Great Britain at the 2012 Summer Olympics

Great Britain at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United Kingdom
IOC code  GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
Website www.olympics.org.uk
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors 541[1] in 26 sports
Flag bearer Chris Hoy (opening)
Ben Ainslie (closing)[2]
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
29
Silver
17
Bronze
19
Total
65
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

  1. ^ a b c "Great Britain at the 2012 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference. Retrieved 11 September 2012. 
  2. ^ "Record-breaking sailor Ben Ainslie to carry British flag at Olympic closing ceremony". The Washington Post. Associated Press. 11 August 2012. Retrieved 11 August 2012. 
  3. ^ "Coe promises Olympics to remember". BBC Sport. 6 July 2005. Retrieved 1 June 2011. 
  4. ^ Chris Smith. "Great Britain Makes Most Of London Olympics With Massive Medal Haul". Forbes. Retrieved 13 August 2012. 
  5. ^ Magnay, Jacquelin (4 July 2012). "Team GB medal target for London 2012 Olympics is fourth place with 48 medals across 12 sports". The Telegraph (Telegraph Media Group). Retrieved 6 July 2012. 
  6. ^ a b "London 2012: Team GB finish third in Olympic medal table". BBC Sport. 12 August 2012. Retrieved 26 August 2012. 
  7. ^ a b "Royal Mail goes Gold this summer". Royal Mail. 24 July 2012. Retrieved 24 August 2012. 
  8. ^ "GB gold medal winners honoured with special stamp". BBC News. 1 August 2012. Retrieved 24 August 2012. 
  9. ^ "Blown Away! Greatest Day Of Sport For Britain". News.sky.com. Retrieved 2013-09-01. 
  10. ^ Kelso, Paul (5 August 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: Sebastian Coe hails Super Saturday as 'greatest day' of sport ever". The Telegraph. Retrieved 8 August 2012. 
  11. ^ "Team GB hits UK Sport's minimum targets at the London Olympics". UK Sport. Retrieved 16 August 2012. 
  12. ^ "London 2012: UK Sport wants top four finish from Team GB". 4 July 2012. Retrieved 11 July 2012. 
  13. ^ Williams, Ollie. "'"London 2012: Team GB 'will win 27 golds at Olympics. BBC Sport. Retrieved 16 August 2012. 
  14. ^ Magnay, Jacquelin. "Team GB medal target for London 2012 Olympics is fourth place with 48 medals across 12 sports". Telegraph. Retrieved 16 August 2012. 
  15. ^ "Robin Scott Elliot: Don't look down at the Aussies – GB should target third place". The Independent. 5 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012. 
  16. ^ Gibson, Owen (19 April 2012). "Team GB will win 27 gold medals at London 2012, research predicts". The Guardian. Retrieved 6 July 2012. 
  17. ^ Williams, Ollie. "London 2012: Which sports won and lost at GB's home Olympics?". BBC Sports. Retrieved 16 August 2012. 
  18. ^ "Team GB – Our Greatest Team". British Olympic Association. Retrieved 10 May 2011. 
  19. ^ "FAQ| Team GB". British Olympic Association. Retrieved 4 August 2012. 
  20. ^ "Team GB have 61 'plastic Brits' taking part in London Olympics". Mail Online. 11 July 2012. 
  21. ^ 20:38 GMT (2012-04-30). "BBC Sport - London 2012: Dwain Chambers eligible after court ruling". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 2013-09-01. 
  22. ^ Lee, Katy, (Agence France-Presse/Jiji Press), "'Posh' Team GB shines light on class divide", Japan Times, 9 August 2012, p. 7
  23. ^ "LONDON 2012: Campaigners target Locog policy on Olympic merchandise". More than the games. 5 November 2010. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  24. ^ "LONDON 2012: Team GB mascot Pride looks to deliver cuddly cash boost". More than the games. Sportsbeat. 6 September 2011. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  25. ^ Hunt, Andy (5 September 2011). "London 2012 launches new range of Team GB and ParalympicsGB product". LOCOG. Retrieved 12 August 2012. 
  26. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Archery". BBC Sport. 3 January 2011. 
  27. ^ "Four places confirmed, two to come in GB Archery Trials". BBC Sport. 21 April 2012. 
  28. ^ Simon Hart (10 May 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: archer Alison Williamson is outstanding candidate to be Team GB flag-bearer". The Telegraph. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  29. ^ "London 2012: Dwain Chambers picked for GB athletics squad". BBC Sport. 3 July 2012. Retrieved 3 August 2012. 
  30. ^ "Marathon trio secure 2012 places". BBC Sport. 6 December 2011. 
  31. ^ "BBC Sport - Lynsey Sharp out to justify controversial Team GB choice". Bbc.co.uk. 2012-07-03. Retrieved 2013-09-01. 
  32. ^ "Gareth Warburton wins 800m selection appeal". BBC Sport. 6 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012. 
  33. ^ "Marathon runner David Webb pulls out with injury". BBC Sport. 25 July 2012. Retrieved 26 July 2012. 
  34. ^ "Freya Murray takes Paula Radcliffe's Olympic marathon spot". BBC Sport. 30 July 2012. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  35. ^ "Dai Greene to lead GB Olympics athletics team". BBC Sport. 9 July 2012. Retrieved 9 July 2012. 
  36. ^ Fordyce, Tom (3 August 2012). "Jessica Ennis sets heptathlon 100m hurdles world best". BBC Sport. Retrieved 3 August 2012. 
  37. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Badminton". BBC Sport. 3 January 2011. 
  38. ^ Dugdale, Rob (13 March 2011). "Great Britain teams to play at London 2012 Olympics". BBC Sport. Retrieved 19 March 2011. 
  39. ^ Hope, Nick (30 July 2010). "Great Britain 'must work harder' for 2012 Olympic spot". BBC Sport. 
  40. ^ "GBR - Roster".  
  41. ^ "GBR - Maher names british squad for summer games".  
  42. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Boxing". BBC Sport. 3 January 2011. 
  43. ^ "Four British boxers guaranteed World Championship medals". BBC Sport. 4 November 2011. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  44. ^ "Andrew Selby and Khalid Yafai face 'box-off' for Great Britain spot". BBC Sport. 10 November 2011. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  45. ^ "GB boxer Andrew Selby seals 2012 Olympic spot over Khalid Yafai". BBC Sport. 12 November 2011. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  46. ^ "Confident Josh Taylor dreams of Olympic glory". BBC Sport. 19 April 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  47. ^ "London 2012: Ogogo qualifies for London Olympics". BBC Sport. 20 April 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  48. ^ "London 2012: Natasha Jonas & Nicola Adams qualify". BBC Sport. 16 May 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012. 
  49. ^ "GB win World slalom silver medal". BBC Sport. 11 September 2011. 
  50. ^ "GB Olympic slalom team decided". BBC Sport. 14 April 2012. 
  51. ^ "Millar named in GB squad". 5 July 2012. Sporting Life. Retrieved 3 August 2012. 
  52. ^ Fotheringham, William (13 June 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: Philip Hindes makes Great Britain sprint squad". The Guardian. Retrieved 3 August 2012. 
  53. ^ Slater, Matt (1 August 2012). "Olympic cycling: Bradley Wiggins & Chris Froome hail Hampton roar". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2 August 2012. 
  54. ^ "Bradley Wiggins becomes first man to win Olympic gold and Tour de France in the same year". Daily Record (Media Scotland). 1 August 2012. Retrieved 3 August 2012. 
  55. ^ a b Slater, Matt (2 August 2012). "Sir Chris Hoy leads GB to cycling gold in men's team sprint". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2 August 2012. 
  56. ^ Slater, Matt (7 August 2012). "Sir Chris Hoy wins sixth Olympic gold medal with keirin victory". BBC Sport. Retrieved 12 August 2012. 
  57. ^ "Men’s Road Cyclists Selected to Team GB for London 2012". British Olympic Association. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 4 July 2012. 
  58. ^ a b "London 2012: Jason Kenny chosen over Chris Hoy for sprint". BBC Sport. 19 July 2012. Retrieved 19 July 2012. 
  59. ^ "London 2012 Olympics: Liam Killeen suffers broken ankle in mountain bike crash". Telegraph. Retrieved 2013-09-01. 
  60. ^ Cook, Sarah (21 May 2012). "London 2012: Annie Last secures GB mountain bike place". BBC Sport. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  61. ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXX Olympiad" (PDF). Federation Internationale De Natation|FINA. Retrieved 10 May 2011. 
  62. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Equestrian". BBC Sport. 4 January 2011. Retrieved 2 May 2011. 
  63. ^ Cuckson, Pippa (2 July 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: Piggy French 'devastated' after injury to horse rules her out of the Games". The Telegraph. Retrieved 15 July 2012. 
  64. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Fencing". BBC Sport. 4 January 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  65. ^ "Sheppard wins Olympic place". BBC Sport. 22 April 2012. Retrieved 22 April 2012. 
  66. ^ Emily Benammar (16 November 2010). "Great Britain Hockey's London 2012 Olympic Games preparations and legacy". The Telegraph. Retrieved 2 May 2011. 
  67. ^ "Great Britain hockey on course for 2012 – Mantell". BBC Sport. 10 July 2010. Retrieved 2 May 2011. 
  68. ^ "Great Britain names men's Olympic team". FIH. 2012-06-27. Retrieved 2012-07-13. 
  69. ^ London 2012: Danson & Cullen named in GB hockey squad, BBC Sport, 18 May 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  70. ^ "London 2012: FA targets potential Team GB Olympics footballers". BBC Sport. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 6 January 2012. 
  71. ^ "London 2012: Euro 2012 footballers ruled out of Olympics". BBC Sport. 16 December 2011. Retrieved 6 January 2012. 
  72. ^ "BBC Sport - London 2012: Stuart Pearce wanted Euro 2012 players". Bbc.co.uk. 2012-07-19. Retrieved 2013-09-01. 
  73. ^ Pearce, Nick (13 April 2011). "London 2012 Olympics: David Beckham eager to participate in Games for Great Britain". The Telegraph. Retrieved 14 April 2011. 
  74. ^ "Pearce wants GB selection freedom". BBC Sport. 20 October 2011. 
  75. ^ "London 2012: Tom Cleverley in Team GB football squad". BBC Sport. 2 July 2012. Retrieved 2 July 2012. 
  76. ^ "Great Britain – Senegal".  
  77. ^ "Great Britain – United Arab Emirates". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 29 July 2012. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  78. ^ "Great Britain – Uruguay". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 1 August 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2012. 
  79. ^ "Great Britain – South Korea". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 4 August 2012. Retrieved 6 August 2012. 
  80. ^ "Squad of 18 women’s footballers selected for Team GB". teamgb.com. 26 June 2012. Retrieved 27 June 2012. 
  81. ^ "Great Britain – New Zealand".  
  82. ^ "Great Britain – Cameroon". FIFA.com (Fédération Internationale de Football Association). 28 July 2012. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  83. ^ "Great Britain – Brazil". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 31 July 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2012. 
  84. ^ "Great Britain – Canada".  
  85. ^ Williams, Ollie (10 January 2012). "BBC Sport – Olympic gymnastics test event: Britain's men qualify for London 2012". BBC Sport. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  86. ^ Williams, Ollie (19 October 2011). "World Gymnastics 2011: British men fail to qualify for London 2012". BBC Sport. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  87. ^ "London 2012: GB's Beth Tweddle fit for last gold medal attempt". BBC Sport. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 11 July 2012. 
  88. ^ John, Emma (2 August 2012). "Gabrielle Douglas wins London 2012 gymnastics all-around gold". The Guardian. Retrieved 2 August 2012. 
  89. ^ "GB earn rhythmic gymnastic spots for 2012 Olympics". BBC Sport. 11 May 2011. Retrieved 12 May 2011. 
  90. ^ Williams, Ollie (17 January 2012). "London 2012: British rhythmic gymnasts will not go to Olympics". BBC Sport. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  91. ^ Gymnastics (5 March 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: GB rhythmic gymnasts win appeal". The Telegraph (Telegraph Media Group). Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  92. ^ Williams, Ollie (5 March 2012). "London 2012: Rhythmic gymnasts win appeal to compete at Olympics". BBC Sport. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  93. ^ Hope, Nick (19 January 2011). "Great Britain handball teams given 2012 Olympic nod". BBC Sport. 
  94. ^ "Event Guide: HANDBALL". BBC Sport. 15 June 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012. 
  95. ^ "Great Britain team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012. 
  96. ^ "Great Britain Team Rosters". ihf.info. 24 July 2012. 
  97. ^ "France – Great Britain".  
  98. ^ "Great Britain – Sweden".  
  99. ^ "Great Britain – Argentina".  
  100. ^ "Tunisia – Great Britain".  
  101. ^ "Iceland – Great Britain".  
  102. ^ "Great Britain team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012. 
  103. ^ "Montenegro – Great Britain".  
  104. ^ "Great Britain – Russia".  
  105. ^ "Great Britain – Brazil".  
  106. ^ "Angola – Great Britain".  
  107. ^ "Croatia – Great Britain".  
  108. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Judo". BBC Sport. 4 January 2011. 
  109. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Modern Pentathlon". BBC Sport. 6 January 2011. Retrieved 5 May 2011. 
  110. ^ Quarrell, Rachel (4 September 2011). "London 2012 Olympics: boost for Great Britain with record medal haul at Rowing World Championships". The Telegraph. 
  111. ^ "World Rowing • News Article | News". Worldrowing.com. 4 September 2011. Retrieved 8 July 2012. 
  112. ^ Barretto, Lawrence (28 July 2012). "Olympic record for Helen Glover and Heather Stanning in rowing pairs". BBC Sport. Retrieved 28 July 2012. 
  113. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Sailing". BBC Sport. 6 January 2011. Retrieved 1 June 2011. 
  114. ^ "London 2012: Ben Ainslie in Great Britain squad". BBC Sport. 20 September 2011. Retrieved 20 September 2011. 
  115. ^ "Olympic Quota Places". International Shooting Sport Federation. Retrieved 2 May 2011. 
  116. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 8 June 2011. 
  117. ^ "QUALIFICATION SYSTEM – GAMES OF THE XXX OLYMPIAD". FINA. Retrieved 8 June 2011. 
  118. ^ "Payne seals 2012 spot with gold". BBC Sport. 19 July 2011. 
  119. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Synchro Swimming". BBC Sport. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  120. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Synchro Swimming team selected". BBC Sport. 8 May 2012. 
  121. ^ "Team GB take table tennis places for 2012 Olympics". BBC Sport. 4 March 2011. 
  122. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Taekwondo". BBC Sport. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 26 May 2011. 
  123. ^ "British Taekwondo reveal 2012 Olympic weight divisions". BBC Sport. 25 May 2011. Retrieved 26 May 2011. 
  124. ^ Hope, Nick (12 June 2012). "London 2012: Lutalo Muhammad says he can win Olympic gold". BBC Sport. Retrieved 4 August 2012. 
  125. ^ a b Cambers, Simon (16 June 2012). "Andy Murray is first tennis player to qualify for GB Olympic team". The Guardian. Retrieved 18 June 2012. 
  126. ^ "London 2012: GB women given Olympic tennis places". Bbc.co.uk. 2012-06-26. Retrieved 2013-09-01. 
  127. ^ "London 2012: GB women given Olympic tennis places". BBC Sport. 26 June 2012. Retrieved 26 June 2012. 
  128. ^ "London 2012: Elena Baltacha and Anne Keothavong to team up at Olympics". The Guardian. Press Association. 12 July 2012. Retrieved 14 July 2012. 
  129. ^ "London 2012: Heather Watson handed late place in singles". BBC Sport. 24 July 2012. Retrieved 24 July 2012. 
  130. ^ "Jenkins wants 2012 Olympics boost". BBC Sport. 5 August 2011. 
  131. ^ "Jenkins powers to Hyde Park win". BBC Sport. 6 August 2011. 
  132. ^ "Alistair Brownlee wins in London". BBC Sport. 7 August 2011. 
  133. ^ "Volleyball president vows to find 2012 cash". BBC London. 24 September 2010. Retrieved 25 May 2011. 
  134. ^ "TEAM COMPOSITION – GBR / Great Britain". FIVB. Retrieved 17 July 2012. 
  135. ^ "TEAM COMPOSITION – GBR / Great Britain (women)". FIVB. Retrieved 17 July 2012. 
  136. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Water Polo". BBC Sport. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  137. ^ "Great Britain team roster". london2012.com. 20 July 2012. 
  138. ^ "Great Britain team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012. 
  139. ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Weightlifting". BBC Sport. 26 July 2010. Retrieved 2 May 2011. 
  140. ^ "Olympics and London 2012". British Wrestling. 6 February 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  141. ^ "London 2012: Olga Butkevych wins GB's only wrestling spot". BBC Sport. 15 June 2012. Retrieved 16 June 2011. 
  142. ^ Magnay, Jaquelin (27 July 2010). "London 2012 Olympics: the broadcaster". The Telegraph (Telegraph Media Group). Retrieved 12 May 2011. 
  143. ^ "London 2012: How BBC Olympics theme tune First Steps was made". BBC News. 27 July 2012. 
  144. ^ "Our Greatest Team: Olympians and Paralympians to parade in London".  
  145. ^ "Our Greatest Team – athletes parade route details confirmed".  

References

See also

A celebratory parade took place on 10 September 2012 to commemorate the Olympic and Paralympic Games.[144][145]

Victory parade

The BBC paid £40–50 million for the broadcast rights to the 2012 Olympic Games and showed around 5,800 hours of content over the 17 days of the Games, all of which was available in high definition. This is an increase on the amount of coverage shown at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing when half of the international feed, 2,500 hours, was broadcast.[142] To accompany its coverage the BBC commissioned an anthem from the British band, Elbow, entitled "First Steps".[143]

Media coverage

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olga Butkevych −55 kg Bye  Antes (ECU)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11
Women's freestyle
  • VTVictory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.

Key:

On 29 May 2012, the BOA announced that British Wrestling had failed to meet the agreed criteria for the three quota places, and therefore only one quota place would be awarded. Ukrainian-born Olga Butkevych was selected in the women's 55 kg category.[141]

Great Britain were originally offered three guaranteed places at the Games as host nation. If any wrestlers qualify directly through the qualification process, these places were to be reduced.[140]

Wrestling

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Gareth Evans Men's −69 kg 130 =17 158 17 288 17
Jack Oliver Men's −77 kg 140 11 170 10 310 10
Peter Kirkbride Men's −94 kg 138 20 190 15 328 16
Zoe Smith Women's −58 kg 90 15 121 11 211 12
Natasha Perdue Women's −69 kg 92 13 113 12 205 12

As the hosts, British weightlifters have already received three men's quota places and two women's places for the London Olympics. The GB team must allocate these places to individual athletes by 10 June 2012.[139]

Weightlifting

9 August 2012
14:30
Report Italy  11–7  Great Britain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Daniel Flahive (AUS), Gyorgy Juhasz (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 4–0, 3–2, 2–2
Di Mario 4 Goals McCann, Clayton 2
Classification 7–8
7 August 2012
18:20
Report Russia  11–9  Great Britain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Denis Danelon (BRA), German Moller (ARG)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 1–2, 4–2, 3–2
Prokofyeva 4 Goals Wilcox, Painter-Snell 3
Semi-final 5–8
5 August 2012
20:20
Report Spain  9–7  Great Britain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Cory Williams (NZL), Gus Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 3–0, 2–3, 1–2
Miranda, Espar 2 Goals Painter-Snell 3
Quarter-final
3 August 2012
18:20
Report Great Britain  5–10  Italy Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
German Moller (ARG), Kazuhiko Makita (JPN)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 1–2, 1–2, 1–2
Gibson-Byrne 2 Goals Emmolo, Di Mario 3
1 August 2012
19:40
Report Great Britain  3–16  Australia Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Gus Pinker (RSA), Denis Danelon (BRA)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 1–3, 1–5, 0–5
Wilcox 2 Goals Webster 5
30 July 2012
18:20
Report Great Britain  6–7  Russia Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Marie Deslieres (CAN), Ni Shiwei (CHN)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 3–2, 0–1, 1–1
Winstanley-Smith 3 Goals Beliaeva, Prokofyeva 2
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 37 19 +18 6
 Russia 3 2 0 1 22 21 +1 4
 Italy 3 1 0 2 22 22 0 2
 Great Britain 3 0 0 3 14 33 −19 0
Group play
Head coach: Szilveszter Fekete
Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2012 club
1 Nicholls, RobynRobyn Nicholls GK 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 8 May 1990 City of Manchester
2 Wilcox, ChloeChloe Wilcox D 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 20 December 1986 City of Manchester
3 McCann, FionaFiona McCann CB 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 70 kg (154 lb) 13 May 1987 City of Liverpool
4 Snell, FrancescaFrancesca Snell CB 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 28 March 1987 West London Penguin
5 Rutlidge, AlexandraAlexandra Rutlidge CB 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 12 November 1988 City of Manchester
6 Leighton, FrancesFrances Leighton CF 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 30 March 1982 City of Sheffield
7 Gibson, LisaLisa Gibson CF 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 12 August 1989 City of Manchester
8 Musgrove, HazelHazel Musgrove CB 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 6 February 1989 City of Liverpool
9 Gibson-Byrne, CiaraCiara Gibson-Byrne D 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 59 kg (130 lb) 3 December 1992 City of Manchester
10 Winstanley-Smith, AngelaAngela Winstanley-Smith CF 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 5 August 1985 City of Manchester
11 Clayton, FrancescaFrancesca Clayton D 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 7 January 1990 City of Liverpool
12 Kershaw, RebeccaRebecca Kershaw D 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 59 kg (130 lb) 11 August 1990 City of Manchester
13 Morris, RosemaryRosemary Morris GK 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 31 January 1986 City of Liverpool
[138]The following is the British roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics..
Team roster

Women's tournament

6 August 2012
18:20
Report Great Britain  4–13  Montenegro Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Ni Shiwei (CHN), Kazuhiko Makita (JPN)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 2–4, 1–2, 0–3
four players 1 Goals Zloković 3
4 August 2012
18:20
Report Hungary  17–6  Great Britain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
German Moller (ARG), Denis Danelon (BRA)
Score by quarters: 6–1, 5–4, 4–0, 2–1
Kásás, Madaras 3 Goals six players 1
2 August 2012
18:20
Report Great Britain  7–13  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Cory Williams (NZL), Ni Shiwei (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0–5, 3–3, 3–2, 1–3
Parker 3 Goals Azevedo 4
31 July 2012
18:20
Report Serbia  21–7  Great Britain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Gus Pinker (RSA), Kazuhiko Makita (JPN)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 7–2, 6–1, 5–1
Prlainović 5 Goals Figes 3
29 July 2012
18:20
Report Romania  13–4  Great Britain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
German Moller (ARG), Anton Bervoets (NED)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 4–0, 3–2, 4–1
Diaconu 4 Goals Parker 2
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia 5 4 1 0 69 38 +31 9
 Montenegro 5 3 1 1 54 41 +13 7
 Hungary 5 3 0 2 65 52 +13 6
 United States 5 3 0 2 43 44 −1 6
 Romania 5 1 0 4 48 55 −7 2
 Great Britain 5 0 0 5 28 77 −49 0
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Group play
Head coach: Cristian Iordache
Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2012 club
1 Scott, EdwardEdward Scott GK 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 28 May 1988 CE Mediterrani
2 James, CiaranCiaran James D 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 5 July 1991 SV Cannstatt
3 Robinson, GlenGlen Robinson D 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 90 kg (198 lb) 26 January 1989 SV Wurzburg 05
4 King, SeanSean King D 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 3 May 1989 SV Weiden
5 Figes, CraigCraig Figes D 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 90 kg (198 lb) 14 August 1978 Pescara
6 Waller, JackJack Waller CF 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 6 October 1989 CN Sant Andreu
7 Parsonage, AlexanderAlexander Parsonage D 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 30 April 1985 UZSC
8 Vincent, JakeJake Vincent CB 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 24 June 1989 SV Bayer Uerdingen
9 Parker, RobertRobert Parker CB 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 4 December 1987 CN Terrassa
10 Scholefield, AdamAdam Scholefield CF 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 24 May 1985 PVSK
11 Ryder, SeanSean Ryder D 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 18 June 1987 SV Weiden
12 O’Regan, JosephJoseph O’Regan CB 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 104 kg (229 lb) 22 June 1991 PVSK
13 Holland, MatthewMatthew Holland GK 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 22 June 1989 Aix-en-Provence
[137]The following is the British roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Team roster

Men's tournament

As hosts Great Britain gain automatic entry for both men's and women's teams.[136]

Water polo

5 August 2012
14:45
Great Britain  0 – 3  Japan Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referee(s): Michael Davidson (CAN), Mohamed Shaaban (EGY)
Report(s): result statistics
19
14
12
45
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
3 August 2012
16:45
Great Britain  0 – 3  Dominican Republic Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referee(s): Mohamad Shaaban (EGY), Janpen Jirakakul (THA)
Report(s): result statistics
9
18
19
46
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
1 August 2012
16:45
Great Britain  0 – 3  Italy Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 11,800
Referee(s): Zorica Bjelić (SRB), Denny Lassi (DOM)
Report(s): result statistics
25
12
12
49
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
27
25
25
75
30 July 2012
22:00
Great Britain  3 – 2  Algeria Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referee(s): Mitchell Davidson (CAN), Janpen Jirakakul (THA)
Report(s): result statistics
22
25
23
25
15
110
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
19
25
19
8
96
28 July 2012
14:45
Great Britain  0 – 3  Russia Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 15,000
Referee(s): Patricia Salvatore (USA), Rogério Espicalski (BRA)
Report(s): result statistics
19
10
16
45
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
 
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 14 5 0 15 4 3.750 459 352 1.304
2  Italy 13 4 1 14 5 2.800 442 368 1.201
3  Japan 9 3 2 11 6 1.833 401 335 1.197
4  Dominican Republic 6 2 3 8 9 0.889 374 362 1.033
5  Great Britain 2 1 4 3 14 0.214 295 396 0.745
6  Algeria 1 0 5 2 15 0.133 252 410 0.615
Qualified for the quarter-finals
Group play
Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2012 club
1 Leaf, SavanahSavanah Leaf 24 November 1993 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 316 cm (124 in) 289 cm (114 in) University of Miami
2 Wicks, LucyLucy Wicks 20 March 1982 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 285 cm (112 in) 274 cm (108 in) Alemannia Aachen
4 Laybourne, RachelRachel Laybourne 23 May 1982 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 299 cm (118 in) 279 cm (110 in) Silesia Volley Myslowice
6 Taylor, JenniferJennifer Taylor 16 August 1980 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 287 cm (113 in) 278 cm (109 in) TFM/DOK Dwingeloo
7 Bertelli, MariaMaria Bertelli (L) 6 October 1977 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 279 cm (110 in) 263 cm (104 in) VBC Köniz
8 Bragg, RachelRachel Bragg 11 December 1984 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 283 cm (111 in) VT Aurubis Hamburg
9 Morgan, JoanneJoanne Morgan 7 October 1983 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 278 cm (109 in) 271 cm (107 in) TFM/DOK Dwingeloo
10 Beattie, LynneLynne Beattie (C) 23 December 1985 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 287 cm (113 in) CV Las Palmas
12 Reid, ElizabethElizabeth Reid 21 March 1989 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 314 cm (124 in) 300 cm (120 in) University of Georgia
17 Sandell, JanineJanine Sandell 7 December 1985 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 283 cm (111 in) CV Albacete
18 Carter, GraceGrace Carter 10 August 1989 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 304 cm (120 in) 291 cm (115 in) Olympic Terville Florange
19 Michel, CiaraCiara Michel 2 July 1985 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 320 cm (130 in) 302 cm (119 in) Alemannia Aachen
Audrey CooperHead coach:

The following is the British roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[135]

Squad

Women's tournament

6 August 2012
16:45
Great Britain  0 – 3  Argentina Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 13,750
Referee(s): Denny Cespedes (DOM), Zorica Bjelić (SRB)
Report(s): result statistics
18
18
15
51
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
4 August 2012
11:30
Great Britain  0 – 3  Poland Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,900
Referee(s): Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Georgios Karampetsos (GRE)
Report(s): result statistics
16
19
18
53
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
2 August 2012
22:30
Great Britain  0 – 3  Italy Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 11,500
Referee(s): Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
Report(s): result statistics
19
16
20
55
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
31 July 2012
20:00
Great Britain  0 – 3  Australia Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referee(s): Georgios Karampetsos (GRE), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)
Report(s): result statistics
15
18
20
53
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
29 July 2012
09:30
Great Britain  0 – 3  Bulgaria Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referee(s): Ning Wang (CHN), Akihiko Tano (JPN)
Report(s): result statistics
18
20
24
62
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
26
76
 
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Bulgaria 12 4 1 13 4 3.250 407 390 1.044
2  Poland 9 3 2 11 7 1.571 433 374 1.158
3  Argentina 9 3 2 10 7 1.429 382 367 1.041
4  Italy 8 3 2 10 9 1.111 426 413 1.031
5  Australia 7 2 3 8 10 0.800 395 397 0.995
6  Great Britain 0 0 5 0 15 0.000 274 376 0.729
Group play
Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2012 club
1 Bakare, PeterPeter Bakare 2 July 1989 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 359 cm (141 in) 339 cm (133 in) Landstede Zwolle
2 Pipes, BenBen Pipes (C) 21 October 1986 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 337 cm (133 in) 318 cm (125 in) Landstede Zwolle
3 Bakare, DamiDami Bakare 22 September 1988 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 363 cm (143 in) 339 cm (133 in) VC Argex Duvel Puurs
4 Hunter, DanielDaniel Hunter (L) 23 January 1990 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 320 cm (130 in) 300 cm (120 in) Landstede Zwolle
5 Plotyczer, MarkMark Plotyczer 19 February 1987 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 344 cm (135 in) 316 cm (124 in) St-Brieuc CAVB
7 McGivern, MarkMark McGivern 24 February 1983 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 352 cm (139 in) 324 cm (128 in) Avignon Volley-Ball
8 Haldane, JasonJason Haldane 23 July 1971 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 105 kg (231 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 330 cm (130 in) VC CSKA Sofia
9 Pink, AndrewAndrew Pink 25 January 1983 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 349 cm (137 in) 321 cm (126 in) Amicale Laïque Canteleu-Maromme
10 French, NathanNathan French 20 April 1990 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 333 cm (131 in) 310 cm (120 in) Avignon Volley-Ball
11 Miller, JoelJoel Miller 15 December 1988 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 329 cm (130 in) 311 cm (122 in) VBK Klagenfurt
12 Lamont, ChristopherChristopher Lamont 7 December 1982 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 337 cm (133 in) 314 cm (124 in) ASUL Lyon
17 O'Malley, KieranKieran O'Malley 12 May 1988 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 320 cm (130 in) 305 cm (120 in) Abiant Lycurgus Groningen
Harry Brokking Head coach:

The following is the British roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[134]

Squad

Men's tournament

Indoor

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
John Garcia Thompson
Steve Grotowski
Men's Pool F
 BinstockReader (CAN)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 13–21)
 CunhaSantos (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 12–21)
 SkarlundSpinnangr (NOR)
L 0 – 2 (20–22, 13–21)
4 Did not advance 19
Zara Dampney
Shauna Mullin
Women's Pool F
 LessardMartin (CAN)
W 2 – 1 (17–21, 21–14, 15–13)
 CicolariMenegatti (ITA)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 12–21)
 KhomyakovaUkolova (RUS)
L 0 – 2 (23–25, 13–21)
Lucky Losers
 D SchwaigerS Schwaiger (AUT)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 12–21)
3 Did not advance 17

Beach

As hosts Great Britain gain automatic entry for men's and women's teams in both indoor and beach volleyball.[133]

Zara Dampney competing in the women's beach volleyball

Volleyball

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total time Rank
Alistair Brownlee Men's 17:04 0:39 59:08 0:27 29:07 1:46:25 1st
Jonathan Brownlee 17:02 0:38 59:11 0:28 29:37 1:46:56 3rd
Stuart Hayes 17:17 0:39 59:04 0:35 33:29 1:51:04 37
Lucy Hall Women's 18:17 0:43 1:06:39 0:35 38.24 2:04:38 33
Vicky Holland 19:22 0:41 1:07:23 0:31 34:58 2:02:55 26
Helen Jenkins 19:19 0:43 1:05:35 0:32 34:10 2:00:19 5

Helen Jenkins became the second Briton to qualify for the Olympics, when she won the Dextro Energy Triathlon – ITU World Championship Series 2011 London event, meeting the British qualifying standards of finishing on the podium at the race over the Olympic course.[130][131] The next day Alistair Brownlee and his brother Jonathan Brownlee became the third and fourth people to qualify for London, as Alistair won the race and Jonny came in third over the Olympic course.[132]

Triathlon

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andy Murray
Laura Robson
Doubles  Štěpánek /
Hradecká (CZE)
W 7–5, 6–7(7–9), [10–7]
 Stosur /
Hewitt (AUS)
W 6–3, 3–6, [10–8]
 Lisicki /
Kas (GER)
W 6–1, 6–7(7–9), [10–7]
 Azarenka /
Mirnyi (BLR)
L 6–2, 3–6, [8–10]
2nd
Robson and Murray in the mixed doubles
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elena Baltacha Singles  Szávay (HUN)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Ivanovic (SRB)
L 4–6, 6–7(5–7)
Did not advance
Anne Keothavong  Wozniacki (DEN)
L 6–4, 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Heather Watson  Soler Espinosa (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Kirilenko (RUS)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Laura Robson  Šafářová (CZE)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–4
 Sharapova (RUS)
L 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Elena Baltacha
Anne Keothavong
Doubles N/A  Görges /
Grönefeld (GER)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Laura Robson
Heather Watson
N/A  Kerber /
Lisicki (GER)
L 6–1, 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Laura Robson warming up on the Wimbledon practice courts
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andy Murray Singles  Wawrinka (SUI)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Nieminen (FIN)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Baghdatis (CYP)
W 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
 Almagro (ESP)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Djokovic (SRB)
W 7–5, 7–5
 Federer (SUI)
W 6–2, 6–1, 6–4
1st
Andy Murray
Jamie Murray
Doubles N/A  Melzer /
Peya (AUT)
L 7–5, 6–7(6–8), 5–7
Did not advance
Ross Hutchins
Colin Fleming
N/A  Benneteau /
Gasquet (FRA)
L 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
Men

Great Britain did not have any other players with a sufficiently high world ranking to qualify automatically, and therefore applied for a number of wildcard places in the men's and women's draws.[125] A total of four British players (two each in the women's singles and women's doubles) were given places, allowing Great Britain to take part in all five events (a pair for the mixed doubles will be selected at the Games).[127] On 12 July, the IOC confirmed that withdrawals from the women's doubles event had created a vacancy in that event, and Great Britain's entries in the singles event, Elena Baltacha and Anne Keothavong would team up to enter.[128] On 24 July, Heather Watson, one of Great Britain's other women's doubles pair, was given an entry to the women's singles as a replacement for Alona Bondarenko of Ukraine, who withdrew due to injury.[129]

Great Britain had only two players that qualified automatically through their world ranking: world number four Andy Murray took part in the men's singles, and also played with his brother Jamie Murray, who had sufficiently high ranking in doubles, in the men's doubles.[125] Ross Hutchins and Colin Fleming have also qualified for the men's doubles.[126]

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Martin Stamper Men's −68 kg  Osornio (MEX)
W 5–2
 Fejzić (SRB)
W 8–3
 Tazegül (TUR)
L 6–9
BYE  Nikpai (AFG)
L 3–5
Did not advance 5
Lutalo Muhammad Men's −80 kg  Negmatov (TJK)
W 7–1
 García (ESP)
L 3–7
Did not advance  Karami (IRI)
W 11–7
 Yeremyan (ARM)
W 9–3
Did not advance 3rd
Jade Jones Women's −57 kg  Gladović (SRB)
W 15–1
 Hamada (JPN)
W 13–3
 Tseng (TPE)
W 10–6
BYE  Hou (CHN)
W 6–4
1st
Sarah Stevenson Women's −67 kg  McPherson (USA)
L 1–5
Did not advance

The nomination of Lutalo Muhammad for the 80 kg class was originally rejected by the BOA on 31 May 2012, following concerns over the selection process. Muhammad, European champion, and world ranked number seven, at 87 kg had been nominated in preference to double European champion at 80 kg, and world ranked number one fighter at that weight, Aaron Cook (Muhammad was ranked below 50th in the world at that weight category, at which he has rarely fought recently). On 8 June 2012, Muhammad's renewed nomination was ratified.[124]

Britain has not taken any formal part in qualification tournaments in taekwondo, as the GB team already have four guaranteed places at their disposal, two for men, two for women.[122] British Taekwondo nominated four athletes to take up their host quota places.[123]

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Drinkhall Men's singles Bye  Al-Hasan (KUW)
W 4–0
 Yang Z (SIN)
W 4–1
 Ovtcharov (GER)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Andrew Baggaley
Paul Drinkhall
Liam Pitchford
Men's team N/A  Portugal (POR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Joanna Parker Women's singles Bye  Kumahara (BRA)
W 4–0
 Silbereisen (GER)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Na Liu
Joanna Parker
Kelly Sibley
Women's team N/A  North Korea (PRK)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Team GB fielded a six-strong table tennis team at the 2012 Olympic Games after being granted permission to use host nation qualification places.[121]

Table tennis

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Olivia Federici
Jenna Randall
Duet 88.100 9 88.790 176.890 9 Q 89.170 177.270 9
Yvette Baker
Katie Clark
Katie Dawkins
Olivia Federici
Jennifer Knobbs
Vicki Lucass
Asha Randall
Jenna Randall
Katie Skelton
Team 87.300 6 N/A 88.140 175.440 6

As the host nation, Great Britain will have a squad of 9 synchronised swimmers taking part in both the duet and team events.[119] British Swimming announced the squad on 8 May 2012.[120]

Synchronised swimming

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats. * Amy Smith tied equal with two other swimmers for the final spot in to the semi-finals. A swim-off was held between the three competitors, which Smith won and was awarded with the 16th qualification place in to the semi-finals. ** Competed in the heats only

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rebecca Adlington 400 m freestyle 4:05.75 8 Q N/A 4:03.01 3rd
800 m freestyle 8:21.78 1 Q N/A 8:20.32 3rd
Sophie Allen 200 m individual medley 2:14.72 21 Did not advance
Georgia Davies 100 m backstroke 59.92 6 Q 1:00.56 15 Did not advance
Eleanor Faulkner 800 m freestyle 8:38.00 17 N/A Did not advance
Ellen Gandy 100 m butterfly 58.25 9 Q 57.66 7 Q 57.76 8
200 m butterfly 2:09.92 17 Did not advance
Francesca Halsall 50 m freestyle 24.61 3 Q 24.63 5 Q 24.47 5
100 m freestyle 54.02 7 Q 53.77 =4 Q 53.66 6
100 m butterfly 58.23 8 Q 58.52 14 Did not advance
Kate Haywood 100 m breaststroke 1:09.22 28 Did not advance
Joanne Jackson 400 m freestyle 4:11.50 21 N/A Did not advance
Jemma Lowe 200 m butterfly 2:07.64 3 Q 2:07.34 8 Q 2:06.80 6
Caitlin McClatchey 200 m freestyle 1:58.03 =7 Q 1:57.33 6 Q 1:57.70 7
Hannah Miley 200 m individual medley 2:17.27 10 Q 2:10.89 7 Q 2:11.29 7
400 m individual medley 4:34.98 6 Q N/A 4:34.17 5
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor 100 m breaststroke 1:08.32 21 Did not advance
Keri-Anne Payne 10 km open water[118] N/A 1:57:42.2 4
Stephanie Proud 200 m backstroke 2:10.01 12 Q 2:09.04 9 Did not advance
Elizabeth Simmonds 2:10.37 15 Q 2:08.48 7 Q 2:07.26 4
Amy Smith 50 m freestyle 25.28 =16 Q* 24.87 9 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.02 13 Q 54.28 14 Did not advance
Gemma Spofforth 100 m backstroke 1:00.05 12 Q 59.70 6 Q 59.20 5
Stacey Tadd 200 m breaststroke 2:27.18 18 Did not advance
Rebecca Turner 200 m freestyle 1:58.98 17 Did not advance
Aimee Willmott 400 m individual medley 4:38.87 11 N/A Did not advance
Francesca Halsall
Jessica Lloyd
Caitlin McClatchey
Amy Smith
Rebecca Turner**
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:38.21 =7 Q N/A 3:37.02 5
Eleanor Faulkner**
Joanne Jackson
Caitlin McClatchey
Hannah Miley
Rebecca Turner
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:54.31 7 Q N/A 7:52.47 5
Gemma Spofforth
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Jemma Lowe**
Ellen Gandy
Amy Smith**
Francesca Halsall
4×100 m medley relay 3:59.37 6 Q N/A 3:59.46 8
Women

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Craig Benson 100 m breaststroke 1:00.04 13 Q 1:00.13 14 Did not advance
Adam Brown 50 m freestyle 22.39 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.20 20 Did not advance
David Carry 400 m freestyle 3:47.25 7 Q N/A 3:48.62 7
David Davies 1500 m freestyle 15:14.77 16 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Fogg 1500 m freestyle 14:56.12 5 Q N/A 15:00.76 8
10 km open water N/A 1:50:37.3 5
James Goddard 200 m individual medley 1:58.56 6 Q 1:58.49 =7 Q 1:59.05 7
Antony James 100 m butterfly 53.25 31 Did not advance
Michael Jamieson 100 m breaststroke 59.89 9 Q 59.89 9 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:08.98 2 Q 2:08.20 1 Q 2:07.43 2nd
Ieuan Lloyd 200 m freestyle 1:48.52 19 Did not advance
Marco Loughran 200 m backstroke 1:58.72 18 Did not advance
Roberto Pavoni 200 m butterfly 1:57.55 20 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:15.56 13 N/A Did not advance
Robbie Renwick 200 m freestyle 1:46.86 6 Q 1:46.65 =6 Q 1:46.53 6
400 m freestyle 3:47.25 10 N/A Did not advance
Michael Rock 100 m butterfly 52.56 23 Did not advance
Joseph Roebuck 200 m butterfly 1:56.99 =17 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:00.04 15 Q 1:59.57 11 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:20.24 24 N/A Did not advance
Liam Tancock 100 m backstroke 53.86 8 Q 53.25 3 Q 53.35 5
Christopher Walker-Hebborn 100 m backstroke 54.78 20 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:59.00 22 Did not advance
Andrew Willis 200 m breaststroke 2:09.33 3 Q 2:08.47 3 Q 2:09.44 8
Simon Burnett
James Disney-May
Craig Gibbons
Grant Turner
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:17.08 12 N/A Did not advance
Rob Bale
David Carry**
Ross Davenport
Ieuan Lloyd
Robbie Renwick
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:10.70 3 Q N/A 7:09.33 6
Craig Benson**
Adam Brown
Michael Jamieson
Liam Tancock
Michael Rock
4×100 m medley relay 3:33.44 2 Q N/A 3:32.32 4
Men

British swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[116][117] All British swimmers must qualify by finishing in the top two of the Olympic trials having gained the GB qualifying A standard set by British Swimming in the relevant final (that time being the fastest time of the sixteenth fastest swimmer internationally in that event in 2011).

Double bronze medallist Rebecca Adlington

Swimming

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Elena Allen Skeet 60 14 Did not advance
Georgina Geikie 25 m pistol 562 37 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 359 47 Did not advance
Charlotte Kerwood Trap 64 16 Did not advance
Jennifer McIntosh 50 m rifle 3 positions 570 42 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 392 36 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Richard Brickell Skeet 118 12 Did not advance
Richard Faulds Double trap 133 12 Did not advance
Jon Hammond 50 m rifle 3 positions 1142 41 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 593 17 Did not advance
James Huckle 50 m rifle 3 positions 1162 25 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 591 29 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 593 24 Did not advance
Edward Ling Trap 118 21 Did not advance
Rory Warlow Skeet 118 16 Did not advance
Peter Wilson Double trap 143 1 Q 188 1st
Men
Peter Wilson showing his 2012 Olympic gold medal

On 28 May 2012, the Great Britain team was confirmed.

In addition, a shooter that has qualified for one event may compete in others without affecting the quotas. [115] As the host nation, Great Britain were awarded a minimum of nine quota places in nine different events. Additional places have been secured by

Shooting

M = Medal races. Points awarded in medal races are double the position achieved in the race.

  • Due to the lack of wind the 5–8th place classification races were cancelled. The final round robin table was used for classification.
Athlete Event Round Robin Rank Knockouts Rank

DEN

ESP

POR

AUS

FIN

FRA

NZL

RUS

SWE

NED

USA
Q-final S-final Final
Lucy MacGregor
Kate MacGregor
Annie Lush
Elliott 6m W L W L W W L L W L L 7 Q
RUS
L (2–3)
Did not advance 7*
Match racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Bryony Shaw RS:X 7 6 4 9 6 8 7 5 1 5 10 59 7
Alison Young Laser Radial 7 10 2 2 2 11 6 8 BFD 4 8 60 5
Saskia Clark
Hannah Mills
470 6 1 4 6 1 6 5 2 8 2 18 51 2nd
Women
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Nick Dempsey RS:X 5 7 5 1 10 1 2 3 9 2 N/A 6 41 2nd
Paul Goodison Laser 10 23 16 2 4 9 17 12 9 8 N/A 6 93 7
Ben Ainslie Finn 2 2 6 12 4 3 1 3 6 1 N/A 18 46 1st
Stuart Bithell
Luke Patience
470 2 1 4 2 3 4 1 6 3 2 N/A 8 30 2nd
Stevie Morrison
Ben Rhodes
49er 12 12 3 18 4 2 1 1 17 4 20 13 3 17 7 10 124 5
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
Star 11 2 3 2 1 2 1 2 4 1 N/A 16 34 2nd
Men

As hosts, Great Britain receive automatic qualification places in each boat class.[113][114]

Sailing

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
Pair 6:57.29 OR 1 FA Bye N/A 7:27.13 1st
Katherine Grainger
Anna Watkins
Double sculls 6:44.33 1 FA Bye N/A 6:55.82 1st
Katherine Copeland
Sophie Hosking
Lightweight double sculls 6:56.97 1 SA/B Bye 7:05.90 1 FA 7:09.30 1st
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Beth Rodford
Melanie Wilson
Quadruple sculls 6:20.71 4 R 6:21.65 3 FA N/A 6:51.54 6
Jessica Eddie
Katie Greves
Lindsey Maguire
Natasha Page
Louisa Reeve
Victoria Thornley
Annabel Vernon
Olivia Whitlam
Caroline O'Connor (cox)
Eight 6:23.51 3 R 6:21.58 4 FA N/A 6:18.77 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alan Campbell Single sculls 6:47.62 1 QF Bye 6:52.10 1 SA/B 7:18.92 2 FA 7:03.28 3rd
George Nash
Will Satch
Pair 6:16.58 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:56.46 1 FA 6:21.77 3rd
Bill Lucas
Sam Townsend
Double sculls 6:11.94 2 SA/B Bye N/A 6:22.47 3 FA 6:40.54 5
Mark Hunter
Zac Purchase
Lightweight double sculls 6:36.29 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:36.62 1 FA 6:37.78 2nd
Alex Gregory
Tom James
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
Four 5:50.27 1 Q Bye N/A 5:58.26 1 FA 6:03.97 1st
Charles Cousins
Stephen Rowbotham
Tom Solesbury
Matthew Wells
Quadruple sculls 5:41.75 2 SA/B Bye N/A 6:05.32 3 FA 5:49.14 5
Chris Bartley
Peter Chambers
Richard Chambers
Rob Williams
Lightweight four 5:49.29 1 SA/B Bye N/A 5:59.68 1 FA 6:03.09 2nd
Richard Egington
James Foad
Matthew Langridge
Constantine Louloudis
Alex Partridge
Tom Ransley
Mohamed Sbihi
Greg Searle
Phelan Hill
(cox)
Eight 5:27.61 2 R 5:26.85 1 FA N/A 5:52.18 3rd
Great Britain (left boat) during the final of the men's coxless pair where they won bronze.
Men

In the heats of the women's coxless pair, Helen Glover and Heather Stanning set a new Olympic record with a time of six minutes 57.29 seconds.[112]

Great Britain qualified boats in 13 of the 14 Olympic events at the 2011 World Championships; the only boat which Britain did not qualify for the Olympics was in the women's single sculls event where Frances Houghton was one place short.[110][111]

Rowing

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP points
Sam Weale Men's 17–18 =13 808 2:03.40 12 1320 24 7 1176 11:00.00 22 2360 5664 13
Nick Woodbridge 17–18 =13 808 1:57.32 2 1396 44 11 1156 11:01.66 23 2356 5716 10
Samantha Murray Women's 18–17 =16 832 2:08.20 2 1264 60 13 1140 12:00.59 10 2120 5356 2nd
Mhairi Spence 19–16 =11 856 2:16.51 10 1164 104 25 1096 12:46.23 28 1936 5052 21

As hosts, Great Britain received one automatic qualification place per gender. A maximum of two British men and two British women were able to qualify for modern pentathlon events.[109] In the event, Great Britain earned two quota places in each gender.

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelly Edwards −48 kg Bye  Fukumi (JPN)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance
Sophie Cox −52 kg  An K-a (PRK)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Sarah Clark −57 kg  Pavia (FRA)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Gemma Howell −63 kg  Emane (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Sally Conway −70 kg  Ngarlemdana (CHA)
W 1110–0002
 Bosch (NED)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Gemma Gibbons −78 kg  Ramirez (POR)
W 1000–0000
 Lkhamdegd (MGL)
W 0021–0010
 Verkerk (NED)
W 0100–0000
 Tcheuméo (FRA)
W 1000–0000
BYE  Harrison (USA)
L 0000–0020
2nd
Karina Bryant +78 kg  Asselah (ALG)
W 1000–0001
 Polavder (SLO)
W 0011–0000
 Issanova (KAZ)
W 0102–0011
 Sugimoto (JPN)
L 0002–0011
BYE  Kindzerska (UKR)
W 0020–0011
Did not advance 3rd
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashley McKenzie −60 kg Bye  Hiraoka (JPN)
L 0000–0111
Did not advance
Colin Oates
−66 kg Bye  Dos Santos (AUS)
W 0020–0002
 Khashbaatar (MGL)
W 0011–0000
 GEO)
L 0100–0000
Did not advance  Cho J-H (KOR)
L 0002-0021
Did not advance 7
Daniel Williams −73 kg Bye  Boqiev (TJK)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Euan Burton −81 kg Bye  Valois-Fortier (CAN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Winston Gordon −90 kg N/A  Émond (CAN)
W 1000–0000
 Denisov (RUS)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
James Austin −100 kg N/A  Anai (JPN)
L 0003–0101
Did not advance
Christopher Sherrington +100 kg N/A  Andrewartha (AUS)
W 1000–0000
 Mikhailine (RUS)
L 0011–0001
Did not advance
Men

British judoka receive one place in each of the 14 categories by virtue of hosting the Olympic tournament – the maximum allocation possible.[108]

Judo

5 August 2012
16:15
Croatia  37 – 14  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,792[107]
Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG)
three players 5 (17–6) Fairbrother 3
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
3 August 2012
09:30
Angola  31 – 25  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,081[106]
Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU)
Almeida 8 (14–10) Gerbron 9
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
1 August 2012
16:15
Great Britain  17 – 30  Brazil Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,622[105]
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Byl, Gerbron 5 (8–17) Rodrigues 7
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
30 July 2012
14:30
Great Britain  16 – 37  Russia Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,596[104]
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Byl 5 (8–17) Turey, Chernoivanenko 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 2×Booked
28 July 2012
19:30
Montenegro  31 – 19  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 3,941[103]
Referees: Duţă, Florescu (ROU)
A. Bulatović 5 (18–12) Gerbron 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Brazil 5 4 0 1 137 122 +15 8
 Croatia 5 4 0 1 145 115 +30 8
 Russia 5 3 1 1 151 125 +26 7
 Montenegro 5 2 1 2 137 123 +14 5
 Angola 5 1 0 4 132 142 −10 2
 Great Britain 5 0 0 5 91 166 −75 0
Group play
No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Hargreaves, SarahSarah Hargreaves (1989-05-17)17 May 1989 (aged 23) 1.85 m 0 0 Slagelse FH
3 LW Lam-Moores, HollyHolly Lam-Moores (1990-09-12)12 September 1990 (aged 21) 1.69 m 0 0 GB Handball
4 RW van der Weel, ZoeZoe van der Weel (1990-11-14)14 November 1990 (aged 21) 1.61 m 0 0 GB Handball
5 CB Heglund, NinaNina Heglund (1993-07-24)24 July 1993 (aged 19) 1.70 m 0 0 GB Handball
7 CB McCafferty, LynnLynn McCafferty (1979-04-16)16 April 1979 (aged 33) 1.68 m 0 0 GB Handball
8 P Jukes, LouiseLouise Jukes (1984-04-14)14 April 1984 (aged 28) 1.69 m 0 0 GB Handball
9 LW Goodwin, BrittBritt Goodwin (1983-04-24)24 April 1983 (aged 29) 1.63 m 0 0 GB Handball
10 RW Fairbrother, KelsiKelsi Fairbrother (1989-08-05)5 August 1989 (aged 22) 1.63 m 0 0 Team Esbjerg
11 P Byl, LynLyn Byl (1979-12-01)1 December 1979 (aged 32) 1.72 m 0 0 GB Handball
13 RB Leuthold, YvonneYvonne Leuthold (1980-01-30)30 January 1980 (aged 32) 1.76 m 0 0 GB Handball
17 LB Palies, EwaEwa Palies (1989-01-30)30 January 1989 (aged 23) 1.73 m 0 0 GB Handball
21 LB Fudge, KathrynKathryn Fudge (1989-11-10)10 November 1989 (aged 22) 1.83 m 0 0 GB Handball
66 GK Mayes, JaneJane Mayes (1989-01-10)10 January 1989 (aged 23) 1.73 m 0 0 GB Handball
86 RB Gerbron, MarieMarie Gerbron (1986-12-23)23 December 1986 (aged 25) 1.66 m 0 0 GB Handball
Vigdis Holmeset, Jesper HolmrisHead coaches:

The following is the British roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[102]

Squad

Women's tournament

6 August 2012
16:15
Iceland  41 – 24  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,856[101]
Referees: Abdulla, Bamutref (QAT)
Sigurðsson 8 (18–15) Larsson 9
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
4 August 2012
09:30
Tunisia  34 – 17  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,319[100]
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Toumi 10 (14–8) Edgar 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
2 August 2012
16:15
Great Britain  21 – 32  Argentina Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,581[99]
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Larsson 6 (11–16) Simonet 6
Suspension 4×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
31 July 2012
14:30
Great Britain  19 – 41  Sweden Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,382[98]
Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB)
Larsson 4 (10–24) Ekberg 13
Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Booked
29 July 2012
19:30
France  44 – 15  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 5,000[97]
Referees: Abdulla, Bamutref (QAT)
Joli 11 (21–7) Garnham 6
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Iceland 5 5 0 0 167 132 +35 10
 France 5 4 0 1 159 110 +49 8
 Sweden 5 3 0 2 156 115 +41 6
 Tunisia 5 2 0 3 121 125 −4 4
 Argentina 5 1 0 4 113 138 −25 2
 Great Britain 5 0 0 5 96 182 −86 0
Group A
No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Parker, JesperJesper Parker (1984-04-18)18 April 1984 (aged 28) 2.00 m IK Sävehof
3 CB Williams, CiaranCiaran Williams (1987-12-22)22 December 1987 (aged 24) 1.83 m Salford HC
4 RW Prieto, SebastianSebastian Prieto (1987-02-04)4 February 1987 (aged 25) 1.87 m Viking HK
7 CB Mohr, ChristopherChristopher Mohr (1990-01-12)12 January 1990 (aged 22) 1.87 m Odder Håndbold
12 GK White, RobertRobert White (1983-04-05)5 April 1983 (aged 29) 1.92 m HB Valence
14 RB Larsson, StevenSteven Larsson (1981-05-01)1 May 1981 (aged 31) 1.95 m Drammen HK
15 LB Hare, MartinMartin Hare (1989-11-28)28 November 1989 (aged 22) 1.93 m Viking HK
18 CB McMillan, DanielDaniel McMillan (1982-08-12)12 August 1982 (aged 29) 1.89 m Odder Håndbold
20 LW Hawkins, MarkMark Hawkins (1985-12-28)28 December 1985 (aged 26) 1.82 m Afturelding
21 P McDermott, ChristopherChristopher McDermott (1989-06-07)7 June 1989 (aged 23) 2.04 m Afturelding
22 P Garnham, RobinRobin Garnham (1988-05-01)1 May 1988 (aged 24) 1.94 m Fram Larvik
26 RW Edgar, SebastienSebastien Edgar (1991-05-26)26 May 1991 (aged 21) 1.82 m LYS Nimes
27 LW Pearce, JohnJohn Pearce (1987-11-23)23 November 1987 (aged 24) 1.90 m Braband
28 RB Vincent, GawainGawain Vincent (1990-03-09)9 March 1990 (aged 22) 1.86 m HBC Nantes
Dragan ĐukićHead coaches:

The following is the Great Britain roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[95][96]

Men's tournament

Great Britain's men's and women's handball teams were allowed to take up host places at the 2012 Olympics.[93] This is the first time that Great Britain has competed in handball at the Olympics.[94]

Handball

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Katherine Driscoll Women's 100.985 9 Did not advance

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 balls 3 ribbons
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 balls 3 ribbons
2 hoops
Total Rank
Georgina Cassar
Jade Faulkner
Francesca Fox
Lynne Hutchison
Louisa Pouli
Rachel Smith
Team 24.150 23.850 48.000 12 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Francesca Jones Individual 24.200 24.550 21.975 23.900 94.625 24 Did not advance

On 5 March 2012, the gymnasts won their appeal, and British Gymnastics announced that the team would now be nominated for selection.[91][92]

This led to a dispute in which British Gymnastics originally argued that they should not be included in the Games as they had failed to make the mark in the agreed manner; the gymnasts argued that it was not clear the mark had to be reached on the qualification round, and that their mark in the final day (which was over the target mark) should be accepted.

The British Olympic Association have announced that the team will utilise host nation qualification places. However an agreement between British Gymnastics and the BOA stipulated that the team had to reach a target score (45.223) at a test event held in London in January 2012.[89] They narrowly missed this target in the qualification stage by 0.273 marks.[90] though they met the mark on the finals day.

Rhythmic

*Whelan's vault score was wiped after she fell face first during her landing.[88]

Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Rebecca Tunney All-around 13.933 14.866 15.000 13.133 56.392 13
Beth Tweddle Uneven bars N/A 15.916 N/A 15.916 3rd
Hannah Whelan All-around 14.133 0.000* 14.166 13.700 41.999 24
Individual finals
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Imogen Cairns Team N/A 14.433 N/A 13.366 N/A N/A 14.266 N/A 13.500 N/A
Jennifer Pinches 14.100 14.366 13.700 13.100 55.266 21 14.366 14.833 N/A 11.833 N/A
Rebecca Tunney 14.000 14.400 14.825 13.166 56.391 15 Q N/A 14.866 14.766 N/A N/A
Beth Tweddle 14.433 N/A 16.133 Q N/A 14.166 N/A 15.833 N/A N/A
Hannah Whelan 13.933 14.500 14.200 13.066 55.699 17 Q 14.200 N/A 14.000 13.866 N/A
Total 42.533 43.333 45.158 39.632 170.656 5 Q 42.732 43.965 44.599 39.199 170.495 6
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Purvis All-around 15.166 14.266 14.800 16.000 13.600 14.500 88.332 13
Louis Smith Pommel horse N/A 16.066 N/A 16.066 2nd
Kristian Thomas All-around 15.566 14.566 14.633 14.908 14.733 15.000 89.406 7
Vault N/A 15.533 N/A 15.533 8
Max Whitlock Pommel horse N/A 15.600 N/A 15.600 3rd
Individual finals
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Sam Oldham Team 14.700 N/A 14.600 15.533 14.666 15.100 N/A N/A 14.033 N/A 14.966 14.000 N/A
Daniel Purvis 15.200 13.400 15.033 16.100 14.733 14.733 89.199 10 Q 15.533 14.733 14.600 15.966 14.800 14.633 N/A
Louis Smith N/A 15.800 Q N/A 13.033 N/A N/A 15.966 N/A
Kristian Thomas 15.366 14.133 14.566 16.200 14.625 15.366 90.256 5 Q 15.433 N/A 14.433 16.550 N/A 15.200 N/A
Max Whitlock 15.266 14.900 Q 14.133 16.033 13.900 N/A 15.166 15.233 N/A 15.666 14.800 N/A N/A
Total 45.832 44.833 44.199 48.333 44.024 45.199 272.420 3 Q 46.132 45.932 43.066 48.182 44.566 43.833 271.711 3rd
Men
Team

Great Britain will field a full team of five gymnasts in both the men's and women's artistic gymnastics events. The women's team qualified through a top eight finish in the 2011 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, whilst the men qualified by winning the Olympic qualification event,[85] after failing to qualify at the world championships.[86] Included in the squads are Louis Smith, who won a bronze medal in the pommel horse at the 2008 Games, Beth Tweddle, 2009 World Floor Champion and 2010 Uneven Bars Champion, and Rebecca Tunney, who, at the age of 15, is the youngest Team GB athlete from any sport.[87]

Artistic

Gymnastics

3 August 2012
19:30

Great Britain  0–2  Canada
Report Filigno Goal 12'
Sinclair Goal 26'
City of Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Attendance: 28,828[84]
Referee: Sachiko Yamagishi (Japan)
Quarter-final
31 July 2012
19:45

Great Britain  1–0  Brazil
Houghton Goal 2' Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 70,584[83]
Referee: Carol Anne Chenard (Canada)
28 July 2012
17:15

Great Britain  3–0  Cameroon
Stoney Goal 18'
J. Scott Goal 23'
Houghton Goal 82'
Report
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 31,141[82]
Referee: Hong Eun-Ah (South Korea)
25 July 2012
16:00

Great Britain  1–0  New Zealand
Houghton Goal 64' Report
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 24,445[81]
Referee: Kari Seitz (United States)
Green indicates qualified for the quarter-finals
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Great Britain 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6
 New Zealand 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
 Cameroon 3 0 0 3 1 11 −10 0
Group play
0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2012 club
1 1GK Bardsley, KarenKaren Bardsley (1984-10-14)14 October 1984 (aged 27) 1 0 Linköping
2 2DF Scott, AlexAlex Scott (1984-10-14)14 October 1984 (aged 27) 1 0 Arsenal
3 2DF Houghton, StephanieStephanie Houghton (1988-04-23)23 April 1988 (aged 24) 1 0 Arsenal
4 3MF Scott, JillJill Scott (1987-02-02)2 February 1987 (aged 25) 1 0 Everton
5 2DF Bradley, SophieSophie Bradley (1989-10-20)20 October 1989 (aged 22) 1 0 Lincoln Ladies
6 2DF Stoney, CaseyCasey Stoney (c) (1982-05-13)13 May 1982 (aged 30) 1 0 Lincoln Ladies
7 4FW Carney, KarenKaren Carney (1987-08-01)1 August 1987 (aged 24) 1 0 Birmingham City
8 3MF Williams, FaraFara Williams (1984-01-25)25 January 1984 (aged 28) 1 0 Everton
9 4FW White, EllenEllen White (1989-05-09)9 May 1989 (aged 23) 1 0 Arsenal
10 4FW Smith, KellyKelly Smith (1978-10-29)29 October 1978 (aged 33) 1 0 Arsenal
11 3MF Yankey, RachelRachel Yankey (1979-11-01)1 November 1979 (aged 32) 1 0 Arsenal
12 4FW Little, KimKim Little (1990-06-29)29 June 1990 (aged 22) 1 0 Arsenal
13 2DF Dieke, IfeomaIfeoma Dieke (1981-02-25)25 February 1981 (aged 31) 1 0 Vittsjö
14 3MF Asante, AnitaAnita Asante (1985-04-27)27 April 1985 (aged 27) 1 0 Göteborg
15 4FW Aluko, EniolaEniola Aluko (1987-02-21)21 February 1987 (aged 25) 1 0 Birmingham City
16 2DF Rafferty, ClaireClaire Rafferty (1989-01-11)11 January 1989 (aged 23) 1 0 Chelsea
17 4FW Williams, RachelRachel Williams (1988-01-10)10 January 1988 (aged 24) 0 0 Birmingham City
18 1GK Brown, RachelRachel Brown (1980-07-02)2 July 1980 (aged 32) 1 0 Everton
Hope PowellCoach:

The following is the Great Britain squad in the women's football tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[80]

Squad

Women's tournament

Quarter-final
1 August 2012
19:45

Great Britain  1–0  Uruguay
Sturridge Goal 45+1' Report
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 70,438[78]
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
29 July 2012
19:45

Great Britain  3–1  United Arab Emirates
Giggs Goal 16'
Sinclair Goal 73'
Sturridge Goal 76'
Report Eisa Goal 60'
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 85,137[77]
Referee: Roberto García (Mexico)
26 July 2012
20:00

Great Britain  1–1  Senegal
Bellamy Goal 20' Report Konaté Goal 82'
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 72,176[76]
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Great Britain 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Senegal 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
 Uruguay 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
 United Arab Emirates 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Group play

* Over-aged player.

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2012 club
1 1GK Butland, JackJack Butland (1993-03-10)10 March 1993 (aged 19) 1 0 Birmingham City
2 2DF Taylor, NeilNeil Taylor (1989-02-07)7 February 1989 (aged 23) 1 0 Swansea City
3 2DF Bertrand, RyanRyan Bertrand (1989-08-05)5 August 1989 (aged 22) 1 0 Chelsea
4 2DF Rose, DannyDanny Rose (1990-07-02)2 July 1990 (aged 22) 1 0 Tottenham Hotspur
5 2DF Caulker, StevenSteven Caulker (1991-12-29)29 December 1991 (aged 20) 1 0 Tottenham Hotspur
6 2DF Dawson, CraigCraig Dawson (1990-05-06)6 May 1990 (aged 22) 1 0 West Bromwich Albion
7 3MF Cleverley, TomTom Cleverley (1989-08-12)12 August 1989 (aged 22) 1 0 Manchester United
8 3MF Allen, JoeJoe Allen (1990-03-14)14 March 1990 (aged 22) 1 0 Swansea City
9 4FW Sturridge, DanielDaniel Sturridge (1989-09-01)1 September 1989 (aged 22) 1 0 Chelsea
10 4FW Bellamy, CraigCraig Bellamy* (1979-07-13)13 July 1979 (aged 33) 1 0 Liverpool
11 3MF Giggs, RyanRyan Giggs* (c) (1973-11-29)29 November 1973 (aged 38) 1 0 Manchester United
12 2DF Tomkins, JamesJames Tomkins (1989-03-29)29 March 1989 (aged 23) 1 0 West Ham United
13 3MF Cork, JackJack Cork (1989-06-25)25 June 1989 (aged 23) 1 0 Southampton
14 2DF Richards, MicahMicah Richards* (1988-06-24)24 June 1988 (aged 24) 1 0 Manchester City
15 3MF Ramsey, AaronAaron Ramsey (1990-12-26)26 December 1990 (aged 21) 1 0 Arsenal
16 3MF Sinclair, ScottScott Sinclair (1989-03-25)25 March 1989 (aged 23) 1 0 Swansea City
17 4FW Sordell, MarvinMarvin Sordell (1991-02-17)17 February 1991 (aged 21) 1 0 Bolton Wanderers
18 1GK Steele, JasonJason Steele (1990-08-18)18 August 1990 (aged 21) 1 0 Middlesbrough
Stuart PearceCoach:

As part of an agreement with the FA, no players from England's Euro 2012 squad were selected. However, an agreement was made to allow Jack Butland to play on both squads. Butland, a late injury replacement for the Euro 2012 team, did not play in the tournament as England's third goalkeeper, and was allowed to keep his Olympic roster spot.

The following is the Great Britain squad in the men's football tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[75]

Squad

Men's tournament

  • Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Great Britain men's football team competed at the Olympics for the first time since 1960. The team was run by The Football Association, as the national associations of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland declined to take part. However, despite objections from Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, players from all four nations were considered for selection, although Ryan Giggs, Craig Bellamy, Aaron Ramsey, and Joe Allen (all Welsh) were the only non-English players who were selected.[70] However, players chosen to represent England at the 2012 European Championships were not considered for selection,[71] although one player (Jack Butland) received special dispensation to compete.[72] Former England captain David Beckham, who was involved in promoting London's bid to host the Games, had expressed an interest in appearing as one of the three over-23 players in the squad.[73] The men's team was managed by Stuart Pearce and the women's by Hope Powell.[74]

Football

Final rank
 Bronze
10 August 2012
15:30
New Zealand  1 – 3  Great Britain 3rd
Michelsen Goal 68' Report Danson Goal 45'
Cullen Goal 59'
Thomas Goal 63'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Bronze medal match
8 August 2012
20:00
Argentina  2 – 1  Great Britain
Barrionuevo Goal 6'
Rebecchi Goal 31'
Report Danson Goal 65'
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Semi-final
6 August 2012
19:00
Great Britain  1 – 2  Netherlands
Cullen Goal 29' Report van As Goal 43'
van Male Goal 52'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
4 August 2012
16:00
China  2 – 1  Great Britain
Fu Baorong Goal 41'
Zhao Yudiao Goal 47'
Report Cullen Goal 69'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Carol Metchette (IRL)
2 August 2012
19:00
Belgium  0 – 3  Great Britain
Report Ball Goal 32'
Bartlett Goal 39'
Cullen Goal 68'
Umpires:
Amy Hassick (USA)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
31 July 2012
16:00
Great Britain  5 – 3  South Korea
White Goal 6'
Cullen Goal 25'
Danson Goal 38'
 61'
Rogers Goal 62'
Report Kim Da-Rae Goal 18'
Han Hye-Lyoung Goal 52'
Park Mih-Yun Goal 57'
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
29 July 2012
19:00
Great Britain  4 – 0  Japan
Danson Goal 7'28'
Thomas Goal 23'
Walton Goal 26'
Report
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Advanced to semifinals     
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 12 5 +7 15
 Great Britain 5 3 0 2 14 7 +7 9
 China 5 2 1 2 6 3 +3 7
 South Korea 5 2 0 3 9 13 −4 6
 Japan 5 1 1 3 4 9 −5 4
 Belgium 5 0 2 3 2 10 −8 2
Group play

Reserves:

Head Coach: Danny Kerry

The Great Britain women's field hockey team for the 2012 Games was announced on 18 May 2012.[69]

Squad

Women's tournament

11 August 2012
15:30
3rd Australia  3 – 1  Great Britain
Orchard Goal 17'
Dwyer Goal 48'
Govers Goal 57'
Report Lewers Goal 29'
Umpires:
Christian Blach (GER)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Bronze medal match
9 August 2012
20:00
Netherlands  9 – 2  Great Britain
Weusthof Goal 9'15'60'
Van der Weerden Goal 22'
Bakker Goal 33'44'51'
De Nooijer Goal 47'
Evers Goal 48'
Report Jackson Goal 18'
Moore Goal 65'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
David Gentles (AUS)
Semi-final
7 August 2012
19:00
Spain  1 – 1  Great Britain
Quemada Goal 55' Report Jackson Goal 33'
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
John Wright (RSA)
5 August 2012
19:00
Great Britain  3 – 3  Australia
Clarke Goal 47'
Middleton Goal 53'
Tindall Goal 66'
Report Ford Goal 7'11'
Knowles Goal 41'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
John Wright (RSA)
3 August 2012
16:00
Great Britain  4 – 1  Pakistan
Tindall Goal 4'
Clarke Goal 26'
Jackson Goal 50'67'
Report Abbas Goal 70'
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Marcelo Servetto (ESP)
1 August 2012
16:00
South Africa  2 – 2  Great Britain
Smith Goal 60'
Robinson Goal 64'
Report Jackson Goal 14'68'
Umpires:
Nigel Iggo (NZL)
Roelvan Eert (NED)
30 July 2012
19:00
Great Britain  4 – 1  Argentina
Middleton Goal 22'42'
Fox Goal 49'
Smith Goal 53'
Report Ibarra Goal 55'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Christian Blasch (GER)
Advanced to semifinals     
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 5 3 2 0 23 5 +18 11
 Great Britain 5 2 3 0 14 8 +6 9
 Spain 5 2 2 1 8 10 −2 8
 Pakistan 5 2 1 2 9 16 −7 7
 Argentina 5 1 1 3 10 14 −4 4
 South Africa 5 0 1 4 11 22 −11 1
Group play

Head coach Jason Lee appeared at his fifth Olympics, having played for Great Britain in 1992 and 1996, and been head coach in 2004 and 2008.

Reserves:

Head Coach: Jason Lee

The following is the Great Britain roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[68]

Men's tournament

The Great Britain men's and women's teams qualify automatically as hosts. England, Wales and Scotland compete separately in most competitions, but send a combined team to the Olympics, which is managed by England Hockey.[66][67]

Field hockey

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Corinna Lawrence Individual épée  Bravo (CHI)
W 15–12
 Gherman (ROU)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Anna Bentley Individual foil  Peterson (CAN)
L 9–10
Did not advance
Natalia Sheppard  Troiano (GBR)
W 12–9
 Maîtrejean (FRA)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Sophie Troiano  Sheppard (GBR)
L 9–12
Did not advance
Anna Bentley
Natalia Sheppard
Sophie Troiano
Martina Emanuel
Team foil N/A  Egypt (EGY)
W 34–45
 Italy (ITA)
L 42–14
Classification semi-final
 Poland (POL)
L 20–43
7th place final
 Japan (JPN)
L 21–30
8
Louise Bond-Williams Individual sabre N/A  Vougiouka (GRE)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Sophie Williams N/A  Vecchi (ITA)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
James-Andrew Davis Individual foil Bye  Joppich (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Richard Kruse Bye  Akhmatkhuzin (RUS)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Husayn Rosowsky  Samandi (MAR)
L 8–15
Did not advance
James-Andrew Davis
Richard Kruse
Husayn Rosowsky
Laurence Halsted
Team foil N/A  Egypt (EGY)
W 45–33
 Italy (ITA)
L 45–40
Classification semi-final
 France (FRA)
W 45–29
5th place final
 Russia (RUS)
L 35–45
6
James Honeybone Individual sabre  Pryiemka (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Men

On 24 March 2012, Richard Kruse won a qualifying event in Copenhagen, thus earning Team GB a ninth quota place in men's foil.[64] On 22 April 2012, Natalia Sheppard attained a qualifying place at the Zonal European Qualifier in women's foil.[65] On 1 June 2012, the BOA announced the first seven of ten fencers, and confirmed the remaining three fencers would be in foil events.

As hosts, Great Britain receive 8 quota places which can be allocated to any of the fencing events. Additional places can be won in specific disciplines in a series of qualification events.

Fencing

  • JO = Jump off for gold medal
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Scott Brash Hello Sanctos Individual 4 =42 Q 4 8 =31 Q 0 8 =11 Q 0 =1 Q 4 4 =5 4 =5
Peter Charles
Vindicat W 10 =65 Did not advance
Ben Maher
Tripple X III 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =4 Q 4 =11 Q 4 8 =9 8 =9
Nick Skelton
Big Star 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 0 =1 Q 4 4 =5 4 =5
Scott Brash
Peter Charles
Ben Maher
Nick Skelton
See above Team N/A 4 =2 Q 4 8 =1 JO 0 1st

Show jumping

*Piggy French, riding DHI Topper W, was originally selected by Team GB, but withdrew on 2 July 2012 due to an injury to her horse. Nicola Wilson was promoted from the reserve team[63]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Tina Cook Miners Frolic Individual 42.00 14 0.00 42.00 5 1.00 43.00 4 Q 8.00 51.00 6 51.00 6
William Fox-Pitt Lionheart 44.10 =17 9.20 53.30 22 0.00 53.30 15 Did not advance 53.30 15
Mary King Imperial Cavalier 40.90 12 1.20 42.10 6 0.00 42.10 3 Q 8.00 50.10 5 50.10 5
Zara Phillips High Kingdom 46.10 =24 0.00 46.00 =10 7.00 53.00 14 Q 0.00 53.00 8 53.00 8
Nicola Wilson* Opposition Buzz 51.70 =39 0.00 51.70 20 4.00 55.70 19 Did not advance 55.70 19
Tina Cook
William Fox-Pitt
Mary King
Zara Phillips
Nicola Wilson
See above Team 127.00 3 3.20 130.20 2 8.00 138.20 2 N/A 138.20 2nd
Nicola Wilson and Opposition Buzz competing in the cross-country discipline of the eventing

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Overall score Rank
Laura Bechtolsheimer Mistral Hojris Individual 76.839 7 Q 77.794 5 Q 80.679 88.000 84.339 3rd
Richard Davison Hiscox Artemis 72.812 18 Q 70.524 26 Did not advance
Charlotte Dujardin Valegro 83.663 1 Q 83.286 1 Q 86.750 93.429 90.089 1st
Carl Hester Uthopia 77.720 5 Q 80.571 3 Q 77.714 88.000 82.857 5
Laura Bechtolsheimer
Charlotte Dujardin
Carl Hester
See above Team 79.407 1 80.550 1 N/A 79.979 1st
Double gold medallist Charlotte Dujardin riding Valegro.

Dressage

Great Britain automatically receives a team and the maximum number of individual competitors in each of the 3 disciplines; dressage, eventing and show jumping.[62]

Equestrian

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rebecca Gallantree 3 m springboard 299.25 16 Q 267.10 18 Did not advance
Hannah Starling 298.25 17 Q 313.95 13 Did not advance
Monique Gladding 10 m platform 301.45 19 Did not advance
Stacie Powell 287.30 20 Did not advance
Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 285.60 7
Sarah Barrow
Tonia Couch
10 m synchronised platform N/A 321.72 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jack Laugher 3 m springboard 330.00 27 Did not advance
Chris Mears 436.05 18 Q 461.00 9 Q 439.75 9
Tom Daley 10 m platform 448.45 15 Q 521.10 4 Q 556.95 3rd
Peter Waterfield 412.45 23 Did not advance
Chris Mears
Nick Robinson-Baker
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 432.60 5
Tom Daley
Peter Waterfield
10 m synchronised platform N/A 454.65 4
Men

As hosts Great Britain were automatically entitled to places in all four synchronised diving events, but athletes for individual events had to qualify through their own performances.[61] Through finishes at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships. the 2012 FINA Diving World Cup event in London, and the dive-off on the final day of the 2012 event, Great Britain achieved the maximum allowable number of quota places; two in each individual event.

Diving

Athlete Events Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Liam Phillips Men's BMX 38.719 12 6 2 Q 9 3 Q 2:11.918 8
Shanaze Reade Women's BMX 39.368 5 N/A 5 2 Q 39.247 6

The cyclists below were selected for the BMX events. On 18 June 2012, British Cycling announced that two further riders – Kyle Evans and Abbie Taylor – had been granted 'P' accreditations, and would be substitute riders in the event of illness or injury.

BMX

Athlete Event Time Rank
Liam Killeen Men's cross-country Did not finish[59]
Annie Last[60] Women's cross-country 1:33:47 8

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Flying lap Points race Elimination race Individual pursuit Scratch race Time trial Total points Rank
Time Rank Points Rank Rank Time Rank Rank Time Rank
Ed Clancy Men's omnium 12.556 1 18 11 5 4:20.853 2 10 1:00.981 1 30 3rd
Laura Trott Women's omnium 14.057 1 14 10 1 3:30.547 2 3 35.110 1 18 1st
Omnium
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Chris Hoy[58] Men's keirin 1 Q BYE 1 Q 1st
Victoria Pendleton Women's keirin 1 Q BYE 1 Q 1st
Keirin
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Peter Kennaugh
Geraint Thomas
Men's team pursuit 3:52.499 WR 1 Q  Denmark (DEN)
W 3:52.743
1  Australia (AUS)
W 3:51.659 WR
1st
Danielle King
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott
Women's team pursuit 3:15.669 WR 1 Q  Canada (CAN)
W 3:14.682 WR
1  United States (USA)
W 3:14.051 WR
1st
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Philip Hindes
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Men's team sprint 43.065 OR
62.695
1 Q  Japan (JPN)
W 42.747 WR
63.162
1 Q  France (FRA)
W 42.600 WR[55]
63.380
1st
Victoria Pendleton
Jessica Varnish
Women's team sprint 32.526 WR
55.340
2 Q  Ukraine (UKR)
L REL
8 Did not advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jason Kenny[58] Men's sprint 9.713 OR
74.127
1 Bye  Esterhuizen (RSA)
W 10.363
69.477
Bye  Awang (MAS)
W 10.433, W 10.030
 Phillip (TRI)
W 10.159, W 10.166
 Baugé (FRA)
W 10.232, W 10.308
1st
Victoria Pendleton Women's sprint 10.724 OR
67.139
1  Gnidenko (RUS)
W 11.775
61.146
Bye  Kanis (NED)
W 11.840
60.810
Bye  Panarina (BLR)
W 11.226, W 11.339
 Vogel (GER)
W 11.481, W 11.538
 Meares (AUS)
L REL, L
2nd
Sprint

Great Britain qualified in all track events. On 18 June 2012, British Cycling confirmed two accredited 'P' places – sprinters Ross Edgar and Becky James – essentially, substitute riders officially selected for the Olympic squad in the event of injury or illness. Competitors in the individual sprint and keirin events to be chosen from respective team sprint squads.

Qualification for the ten events to be held in the Olympic velodrome was entirely dependent on UCI rankings. Entry was limited to one rider, or as the case may be one team, per nation. Nations are also limited to 14 riders in total, although 2 riders from other cycling disciplines may also be called upon.

Track

Athlete Event Time Rank
Lizzie Armitstead Road race 3:35:29 2nd
Time trial 39:26.24 10
Nicole Cooke Road race 3:36:01 31
Lucy Martin OTL
Emma Pooley Road race 3:37:26 40
Time trial 38:37.70 6
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mark Cavendish Road race 5:46:37 29
Chris Froome Road race 5:58:24 109
Time trial 51:41.87 3rd
David Millar Road race 5:55:16 105
Ian Stannard 5:46:47 92
Bradley Wiggins Road race 5:47:14 100
Time trial 50:39.54 1st
Men

The BOA announced the five man squad of road racers for Team GB on 4 July 2012.[57]

Great Britain qualified for a maximum five quota places in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 10 national ranking in the 2011 UCI World Tour. They qualified a maximum 4 quota places in the women's event by virtue of a top 5 national ranking by the end of May 2012.

Bradley Wiggins competing in the men's time trial, an event in which he won his British record seventh Olympic medal.

Road

On the track the men's sprint team of Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny and Philip Hindes set new world records in both the first round and again in the final against France as they won the gold medal. Hoy joined Steve Redgrave as the only British athletes to win five Olympic gold medals.[55] A sixth gold medal in the men's Keirin brought Hoy past the record of Redgrave, and brought him equal with Wiggins on seven Olympic medals[56]

In the road events Bradley Wiggins won the gold medal and Chris Froome the bronze in the men's time trial. This was Wiggins seventh Olympic medal and took him past Steve Redgrave as the British athlete with the most Olympic medals.[53] He also became the first man to win the Tour de France and an Olympic gold medal in the same year.[54]

Great Britain selected 27 cyclists across the four cycling disciplines.[51] Included in the squad was David Millar, who was cleared to compete after a British Olympic Association rule preventing any athlete formerly banned for doping from Olympic selection, was overturned.[52]

Cycling

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rachel Cawthorn K-1 500 m 1:53.491 1 Q 1:52.542 2 FA 1:53.345 6
Jessica Walker K-1 200 m 42.388 4 Q 41.734 2 FA 46.161 7
Abigail Edmonds
Louisa Sawers
K-2 500 m 1:46.564 5 Q 1:46.025 7 FB 1:46.341 11
Rachel Cawthorn
Angela Hannah
Louisa Sawers
Jessica Walker
K-4 500 m 1:37.255 2 Q 1:32.550 4 FA 1:33.055 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tim Brabants K-1 1000 m 3:31.869 5 Q 3:30.769 4 FA 3:34.833 8
Ed McKeever K-1 200 m 35.087 OB 1 Q 35.619 1 FA 36.246 1st
Liam Heath
Jon Schofield
K-2 200 m 33.364 2 Q 32.940 2 FA 34.421 3rd
Richard Jefferies C-1 200 m 42.516 3 Q 43.213 6 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:48.511 8 Q 4:49.874 8 FB 4:42.992 15
Men

The canoe sprint allocation for the host nation is one place in the men's K-1 1000 m, men's C-1 1000 m and women's K-1 500 m. Team GB was expected to earn a healthy number of British quota places.

Sprint

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
David Florence Men's C-1 101.60 13 93.04 4 93.04 5 Q 106.16 10 Did not advance
Tim Baillie
Etienne Stott
Men's C-2 100.44 3 102.79 6 100.44 4 Q 110.78 6 Q 106.41 1st
David Florence
Richard Hounslow
108.23 10 101.08 4 101.08 7 Q 108.93 1 Q 106.77 2nd
Richard Hounslow Men's K-1 94.40 =14 89.12 8 89.12 11 Q 104.30 12 Did not advance
Lizzie Neave Women's K-1 101.95 4 98.92 1 98.92 2 Q 117.30 12 Did not advance

Places were allocated in Team GB in a qualification event in April 2012. As stated above, Great Britain was entitled to one quota of two canoeists in the men's C-2 event; however, as the successful C-2 canoeists Florence and Hounslow had already qualified in the individual events, a quota for a second boat in C-2 became available.[50]

Britain qualified the maximum of one boat in all four classes, at the 2011 World Championships.[49]

Slalom

Gold medallists Timothy Baillie and Etienne Stott competing in the Men's C-2.

Canoeing

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nicola Adams Flyweight Bye  Petrova (BUL)
W 16–7
 Kom (IND)
W 11–6
 Ren Cc (CHN)
W 16–7
1st
Natasha Jonas Lightweight  Underwood (USA)
W 21–13
 Taylor (IRL)
L 15–26
Did not advance
Savannah Marshall Middleweight Bye  Volnova (KAZ)
L 12–16
Did not advance

Qualification for the women's events was held at the AIBA 2012 Women's World Championships only. On 16 May 2012, Natasha Jonas qualified in the 60 kg category, and Nicola Adams in the 51 kg category. As a result, the host quota place in women's boxing became void.[48] On 18 May 2012 Savannah Marshall qualified in the 75 kg category, ensuring Great Britain is represented at all women's weights at the first Olympic Games featuring the women's discipline.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Selby Flyweight Bye  Suleimenov (KAZ)
W 19–15
 Ramírez (CUB)
L 11–16
Did not advance
Luke Campbell Bantamweight Bye  Parrinello (ITA)
W 11–9
 Dalakliev (BUL)
W 16–15
 Shimizu (JPN)
W 20–11
 Nevin (IRL)
W 14–11
1st
Josh Taylor Lightweight  Conceicao (BRA)
W 13–9
 Valentino (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Tom Stalker Light welterweight Bye  Manoj (IND)
W 20–16
 Mönkh-Erdene (MGL)
L 22–23
Did not advance
Fred Evans Welterweight  Abbadi (ALG)
W 18–10
 Kavaliauskas (LTU)
W 11–7
 Clayton (CAN)
W 14–14
 Shelestyuk (UKR)
W 11–10
 Sapiyev (KAZ)
L 9–17
2nd
Anthony Ogogo Middleweight  Castillo (DOM)
W 13–6
 Khytrov (UKR)
W 18–18
 Härtel (GER)
W 15–10
 Falcão (BRA)
L 9–16
Did not advance 3rd
Anthony Joshua Super heavyweight N/A  Savón (CUB)
W 17–16
 Zhang Zl (CHN)
W 15–11
 Dychko (KAZ)
W 13–11
 Cammarelle (ITA)
W 18+–18
1st

In the subsequent AIBA European Qualification Tournament, two further boxers, Josh Taylor and Anthony Ogogo, also qualified.[46][47]

Following the World Championships Andrew Selby and Khalid Yafai had both attained the qualification standard for the Olympics in the flyweight division. NOCs may only nominate one boxer per event, and since both had reached the quarter finals of the World Championships, a box off was required. The box off took place at the York Hall during the 2011 British Championships in November.[44] Selby won the first bout, following which Yafai failed to make the weight for the second bout by 300 grams, meaning that Selby would represent Great Britain at the Olympics.[45]

Britain was guaranteed five male boxers at the Games and one female entrant, by virtue of being the host nation.[42] However following the 2011 World Championships, five British boxers had claimed their places. The special 'host' places for men's boxing therefore became void. The boxers who qualified through the world championships were; Andrew Selby, Luke Campbell, Tom Stalker, Fred Evans and Anthony Joshua.[43]

Men

Boxing

5 August 2012
22:15
Report
Great Britain  66–78  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 17–20, 17–25, 13–14
Pts: Stafford 15
Rebs: Stafford 10
Asts: Stafford 4
Pts: Santos 16
Rebs: Santos 13
Asts: Pinto 12
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), William Kennedy (USA), Peng Ling (CHN)
3 August 2012
20:00
Report
France  80–77 OT  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 10–13, 17–10, 20–21, 20–23OT: 13–10
Pts: Gruda, Lawson-Wade 16
Rebs: Godin 8
Asts: Godin 4
Pts: Leedham 29
Rebs: Page, Leedham 8
Asts: Page 3
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Snehal Bendke (IND)
1 August 2012
16:45
Report
Great Britain  61–67  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 13–23, 18–13, 16–15
Pts: Stafford 18
Rebs: Page 7
Asts: Collins, Leedham 3
Pts: Belyakova 12
Rebs: Osipova 9
Asts: Hammon 6
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Felicia Grinter (USA), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Jorge Vázquez (PUR)
30 July 2012
20:00
Report
Great Britain  65–73  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 17–17, 21–19, 12–18
Pts: Stafford, Leedham 15
Rebs: Fagbenle 6
Asts: Collins 4
Pts: Thorburn 18
Rebs: Pilypaitis, T. Tatham 5
Asts: Gabriele 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Saša Pukl (SLO), Vitalis Gode (KEN)
28 July 2012
22:15
Report
Australia  74–58  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 23–15, 18–16, 17–16
Pts: Jackson 18
Rebs: Batkovic 7
Asts: Richards 4
Pts: Vanderwal, Leedham 11
Rebs: Page 7
Asts: Stafford, Leedham 3
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Jorge Carrion (PUR), Shoko Sugruro (JPN), Borys Ryschyk (UKR)
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 France 5 5 0 356 319 +37 10
 Australia 5 4 1 353 322 +31 9
 Russia 5 3 2 314 308 +6 8
 Canada 5 2 3 328 332 −4 7
 Brazil 5 1 4 329 354 −25 6
 Great Britain 5 0 5 327 372 −45 5
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Group play
[41]The following is the Great Britain roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Roster

Women's tournament

6 August 2012
16:45
Report
Great Britain  90–58  China
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 19–16, 26–17, 18–10
Pts: Achara 16
Rebs: Archibald 9
Asts: Lawrence 6
Pts: Wang Zhizhi 11
Rebs: Yi Jianlian 14
Asts: Liu Wei 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS)
4 August 2012
20:00
Report
Great Britain  75–106  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 21–18, 14–30, 15–40
Pts: Freeland 16
Rebs: Freeland 7
Asts: Archibald 4
Pts: Mills 39
Rebs: Newley 8
Asts: Ingles, Newley 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), José Carrion (PUR), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
2 August 2012
20:00
Report
Spain  79–78