World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Eurobasket 1973

Article Id: WHEBN0013928163
Reproduction Date:

Title: Eurobasket 1973  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Yugoslavia national basketball team, Bulgaria national basketball team, Soviet Union national basketball team, Dražen Dalipagić, Ivan Edeshko, Steve Giatzoglou, Apostolos Kontos
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Eurobasket 1973

FIBA EuroBasket 1973
18th FIBA European Basketball Championship
Official website
EuroBasket 1973 (archive)
Tournament details
Host nation  Spain
Dates September 27 – October 6
Teams 12 (from 34 federations)
Venues 2 Barcelona, Badalona (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Yugoslavia (1st title)
MVP Spain Wayne Brabender
Tournament statistics
PlayersTeams
Points Bulgaria Atanas Golomeev (22.3)  Israel (90.6)

The 1973 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1973, was the eighteenth FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe.

Venues

Barcelona Badalona
Palacio de los Deportes
Capacity 8 000
Pabellón de Ausias March
Capacity 5 000

Group stage

Group A – Badalona

 Poland  Soviet Union 83–104
 Czechoslovakia  Israel 92–89
 Turkey  Romania 69–84
 Czechoslovakia  Soviet Union 55–57
 Israel  Romania 85–80
 Poland  Turkey 64–65
 Soviet Union  Turkey 79–53
 Czechoslovakia  Romania 70–61
 Israel  Poland 98–84
 Czechoslovakia  Turkey 66–64
 Soviet Union  Israel 101–78
 Romania  Poland 60–66
 Romania  Soviet Union 84–98
 Czechoslovakia  Poland 81–79
 Turkey  Israel 94–93
Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1.  Soviet Union 5 5 0 439:353 10 +86
2.  Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 364:350 8 +14
3.  Turkey 5 2 3 345:386 4 −41
4.  Israel 5 2 3 443:451 4 −8
5.  Poland 5 1 4 376:408 2 −32
6.  Romania 5 1 4 369:388 2 −19

Group B – Barcelona

 Bulgaria  France 89–70
 Spain  Yugoslavia 59–65
 Greece  Italy 54–59
 Greece  Yugoslavia 68–84
 Spain  Bulgaria 85–69
 Italy  France 71–63
 Greece  France 67–62
 Yugoslavia  Bulgaria 76–65
 Italy  Spain 65–77
 Greece  Bulgaria 72–86
 France  Spain 80–85
 Yugoslavia  Italy 73–71
 Bulgaria  Italy 58–69
 Greece  Spain 74–86
 France  Yugoslavia 70–80
Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1.  Yugoslavia 5 5 0 378:333 10 +45
2.  Spain 5 4 1 392:353 8 +29
3.  Italy 5 3 2 335:325 6 +10
4.  Bulgaria 5 2 3 367:372 4 −5
5.  Greece 5 1 4 335:377 2 −42
6.  France 5 0 5 345:392 0 −47

Knockout stage

Places 9 – 12

Team 1 Team 2 Res.
 Greece  Romania 78–89
 Poland  France 62–67

Places 5 – 8

Team 1 Team 2 Res.
 Turkey  Bulgaria 67–76
 Italy  Israel 94–73

Places 1 – 4

Team 1 Team 2 Res.
 Yugoslavia  Czechoslovakia 96–71
 Soviet Union  Spain 76–80

Finals

Placement Team 1 Team 2 Res.
11th place  Greece  Poland 65–64
9th place  Romania  France 72–69
7th place  Turkey  Israel 78–96
5th place  Bulgaria  Italy 71–80
3rd place  Soviet Union  Czechoslovakia 90–58
Final  Spain  Yugoslavia 67–78
 1973 FIBA European Champions 

Yugoslavia
1st title

Final rankings

  1.  Yugoslavia
  2.  Spain
  3.  Soviet Union
  4.  Czechoslovakia
  5.  Italy
  6.  Bulgaria
  7.  Israel
  8.  Turkey
  9.  Romania
  10.  France
  11.  Greece
  12.  Poland

Awards

1973 FIBA European Championship MVP: Wayne Brabender (Spain Spain)
All-Tournament Team[1]
Soviet Union Sergei Belov
Spain Francisco Buscató
Spain Wayne Brabender (MVP)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Krešimir Ćosić
Bulgaria Atanas Golomeev

Team rosters

1. Yugoslavia: Krešimir Ćosić, Dražen Dalipagić, Dragan Kićanović, Zoran Slavnić, Nikola Plećaš, Zeljko Jerkov, Vinko Jelovac, Damir Solman, Rato Tvrdić, Milun Marović, Zarko Knezevic, Dušan Ivković (Coach: Mirko Novosel)

2. Spain: Clifford Luyk, Wayne Brabender, Francisco "Nino" Buscato, Vicente Ramos, Rafael Rullan, Manuel Flores, Luis Miguel Santillana, Carmelo Cabrera, Gonzalo Sagi-Vela, Jose Luis Sagi-Vela, Miguel Angel Estrada, Enrique Margall (Coach: Antonio Díaz-Miguel)

3. Soviet Union: Sergei Belov, Modestas Paulauskas, Anatoly Myshkin, Ivan Edeshko, Zurab Sakandelidze, Sergei Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Evgeni Kovalenko, Aleksander Boloshev, Yuri Pavlov, Jaak Salumets, Nikolai Djachenko (Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

4. Czechoslovakia: Jiří Zídek Sr., Kamil Brabenec, Zdenek Kos, Jiří Zedníček, Jan Bobrovsky, Jiri Pospisil, Petr Novicky, Jan Blažek, Josef Klima, Vojtech Petr, Jiri Balastik, Gustav Hraska (Coach: Vladimir Heger)

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.