World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Ireland at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Ireland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Ireland
IOC code  IRL
NOC Olympic Council of Ireland
Website www.olympicsport.ie
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 46 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Niall Griffin[1]
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Great Britain (1896–1920)

Ireland competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eighteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.

The Olympic Council of Ireland sent a total of 46 athletes to the Games, 32 men and 14 women, to compete in 9 sports. The International Olympic Committee allowed athletes from Northern Ireland the option to compete at the Olympic games for either Great Britain and Northern Ireland, or for Ireland. Ireland's Olympic campaign for the Games started with a controversy, as middle-distance runner Cathal Lombard failed a drug test for EPO, and was not allowed to compete.[2]

Originally, Ireland left Athens with only a gold medal from show jumper Cian O'Connor. On October 8, 2004, International Federation for Equestrian Sports announced that Waterford Crystal, owned by O'Connor, failed a horse doping test for fluphenazine and zuclopenthixol that formally stripped off O'Connor's Olympic title in early 2005. Because O'Connor decided not to appeal, he formally stripped off his Olympic title, and thereby handed it over to silver medalist Rodrigo Pessoa of Brazil.[3][4]

Contents

  • Athletics 1
  • Boxing 2
  • Canoeing 3
    • Slalom 3.1
  • Cycling 4
    • Road 4.1
    • Mountain biking 4.2
  • Equestrian 5
    • Dressage 5.1
    • Eventing 5.2
    • Show jumping 5.3
  • Rowing 6
  • Sailing 7
  • Shooting 8
  • Swimming 9
  • See also 10
  • References 11
  • External links 12

Athletics

Irish athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6] Middle-distance runner Cathal Lombard was initially selected to the team, but he failed a drug test for EPO, and was not allowed to compete.[2]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Paul Brizzel 200 m 21.00 6 Did not advance
Mark Carroll 5000 m 13:46.81 15 N/A Did not advance
Alistair Cragg 13:23.01 7 q N/A 13:43.06 12
James Nolan 1500 m 3:41.14 8 q N/A 3:42.61 9 Did not advance
Robert Heffernan 20 km walk N/A DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Adrian O'Dwyer High jump NM Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marie Davenport 10000 m N/A 31:50.49 14
Olive Loughnane 20 km walk N/A DNF
Maria McCambridge 5000 m 15:57.42 15 N/A Did not advance
Derval O'Rourke 100 m hurdles 13.46 7 Did not advance
Sonia O'Sullivan 5000 m 14:59.61 7 q N/A 16:20.90 14

Boxing

Ireland has sent one boxer to the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andy Lee Middleweight  Angulo (MEX)
W 38–23
 N'Jikam (CMR)
L 27–27+
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Eoin Rheinisch Men's K-1 105.28 21 98.81 15 204.06 21 Did not advance
Eadaoin Ní Challarain Women's K-1 121.42 15 119.33 16 240.75 15 Q 116.95 11 Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ciarán Power Men's road race 5:41:56 13
Mark Scanlon Did not finish

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Robin Seymour Men's cross-country 2:28:32 30
Jenny McCauley Women's cross-country LAP (1 lap) 30

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Heike Holstein Welt Adel Individual 60.417 50 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Edmond Gibney King's Highway Individual 68.00 # 64 80.60 # 148.60 # 65 4.00 152.60 # 62 Did not advance 152.60 62
Niall Griffin Sinead Cody 58.40 40 4.80 63.20 30 10.00 # 73.20 30 Q 10.00 83.20 23 83.20 23
Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud 52.80 31 41.60 # 94.40 # 56 8.00 102.40 # 49 Did not advance 102.40 49
Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly 63.00 # 50 0.00 63.00 =28 4.00 67.00 =23 Q 8.00 75.00 21 75.00 21
Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen 58.80 41 6.00 64.80 32 12.00 # 76.80 32 Did not advance 76.80 32
Edmond Gibney
Niall Griffin
Sasha Harrison
Mark Kyle
Susan Shortt
See above Team 170.00 9 10.80 191.00 7 16.00 217.00 8 N/A 217.00 8

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Kevin Babington Carling King Individual 2 17 1 3 4 Q 5 8 =5 Q 8 =12 Q 4 12 =5 12 =5
Marion Hughes Fortunus 6 =42 Retired Did not advance
Jessica Kürten Castle Forbes Maike 4 =19 9 13 =33 Q 0 13 17 Q 0 =1 Q 21 21 =19 21 =19
Cian O'Connor Waterford Crystal 1 =11 12 13 =33 Q 9 22 36 Q 4 =4 Q 0 4 1 4 DSQ*
Kevin Babington
Marion Hughes
Jessica Kürten
Cian O'Connor
See above Team N/A 22 10 Q 14 36 7 36 DSQ*

* Cian O'Connor originally claimed the gold medal in the individual show jumping, but was disqualified after his horse Waterford Crystal failed the horse doping test for fluphenazine and zuclopenthixol.[3]

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sam Lynch
Gearoid Towey
Lightweight double sculls 6:16.63 1 SA/B BYE 6:19.09 4 FB 6:49.26 10
Richard Archibald
Eugene Coakley
Niall O'Toole
Paul Griffin
Lightweight four 5:52.54 2 SA/B BYE 5:58.89 3 FA 6:09.33 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
David Burrows Finn 17 14 9 3 18 2 OCS 10 11 10 22 116 12
Ross Killian
Ger Owens
470 11 14 16 14 14 14 19 16 4 16 10 129 16
Killian Collins
Mark Mansfield
Star 11 15 11 13 13 15 17 9 10 13 15 125 17
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Maria Coleman Europe 18 12 12 20 18 15 22 19 19 13 1 147 18
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Rory Fitzpatrick Laser 33 26 38 31 26 22 27 26 24 11 N/A 22 248 30
Fraser Brown
Tom Fitzpatrick
49er 10 16 10 4 12 5 17 2 17 16 14 14 DSQ 7 13 12 152 16

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Ireland has qualified one shooter.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Derek Burnett Trap 119 =9 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michael Wiliamson 200 m breaststroke 2:15.75 22 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Robinson 100 m breaststroke 1:11.40 24 Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ "Those who did make Athens". The Irish Emigrant. 15 August 2004. Retrieved 9 April 2014. 
  2. ^ a b "Lombard admits taking EPO".  
  3. ^ a b "O'Connor not to appeal FEI ruling".  
  4. ^ Associated Press (29 August 2005). "Brazilian show jumper gets Olympic gold".  
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Olympic Council of Ireland
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.