World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

India at the 2004 Summer Olympics

India at the Olympic Games

Flag of India
IOC code  IND
NOC Indian Olympic Association
Website www.olympic.ind.in
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 73 in 14 sports
Flag bearer [1]
Medals
Rank: 65
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

India competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. The Indian Olympic Association sent a total of 73 athletes, 48 men and 28 women, to compete in 14 sports. Men's field hockey was the only team-based sport in which India had its representation in these Olympic games.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Boxing 5
  • Field hockey 6
    • Men's tournament 6.1
  • Judo 7
  • Rowing 8
  • Sailing 9
  • Shooting 10
  • Swimming 11
  • Table tennis 12
  • Tennis 13
  • Weightlifting 14
  • Wrestling 15
  • See also 16
  • References 17
  • External links 18

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Rathore, Rajyavardhan SinghRajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting Men's double trap August 17

Archery

Three Indian archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Satyadev Prasad Individual 634 48  Hamano (JPN)
W 155–150
 van der Hoff (NED)
W 158–155
 Im D-H (KOR)
L 165–167
Did not advance
Tarundeep Rai 647 32 143–147 L
)GRE(
Did not advance
Majhi Sawaiyan 657 22  Wunderle (USA)
L 128–145
Did not advance
Satyadev Prasad
Tarundeep Rai
Majhi Sawaiyan
Team 1938 10 N/A  Australia (AUS)
L 236–248
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dola Banerjee Individual 642 13  Lewis (RSA)
L 131–141
Did not advance
Reena Kumari 620 43  GEO)
W 153–149
 Chhoden (BHU)
W 134 (7)–134 (4)
 Yuan S-C (TPE)
L 148–166
Did not advance
Sumangala Sharma 638 20  Chen L-J (TPE)
W 142–133
 Lewis (RSA)
L 153–157
Did not advance
Dola Banerjee
Reena Kumari
Sumangala Sharma
Team 1900 5 N/A  Great Britain (GBR)
W 230–228
 France (FRA)
L 227–228
Did not advance

Athletics

Indian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
K. M. Binu 400 m 45.48 NR 3 q 45.97 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Vikas Gowda Discus throw 61.39 14 Did not advance
Anil Kumar NM Did not advance
Bahadur Singh Shot put NM Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Saraswati Saha 200 m 23.43 5 Did not advance
K. M. Beenamol
Sathi Geetha
Manjit Kaur*
Rajwinder Kaur
Chitra K. Soman
4×400 m relay 3:26.89 NR 3 Q N/A 3:28.51 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bobby Aloysius High jump 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Seema Antil Discus throw 60.64 14 Did not advance
Anju Bobby George Long jump 6.69 9 Q 6.83 NR 5
Harwant Kaur Discus throw 60.82 13 Did not advance
Neelam Jaswant Singh 60.26 17 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Soma Biswas Result 13.86 1.70 12.01 24.50 5.92 44.84 2:12.27 5965 24
Points 998 855 662 933 825 760 932
Shobha Javur Result 13.53 1.67 12.52 23.41 6.36 44.36 2:17.28 6172 11
Points 1046 818 696 1038 962 751 861

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Abhinn Shyam Gupta Men's singles  Park T-S (KOR)
L 12–15, 0–15
Did not advance
Nikhil Kanetkar  Llopis (ESP)
W 15–7, 13–15, 15–13
 Gade (DEN)
L 10–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Aparna Popat Women's singles  Edwards (RSA)
W 11–6, 11–3
 Audina (NED)
L 11–9, 1–11, 3–11
Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Akhil Kumar Flyweight  Thomas (FRA)
L 16–37
Did not advance
Diwakar Prasad Bantamweight  Ait Bighrade (MAR)
W 25–17
 Bolum (NGR)
L RSC
Did not advance
Vijender Singh Light welterweight  Karagollu (TUR)
L 20–25
Did not advance
Jitender Kumar Light heavyweight  Fedchuk (UKR)
L RSC
Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Roster

Head coach: Gerhard Rach

Group play
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 15
 Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 10
 New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 9
 India 5 1 1 3 11 13 4
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 3
 Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 2
15 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  3 – 1  India
Eikelboom Goal 2'
De Nooijer Goal 50'
Taekema Goal 54'
Report G. A. Singh Goal 69'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

17 August 2004
18:00
South Africa  2 – 4  India
Nicol Goal 7'
Fulton Goal 12'
Report D. Pillay Goal 27'
B. Singh Goal 41'
D. Tirkey Goal 69'
G. A. Singh Goal 70'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
David Leiper (GBR)

19 August 2004
20:30
Australia  4 – 3  India
Elder Goal 11'
Dwyer Goal 38'
McCann Goal 49'
Brennan Goal 70'
Report Thakur Goal 6'
G. A. Singh Goal 50'
Halappa Goal 52'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)

21 August 2004
10:30
India  1 – 2  New Zealand
D. Pillay Goal 62' Report Burrows Goal 36'
Shaw Goal 70+'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Xavier Adell (ESP)

23 August 2004
20:00
India  2 – 2  Argentina
G. A. Singh Goal 33'60' Report Vila Goal 52'69'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Peter Elders (NED)

5th-8th Place Semifinal
25 August 2004
20:30
Pakistan  3 – 0  India
Aziz Goal 43'
Abbas Goal 59'
Shabbir Goal 68'
Report
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

7th-8th Place Final
27 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 5  India
Ji Seong-Hwan Goal 57'
Kang Seong-Jung Goal 58'
Report G. A. Singh Goal 4'11'
V. Pillay Goal 15'
P. Singh Goal 32'
Sinclair Goal 68'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Peter Elders (NED)

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Akram Shah Men's −60 kg  Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Williams-Murray (USA)
W 1100–0000
 Choi M-H (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Rowing

Indian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paulose Pandari Kunnel Single sculls 8:00.11 5 R 7:29.47 4 SD/E 7:48.38 5 FE 7:22.63 27

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Indian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Sumeet Patel
Malav Shroff
49er 17 19 18 15 18 19 18 19 19 19 18 19 DNS 19 17 18 253 19

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Eight Indian shooters (five men and three women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Abhinav Bindra 10 m air rifle 597 3 Q 694.6 7
Gagan Narang 593 12 Did not advance
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Double trap 135 5 Q 179 2nd
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Trap 116 =19 Did not advance
Mansher Singh 115 =21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Anjali Bhagwat 10 m air rifle 393 =20 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 575 =13 Did not advance
Deepali Deshpande 50 m rifle 3 positions 572 19 Did not advance
Suma Shirur 10 m air rifle 396 7 Q 497.2 8

Swimming

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shikha Tandon 50 m freestyle 27.08 40 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.70 46 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sharath Kamal Men's singles  Boudjadja (ALG)
W 4–1
 Ko L C (HKG)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Mouma Das Women's singles  Komwong (THA)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Men's doubles  Fish /
Roddick (USA)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–3
 Allegro /
Federer (SUI)
W 6–2, 7–6(9–7)
 Black /
Ullyett (ZIM)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Kiefer /
Schüttler (GER)
L 2–6, 3–6
 Ančić /
Ljubičić (CRO)
L 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 14–16
4

Weightlifting

Three Indian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kunjarani Devi Women's −48 kg 82.5 =4 107.5 4 190 4
Sanamacha Chanu Women's −53 kg 82.5 6 107.5 4 190 DSQ
Karnam Malleswari Women's −63 kg 100.0 DNF DNF

* Sanamacha Chanu originally finished fourth, but was disqualified after being tested positive for furosemide.[4]

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yogeshwar Dutt −55 kg  Tanabe (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Abdullayev (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 18
Sushil Kumar −60 kg  Quintana (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
 Djorev (BUL)
W 3–0 PO
2 Did not advance 14
Ramesh Kumar −66 kg  Taskoudis (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Hovhannisyan (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
3 Did not advance 10
Sujeet Maan −74 kg  Obata (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
 Fundora (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 18
Anuj Kumar −84 kg  Khodaei (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
 Yokoyama (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 16
Palwinder Singh Cheema −120 kg  Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–4 ST
 Garmulewicz (POL)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 15
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mukesh Khatri −55 kg  Mamedaliyev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
 Jabłoński (POL)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 21

See also

References

  1. ^ "Anju George will be India's flag-bearer".  
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  4. ^ "Chanu stripped of fourth-place finish".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Indian Olympic Association
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.