken Disorderly, Ireland
  22. Jaroslav Hatla riding Jennallas Boy, Czech Republic
  23. Niall Griffin riding Lorgaine, Ireland
  24. Giovanni Menchi riding Hunefer, Italy
  25. Didier Courrèges riding Debat d'Estruval, France
  26. Frank Ostholt riding Air Jordan, Germany..........(14th after three rounds)
  27. Jeanette Brakewell riding Over to You, Great Britain.......... (18th after three rounds)
  28. John Williams riding Carrick, United States.......... (21st after three rounds)
  29. Julie Richards riding Jacob Two Two, United States.......... (23rd after three rounds)
  30. Cedric Lyard riding Fine Mervielle, France
  31. Daniel Jocelyn riding Silence, New Zealand
  32. Susan Shortt riding Just Beauty Queen, Ireland
  33. Jennifer Eicher riding Agent Mulder, Switzerland
  34. Sara Algotson riding Robin des Bois, Sweden
  35. Stefano Brecciaroli riding Cappa Hill, Italy
  36. Tim Collins riding Delton Magna, Bermuda
  37. Hendrik Degros riding Mr. Noppus, Belgium
  38. Stuart Tinney riding Jeepster, Australia
  39. Kamil Rajnert riding Marnego, Poland
  40. Michael Winter riding Balista, Canada
  41. Bruce Mandeville riding Larissa, Canada
  42. Linda Algotsson riding Stand By Me, Sweden
  43. Dolf Desmedt riding Bold Action, Belgium
  44. Raul Senna riding Super Rocky, Brazil
  45. Harald Siegl riding Gigant 2, Austria
  46. Carlos Grave riding Laughton Hills, Portugal
  47. Rafael Gouveia Jr. riding Mozart, Brazil
  48. Fabio Magni riding Vent d'Arade, Italy
  49. Sasha Harrison riding All Love du Fenaud, Ireland
  50. Sergio Marins riding Rally LF, Brazil
  51. Pongsiree Bunluewong riding Eliza Jane, Thailand
  52. Andrzej Pasek riding Dekalog, Poland
  53. Eddy Stibbe riding Dusky Moon, Netherlands Antilles
  54. Andre Paro riding Land Heir, Brazil
  55. Garry Roque riding Waikura, Canada
  56. Susanna Bordone riding Ava, Italy
  57. Andrew Hoy riding Mr Pracatan, Australia
  58. Harald Riedl riding Foxy XX, Austria
  59. Remo Tellini riding Especial Reserve, Brazil
  60. Heidi Antikatzides riding Michaelmas, Greece
  61. Andrew Nicholson riding Fenicio, New Zealand
  62. Edmond Gibney riding Kings Highway, Ireland
  63. Pepo Puch riding Banville d'Ivoy, Croatia
  64. Hawley Bennett riding Livingstone, Canada
  65. Marisa Cortesi riding Peppermint III, Switzerland
  66. Pawel Spisak riding Weriusz, Poland
  67. Ian Roberts riding Mata-riki, Canada
  68. Margit Appelt riding Ice on Fire, Austria
  • William Fox-Pitt riding Tamarillo, Great Britain (did not finish)
  • Ingrid Klimke riding Sleep Late, Germany (did not finish)
  • Olivia Bunn riding Top of the Line, Australia (did not finish)
  • Arnaud Boiteau riding Expo du Moulin, France (did not finish)
  • Joris Vanspringel riding Over and Over, Belgium (did not finish)
  • Andreas Zehrer riding Raemmi Daemmi, Austria (did not finish)
  • Viorel Bubau riding Carnaval, Romania (did not finish)

External links

  • Athens2004.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.