World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

FIS Snowboard World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0025189611
Reproduction Date:

Title: FIS Snowboard World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ester Ledecká, Daniel Biveson, Ina Meschik, Tyler Jewell, Sarah Conrad
Collection: Fis Snowboard World Cup, Recurring Sporting Events Established in 1994, Skiing World Competitions
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

FIS Snowboard World Cup

The FIS Snowboard World Cup is an annual snowboarding competition, arranged by the International Ski Federation (FIS) since 1994.

Contents

  • Standings: Men 1
    • Overall 1.1
    • Giant Slalom 1.2
    • Parallel Giant Slalom 1.3
    • Slalom 1.4
    • Parallel Slalom 1.5
    • Halfpipe 1.6
    • Snowboard Cross 1.7
  • Ladies 2
    • Overall 2.1
    • Giant Slalom 2.2
    • Slalom 2.3
    • Halfpipe 2.4
    • Snowboard Cross 2.5
    • Parallel Slalom 2.6
    • Parallel Giant Slalom 2.7
  • External links 3

Standings: Men

Overall

Season Winner Second Third
1995–96 Mike Jacoby Stefan Wurzacher Thedo Remmelink
1996–97 Harald Walder Peter Pechhacker Anton Pogue
1997–98 Alexander Koller Richard Rikardsson Dieter Moherndl
1998–99 Mathieu Bozzetto Stefan Kaltschütz Ross Powers
1999–00 Mathieu Bozzetto Nicolas Huet Felix Stadler
2000–01 Jasey-Jay Anderson Walter Feichter Nicolas Huet
2001–02 Jasey-Jay Anderson Mathieu Bozzetto Nicolas Huet
2002–03 Jasey-Jay Anderson Markus Ebner Lukas Grüner
2003–04 Jasey-Jay Anderson Dieter Krassnig Drew Neilson
2005–06 Simon Schoch Siegfried Grabner Rok Flander
2006–07 Simon Schoch Siegfried Grabner Peetu Piiroinen
2007–08 Benjamin Karl Mathieu Bozzetto Pierre Vaultier
2008–09 Siegfried Grabner Markus Schairer Benjamin Karl
2009–10 Benjamin Karl Pierre Vaultier Andreas Prommegger

Giant Slalom

Season Winner Second Third
1994–95 Mike Jacoby Peter Pechhacker Thedo Remmelink
1995–96 Mike Jacoby Peter Pechhacker Harald Walder
1996–97 Peter Pechhacker Harald Walder Ross Rebagliati
1997–98 Nicolas Conte Peter Pechhacker Harald Walder
1998–99 Stefan Kaltschütz Jeff Archibald Mathieu Bozzetto
1999–00 Stefan Kaltschütz Mathieu Bozzetto Nicolas Huet
2000–01 Walter Feichter Stefan Kaltschütz Jasey-Jay Anderson
2001–02 Dejan Košir Marcus Ebner Stephen Copp

Parallel Giant Slalom

Season Winner Second Third
1999–00 Mathieu Bozzetto Nicolas Huet Felix Stadler
2001–02 Dejan Košir Mathieu Bozzetto Siegfried Grabner

Slalom

Season Winner Second Third
1994–95 Peter Pichler Thedo Remmelink Rainer Krug
1995–96 Peter Pichler Stefan Wurzacher Maxence Idesheim
1996–97 Karl Frenademez Harald Walder Anton Pogue
1997–98 Richard Rikardsson Dejan Košir Dieter Moherndl
1998–99 Mathieu Bozzetto Mathieu Chiquet Nicolas Huet

Parallel Slalom

Season Winner Second Third
2000–01 Mathieu Bozzetto Nicolas Huet Richard Rikardsson
2001–02 Mathieu Bozzetto Nicolas Huet Dejan Košir

Halfpipe

Season Winner Second Third
1994–95 Lael Gregory Ross Powers Ivan Zeller
1995–96 Ross Powers Rob Kingwill Dan Smith
1996–97 Jonas Gunnarsson Dan Smith Trevor Andrew
1997–98 Fredrik Sterner Klas Vangen Kim Christiansen
1998–99 Ross Powers Tommy Czeschin Magnus Sterner
1999–00 Thomas Johansson Magnus Sterner Fredrik Sterner
2000–01 Magnus Sterner Stefan Karlsson Jan Michaelis

Snowboard Cross

Season Winner Second Third
1996–97 Elmar Messner Alex Voyat Richard Rikardsson
1997–98 Alexander Koller Daniel Biveson Drew Neilson
1998–99 Sylvain Duclos Magnus Sterner Ben Wainwright
1999–00 Pontus Stahlkloo Guillaume Nantermod Zeke Steggall
2000–01 Pontus Stahlkloo Jasey-Jay Anderson Alexander Maier

Ladies

Overall

Season Winner Second Third
1995–96 Karine Ruby Manuela Riegler Birgit Herbert
1996–97 Karine Ruby Sondra Van Ert Manuela Riegler
1997–98 Karine Ruby Manuela Riegler Ursula Fingerlos
1998–99 Manuela Riegler Karine Ruby Ursula Fingerlos
1999–00 Manuela Riegler Isabelle Blanc Margherita Parini
2000–01 Karine Ruby Carmen Ranigler Rosey Fletcher

Giant Slalom

Season Winner Second Third
1994–95 Karine Ruby Amalie Kulawik Alexandra Krings
1995–96 Karine Ruby Sondra Van Ert Ursula Fingerlos
1996–97 Karine Ruby Margherita Parini Sondra Van Ert
1997–98 Karine Ruby Isabelle Blanc Lidia Trettel
1998–99 Margherita Parini Karine Ruby Sondra Van Ert
1999–00 Margherita Parini Karine Ruby Manuela Riegler
2000–01 Karine Ruby Marion Posch Sondra Van Ert

Slalom

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994–95  Marcella Boerma (NED)  Heidi Renoth (GER)  Karine Ruby (FRA)
1995–96  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Marcella Boerma (NED)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)
1996–97  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Heidi Renoth (GER)  Marion Posch (ITA)
1997–98  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Marion Posch (ITA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)
1998–99  Marion Posch (ITA)  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)

Halfpipe

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994–95  Sabrina Sadeghi (USA)  Annemarie Uliasz (USA)  Cammy Potter (USA)
1995–96  Carolien van Kilsdonk (NED)  Annemarie Uliasz (USA)  Lori Glazier (CAN)
1996–97  Tara Teigen (CAN)  Sabrina Sadeghi (USA)  Maëlle Ricker (CAN)
1997–98  Doriane Vidal (FRA)  Sabine Wehr-Hasler (GER)  Stine Brun Kjeldaas (NOR)
1998–99  Tricia Byrnes (USA)  Doriane Vidal (FRA)  Kim Stacey (USA)
1999–2000  Sabine Wehr-Hasler (GER)  Tricia Byrnes (USA)  Anna Hellman (SWE)
2000–01  Sabine Wehr-Hasler (GER)  Stine Brun Kjeldaas (NOR)  Lesley McKenna (GBR)

Snowboard Cross

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996–97  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Sondra Van Ert (USA)
1997–98  Ursula Fingerlos (AUT)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED)
1998–99  Ursula Fingerlos (AUT)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Sophia Bergdahl (SWE)
1999–2000  Sandra Farmand (GER)  Carmen Ranigler (ITA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)
2000–01  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Sandra Farmand (GER)  Marie Laissus (FRA)

Parallel Slalom

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994–95  Marion Posch (ITA)  Heidi Renoth (GER)  Marcella Boerma (NED)
2000–01  Carmen Ranigler (ITA)  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Rosey Fletcher (USA)

Parallel Giant Slalom

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999–2000  Isabelle Blanc (FRA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Karine Ruby (FRA)

External links

  • Official website
  • Snowboard at FIS-Ski.com
  • Podium places in the World Cup Women
  • Podium places in the World Cup Men
  • Podium places in the World Cup Women / Disciplines
  • Podium places in the World Cup Men / Disciplines


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.