World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

European Champion Clubs Cup (athletics)

 

European Champion Clubs Cup (athletics)

European Champion Clubs Cup (athletics)
Founded 1975
Region Europe (EAA)
Number of teams 8 (finals)
Current champions

Men's: GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia (3rd title)

Women's: SC Luch Moscow (16th title)
Most successful team(s)

Men's: SC Luch Moscow (13 titles)

Women's: SC Luch Moscow (16 titles)
Website http://www.european-athletics.org/
ECCC 2013

The European Champion Clubs Cup is an annual athletics competition between the European athletics clubs that are the reigning champions at national level.[1]

The competition is organised by the European Athletics Association and was first held in 1975 as a men's only event. A separate women's competition was initiated in 1981.[2] Due to large number of nations entering teams, a divisional format was introduced in 1988 for men and 1995 for women. Each club enters 1 athlete per individual event, except in the men's cups of 1975 and between 1977 and 1982 when 2 athletes were entered per individual event.[3]

Contents

  • Editions 1
    • Men's competitions 1.1
    • Women's competitions 1.2
    • Mixed Competitions 1.3
  • Winners 2
    • Men's 2.1
    • Women's 2.2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Editions

Men's competitions

Edition Year City Country No. of
clubs
I 1975 Liège  Belgium
II 1976 Rieti  Italy
III 1977 Wolverhampton  United Kingdom
IV 1978 Bochum  West Germany
V 1979 Lisbon  Portugal
VI 1980 Madrid  Spain
VII 1981 Belgrade  Yugoslavia
VIII 1982 Paris  France
IX 1983 Verona  Italy
X 1984 Milan  Italy
XI 1985 London  United Kingdom
XII 1986 Lisbon  Portugal
XIII 1987 Milan  Italy
XIV 1988 Venice  Italy
XV 1989 Belgrade  Yugoslavia
XVI 1990 Jerez de la Frontera  Spain
XVII 1991 Jerez de la Frontera  Spain
XVIII 1992 Birmingham  United Kingdom
XIX 1993 Budapest  Hungary
XX 1994 Málaga  Spain
XXI 1995 Vila Real de Santo António  Portugal
XXII 1996 Istanbul  Turkey
XXIII 1997 Moscow  Russia
XXIV 1998 Tivoli  Italy

Women's competitions

Edition Year Venue City Country No. of
clubs
No. of
nations
I 1981 Naples  Italy 8
II 1982 Leverkusen  West Germany 10
III 1983 Paris  France 12
IV 1984 Madrid  Spain 12
V 1985 Zurich   Switzerland 14
VI 1986 Amsterdam  Netherlands 14
VII 1987 Como  Italy 18
VIII 1988 Lisbon  Portugal 17
IX 1989 Zurich   Switzerland 19
X 1990 Schwechat  Austria 22
XI 1991 L'Alfàs del Pi  Spain 18
XII 1992 San Donato  Italy 18
XIII 1993 Limassol  Cyprus 20
XIV 1994 Schwechat  Austria 19
XV 1995 Paris (Group A)

Antrim/ Copenhagen (Group B)

 France

 Northern Ireland/ Denmark

8

8/12

XVI 1996 San Donato (Group A/B)

Luxembourg (Group C)

 Italy

 Luxembourg

9/8

8

XVII 1997 Valencia (Group A/B)

Oulu (Group C)

 Spain

 Finland

7/6

10

XVIII 1998 Quarteira/Vilamoura (Group A)

Istanbul (Group B)

Papendal (Group C)

 Portugal

 Turkey

 Netherlands

6

8

8

Mixed Competitions

Edition Year Venue City Country No. of
clubs
No. of
nations
XIX 1999 Athens (Group A/B)

Aarhus (Group C)

 Greece

 Denmark

8/6

9

XX 2000 Vila Real de Santo António (Group A)

Dudelange (Group B/C)

 Portugal

 Luxembourg

8

7/7

XXI 2001 Madrid (Group A)

Gent (Group B)

 Spain

 Belgium

8

8

XXII 2002 Lisbon (Group A)

Amsterdam (Group B)

 Portugal

 Netherlands

8

8

XXIII 2003 Valencia (Group A)

Belgrade (Group B)

 Spain

 Serbia and Montenegro

8

8

XXIV 2004 Moscow (Group A)

Maribor (Group B)

Gent (Group C)

 Russia

 Slovenia

 Belgium

8

7

7

XXV 2005 Lagos (Group A)  Portugal 8
XXVI 2006 Valencia (Group A)

Istanbul (Group B)

 Spain

 Turkey

8

7

XXVII 2007
XXVIII 2008 Estádio Municipal Vila Real de Santo António (Group A/B)  Portugal
XXIX 2009 Castellón (Group A)

Dubnica nad Váhom (Group B)

 Spain

 Slovakia

8 M/8 W

8 M/8 W

XXX 2010 Estádio Municipal

Wankdorf Stadium

Vila Real de Santo António (Group A)

Bern (Group B)

 Portugal

  Switzerland

XXXI 2011 Estádio Municipal

AC "Red Star" Stadium

Vila Real de Santo António (Group A)

Belgrade (Group B)

 Portugal

 Serbia

XXXII 2012 Estádio Municipal

Mestský štadión

Vila Real de Santo António (Group A)

Dubnica nad Váhom (Group B)

 Portugal

 Slovakia

XXXIII 2013 Estádio Municipal

Mestský štadión

Vila Real de Santo António (Group A)

Dubnica nad Váhom (Group B & C)

 Portugal

 Slovakia

tbd

Winners

Men's

Year 1st Points 2nd Points 3rd Points Ref
1975 TV Wattenscheid 709.5 Alco Rieti 682.5 Racing Club de France 636.5
1976 Alco Rieti 191 Racing Club de France 174 Red Star Belgrade 169.5
1977 TV Wattenscheid 760.5 Racing Club de France 656 Wolverhampton & Bilston AC 644
1978 TV Wattenscheid 720.5 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 716.5 Racing Club de France 598.5
1979 Fiat Iveco Turin 722 TV Wattenscheid 679 Racing Club de France 618.5
1980 Fiat Iveco Turin 615 TV Wattenscheid 583 Racing Club de France 560
1981 Dukla Prague 771 Red Star Belgrade 726 TV Wattenscheid 723.5
1982 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 743.5 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 679 Wolverhampton & Bilston AC 641.5
1983 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 272 FC Barcelona 212 Wolverhampton & Bilston AC 193.5
1984 Pro Patria Milan 301 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 290 FC Barcelona 256
1985 Pro Patria Milan 285 Racing Club de France 261 Haringey AC 254.5
1986 Racing Club de France 290 Pro Patria Freedent Milan 288 FC Barcelona 275
1987 Racing Club de France 363 Pro Patria Osama 356.5 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 350.5
1988 Racing Club de France 118 TV Wattenscheid 116 Pro Patria Osama 112.5
1989 Red Star Belgrade 118 Larios Madrid 110.5 Racing Club de France 109.5
1990 Larios Madrid 128 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 113 Racing Club de France 108
1991 Larios Madrid 125 Pro Patria Milan 119 Racing Club de France 108
1992 Larios Madrid 136 Haringey AC 100.5 Racing Club de France 99
1993 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 127.5 Larios Madrid 110 CSKA Sofia 99
1994 Larios Madrid 129 GS Fiamme Azzurre 116 Racing Club de France 97.5
1995 Larios Madrid 142 GS Fiamme Azzurre 123 Ujpest TE Budapest 115
1996 Larios Madrid 132 GS Fiamme Oro Padua 113 Belgrave Harriers 98
1997 SC Luch Moscow 160 Larios Madrid 132 GS Fiamme Azzurre 107
1998 SC Luch Moscow 160 Dukla Prague 108 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 106.5
1999 SC Luch Moscow 125 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 100 Dukla Prague 89
2000 Sporting Clube de Portugal 105.5 SC Luch Moscow 105 Dukla Prague 95
2001 SC Luch Moscow 137 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 98 Sporting Clube de Portugal 95
2002 SC Luch Moscow 165 Dukla Prague 130 Sporting Clube de Portugal 119
2003 SC Luch Moscow 135 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 115 Dukla Prague 106
2004 SC Luch Moscow 125.5 Dukla Prague 114.5 Sporting Clube de Portugal 104
2005 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 115 SC Luch Moscow 113 Sporting Clube de Portugal 101.5
2006 SC Luch Moscow 126 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 111 Sporting Clube de Portugal 93
2007 SC Luch Moscow GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia Puma Chapin Jerez
2008 SC Luch Moscow 98 Playas de Castellon 95 Haringey 89
2009 SC Luch Moscow
2010 SC Luch Moscow
2011 SC Luch Moscow
2012 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 127 Playas de Castellon 127 SC Luch Moscow 119 [4]
2013 GS Fiamme Gialle Ostia 126 SC Luch Moscow 122 Playas de Castellon 107 [5]

Women's

Year 1st Points 2nd Points 3rd Points Ref
1981 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 110 Stretford AC 96 GS SNIA Milan 90
1982 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 145 GS SNIA Milan 101.5 Stretford AC 100.5
1983 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 153 GS SNIA Milan 144 Borough of Hounslow AC 138.5
1984 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 166 Sisport Fiat Iveco 153 Borough of Hounslow AC 118.5
1985 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 214 Zajednica ZA 174 Stade Français Paris 161
1986 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 197 GS SNIA Milan 182.5 AC Slavonija 159.5
1987 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 233 GS SNIA Milan 216 Essex Ladies AC 212.5
1988 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 211.5 GS SNIA Milan 199 Red Star Belgrade 185
1989 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 237 Red Star Belgrade 222 GS SNIA Milan 218
1990 SC Neubrandenburg 309.5 Trade Union SC Moscow 283 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 261
1991 Stade Français Paris 234 SC Moscow 228 Club Kelme Madrid 215
1992 Levski Spartak 224 Stade Français Paris 224 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 208
1993 Sisport Fiat 257.5 Levski Sofia 247 IBL Olympija Ljubljana 239
1994 Levski Sofia 232 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 225.5 SC Luch Moscow 222
1995 Podmoskomye 86 Levski Sofia 84 Slavex Olympia Prague 80
1996 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 127 SC Luch Moscow 104.5 Levski Sofia 94.5
1997 SC Luch Moscow 99 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 85 USK Prague 76
1998 SC Luch Moscow 101 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 87 PSK Olympia Prague 61
1999 SC Luch Moscow 140.5 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 95.5 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 93
2000 SC Luch Moscow 131 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 102 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 102
2001 SC Luch Moscow 131 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 102.5 SS SNAM San Donato Milanese 86
2002 SC Luch Moscow 138 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 108 Panellinios AC 92.5
2003 SC Luch Moscow 123 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 111 Panellinios AC 106
2004 SC Luch Moscow 133 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 98 Panellinios AC 86
2005 SC Luch Moscow 125 Panellinios AC 110 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 108
2006 SC Luch Moscow 141 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 111.5 Fondiaria SAI Atletica 97.5
2007 SC Luch Moscow Valencia CA Terra i Mar
2008 FINPROMKO UPI Yekaterinburg 119 Olymp Brno 96 Enka Spor Kulubu 93
2009 SC Luch Moscow 117 Valencia CA Terra i Mar 91
2010 SC Luch Moscow
2011 SC Luch Moscow Enka Spor Kulubu
2012 SC Luch Moscow 144 Valencia Terra i Mar 118 Enka Spor Kulubu 117.5 [4]
2013 SC Luch Moscow 132 Enka Spor Kulubu 124.5 Valencia Terra i Mar 116 [5]

References

  1. ^ "All European Athletics Events". european-athletics.org. Retrieved 21 September 2011. 
  2. ^ European Champion Clubs Cup. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2011-09-21.
  3. ^ European Champion Clubs Cup. GBR Athletics.
  4. ^ a b "Luch Moscow and Fiamme Gialle take Clubs Cup honours".  
  5. ^ a b "Fiamme and Luch stay in the club of champions".  

External links

  • History of the event from European Athletics
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.