World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

European Road Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0036978412
Reproduction Date:

Title: European Road Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: European Road Championships, 2013 European Road Championships, 2010 European Road Championships, 1998 European Road Championships, 2014 European Road Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

European Road Championships

The European Road Cycling Championships are the set of European championship events for the various disciplines and distances in road cycling and have been regulated by the European Cycling Union since 1995. The championships are for under-23 and junior riders (since 2005) only. The championships include a road race and an individual time trial since 1997, with women's events shorter than men's and junior's events shorter than under-23's. Championships are open to riders selected by their national cycling governing body. They compete in the colours of their country.
In line with cycling tradition, winners of an event at the championships are presented with, in addition to the gold medal, a special, identifiable jersey. This UEC European Champion jersey is a blue jersey with gold European stars.

Competitions

Year Country City Category
Road race Time trial
1995 Czech Republic Trutnov
Under-23
1996 Great Britain Isle of Man
Under-23
1997 Austria Villach Villach Under-23
1998 Sweden Uppsala Uppsala Under-23
1999 Portugal Lisboa Lisboa Under-23
2000 Poland Kielce Kielce Under-23
2001 France Apremont Apremont Under-23
2002 Italy Bergamo Grassobbio Under-23
2003 Greece Athens Vouliagmeni Under-23
2004 Estonia Otepää Otepää Under-23
2005 Russia Moscow Moscow Under-23, Junior
2006 Netherlands Valkenburg Heerlen
Valkenburg
Under-23, Junior
2007 Bulgaria Sofia Sofia Under-23, Junior
2008 Italy Verbania
Pallanza
Arona
Stresa
Under-23, Junior
2009 Belgium Hooglede-Gits Hooglede-Gits Under-23, Junior
2010 Turkey Ankara Ankara Under-23, Junior
2011 Italy Offida Offida Under-23, Junior
2012 Netherlands Goes Goes Under-23, Junior
2013 Czech Republic Olomouc Olomouc Under-23, Junior
2014 Switzerland Nyon Nyon Under-23, Junior
2015 Estonia Tartu Tartu Under-23, Junior

Men's events

Men's road race

Year 1st Gold medal 2nd Silver medal 3rd Bronze medal
1995 Mirko Celestino Romāns Vainšteins Giuliano Figueras
1996 Cândido Barbosa Daniele Contrini Sergei Ivanov
1997 Salvatore Commesso Sven Montgomery Gerrit Glomser
1998 Zoran Klemenčič Andy Vidts Raphael Schweda
1999 Michele Gobbi Luca Paolini Fabio Bulgarelli
2000 Graziano Gasparre Stefan Adamsson Lorenzo Bernucci
2001 Giampaolo Caruso Eric Baumann Roman Luhovyy
2002 Michael Albasini Mikhail Timochine Mathieu Sprick
2003 Giovanni Visconti Jérémy Roy Kristjan Fajt
2004 Kalvis Eisaks Tom Veelers Arturs Ansons
2005 František Raboň Anders Lund Nick Ingels
2006 Benoît Sinner René Mandri Francesco Gavazzi
2007 Andrey Klyuev Ignatas Konovalovas Normunds Lasis
2008 Cyril Gautier Paul Voss Timofey Kritskiy
2009 Kris Boeckmans Jarosław Marycz Sacha Modolo
2010 Piotr Gawronski Nelson Oliveira Arnaud Démare
2011 Julian Kern Siarhei Novikau Konstantin Klimiankou
2012 Jan Tratnik Andžs Flaksis Wouter Wippert
2013 Sean De Bie Petr Vakoč Toms Skujiņš
2014 Stefan Küng Iuri Filosi Anthony Turgis

Men's time trial

Year 1st Gold medal 2nd Silver medal 3rd Bronze medal
1997 Guillaume Auger Fabio Malberti Maurizio Caravaggio
1998 Oleg Joukov Marco Pinotti László Bodrogi
1999 Martin Cotar Charles Wegelius Nicolas Fritsch
2000 Evgeni Petrov Pawel Zugaj Dmitri Stemov
2001 Manuel Quinziato Alexander Bespalov Sebastian Lang
2002 Jonas Olsson Alexander Bespalov Jure Zrimšek
2003 Markus Fothen Jure Zrimšek Vladimir Gusev
2004 Christian Müller Janez Brajkovič Alexei Esin
2005 Dmytro Grabovskyy Dominique Cornu Janez Brajkovič
2006 Dmytro Grabovskyy Jérôme Coppel Dominique Cornu
2007 Maxim Belkov Rein Taaramäe Adriano Malori
2008 Adriano Malori Timofey Kritskiy Artem Ovechkin
2009 Marcel Kittel Timofey Kritskiy Rasmus Quaade
2010 Alex Dowsett Geoffrey Soupe Nelson Oliveira
2011 Yoann Paillot Bob Jungels Vegard Laengen
2012 Rasmus Quaade Bob Jungels Oleksandr Golovash
2013 Victor Campenaerts Oleksandr Golovash Jasha Sütterlin
2014 Stefan Küng Davide Martinelli Alexander Evtushenko

Women's events

Women's road race

Year 1st Gold medal 2nd Silver medal 3rd Bronze medal
1995 Regina Schleicher Evi Gensheimer Elena Unruh
1996 Hanka Kupfernagel Diana Žiliūtė Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel
1997 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel Tetyana Styazhkina Izasqun Bengoa
1998 Susanne Ljungskog Diana Žiliūtė Mirella van Melis
1999 Tetyana Styazhkina Oksana Saprykina Nicole Brändli
2000 Alessandra D’Ettore Mirella van Melis Vera Carrara
2001 Mirella van Melis Angela Hennig-Brodtka Sophie Creux
2002 Trixi Worrack Evy Van Damme Virginie Moinard
2003 María Isabel Moreno Theresa Senff Vera Koedooder
2004 Monica Holler Bertine Spijkerman Nathalie Tirard Collet
2005 Gessica Turato Monica Holler Modesta Vžesniauskaitė
2006 Marianne Vos Tatiana Guderzo Monica Holler
2007 Marianne Vos Marta Bastianelli Rasa Leleivytė
2008 Rasa Leleivytė Lesya Kalytovska Marta Bastianelli
2009 Chantal Blaak Katie Colclough Marianne Vos
2010 Noortje Tabak Lesya Kalytovska Aušrinė Trebaitė
2011 Larisa Pankova Alena Amialiusik Lucinda Brand
2012 Evelyn Arys Barbara Guarischi Kim de Baat
2013 Susanna Zorzi Francesca Cauz Hanna Solovey
2014 Sabrina Stultiens Elena Cecchini Annabelle Dreville
2015 Katarzyna Niewiadoma Ilaria Sanguineti Thalita de Jong

Women's time trial

Year 1st Gold medal 2nd Silver medal 3rd Bronze medal
1997 Diana Žiliūtė Izasqun Bengoa Jenny Algelid
1998 Diana Žiliūtė Susanne Ljungskog Rasa Mažeikytė
1999 Tetyana Styazhkina Nicole Brändli Ceris Gilfillan
2000 Lada Kozlikova Ceris Gilfillan Nicole Brändli
2001 Nicole Brändli Lada Kozlikova Olga Zabelinskaya
2002 Olga Zabelinskaya Vera Carrara Vera Koedooder
2003 Virginie Moinard Madeleine Sandig María Isabel Moreno
2004 Tatiana Guderzo Madeleine Sandig Anna Zugno
2005 Madeleine Sandig Tatiana Guderzo Anna Zugno
2006 Linda Villumsen Tatiana Guderzo Bianca Knoepfle
2007 Linda Villumsen Svitlana Halyuk Martina Sáblíková
2008 Ellen van Dijk Svitlana Halyuk Lesya Kalytovska
2009 Ellen van Dijk Emilia Fahlin Marianne Vos
2010 Alexandra Burchenkova Emilia Fahlin Katažina Sosna
2011 Mélodie Lesueur Larisa Pankova Katažina Sosna
2012 Anna van der Breggen Mieke Kröger Elisa Longo Borghini
2013 Hanna Solovey Rossella Ratto Ksenia Dobrynina
2014 Mieke Kröger Séverine Eraud Ramona Korchini

Junior events

Men's junior road race

Men's junior time trial

Women's junior road race

Women's junior time trial

References

Older results at:

  • Results men's RR U-23 (cyclingarchives)
  • Results men's ITT U-23 (cyclingarchives)
  • Results women's RR U-23 (cyclingarchives)
  • Results women's ITT U-23 (cyclingarchives)
  • Results men's RR Juniors (cyclingarchives)
  • Results men's ITT Juniors (cyclingarchives)
  • Results women's RR Juniors (cyclingarchives)
  • Results women's ITT Juniors (cyclingarchives)

External links

  • European Cycling Union
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.